SOC 53-3031 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Driver/Sales Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Drive truck or other vehicle over established routes or within an established territory and sell or deliver goods, such as food products, including restaurant take-out items, or pick up or deliver items such as commercial laundry. May also take orders, collect payment, or stock merchandise at point of delivery.

Level I across metros$16,370 – $43,202Greenville, NC to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$47,820Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Driver/Sales Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Driver/Sales Workers (SOC 53-3031) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $16,370 in Greenville, NC to $43,202 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $47,820. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $40,976, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 14 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area35,98441,35146,69652,063
Anchorage, AK38,23143,11948,02852,916
Fairbanks-College, AK40,70645,32449,94154,559
Anniston-Oxford, AL24,35731,84539,35446,842
Auburn-Opelika, AL23,98331,55439,10446,676
Birmingham, AL27,89336,44244,97053,519
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL23,31729,10034,90340,685
Decatur, AL27,02033,40539,77046,156
Dothan, AL25,48033,21840,93548,672
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL27,62335,06942,53649,983
Gadsden, AL25,98034,27942,57850,877
Huntsville, AL23,10930,72238,35645,968
Mobile, AL25,56434,02942,51650,981
Montgomery, AL30,43138,66846,90455,141
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area23,90030,41036,92043,431
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,73231,28437,81544,367
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area22,61026,83231,07635,298
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,39930,26436,13041,996
Tuscaloosa, AL24,17031,28438,39745,511
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area24,96030,70136,44242,183
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR32,71938,29343,84749,421
Fort Smith, AR-OK28,01834,02940,04046,052
Hot Springs, AR24,25329,68235,13240,560
Jonesboro, AR27,58133,78039,99946,197
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR26,77034,65342,55750,440
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area25,29331,76238,23144,700
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,89532,53238,14843,784
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,47932,22037,98143,722
Arizona nonmetropolitan area30,57634,17537,75241,351
Flagstaff, AZ31,74135,86039,95744,076
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ31,67936,71241,72546,759
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ31,30436,44241,58046,717
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ30,70135,38140,04044,720
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ30,59734,42438,27242,100
Tucson, AZ30,57633,42636,27639,125
Yuma, AZ30,59735,86041,14346,405
Bakersfield-Delano, CA34,32037,60740,87244,159
Chico, CA37,08741,33045,59449,837
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area38,70943,70148,71453,706
El Centro, CA37,33643,07748,81854,559
Fresno, CA37,42043,99250,54457,117
Hanford-Corcoran, CA36,58840,91445,24049,567
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA35,50641,26847,05052,812
Merced, CA39,54144,92850,31655,703
Modesto, CA37,81542,07946,36450,628
Napa, CA38,68843,55648,40253,269
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,79144,72049,65054,580
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area38,68843,74348,81853,872
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA35,63140,31144,99149,671
Redding, CA36,60841,01845,42849,837
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA34,52841,08047,65354,205
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA38,91745,19951,48057,762
Salinas, CA35,38140,95646,53052,104
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA38,23143,53548,83954,143
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA38,16843,74349,33854,912
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA43,20249,33855,45361,589
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA38,58441,28843,99246,696
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA34,36238,52242,68246,842
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA37,73241,87145,98950,128
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA39,41645,71952,04258,344
Stockton-Lodi, CA38,41844,13849,83755,557
Vallejo, CA40,08245,07450,08755,079
Visalia, CA36,62941,20545,76050,336
Yuba City, CA38,37644,32550,27456,223
Boulder, CO35,77641,08046,38451,688
Colorado Springs, CO30,84736,10941,39246,655
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO35,61041,37247,11252,874
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area30,84735,27739,72844,159
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO34,46639,52044,57549,629
Grand Junction, CO31,55436,04740,56045,053
Greeley, CO30,80536,46342,14147,799
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area30,80536,40041,99647,591
Pueblo, CO30,80534,98639,18843,368
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area30,88835,96441,03946,114
