DOL wage area 29200 · Indiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN

Covers Benton County, IN; Carroll County, IN; Tippecanoe County, IN; Warren County, IN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Lafayette, IN?

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN is DOL wage area 29200, covering 4 counties (Benton County, IN; Carroll County, IN; Tippecanoe County, IN and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $119,704 for Level IV and $70,866 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $110,948 for Level IV and $66,935 for Level I; Data Scientists need $106,413 for Level IV and $62,733 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125270,86687,152103,418119,704
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,93581,59996,284110,948
Data Scientists15-205162,73377,29391,853106,413
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125373,67491,167108,660126,152
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129960,23784,344108,431132,538
Information Security Analysts15-121259,88485,863111,863137,842
Database Administrators15-124266,43688,172109,908131,644
Database Architects15-1243102,440123,927145,434166,920
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124463,37873,00882,63992,269
Computer Network Architects15-124178,99992,269105,560118,831
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122175,296108,972142,668176,343
Web Developers15-125471,94886,383100,818115,253
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125558,82366,45674,11181,744
Computer Programmers15-125160,19680,351100,485120,640
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,73362,52575,29688,088
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,32751,43959,55167,663
Operations Research Analysts15-203161,54872,63483,74194,828
Statisticians15-204186,736105,020123,282141,565
Actuaries15-201181,412105,165128,940152,693
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302194,058118,852143,666168,460
Marketing Managers11-202183,076107,412131,748156,084
Sales Managers11-202267,49698,488129,480160,472
Financial Managers11-303177,210106,060134,909163,759
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041121,784147,244172,682198,141
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121110,719127,837144,956162,074
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911175,359103,834132,288160,764
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,64269,63984,63699,632
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205162,83780,33097,802115,295
Financial Risk Specialists13-205472,46897,594122,700147,826
Management Analysts13-111162,27681,391100,527119,642
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116143,36858,90674,44489,981
Logisticians13-108163,94077,93891,916105,914
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119951,27264,06476,87789,669
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206182,410110,448138,466166,504
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207290,876112,487134,119155,730
Electrical Engineers17-207175,48486,84098,197109,554
Mechanical Engineers17-214170,86688,359105,831123,324
Industrial Engineers17-211274,56888,608102,628116,668
Civil Engineers17-205157,97073,63289,295104,957
Engineers, All Other17-219968,66192,436116,210139,984
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203161,04881,120101,213121,285
Chemical Engineers17-204180,39299,029117,666136,303
Aerospace Engineers17-201190,876112,882134,888156,895
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104263,25380,95498,634116,335
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102951,98058,71965,47972,218
Chemists19-203142,57858,19973,79989,420
Pharmacists29-105143,14072,780102,399132,039
Physical Therapists29-112377,52287,98498,447108,909
Lawyers23-101167,892102,045136,199170,352
Graphic Designers27-102446,05255,07964,08573,112

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works