DOL wage area 23420 · California

H-1B prevailing wages in Fresno, CA

Covers Fresno County, CA; Madera County, CA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Fresno, CA?

Fresno, CA is DOL wage area 23420, covering 2 counties (Fresno County, CA; Madera County, CA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $153,588 for Level IV and $87,589 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $119,933 for Level IV and $72,239 for Level I; Data Scientists need $128,898 for Level IV and $63,690 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125287,589109,596131,581153,588
Computer Systems Analysts15-121172,23988,130104,042119,933
Data Scientists15-205163,69085,426107,162128,898
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125359,61377,02394,453111,863
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129953,22873,15493,080113,007
Information Security Analysts15-121268,76592,810116,855140,900
Database Administrators15-124257,63777,00296,346115,711
Database Architects15-124385,343106,829128,336149,823
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124472,63483,22193,829104,416
Computer Network Architects15-124172,32289,191106,039122,908
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122197,303132,767168,210203,674
Web Developers15-125448,15264,58480,99697,428
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125550,19173,82097,428121,056
Computer Programmers15-125164,48081,24598,031114,796
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123157,24270,55483,88797,199
Computer User Support Specialists15-123250,06659,69669,30678,936
Operations Research Analysts15-203171,51187,839104,167120,495
Statisticians15-2041122,575149,656176,717203,799
Actuaries15-201193,247122,221151,175180,149
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021110,698135,637160,576185,516
Marketing Managers11-202191,000123,989156,957189,946
Sales Managers11-202262,81692,373121,930151,487
Financial Managers11-303195,264126,589157,935189,260
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041124,738149,365174,013198,640
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121103,356132,330161,284190,258
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911178,853116,044153,213190,404
Accountants and Auditors13-201159,59273,79987,984102,191
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205165,39681,32897,240113,173
Financial Risk Specialists13-205459,80079,64499,487119,330
Management Analysts13-111163,37878,00092,602107,224
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116141,58057,22172,88488,525
Logisticians13-108153,22868,24583,24298,260
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119948,67267,41386,133104,874
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061151,466179,712207,959236,205
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207292,581107,328122,055136,802
Electrical Engineers17-207189,045112,986136,906160,847
Mechanical Engineers17-214167,35185,176103,002120,828
Industrial Engineers17-211269,18186,071102,981119,871
Civil Engineers17-205178,47997,781117,063136,365
Engineers, All Other17-219982,847103,834124,842145,829
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203199,175120,682142,210163,717
Chemical Engineers17-2041126,818151,008175,199199,389
Aerospace Engineers17-2011128,690153,504178,340203,154
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104296,117112,216128,336144,436
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102966,02078,81291,583104,375
Chemists19-203155,34967,49679,64491,791
Pharmacists29-1051123,760143,645163,509183,394
Physical Therapists29-112395,576108,452121,327134,202
Lawyers23-101188,005135,720183,456231,172
Graphic Designers27-102443,63954,20564,77275,338

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works