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT34,36238,04441,72545,407
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area34,00836,75439,47942,224
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT34,17539,47944,80450,108
New Haven, CT34,07137,44040,83144,200
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT34,00837,89841,80845,698
Waterbury-Shelton, CT34,00837,75241,51745,261
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV30,90936,29641,70447,092
Dover, DE31,20031,57531,92832,303
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area31,20032,84434,48736,130
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL28,47634,19639,89545,615
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL27,51931,70035,88040,061
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL27,33232,90638,48044,055
Gainesville, FL27,62332,94838,29343,618
Homosassa Springs, FL27,04029,80732,59435,360
Jacksonville, FL28,41336,15143,88851,626
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL27,24831,70036,15140,602
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL27,06133,48839,91646,343
Naples-Marco Island, FL30,43135,19439,95744,720
North Florida nonmetropolitan area27,31133,57239,81246,072
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL30,41035,58940,78945,968
Ocala, FL27,45632,40737,37842,328
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL27,04032,05337,04542,058
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL27,45632,38637,31642,245
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL27,04031,42935,83940,228
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL27,04030,59734,17537,732
Port St. Lucie, FL27,04032,71938,41844,096
Punta Gorda, FL27,14431,20035,27739,333
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL27,04030,55634,07137,586
Sebring, FL27,04030,74334,44538,148
South Florida nonmetropolitan area27,04031,78336,50441,247
Tallahassee, FL27,04031,18035,34039,479
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL27,10332,13637,19142,224
Wildwood-The Villages, FL27,06132,03236,98341,954
Albany, GA25,89633,44741,01848,568
Athens-Clarke County, GA26,35432,96839,56246,176
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA29,26636,08842,89049,712
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC19,42828,78838,14847,508
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA24,85631,28437,73244,159
Columbus, GA-AL24,75232,05339,33346,634
Dalton, GA22,50630,05637,58645,136
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area23,81630,97238,10645,261
Gainesville, GA29,39136,62943,84751,085
Hinesville, GA18,55424,87731,22137,544
Macon-Bibb County, GA24,14932,46940,81049,130
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area21,27929,32837,39945,448
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area26,27132,80239,35445,885
Rome, GA21,13328,78836,46344,117
Savannah, GA28,01835,29842,57849,858
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area24,75232,11639,47946,842
Valdosta, GA24,79431,32537,85644,388
Warner Robins, GA22,02830,01538,02346,010
Guam MSA19,34421,36223,35925,376
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area29,12034,32039,54144,741
Kahului-Wailuku, HI31,26334,13336,98339,853
Urban Honolulu, HI29,12034,79940,47746,156
Ames, IA21,54928,26834,96541,684
Cedar Rapids, IA24,64834,50844,36754,226
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL28,72538,46048,21557,949
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA25,64735,48545,30355,141
Dubuque, IA28,03937,52447,00856,493
Iowa City, IA22,46431,67940,87250,087
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area29,66138,91748,19457,450
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area27,18636,96246,75956,535
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD25,79234,19642,59951,002
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area24,50335,06945,63656,202
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area23,77532,84441,93351,002
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA25,64735,02844,42953,810
Boise City, ID21,61228,47635,34042,204
Coeur d'Alene, ID23,92030,47237,02443,576
Idaho Falls, ID22,96428,18433,38438,605
Lewiston, ID-WA26,89531,86636,85841,829
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area21,73629,51637,29545,074
Pocatello, ID21,73627,14432,55237,960
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area23,81630,53537,27443,992
Twin Falls, ID23,13028,49633,88439,250
Bloomington, IL31,20036,13041,03945,968
Champaign-Urbana, IL31,20035,44439,66643,909
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN30,26437,42044,55451,709
Decatur, IL31,42938,37645,34452,292
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20035,29839,39643,493
Kankakee, IL31,20034,98638,79242,578
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20034,61238,02341,434
Peoria, IL31,20035,36039,52043,680
Rockford, IL31,20036,31741,43446,551
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20034,98638,77242,557
Springfield, IL31,20036,81642,45348,069
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20034,61238,02341,434
Bloomington, IN19,94826,62433,28039,957
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area18,90827,58136,27644,949
Columbus, IN20,88427,43633,96740,519
