DOL wage area 41180 · Missouri

H-1B prevailing wages in St. Louis, MO-IL

Covers Bond County, IL; Calhoun County, IL; Clinton County, IL; Jersey County, IL; Macoupin County, IL; Madison County, IL; Monroe County, IL; St. Clair County, IL; Franklin County, MO; Jefferson County, MO; Lincoln County, MO; St. Charles County, MO; St. Louis city, MO; St. Louis County, MO; Warren County, MO.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in St. Louis, MO?

St. Louis, MO-IL is DOL wage area 41180, covering 15 counties (Bond County, IL; Calhoun County, IL; Clinton County, IL and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $146,474 for Level IV and $84,719 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $117,832 for Level IV and $66,685 for Level I; Data Scientists need $123,719 for Level IV and $66,394 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125284,719105,311125,882146,474
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,68583,741100,776117,832
Data Scientists15-205166,39485,509104,604123,719
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125363,46181,55799,632117,728
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129965,97889,399112,799136,220
Information Security Analysts15-121273,94494,432114,941135,429
Database Administrators15-124267,39287,048106,725126,381
Database Architects15-124373,32096,741120,183143,604
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124464,29378,50092,706106,912
Computer Network Architects15-124169,97290,813111,634132,476
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122190,085123,220156,375189,509
Web Developers15-125473,34189,232105,144121,036
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125552,91667,87182,80597,760
Computer Programmers15-125167,45582,36897,282112,196
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123150,73266,43682,16097,864
Computer User Support Specialists15-123244,74154,85064,93875,047
Operations Research Analysts15-203150,46164,68878,93693,164
Statisticians15-204158,84474,90190,938106,996
Actuaries15-201183,991109,596135,221160,826
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021113,818139,964166,130192,276
Marketing Managers11-202189,628120,640151,632182,645
Sales Managers11-202276,045109,554143,042176,551
Financial Managers11-3031101,775137,135172,495207,855
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041119,392142,647165,880189,135
Natural Sciences Managers11-912193,184127,525161,866196,207
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,128101,546126,943152,360
Accountants and Auditors13-201155,78671,09586,424101,733
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205166,81086,674106,559126,423
Financial Risk Specialists13-205461,65282,660103,688124,696
Management Analysts13-111167,20588,213109,200130,208
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116144,45062,50480,55998,613
Logisticians13-108160,23776,39992,540108,701
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119960,25880,288100,319120,349
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206173,40494,328115,274136,199
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207294,578112,861131,144149,428
Electrical Engineers17-207181,100102,648124,218145,767
Mechanical Engineers17-214170,92886,674102,420118,165
Industrial Engineers17-211274,86091,063107,266123,469
Civil Engineers17-205170,80485,884100,943116,023
Engineers, All Other17-219968,57887,548106,517125,487
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203158,98975,23491,500107,744
Chemical Engineers17-204195,493118,498141,503164,508
Aerospace Engineers17-201187,880113,714139,568165,402
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104276,02494,495112,944131,415
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102951,33569,82688,317106,808
Chemists19-203159,88479,31198,717118,144
Pharmacists29-1051110,116124,572139,028153,484
Physical Therapists29-112378,10489,149100,194111,239
Lawyers23-101178,084122,762167,440212,119
Graphic Designers27-102443,24453,26963,31673,341

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works