DOL wage area 31080 · California

H-1B prevailing wages in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

Covers Los Angeles County, CA; Orange County, CA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Los Angeles, CA?

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is DOL wage area 31080, covering 2 counties (Los Angeles County, CA; Orange County, CA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $189,052 for Level IV and $106,788 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $141,212 for Level IV and $85,447 for Level I; Data Scientists need $165,818 for Level IV and $77,584 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. All of these wages come from local survey data. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-1252106,788134,202161,637189,052
Computer Systems Analysts15-121185,447104,042122,616141,212
Data Scientists15-205177,584106,996136,407165,818
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125370,32594,828119,330143,832
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129959,09391,229123,365155,501
Information Security Analysts15-121275,796103,210130,624158,039
Database Administrators15-124270,67994,308117,957141,586
Database Architects15-124394,973126,028157,103188,157
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124476,08793,975111,842129,730
Computer Network Architects15-1241100,943125,320149,677174,055
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122193,871126,631159,391192,151
Web Developers15-125465,41688,941112,487136,012
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125567,06095,618124,197152,756
Computer Programmers15-125169,18188,504107,828127,151
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,56760,90372,26083,596
Computer User Support Specialists15-123254,26865,97877,70989,420
Operations Research Analysts15-203166,37385,384104,396123,407
Statisticians15-204179,997100,111120,224140,338
Actuaries15-201192,248117,957143,666169,375
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021136,885172,412207,938243,464
Marketing Managers11-2021110,823151,903192,983234,063
Sales Managers11-202275,671115,752155,813195,895
Financial Managers11-3031115,586159,890204,215248,519
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041143,624170,373197,122223,871
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121117,188156,541195,916235,269
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911177,085113,277149,490185,682
Accountants and Auditors13-201164,31481,93299,570117,188
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205174,48595,493116,522137,530
Financial Risk Specialists13-205476,08799,632123,157146,703
Management Analysts13-111168,51694,973121,431147,888
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116155,37075,54695,722115,898
Logisticians13-108158,94874,88090,792106,725
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119952,77075,50498,239120,973
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061114,671139,402164,154188,885
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207297,261122,804148,367173,909
Electrical Engineers17-207189,794117,645145,476173,327
Mechanical Engineers17-214182,618103,168123,740144,290
Industrial Engineers17-211283,388102,253121,098139,964
Civil Engineers17-205177,98098,946119,912140,879
Engineers, All Other17-219977,813101,712125,591149,490
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203193,143110,594128,066145,517
Chemical Engineers17-204190,148116,272142,376168,501
Aerospace Engineers17-2011113,298137,301161,284185,287
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104291,312111,488131,664151,840
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102968,80786,861104,916122,970
Chemists19-203164,50181,74498,967116,210
Pharmacists29-105195,660123,240150,821178,402
Physical Therapists29-112387,693101,712115,752129,772
Lawyers23-1011108,348174,596240,844307,092
Graphic Designers27-102448,88065,18881,51697,823

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works