DOL wage area 12580 · Maryland

H-1B prevailing wages in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

Covers Anne Arundel County, MD; Baltimore city, MD; Baltimore County, MD; Carroll County, MD; Harford County, MD; Howard County, MD; Queen Anne's County, MD.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Baltimore, MD?

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD is DOL wage area 12580, covering 7 counties (Anne Arundel County, MD; Baltimore city, MD; Baltimore County, MD and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $183,685 for Level IV and $93,455 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $144,332 for Level IV and $75,525 for Level I; Data Scientists need $184,413 for Level IV and $86,861 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. All of these wages come from local survey data. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125293,455123,532153,608183,685
Computer Systems Analysts15-121175,52598,468121,389144,332
Data Scientists15-205186,861119,372151,903184,413
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125387,506108,348129,189150,031
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129982,389106,975131,581156,167
Information Security Analysts15-121289,170119,767150,343180,940
Database Administrators15-124284,282105,040125,820146,578
Database Architects15-124383,928110,532137,135163,738
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124479,144102,836126,506150,197
Computer Network Architects15-1241108,410132,642156,874181,106
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221111,322133,308155,293177,279
Web Developers15-125468,53688,567108,618128,648
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125563,56583,117102,648122,200
Computer Programmers15-125176,08796,928117,749138,591
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123161,34087,236113,152139,048
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,80555,30866,83178,333
Operations Research Analysts15-203159,21881,599103,959126,340
Statisticians15-204175,58893,975112,362130,749
Actuaries15-201182,202105,768129,314152,880
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021117,458145,496173,514201,552
Marketing Managers11-202190,751122,845154,960187,055
Sales Managers11-202276,128112,736149,344185,952
Financial Managers11-303198,135134,306170,477206,648
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041117,167142,064166,983191,880
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121106,018134,056162,116190,154
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,898108,452139,984171,538
Accountants and Auditors13-201163,25378,97894,724110,448
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205171,03294,079117,146140,192
Financial Risk Specialists13-205476,877100,714124,551148,388
Management Analysts13-111177,91797,948117,957137,988
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116149,56766,64483,741100,818
Logisticians13-108168,91186,944104,999123,032
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119961,17381,807102,440123,074
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206196,804123,511150,197176,904
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072107,724130,292152,839175,407
Electrical Engineers17-207181,183104,562127,941151,320
Mechanical Engineers17-214182,244102,648123,032143,437
Industrial Engineers17-211285,093104,812124,530144,248
Civil Engineers17-205177,14892,061106,996121,909
Engineers, All Other17-219966,45692,456118,477144,477
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203172,19787,818103,439119,060
Chemical Engineers17-204173,216100,090126,984153,858
Aerospace Engineers17-2011104,250134,556164,861195,167
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104271,63685,63499,653113,652
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102976,60796,284115,981135,658
Chemists19-203174,88098,280121,660145,060
Pharmacists29-1051110,324124,072137,842151,591
Physical Therapists29-112381,66195,119108,576122,034
Lawyers23-101193,309123,594153,900184,184
Graphic Designers27-102450,64863,62876,58689,565

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works