DOL wage area 10900 · Pennsylvania

H-1B prevailing wages in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ

Covers Warren County, NJ; Carbon County, PA; Lehigh County, PA; Northampton County, PA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Allentown, PA?

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ is DOL wage area 10900, covering 4 counties (Warren County, NJ; Carbon County, PA; Lehigh County, PA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $146,183 for Level IV and $80,247 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $114,900 for Level IV and $70,533 for Level I; Data Scientists need $132,039 for Level IV and $66,560 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125280,247102,232124,197146,183
Computer Systems Analysts15-121170,53385,322100,111114,900
Data Scientists15-205166,56088,380110,220132,039
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125360,48776,48292,498108,493
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129959,92582,181104,416126,672
Information Security Analysts15-121274,38195,597116,834138,050
Database Administrators15-124260,40477,48094,536111,613
Database Architects15-124395,056123,656152,256180,856
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124465,97880,30994,640108,972
Computer Network Architects15-124184,261105,540126,839148,117
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221102,773143,500184,226224,952
Web Developers15-125452,97867,08081,18395,285
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125553,39471,65689,940108,202
Computer Programmers15-125168,80782,51496,221109,928
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123148,36061,29874,25687,194
Computer User Support Specialists15-123242,76552,10461,44470,783
Operations Research Analysts15-203163,54477,60591,666105,727
Statisticians15-204159,78075,75491,749107,724
Actuaries15-201196,533128,503160,472192,442
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021110,906140,754170,581200,429
Marketing Managers11-202199,008130,084161,138192,213
Sales Managers11-202285,052117,042149,053181,044
Financial Managers11-303197,407129,876162,365194,834
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041123,864146,765169,687192,588
Natural Sciences Managers11-912175,588112,570149,573186,556
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911178,853100,610122,367144,124
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,66370,01385,343100,693
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205165,16784,282103,397122,512
Financial Risk Specialists13-205464,66887,485110,282133,100
Management Analysts13-111161,13281,620102,108122,596
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,49558,92775,35991,791
Logisticians13-108151,60565,27178,93692,602
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119951,31466,89382,47298,052
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061137,468162,968188,490213,991
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207285,925104,520123,136141,732
Electrical Engineers17-207177,27297,615117,936138,279
Mechanical Engineers17-214175,87993,101110,344127,567
Industrial Engineers17-211276,12892,477108,826125,175
Civil Engineers17-205171,15786,736102,295117,874
Engineers, All Other17-219979,519101,484123,428145,392
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203184,095103,751123,386143,042
Chemical Engineers17-204185,364106,496127,629148,762
Aerospace Engineers17-2011100,984116,834132,704148,554
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104254,37278,375102,399126,402
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102962,02673,75785,46897,199
Chemists19-203156,24475,44294,661113,860
Pharmacists29-1051114,983127,213139,444151,674
Physical Therapists29-112379,68592,290104,895117,500
Lawyers23-101165,916105,768145,600185,453
Graphic Designers27-102440,33250,58660,86171,116

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works