DOL wage area 46140 · Oklahoma

H-1B prevailing wages in Tulsa, OK

Covers Creek County, OK; Okmulgee County, OK; Osage County, OK; Pawnee County, OK; Rogers County, OK; Tulsa County, OK; Wagoner County, OK.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Tulsa, OK?

Tulsa, OK is DOL wage area 46140, covering 7 counties (Creek County, OK; Okmulgee County, OK; Osage County, OK and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $135,284 for Level IV and $78,562 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $116,460 for Level IV and $72,468 for Level I; Data Scientists need $109,720 for Level IV and $60,799 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125278,56297,469116,376135,284
Computer Systems Analysts15-121172,46887,132101,796116,460
Data Scientists15-205160,79977,10693,413109,720
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125356,99271,65686,341101,005
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129958,11680,351102,565124,800
Information Security Analysts15-121262,58882,722102,877123,012
Database Administrators15-124266,20786,820107,432128,045
Database Architects15-124379,394103,876128,336152,818
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124463,69078,72893,767108,805
Computer Network Architects15-124176,96094,807112,653130,500
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122173,50885,90498,280110,677
Web Developers15-125453,56069,24484,948100,631
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125541,62161,46481,328101,172
Computer Programmers15-125167,30990,564113,797137,052
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123156,53575,15193,767112,383
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,02049,21358,40767,600
Operations Research Analysts15-203162,00570,51278,99987,506
Statisticians15-204166,41582,38998,364114,338
Actuaries15-201175,50497,927120,349142,772
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302199,175126,797154,399182,021
Marketing Managers11-202187,568114,130140,692167,253
Sales Managers11-202283,824123,698163,592203,466
Financial Managers11-303194,058128,856163,655198,453
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041125,424146,016166,608187,200
Natural Sciences Managers11-912165,72890,792115,877140,941
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,14997,532118,935140,317
Accountants and Auditors13-201156,05673,40490,730108,077
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205162,54677,95993,372108,784
Financial Risk Specialists13-205461,02879,08297,157115,212
Management Analysts13-111167,41385,676103,959122,221
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116141,97556,99272,01087,028
Logisticians13-108147,17559,80072,40585,031
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119959,57279,18698,780118,394
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206177,16888,31799,487110,636
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207274,86089,440104,000118,581
Electrical Engineers17-207182,93097,012111,093125,175
Mechanical Engineers17-214175,96292,727109,471126,236
Industrial Engineers17-211276,10890,168104,229118,290
Civil Engineers17-205174,67291,000107,328123,656
Engineers, All Other17-219976,29592,020107,724123,448
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203174,13296,200118,248140,317
Chemical Engineers17-204199,341119,996140,629161,284
Aerospace Engineers17-201185,176100,839116,501132,164
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,96274,75686,54998,343
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102959,28070,45081,64092,810
Chemists19-203153,10370,61688,130105,644
Pharmacists29-1051111,384124,260137,156150,031
Physical Therapists29-112373,69587,194100,714114,213
Lawyers23-101159,86394,786129,709164,632
Graphic Designers27-102442,03751,73061,42371,116

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works