Elkhart-Goshen, IN22,09028,22634,36240,498
Evansville, IN22,21529,89037,56545,240
Fort Wayne, IN22,15229,74437,31644,908
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN25,02333,01040,99748,984
Kokomo, IN21,67428,51735,34042,183
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN20,98826,60432,22037,836
Michigan City-La Porte, IN21,32027,91434,52841,122
Muncie, IN21,32027,99734,67441,351
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area21,21629,41237,60745,802
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI23,62932,07440,54048,984
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area23,06828,37233,69639,000
Terre Haute, IN20,69627,51934,34141,164
Kansas nonmetropolitan area22,90130,30637,69045,095
Lawrence, KS20,53026,74932,94839,167
Manhattan, KS17,28522,25627,24832,220
Topeka, KS28,10136,25544,38852,541
Wichita, KS28,41335,02841,62148,236
Bowling Green, KY19,46927,29035,13242,952
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area18,63724,91931,18037,461
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area22,65229,51636,40043,264
Elizabethtown, KY20,15627,43634,73642,016
Lexington-Fayette, KY23,00531,30439,58347,882
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN25,02333,48841,93350,399
Owensboro, KY20,55126,79133,01039,250
Paducah, KY-IL21,13328,51735,88043,264
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area20,13526,52032,90639,292
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area21,07128,53836,02643,493
Alexandria, LA18,18025,02331,88738,730
Baton Rouge, LA20,23927,64435,04842,453
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area17,36826,74936,10945,490
Hammond, LA19,61527,31135,02842,724
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA19,42827,16534,90342,640
Lafayette, LA18,30426,35434,40442,453
Lake Charles, LA18,88725,70932,53239,354
Monroe, LA17,68026,31234,96543,597
New Orleans-Metairie, LA19,44827,43635,40243,389
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area18,76226,79134,84042,869
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA18,55426,58334,63242,661
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA19,22027,29035,34043,410
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area19,05326,93634,79942,682
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA34,77840,24845,74051,210
Barnstable Town, MA38,23143,59748,96454,330
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH32,44840,14447,82055,516
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area31,97039,08446,21853,332
Pittsfield, MA35,31941,28847,23753,207
Springfield, MA34,15438,91743,70148,464
Worcester, MA34,69540,72746,75952,791
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD31,80437,39942,97348,568
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV28,33033,50938,70943,888
Lexington Park, MD31,26334,48737,71140,935
Maryland nonmetropolitan area31,20034,77838,37641,954
Salisbury, MD31,51238,52245,53252,541
Bangor, ME31,99138,70945,40752,125
Lewiston-Auburn, ME30,57635,69340,81045,927
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area30,47234,69538,89643,119
Portland-South Portland, ME30,59737,17043,72250,295
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area30,49334,34138,16842,016
Ann Arbor, MI27,70634,54941,39248,236
Battle Creek, MI30,70137,39944,09650,794
Bay City, MI28,60037,91947,25856,576
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI27,33234,61241,89249,172
Flint, MI27,66434,79941,91249,047
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI27,72735,34042,93250,544
Jackson, MI29,53635,86042,20448,527
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI30,16036,17242,18348,194
Lansing-East Lansing, MI28,62135,17341,70448,256
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,74932,42838,08543,764
Midland, MI26,77033,55140,33247,112
Monroe, MI26,41632,32438,25244,159
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI26,52032,07437,62843,181
Niles, MI26,16731,63737,10842,578
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,99932,92738,83444,762
Saginaw, MI28,33034,57040,83147,071
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,62432,38638,16843,930
Traverse City, MI29,64035,77641,93348,069
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area27,89333,11438,33543,556
Duluth, MN-WI23,75430,80537,87744,928
Mankato, MN25,43931,59637,77343,930
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI26,77033,80040,83147,861
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area24,85631,07637,29543,514
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area24,91931,99139,08446,156
Rochester, MN25,98033,84241,72549,588
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area26,04232,51138,95945,428
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area24,77331,61638,48045,324
St. Cloud, MN25,93835,34044,72054,122
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL28,60034,71640,83146,946
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60031,84535,11138,356
Columbia, MO28,60033,36438,14842,911
Jefferson City, MO28,60033,84239,10444,346
Joplin, MO-KS28,93335,58942,24548,901
Kansas City, MO-KS28,82935,29841,74648,215
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,70433,53038,33543,160
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area29,16233,57237,96042,370
