DOL wage area 30700 · Nebraska

H-1B prevailing wages in Lincoln, NE

Covers Lancaster County, NE; Seward County, NE.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Lincoln, NE?

Lincoln, NE is DOL wage area 30700, covering 2 counties (Lancaster County, NE; Seward County, NE). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $122,887 for Level IV and $71,594 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $101,088 for Level IV and $61,652 for Level I; Data Scientists need $105,207 for Level IV and $65,084 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125271,59488,692105,789122,887
Computer Systems Analysts15-121161,65274,79787,943101,088
Data Scientists15-205165,08478,45891,832105,207
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125365,35478,33391,333104,312
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129953,22868,32883,42998,530
Information Security Analysts15-121269,11980,82992,540104,250
Database Administrators15-124266,45681,68296,908112,133
Database Architects15-124388,317104,791121,244137,717
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124462,96276,79490,605104,437
Computer Network Architects15-124175,77593,184110,594128,004
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125458,67769,88881,10092,311
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125547,75759,03170,30481,578
Computer Programmers15-125163,71178,68793,642108,618
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123147,77858,09568,43278,749
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,74351,06458,38665,708
Operations Research Analysts15-203160,17576,62893,080109,533
Statisticians15-204155,22471,34487,444103,564
Actuaries15-201175,81696,076116,335136,594
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302197,823118,623139,444160,244
Marketing Managers11-202175,33898,842122,367145,871
Sales Managers11-202273,986106,039138,112170,165
Financial Managers11-303188,920118,976149,053179,109
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041107,786129,772151,736173,722
Natural Sciences Managers11-912183,013104,832126,652148,471
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911178,81298,717118,644138,549
Accountants and Auditors13-201149,29661,19473,09284,989
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205167,01882,20297,386112,570
Financial Risk Specialists13-205462,71278,18893,684109,159
Management Analysts13-111146,05262,67179,26995,888
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116137,81549,92062,04774,152
Logisticians13-108157,18067,74678,29288,858
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119936,33853,22870,09686,986
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061107,266121,992136,740151,466
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207264,00285,488106,975128,461
Electrical Engineers17-207168,53684,823101,109117,396
Mechanical Engineers17-214171,78190,044108,285126,548
Industrial Engineers17-211271,36583,80496,263108,701
Civil Engineers17-205165,68781,45397,240113,007
Engineers, All Other17-219939,68756,74373,79990,855
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203160,25871,09581,91192,748
Chemical Engineers17-204167,20587,797108,410129,002
Aerospace Engineers17-201196,866120,869144,852168,855
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104261,81875,06888,317101,567
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102957,30472,44787,589102,732
Chemists19-203161,90173,21684,53295,847
Pharmacists29-1051117,874130,000142,127154,253
Physical Therapists29-112376,64886,44596,263106,060
Lawyers23-101171,24093,892116,564139,215
Graphic Designers27-102442,57850,85659,13567,413

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works