DOL wage area 14260 · Idaho

H-1B prevailing wages in Boise City, ID

Covers Ada County, ID; Boise County, ID; Canyon County, ID; Gem County, ID; Owyhee County, ID.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Boise City, ID?

Boise City, ID is DOL wage area 14260, covering 5 counties (Ada County, ID; Boise County, ID; Canyon County, ID and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $162,240 for Level IV and $83,117 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $99,944 for Level IV and $52,604 for Level I; Data Scientists need $128,357 for Level IV and $67,434 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125283,117109,492135,866162,240
Computer Systems Analysts15-121152,60468,39184,15799,944
Data Scientists15-205167,43487,735108,056128,357
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125354,85091,084127,296163,530
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129969,57690,480111,364132,268
Information Security Analysts15-121272,38494,890117,375139,880
Database Administrators15-124258,63675,13091,645108,140
Database Architects15-124388,588110,989133,412155,813
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124468,72483,82498,946114,047
Computer Network Architects15-124172,38493,517114,629135,762
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125453,06165,56278,06390,564
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125545,92758,57371,19983,845
Computer Programmers15-125163,27479,02094,786110,532
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123151,64765,64579,64493,642
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,63953,04062,46371,864
Operations Research Analysts15-203164,68882,07799,487116,876
Statisticians15-204156,14080,205104,250128,316
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021100,943128,836156,708184,600
Marketing Managers11-202193,580127,504161,408195,333
Sales Managers11-202285,884118,332150,780183,228
Financial Managers11-303184,906116,168147,431178,693
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041121,306147,951174,575201,220
Natural Sciences Managers11-912184,012107,911131,831155,730
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911180,684105,540130,416155,272
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,76768,34981,95295,535
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205170,22186,861103,480120,120
Financial Risk Specialists13-205452,85369,22385,592101,962
Management Analysts13-111158,88576,21293,559110,885
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,39457,63774,90192,144
Logisticians13-108154,20569,74385,260100,797
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119956,88871,86486,840101,816
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206196,450118,373140,317162,240
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207286,424100,132113,839127,546
Electrical Engineers17-207187,111107,890128,648149,428
Mechanical Engineers17-214167,24780,99694,765108,514
Industrial Engineers17-211276,94093,372109,804126,236
Civil Engineers17-205173,79987,527101,255114,983
Engineers, All Other17-219994,640117,853141,045164,258
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203178,83297,844116,876135,887
Chemical Engineers17-204194,016111,343128,669145,996
Aerospace Engineers17-201162,81678,85394,869110,906
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104267,08089,295111,509133,724
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102959,07271,74084,38697,053
Chemists19-203143,97264,46084,927105,415
Pharmacists29-1051103,980121,868139,776157,664
Physical Therapists29-112381,70390,37699,071107,744
Lawyers23-101177,605107,973138,362168,730
Graphic Designers27-102439,37548,79758,22067,642

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works