DOL wage area 45940 · New Jersey

H-1B prevailing wages in Trenton-Princeton, NJ

Covers Mercer County, NJ.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Trenton, NJ?

Trenton-Princeton, NJ is DOL wage area 45940, covering 1 county (Mercer County, NJ). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $154,461 for Level IV and $88,296 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $137,405 for Level IV and $72,988 for Level I; Data Scientists need $162,968 for Level IV and $83,970 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125288,296110,344132,413154,461
Computer Systems Analysts15-121172,98894,453115,940137,405
Data Scientists15-205183,970110,303136,636162,968
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125372,19791,604111,031130,437
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129962,56791,333120,120148,887
Information Security Analysts15-121286,320109,076131,852154,607
Database Administrators15-124288,213105,124122,034138,944
Database Architects15-124389,024113,984138,924163,884
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124473,57088,629103,688118,748
Computer Network Architects15-124188,276114,608140,920167,253
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221102,482142,335182,167222,020
Web Developers15-125474,65291,749108,868125,965
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125560,21679,72799,258118,768
Computer Programmers15-125172,98890,584108,181125,778
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123158,71973,69588,671103,647
Computer User Support Specialists15-123250,27461,44472,63483,804
Operations Research Analysts15-203165,06387,610110,157132,704
Statisticians15-204167,64298,280128,940159,578
Actuaries15-201184,344107,640130,957154,253
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021143,084172,661202,239231,816
Marketing Managers11-2021144,935175,740206,565237,370
Sales Managers11-2022110,906149,989189,093228,176
Financial Managers11-3031132,309168,605204,880241,176
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041139,610167,316195,021222,727
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121153,130181,751210,351238,972
Medical and Health Services Managers11-9111102,940140,276177,632214,968
Accountants and Auditors13-201171,53288,775106,018123,261
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205169,49392,748115,981139,236
Financial Risk Specialists13-205490,647112,882135,096157,332
Management Analysts13-111169,28586,549103,792121,056
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116154,85072,46890,085107,703
Logisticians13-108170,07684,28298,488112,695
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119961,92277,70993,517109,304
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061110,261138,778167,316195,832
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207296,159122,034147,888173,764
Electrical Engineers17-207182,306100,548118,768137,010
Mechanical Engineers17-214179,22894,224109,242124,239
Industrial Engineers17-211276,73293,122109,512125,903
Civil Engineers17-205175,83791,104106,372121,639
Engineers, All Other17-219986,591106,122125,632145,164
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203183,720103,584123,448143,312
Chemical Engineers17-204191,708118,082144,456170,831
Aerospace Engineers17-2011101,109116,917132,725148,533
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104296,554116,543136,552156,541
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102978,64598,717118,789138,861
Chemists19-203164,16881,66199,175116,668
Pharmacists29-1051110,199124,031137,842151,674
Physical Therapists29-112389,19199,508109,804120,120
Lawyers23-101197,594129,002160,431191,839
Graphic Designers27-102452,35463,85675,35986,861

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works