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,62132,17835,71439,271
Springfield, MO28,60032,40736,23440,040
St. Joseph, MO-KS30,49335,79741,10146,405
St. Louis, MO-IL34,79939,14643,47247,820
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS28,33031,78335,21538,668
Hattiesburg, MS26,14634,21642,28750,357
Jackson, MS24,85630,90936,96243,015
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area27,60233,34339,08444,824
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area27,26932,88538,48044,096
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area25,85531,74137,60743,493
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area25,85531,24236,65042,037
Billings, MT22,56830,14037,73245,303
Bozeman, MT24,35730,03635,71441,392
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area22,34029,18336,02642,869
Great Falls, MT22,19428,99635,77642,578
Helena, MT22,44430,11937,79445,469
Missoula, MT22,27729,37036,44243,535
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area22,42328,53834,63240,748
West Montana nonmetropolitan area22,27726,77031,26335,756
Asheville, NC21,71629,86938,04446,197
Burlington, NC20,84229,41238,00246,572
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area19,07425,85532,63639,416
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC21,79931,26340,72750,191
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC21,86129,74437,60745,490
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area18,42926,52034,61242,703
Fayetteville, NC16,74422,58928,41334,258
Goldsboro, NC19,05326,33333,63440,914
Greensboro-High Point, NC23,58832,57341,53850,524
Greenville, NC16,37021,86127,33232,823
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC19,63628,37237,10845,844
Jacksonville, NC17,80520,42623,02625,647
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC19,65626,72833,78040,852
Raleigh-Cary, NC22,81832,22041,64251,044
Rocky Mount, NC18,74124,83630,90937,004
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area23,19229,59936,02642,432
Wilmington, NC17,47226,58335,71444,824
Winston-Salem, NC20,38428,66336,94145,220
Bismarck, ND21,75730,49339,22947,965
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area24,50334,07143,66053,228
Fargo, ND-MN24,48233,34342,22451,085
Grand Forks, ND-MN20,92528,55936,21343,847
Minot, ND24,12832,69841,26849,837
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area27,70637,52447,32057,138
Grand Island, NE28,08034,92441,74648,589
Lincoln, NE28,93335,34041,72548,132
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,14333,88439,64545,386
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,66334,50840,33246,176
Omaha, NE-IA28,85034,90340,97647,029
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area29,18332,98936,81640,623
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area21,17530,70140,22849,754
Manchester-Nashua, NH22,96431,18039,41647,632
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area21,30028,99636,69244,388
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area20,98828,82936,65044,492
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ32,42837,12841,85046,551
Trenton-Princeton, NJ32,61535,81839,00042,204
Vineland, NJ33,30137,69042,10046,488
Albuquerque, NM26,10432,53238,98045,407
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area25,02329,51634,02938,522
Farmington, NM25,00228,80832,59436,400
Las Cruces, NM25,16829,66134,17538,668
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area25,29329,72434,17538,605
Santa Fe, NM28,22633,32238,39743,493
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area26,70833,36440,02046,676
Carson City, NV25,21030,30635,40240,498
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV25,08530,24435,40240,560
Reno, NV25,00230,63936,29641,933
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY32,61537,12841,62146,135
Binghamton, NY32,82336,83740,87244,887
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY32,38637,73243,07748,423
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area33,17638,43943,72248,984
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area32,24036,65041,08045,490
Elmira, NY32,86439,22945,61551,980
Glens Falls, NY32,82337,89842,99448,069
Ithaca, NY32,98937,14941,33045,490
Kingston, NY32,69838,60544,51250,420
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY34,73640,47746,23951,980
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ34,27940,56046,86353,144
Rochester, NY33,42638,98044,51250,066
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area34,42439,87445,32450,773
Syracuse, NY32,82338,02343,20248,402
Utica-Rome, NY32,86438,00243,14048,277
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY33,48838,79244,07649,380
Akron, OH22,40228,47634,54940,623
Canton-Massillon, OH23,46330,24437,00443,784
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN23,40030,76438,12745,490
Cleveland, OH24,96032,88540,78948,714
Columbus, OH24,79431,55438,29345,053
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH23,10930,57638,04445,511
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area22,25625,52228,76732,032
Lima, OH24,12832,63641,16449,671
Mansfield, OH23,56731,30439,04246,780
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)23,10928,24733,40538,543
