DOL wage area 40060 · Virginia

H-1B prevailing wages in Richmond, VA

Covers Amelia County, VA; Charles City County, VA; Chesterfield County, VA; Colonial Heights city, VA; Dinwiddie County, VA; Goochland County, VA; Hanover County, VA; Henrico County, VA; Hopewell city, VA; King and Queen County, VA; King William County, VA; New Kent County, VA; Petersburg city, VA; Powhatan County, VA; Prince George County, VA; Richmond city, VA; Sussex County, VA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Richmond, VA?

Richmond, VA is DOL wage area 40060, covering 17 counties (Amelia County, VA; Charles City County, VA; Chesterfield County, VA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $161,596 for Level IV and $94,162 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $132,247 for Level IV and $76,461 for Level I; Data Scientists need $160,348 for Level IV and $78,853 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125294,162116,647139,111161,596
Computer Systems Analysts15-121176,46195,056113,652132,247
Data Scientists15-205178,853106,018133,183160,348
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125377,39794,370111,343128,316
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129967,33089,524111,696133,890
Information Security Analysts15-121282,368104,541126,714148,887
Database Administrators15-124261,63181,952102,253122,575
Database Architects15-1243103,959121,015138,071155,127
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124468,26685,904103,543121,181
Computer Network Architects15-124187,485109,450131,436153,400
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221107,952134,223160,514186,784
Web Developers15-125477,70994,911112,092129,293
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125545,67759,19772,73886,258
Computer Programmers15-125173,23792,498111,759131,020
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123144,40857,82471,26184,677
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,32754,10164,89675,671
Operations Research Analysts15-203160,23782,909105,560128,232
Statisticians15-204154,51768,97383,40897,864
Actuaries15-201194,391119,143143,895168,647
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021134,805165,631196,456227,282
Marketing Managers11-2021115,877151,653187,450223,226
Sales Managers11-2022101,296141,544181,792222,040
Financial Managers11-3031120,204155,959191,735227,490
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041127,629151,071174,492197,933
Natural Sciences Managers11-912194,557114,546134,556154,544
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911189,232116,356143,458170,581
Accountants and Auditors13-201162,10977,58493,060108,535
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205168,59991,146113,672136,220
Financial Risk Specialists13-205472,09395,743119,392143,042
Management Analysts13-111162,94182,056101,151120,266
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116149,38072,69696,013119,330
Logisticians13-108165,83280,18494,557108,909
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119950,73267,18483,616100,069
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206179,997106,704133,412160,119
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207280,74697,615114,504131,373
Electrical Engineers17-207185,364101,629117,874134,140
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,56492,186106,808121,431
Industrial Engineers17-211278,00094,640111,260127,900
Civil Engineers17-205173,67486,54999,404112,279
Engineers, All Other17-219974,25693,538112,799132,080
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203180,14395,036109,949124,842
Chemical Engineers17-204183,928101,650119,351137,072
Aerospace Engineers17-201188,380114,130139,880165,631
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104273,133100,402127,650154,919
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102964,29375,25586,19697,157
Chemists19-203156,57676,44096,325116,189
Pharmacists29-1051112,383126,236140,088153,941
Physical Therapists29-112378,39691,063103,709116,376
Lawyers23-101185,260129,106172,973216,820
Graphic Designers27-102444,40857,57570,72083,887

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works