DOL wage area 16740 · North Carolina

H-1B prevailing wages in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Covers Anson County, NC; Cabarrus County, NC; Gaston County, NC; Iredell County, NC; Lincoln County, NC; Mecklenburg County, NC; Rowan County, NC; Union County, NC; Chester County, SC; Lancaster County, SC; York County, SC.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Charlotte, NC?

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC is DOL wage area 16740, covering 11 counties (Anson County, NC; Cabarrus County, NC; Gaston County, NC and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $158,746 for Level IV and $99,029 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $137,925 for Level IV and $80,684 for Level I; Data Scientists need $152,964 for Level IV and $79,997 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. All of these wages come from local survey data. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125299,029118,935138,840158,746
Computer Systems Analysts15-121180,68499,757118,852137,925
Data Scientists15-205179,997104,312128,648152,964
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125363,77379,47795,202110,906
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129956,03684,116112,175140,255
Information Security Analysts15-121288,068110,864133,640156,437
Database Administrators15-124272,01093,392114,775136,157
Database Architects15-1243101,504122,096142,668163,260
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124445,09566,97688,837110,719
Computer Network Architects15-1241100,423119,600138,778157,956
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122182,660100,818118,997137,156
Web Developers15-125470,24288,733107,245125,736
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125553,64477,293100,943124,592
Computer Programmers15-125155,37074,36093,330112,320
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123153,89366,95680,03993,101
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,36853,99764,64775,276
Operations Research Analysts15-203167,49685,925104,375122,804
Statisticians15-204171,15795,722120,287144,852
Actuaries15-201184,240109,180134,119159,058
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021130,042162,136194,231226,325
Marketing Managers11-2021104,229137,260170,290203,320
Sales Managers11-202289,711134,306178,901223,496
Financial Managers11-3031120,911163,988207,085250,162
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041126,943152,298177,632202,988
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121100,028140,151180,253220,376
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,773105,186133,599162,012
Accountants and Auditors13-201162,54682,140101,712121,306
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205171,57394,287116,980139,693
Financial Risk Specialists13-205491,229117,624143,999170,394
Management Analysts13-111161,69386,154110,615135,076
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116153,68574,56895,431116,314
Logisticians13-108158,07471,65685,21898,800
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119955,12076,89898,676120,453
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206174,71498,696122,700146,682
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207286,612105,685124,738143,812
Electrical Engineers17-207167,85091,812115,773139,735
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,77293,850109,949126,028
Industrial Engineers17-211277,29391,520105,748119,975
Civil Engineers17-205173,92490,730107,516124,322
Engineers, All Other17-219978,35498,696119,018139,360
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203177,18988,608100,007111,426
Chemical Engineers17-204188,400107,204126,028144,831
Aerospace Engineers17-201186,591115,232143,874172,516
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104266,64492,789118,935145,080
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102971,28288,692106,122123,532
Chemists19-203161,65277,73093,829109,908
Pharmacists29-1051106,039124,780143,500162,240
Physical Therapists29-112383,97093,788103,605113,423
Lawyers23-101173,674129,564185,453241,343
Graphic Designers27-102443,74354,10164,48074,839

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works