Sandusky, OH23,44230,03636,62943,223
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area24,73229,26633,80038,335
Springfield, OH22,65227,78932,90638,044
Toledo, OH24,85632,17839,50046,821
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area24,08730,20236,33842,453
Youngstown-Warren, OH22,92231,01339,10447,196
Enid, OK19,05325,04431,01337,004
Lawton, OK17,95124,73231,53338,314
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area20,09325,31430,55635,776
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area18,92825,66832,40739,146
Oklahoma City, OK21,19627,43633,65539,895
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area16,74423,04729,32835,631
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area17,16022,90128,66334,404
Tulsa, OK17,66024,98132,32439,645
Albany, OR30,59732,96835,34037,711
Bend, OR31,92836,79641,68446,551
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area30,32735,46440,58145,719
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area30,07733,78037,48241,184
Corvallis, OR30,38935,11139,83244,554
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area29,86934,69539,50044,325
Eugene-Springfield, OR30,28535,77641,24746,738
Grants Pass, OR31,01333,36435,73538,085
Medford, OR31,09637,00442,89048,797
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA34,65341,16447,69554,205
Salem, OR31,05535,56840,10344,616
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ23,96231,99140,02048,048
Altoona, PA19,80227,33234,88242,412
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area17,34825,89634,44542,994
Chambersburg, PA19,17828,28837,42046,530
Erie, PA17,90926,35434,79943,244
Gettysburg, PA18,61626,74934,90343,036
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA21,67430,86840,04049,234
Johnstown, PA23,31730,70138,08545,469
Lancaster, PA21,79930,80539,81248,818
Lebanon, PA24,27434,42444,59654,746
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area17,24425,41833,57241,746
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area18,26327,83137,42046,988
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD24,85632,05339,22946,426
Pittsburgh, PA19,03226,04233,05240,061
Reading, PA19,94830,16040,37350,586
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA26,93635,25643,57651,896
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area18,26326,31234,36242,412
State College, PA20,53030,28540,04049,796
Williamsport, PA21,61229,72437,81545,927
York-Hanover, PA19,98929,16238,35647,528
Aguadilla, PR21,84026,08430,34834,591
Arecibo, PR21,84022,31922,79723,276
Guayama, PR21,84023,54625,23126,936
Mayaguez, PR21,84025,00228,18431,346
Ponce, PR21,84023,21324,56525,938
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,84022,83923,85824,856
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR21,84023,58825,33527,082
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA31,67937,31642,97348,610
Charleston-North Charleston, SC19,40728,16436,92045,677
Columbia, SC19,80225,12730,45235,776
Florence, SC18,78326,45834,13341,808
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC17,32721,75726,16730,597
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC17,22322,06926,89531,741
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC17,49323,10928,72534,341
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area18,32523,06827,78932,532
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area16,89021,13325,39729,640
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area18,03425,18932,34439,500
Spartanburg, SC18,26324,29530,34836,380
Sumter, SC16,45320,84225,21029,599
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,05637,21244,34651,501
Rapid City, SD34,50841,39248,27755,162
Sioux Falls, SD-MN30,28538,60546,94655,266
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,36838,00245,61553,248
Chattanooga, TN-GA21,52828,37235,23642,079
Clarksville, TN-KY21,19630,09839,02147,924
Cleveland, TN20,55129,45338,33547,237
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area22,81829,86936,92043,972
Jackson, TN20,34328,24736,13044,034
Johnson City, TN19,92727,37334,79942,245
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA23,60830,55637,50344,450
Knoxville, TN26,45832,55238,66844,762
Memphis, TN-MS-AR28,89234,54940,20745,864
Morristown, TN19,67727,29034,88242,495
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN31,80436,83741,87146,904
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area20,50929,16237,83646,488
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area21,77829,68237,60745,511
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area20,63427,91435,21542,495
Abilene, TX20,50928,22635,96443,680
Amarillo, TX24,27431,30438,33545,365
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX21,19629,39137,56545,760
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX20,44728,60036,73344,887
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area25,85532,61539,37546,135
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX19,80226,45833,09339,749
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area20,46828,60036,73344,866
College Station-Bryan, TX21,67427,35233,03138,709
Corpus Christi, TX21,69528,37235,06941,746
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX23,10933,28043,47253,644
Eagle Pass, TX24,00432,90641,78850,690
