DOL wage area 19820 · Michigan

H-1B prevailing wages in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

Covers Lapeer County, MI; Livingston County, MI; Macomb County, MI; Oakland County, MI; St. Clair County, MI; Wayne County, MI.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Detroit, MI?

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is DOL wage area 19820, covering 6 counties (Lapeer County, MI; Livingston County, MI; Macomb County, MI and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $147,077 for Level IV and $89,877 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $127,359 for Level IV and $75,421 for Level I; Data Scientists need $131,519 for Level IV and $69,472 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125289,877108,951128,004147,077
Computer Systems Analysts15-121175,42192,727110,053127,359
Data Scientists15-205169,47290,148110,844131,519
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125372,23988,380104,541120,682
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129964,14887,464110,781134,098
Information Security Analysts15-121275,85895,597115,336135,076
Database Administrators15-124270,59689,628108,639127,671
Database Architects15-124389,815109,596129,397149,178
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124469,01584,11699,237114,338
Computer Network Architects15-124184,199105,311126,423147,535
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221109,783124,405139,028153,650
Web Developers15-125462,42185,509108,618131,706
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125552,33375,44298,572121,680
Computer Programmers15-125162,94178,68794,412110,157
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123148,15262,35976,54490,751
Computer User Support Specialists15-123242,01652,12562,25572,364
Operations Research Analysts15-203168,26682,84797,448112,029
Statisticians15-204169,22395,098120,973146,848
Actuaries15-201173,61293,268112,944132,600
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021115,087144,332173,556202,800
Marketing Managers11-202196,991127,629158,247188,885
Sales Managers11-202289,191124,821160,472196,103
Financial Managers11-303199,050133,724168,376203,050
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041127,941150,405172,890195,354
Natural Sciences Managers11-912173,154107,183141,232175,261
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,336105,040133,724162,428
Accountants and Auditors13-201159,78075,46391,167106,850
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205169,34887,922106,496125,071
Financial Risk Specialists13-205472,67691,416110,157128,898
Management Analysts13-111168,39187,756107,100126,464
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116147,90365,56283,221100,880
Logisticians13-108160,88278,14695,431112,695
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119956,80575,90094,973114,068
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206192,810112,279131,748151,216
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207294,703108,805122,908137,010
Electrical Engineers17-207184,303100,652117,021133,370
Mechanical Engineers17-214184,864100,672116,460132,268
Industrial Engineers17-211280,85095,535110,220124,904
Civil Engineers17-205168,34981,43294,516107,599
Engineers, All Other17-219983,512102,690121,888141,066
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203184,46997,532110,573123,636
Chemical Engineers17-204173,90391,562109,221126,880
Aerospace Engineers17-201196,325112,695129,085145,455
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104270,13878,72887,31995,909
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102954,26871,69889,108106,538
Chemists19-203163,54482,098100,672119,226
Pharmacists29-105195,597114,213132,808151,424
Physical Therapists29-112380,08091,812103,522115,253
Lawyers23-101183,928118,269152,610186,951
Graphic Designers27-102444,63754,16463,71173,237

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works