DOL wage area 10580 · New York

H-1B prevailing wages in Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY

Covers Albany County, NY; Rensselaer County, NY; Saratoga County, NY; Schenectady County, NY; Schoharie County, NY.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Albany, NY?

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY is DOL wage area 10580, covering 5 counties (Albany County, NY; Rensselaer County, NY; Saratoga County, NY and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $150,717 for Level IV and $85,426 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $104,042 for Level IV and $66,456 for Level I; Data Scientists need $126,402 for Level IV and $68,245 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125285,426107,183128,960150,717
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,45678,97891,520104,042
Data Scientists15-205168,24587,631107,016126,402
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125369,76486,300102,856119,392
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129961,40281,349101,296121,244
Information Security Analysts15-121274,75693,517112,279131,040
Database Administrators15-124260,86178,97897,074115,191
Database Architects15-124382,264101,733121,181140,650
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124469,74383,26396,762110,282
Computer Network Architects15-124181,765101,920122,096142,252
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221133,432157,914182,375206,856
Web Developers15-125444,24264,21084,199104,167
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125558,86481,807104,728127,671
Computer Programmers15-125165,68776,79487,92299,029
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123154,16464,77275,38085,988
Computer User Support Specialists15-123246,73856,38966,02075,671
Operations Research Analysts15-203161,27774,19487,111100,028
Statisticians15-204183,554114,837146,120177,404
Actuaries15-201177,751106,580135,408164,237
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021119,642144,748169,874194,980
Marketing Managers11-202192,248127,629163,031198,412
Sales Managers11-202298,405141,108183,831226,533
Financial Managers11-303199,237133,453167,669201,885
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041138,528163,197187,845212,514
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121101,837127,775153,733179,671
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911184,116111,447138,799166,130
Accountants and Auditors13-201163,08778,29293,496108,701
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205165,06383,263101,484119,684
Financial Risk Specialists13-205477,252100,735124,197147,680
Management Analysts13-111162,69276,91991,167105,394
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116149,71266,99784,282101,567
Logisticians13-108165,60477,21088,816100,423
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119958,17873,86189,544105,228
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061112,092138,300164,508190,716
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072101,900118,228134,535150,863
Electrical Engineers17-207176,64895,909115,170134,431
Mechanical Engineers17-214180,10197,324114,546131,768
Industrial Engineers17-211286,466101,421116,397131,352
Civil Engineers17-205177,08593,226109,367125,508
Engineers, All Other17-219989,420109,991130,541151,112
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203181,744100,340118,935137,530
Chemical Engineers17-204185,509105,956126,423146,869
Aerospace Engineers17-201196,034118,498140,983163,447
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104268,57889,087109,575130,084
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102968,05882,32796,575110,844
Chemists19-203179,165100,589121,992143,416
Pharmacists29-1051106,642120,287133,911147,556
Physical Therapists29-112373,15482,45291,728101,026
Lawyers23-101188,920119,559150,218180,856
Graphic Designers27-102446,84258,09569,34880,600

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works