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area17,61825,46033,32241,164
El Paso, TX24,64829,20433,73838,293
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area25,27232,05338,81345,594
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX18,84526,22933,63441,018
Killeen-Temple, TX22,56828,01833,46838,917
Laredo, TX23,79633,80043,78453,789
Longview, TX20,40528,01835,63143,244
Lubbock, TX19,26127,14435,04842,932
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX19,84426,08432,32438,564
Midland, TX27,87235,44443,03650,607
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area20,03127,99735,96443,930
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area25,06431,78338,50145,220
Odessa, TX25,93833,17640,39447,632
San Angelo, TX22,02828,51734,98641,476
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX22,00729,34936,67144,013
Sherman-Denison, TX22,94330,78438,60546,447
Texarkana, TX-AR25,95932,03238,10644,180
Tyler, TX23,29630,26437,25344,221
Victoria, TX24,04531,32538,58445,864
Waco, TX24,54432,28240,02047,757
Wichita Falls, TX21,96529,14136,31743,493
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area20,65524,58628,53832,469
Logan, UT-ID19,46925,95932,44838,938
Ogden, UT16,66124,35732,07439,770
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT20,88425,39729,89034,404
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT21,36230,20239,06347,903
St. George, UT20,90427,41533,92540,436
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area20,67625,43930,22334,986
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA27,02032,90638,77244,658
Charlottesville, VA26,66633,73840,78947,861
Harrisonburg, VA26,64531,34636,04740,748
Lynchburg, VA27,37332,76038,16843,556
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,55437,52443,47249,442
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area29,12035,73542,37048,984
Richmond, VA27,76834,48741,18447,903
Roanoke, VA26,95732,59438,21043,847
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area26,74933,34339,95746,551
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,47733,92540,35246,800
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA30,30636,90043,49350,087
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC27,89333,84239,79145,740
Winchester, VA-WV26,27132,03237,77343,535
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA25,64733,15640,66448,173
Burlington-South Burlington, VT37,79444,38851,00257,596
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area35,11139,85344,59649,338
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area35,40241,37247,32053,290
Bellingham, WA35,36041,64247,92454,205
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA35,34041,97548,61055,245
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area36,98344,45051,93859,405
Kennewick-Richland, WA34,73640,60246,46852,333
Longview-Kelso, WA35,77641,01846,23951,480
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA36,33842,12047,88253,664
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA37,23242,76548,29853,831
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA34,79940,78946,80052,791
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA35,86043,18150,48257,804
Walla Walla, WA35,09041,12247,15453,186
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA35,44441,43447,42453,415
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area35,58943,36851,14858,927
Yakima, WA34,88241,80848,73555,661
Appleton, WI20,67627,56034,42441,309
Eau Claire, WI20,78029,22437,64846,093
Fond du Lac, WI20,92526,97833,03139,084
Green Bay, WI21,63228,91236,21343,493
Janesville-Beloit, WI20,48824,94029,39133,842
Kenosha, WI20,98827,41533,86340,290
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN22,25630,80539,33347,882
Madison, WI23,23430,95138,68846,405
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI21,23726,70832,15737,628
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area20,42627,83135,25642,661
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area22,19428,89235,58942,287
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI17,55623,77530,01536,234
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI21,07126,06331,07636,068
Sheboygan, WI21,48727,56033,65539,728
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area20,67626,83232,96839,125
Wausau, WI20,82127,24833,69640,124
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area20,82126,74932,69838,626
Beckley, WV19,53227,74835,96444,180
Charleston, WV19,40724,89830,41035,901
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH20,01027,39434,79942,183
Morgantown, WV19,13626,66634,21641,746
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area20,67628,85037,04545,220
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV20,03128,22636,44244,637
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area20,32228,66336,98345,324
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH21,79927,68533,55139,437
Wheeling, WV-OH21,50831,36741,24751,106
Casper, WY18,05525,79233,55141,288
Cheyenne, WY17,26423,94130,61837,295
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area17,22323,69230,14036,608
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area16,22422,11127,97633,863

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule