DOL wage area 31700 · New Hampshire

H-1B prevailing wages in Manchester-Nashua, NH

Covers Hillsborough County, NH.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Manchester, NH?

Manchester-Nashua, NH is DOL wage area 31700, covering 1 county (Hillsborough County, NH). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $177,528 for Level IV and $105,664 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $129,044 for Level IV and $80,080 for Level I; Data Scientists need $126,464 for Level IV and $78,292 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-1252105,664129,626153,567177,528
Computer Systems Analysts15-121180,08096,408112,716129,044
Data Scientists15-205178,29294,349110,407126,464
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125378,33397,240116,127135,034
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129960,69582,015103,314124,634
Information Security Analysts15-121281,474102,440123,428144,394
Database Administrators15-124268,20488,338108,472128,607
Database Architects15-124368,76596,700124,634152,568
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124479,64494,391109,159123,906
Computer Network Architects15-124177,751101,151124,530147,930
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122187,028112,632138,237163,842
Web Developers15-125463,08782,514101,962121,389
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125566,68587,756108,826129,896
Computer Programmers15-125153,45663,46173,44583,450
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,90059,78069,68079,560
Computer User Support Specialists15-123247,09257,24267,41377,564
Operations Research Analysts15-203161,02880,28899,528118,789
Statisticians15-204176,89898,343119,808141,253
Actuaries15-201190,168111,218132,268153,317
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021128,752155,647182,562209,456
Marketing Managers11-2021103,460133,308163,135192,983
Sales Managers11-202297,948137,031176,114215,197
Financial Managers11-3031103,896130,562157,248183,914
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041138,840166,671194,522222,352
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121124,592155,252185,932216,591
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911189,399126,319163,260200,180
Accountants and Auditors13-201165,22979,02092,831106,621
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205153,41568,99484,552100,132
Financial Risk Specialists13-205475,17293,996112,840131,664
Management Analysts13-111174,44494,765115,066135,388
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116148,17364,85581,51698,197
Logisticians13-108157,07671,90686,736101,567
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119957,70076,46195,223113,984
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206184,157116,876149,573182,292
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207284,303102,794121,285139,776
Electrical Engineers17-2071103,252126,069148,908171,725
Mechanical Engineers17-214179,74897,594115,420133,266
Industrial Engineers17-211281,26696,471111,696126,901
Civil Engineers17-205170,76285,488100,194114,920
Engineers, All Other17-219983,159106,080129,023151,944
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203186,362107,183128,024148,845
Chemical Engineers17-204171,78194,370116,938139,527
Aerospace Engineers17-201190,418117,583144,748171,912
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104279,37391,437103,501115,565
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102977,272100,256123,240146,224
Chemists19-203168,59985,218101,858118,477
Pharmacists29-1051105,207121,722138,216154,732
Physical Therapists29-112380,99690,14899,300108,452
Lawyers23-101183,242130,853178,485226,096
Graphic Designers27-102446,98854,91262,85870,783

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works