DOL wage area 12420 · Texas

H-1B prevailing wages in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Covers Bastrop County, TX; Caldwell County, TX; Hays County, TX; Travis County, TX; Williamson County, TX.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Austin, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is DOL wage area 12420, covering 5 counties (Bastrop County, TX; Caldwell County, TX; Hays County, TX and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $167,149 for Level IV and $95,888 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $132,600 for Level IV and $76,711 for Level I; Data Scientists need $151,216 for Level IV and $77,335 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. All of these wages come from local survey data. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125295,888119,642143,396167,149
Computer Systems Analysts15-121176,71195,348113,964132,600
Data Scientists15-205177,335101,962126,589151,216
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125370,61690,044109,450128,877
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129969,26497,989126,714155,439
Information Security Analysts15-121287,090111,863136,656161,429
Database Administrators15-124275,62996,429117,208138,008
Database Architects15-1243101,172124,405147,639170,872
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124473,34191,874110,386128,919
Computer Network Architects15-124184,116109,388134,680159,952
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122179,914111,988144,082176,156
Web Developers15-125458,36578,58398,800119,018
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125572,42698,988125,570152,132
Computer Programmers15-125165,99987,444108,888130,333
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,71260,84071,94883,076
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,55654,74665,95777,148
Operations Research Analysts15-203168,18383,03497,864112,716
Statisticians15-204163,25385,530107,786130,063
Actuaries15-201178,999104,624130,250155,876
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021128,128160,140192,130224,141
Marketing Managers11-2021102,503135,616168,751201,864
Sales Managers11-202286,341124,717163,114201,490
Financial Managers11-3031111,592148,096184,621221,125
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041135,138165,527195,916226,304
Natural Sciences Managers11-912187,568115,399143,250171,080
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911177,252109,824142,418174,991
Accountants and Auditors13-201161,19476,17091,167106,143
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205171,86494,516117,146139,797
Financial Risk Specialists13-205477,41895,888114,380132,850
Management Analysts13-111174,27797,116119,975142,813
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116151,35670,51289,648108,805
Logisticians13-108154,95470,32585,696101,068
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119952,45869,88887,298104,728
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061116,959145,559174,180202,780
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072100,132126,236152,360178,464
Electrical Engineers17-207193,205125,404157,602189,800
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,31497,885118,436139,007
Industrial Engineers17-211272,03193,725115,420137,114
Civil Engineers17-205170,49288,421106,330124,260
Engineers, All Other17-219983,200101,608120,016138,424
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203165,54185,988106,455126,901
Chemical Engineers17-204192,581120,724148,866177,008
Aerospace Engineers17-201189,212108,701128,170147,660
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104261,63183,159104,687126,215
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102947,88261,04874,21587,381
Chemists19-203158,26173,38388,504103,626
Pharmacists29-1051107,432125,383143,333161,284
Physical Therapists29-112385,80098,800111,821124,821
Lawyers23-101193,434138,799184,184229,549
Graphic Designers27-102445,98958,01270,05582,077

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works