DOL wage area 21340 · Texas

H-1B prevailing wages in El Paso, TX

Covers El Paso County, TX; Hudspeth County, TX.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in El Paso, TX?

El Paso, TX is DOL wage area 21340, covering 2 counties (El Paso County, TX; Hudspeth County, TX). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $140,671 for Level IV and $82,181 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $112,445 for Level IV and $63,898 for Level I; Data Scientists need $121,556 for Level IV and $61,631 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125282,181101,671121,181140,671
Computer Systems Analysts15-121163,89880,08096,263112,445
Data Scientists15-205161,63181,599101,588121,556
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125359,73874,88090,044105,186
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129951,48071,36591,229111,114
Information Security Analysts15-121266,58186,632106,684126,735
Database Administrators15-124236,46355,74475,02694,308
Database Architects15-124396,180110,407124,655138,882
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,27973,50886,75799,986
Computer Network Architects15-124167,80887,839107,890127,920
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122176,232103,189130,125157,082
Web Developers15-125442,28756,45270,61684,781
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125549,94169,47288,983108,514
Computer Programmers15-125151,46062,46373,48784,490
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123143,59754,24764,91775,567
Computer User Support Specialists15-123236,90045,67754,43463,212
Operations Research Analysts15-203157,99172,15686,341100,506
Statisticians15-204146,11466,60287,069107,557
Actuaries15-201172,53095,701118,893142,064
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021102,378127,692153,005178,319
Marketing Managers11-202171,88598,343124,800151,258
Sales Managers11-202261,42391,749122,096152,423
Financial Managers11-303187,672117,541147,389177,258
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041112,882136,116159,328182,562
Natural Sciences Managers11-912168,30889,170110,012130,874
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911164,77287,672110,594133,495
Accountants and Auditors13-201147,90360,48773,07185,655
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205154,37270,97087,548104,146
Financial Risk Specialists13-205455,66173,11290,564108,015
Management Analysts13-111150,98166,14481,32896,492
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116134,54946,28058,03269,764
Logisticians13-108139,95752,50065,04277,584
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,73664,08580,43496,783
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,812132,954161,076189,218
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207268,59989,045109,512129,959
Electrical Engineers17-207167,87186,820105,789124,738
Mechanical Engineers17-214159,78078,89598,031117,146
Industrial Engineers17-211261,61075,71289,815103,917
Civil Engineers17-205161,90175,40088,920102,420
Engineers, All Other17-219967,24786,008104,791123,552
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203158,44878,58398,738118,872
Chemical Engineers17-204195,077117,562140,047162,532
Aerospace Engineers17-201168,78691,978115,191138,383
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104256,53562,31768,10073,882
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102972,75984,30395,847107,391
Chemists19-203152,64567,70482,78497,844
Pharmacists29-105199,133114,151129,148144,165
Physical Therapists29-112372,96787,568102,170116,772
Lawyers23-101190,605121,327152,069182,791
Graphic Designers27-102433,46841,85050,21258,594

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works