DOL wage area 18140 · Ohio

H-1B prevailing wages in Columbus, OH

Covers Delaware County, OH; Fairfield County, OH; Franklin County, OH; Hocking County, OH; Licking County, OH; Madison County, OH; Morrow County, OH; Perry County, OH; Pickaway County, OH; Union County, OH.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Columbus, OH?

Columbus, OH is DOL wage area 18140, covering 10 counties (Delaware County, OH; Fairfield County, OH; Franklin County, OH and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $142,252 for Level IV and $85,800 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $133,432 for Level IV and $76,066 for Level I; Data Scientists need $136,178 for Level IV and $71,448 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125285,800104,624123,428142,252
Computer Systems Analysts15-121176,06695,181114,317133,432
Data Scientists15-205171,44893,018114,608136,178
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125372,09387,152102,191117,250
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129976,42097,989119,538141,108
Information Security Analysts15-121281,890102,898123,885144,893
Database Administrators15-124262,67182,514102,357122,200
Database Architects15-124399,882119,101138,320157,540
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124473,21692,186111,176130,146
Computer Network Architects15-124191,000111,884132,788153,671
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122187,298109,325131,332153,359
Web Developers15-125454,33071,86489,378106,912
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125560,82083,408105,976128,565
Computer Programmers15-125156,74372,40588,068103,730
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123155,47474,48593,476112,487
Computer User Support Specialists15-123244,55455,76566,95678,167
Operations Research Analysts15-203154,41376,29598,156120,037
Statisticians15-204161,94377,79293,663109,512
Actuaries15-201173,59194,973116,356137,738
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021116,272146,224176,176206,128
Marketing Managers11-202192,290121,639150,988180,336
Sales Managers11-202284,823119,476154,108188,760
Financial Managers11-303199,404131,893164,383196,872
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041122,533144,207165,901187,575
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121103,314127,692152,069176,447
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911177,335102,877128,399153,941
Accountants and Auditors13-201159,03175,38091,749108,098
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205167,53884,573101,588118,623
Financial Risk Specialists13-205472,34391,562110,802130,021
Management Analysts13-111166,81083,20099,591115,981
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116147,36264,16880,97597,781
Logisticians13-108157,15971,26185,34399,445
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119954,37271,82389,253106,704
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206185,946111,967137,988164,008
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207287,215101,484115,752130,021
Electrical Engineers17-207174,92290,584106,247121,909
Mechanical Engineers17-214173,02986,36299,716113,048
Industrial Engineers17-211276,83689,732102,648115,544
Civil Engineers17-205170,82488,650106,496124,322
Engineers, All Other17-219966,64483,804100,964118,124
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203189,004104,853120,682136,532
Chemical Engineers17-204180,01899,903119,767139,652
Aerospace Engineers17-201188,047109,304130,541151,799
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104259,73879,35298,946118,560
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102956,49370,65884,82398,988
Chemists19-203163,58680,14396,679113,236
Pharmacists29-105189,087109,388129,709150,010
Physical Therapists29-112378,70890,189101,692113,173
Lawyers23-101185,468119,621153,754187,908
Graphic Designers27-102445,80258,01270,20082,410

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works