DOL wage area 34980 · Tennessee

H-1B prevailing wages in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN

Covers Cannon County, TN; Cheatham County, TN; Davidson County, TN; Dickson County, TN; Hickman County, TN; Macon County, TN; Maury County, TN; Robertson County, TN; Rutherford County, TN; Smith County, TN; Sumner County, TN; Trousdale County, TN; Williamson County, TN; Wilson County, TN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Nashville, TN?

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is DOL wage area 34980, covering 14 counties (Cannon County, TN; Cheatham County, TN; Davidson County, TN and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $143,541 for Level IV and $86,175 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $117,520 for Level IV and $69,847 for Level I; Data Scientists need $129,189 for Level IV and $69,826 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125286,175105,290124,426143,541
Computer Systems Analysts15-121169,84785,738101,629117,520
Data Scientists15-205169,82689,607109,408129,189
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125370,28483,13895,992108,847
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129953,49871,69889,919108,119
Information Security Analysts15-121272,031101,026130,021159,016
Database Administrators15-124273,69597,136120,599144,040
Database Architects15-124381,495102,004122,533143,042
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124468,62082,78496,928111,093
Computer Network Architects15-124194,287113,818133,349152,880
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122194,453102,607110,781118,935
Web Developers15-125456,84775,54694,245112,944
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125557,86661,98466,08270,200
Computer Programmers15-125148,98472,69696,408120,120
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123155,84867,76779,70691,624
Computer User Support Specialists15-123245,19953,89362,56771,261
Operations Research Analysts15-203149,19265,47981,78698,072
Statisticians15-204174,52787,402100,277113,152
Actuaries15-201178,479116,855155,210193,586
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021114,712144,352173,972203,612
Marketing Managers11-202191,416121,639151,840182,063
Sales Managers11-202282,181116,044149,885183,748
Financial Managers11-3031104,770141,316177,861214,407
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041117,125144,082171,018197,975
Natural Sciences Managers11-912173,258101,109128,960156,812
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911178,396107,495136,594165,693
Accountants and Auditors13-201157,82471,30384,80298,280
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205163,21279,41595,618111,821
Financial Risk Specialists13-205467,51785,759103,980122,221
Management Analysts13-111171,30392,456113,610134,764
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116148,88069,20289,503109,824
Logisticians13-108147,90364,18980,49696,783
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119951,06467,89284,740101,567
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061107,266120,016132,746145,496
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072104,229117,084129,917142,772
Electrical Engineers17-207175,15193,101111,072129,023
Mechanical Engineers17-214166,31184,469102,648120,807
Industrial Engineers17-211278,68792,415106,122119,850
Civil Engineers17-205171,26188,047104,812121,597
Engineers, All Other17-219963,75282,743101,712120,703
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203183,200103,522123,844144,165
Chemical Engineers17-204175,27691,208107,162123,095
Aerospace Engineers17-201198,967116,272133,557150,863
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104269,76488,983108,202127,421
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102959,23970,70082,18193,642
Chemists19-203145,44853,12460,79968,474
Pharmacists29-105198,447116,106133,786151,445
Physical Therapists29-112375,75487,901100,069112,216
Lawyers23-101192,228132,413172,578212,764
Graphic Designers27-102444,18055,01665,83276,669

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works