DOL wage area 33460 · Minnesota

H-1B prevailing wages in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Covers Anoka County, MN; Carver County, MN; Chisago County, MN; Dakota County, MN; Hennepin County, MN; Isanti County, MN; Le Sueur County, MN; Mille Lacs County, MN; Ramsey County, MN; Scott County, MN; Sherburne County, MN; Washington County, MN; Wright County, MN; Pierce County, WI; St. Croix County, WI.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Minneapolis, MN?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is DOL wage area 33460, covering 15 counties (Anoka County, MN; Carver County, MN; Chisago County, MN and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $149,511 for Level IV and $91,624 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $129,792 for Level IV and $84,282 for Level I; Data Scientists need $153,671 for Level IV and $79,893 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125291,624110,927130,208149,511
Computer Systems Analysts15-121184,28299,445114,629129,792
Data Scientists15-205179,893104,479129,085153,671
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125374,29890,148105,997121,847
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129969,84788,047106,268124,468
Information Security Analysts15-121292,332112,175132,018151,861
Database Administrators15-124264,77283,991103,231122,450
Database Architects15-1243103,522120,141136,740153,359
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124474,67291,666108,639125,632
Computer Network Architects15-124194,328113,943133,557153,172
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221101,317119,621137,925156,229
Web Developers15-125475,13093,996112,861131,727
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125556,30674,11191,895109,700
Computer Programmers15-125175,94191,853107,744123,656
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123157,13868,93280,72592,519
Computer User Support Specialists15-123251,35660,63269,88879,165
Operations Research Analysts15-203168,24583,55498,842114,151
Statisticians15-204170,49292,976115,482137,967
Actuaries15-201185,218110,511135,783161,076
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021133,058162,719192,380222,040
Marketing Managers11-2021113,589147,223180,877214,511
Sales Managers11-202292,352128,586164,799201,032
Financial Managers11-3031114,234148,471182,687216,924
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041137,738160,639183,519206,420
Natural Sciences Managers11-912195,306128,482161,679194,855
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911190,210115,877141,544167,212
Accountants and Auditors13-201164,14880,35196,533112,736
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205171,55290,460109,367128,274
Financial Risk Specialists13-205479,47797,032114,608132,164
Management Analysts13-111171,01290,356109,700129,044
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116160,40479,49898,572117,666
Logisticians13-108159,34375,23491,146107,037
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119956,70173,23789,773106,309
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206198,988118,269137,572156,853
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207284,823105,040125,258145,476
Electrical Engineers17-207185,156103,023120,911138,778
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,68893,434109,159124,904
Industrial Engineers17-211281,28796,928112,591128,232
Civil Engineers17-205179,74896,034112,320128,607
Engineers, All Other17-219981,952106,268130,604154,919
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203193,684111,946130,188148,450
Chemical Engineers17-204177,210109,200141,191173,181
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,431121,972148,533175,074
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104275,21393,684112,133130,604
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102951,56467,26882,97298,676
Chemists19-203167,03985,322103,584121,868
Pharmacists29-1051106,933126,756146,578166,400
Physical Therapists29-112390,54397,032103,501109,991
Lawyers23-101198,176140,442182,687224,952
Graphic Designers27-102450,06661,31972,59283,845

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works