SOC 53-2012 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Commercial Pilots prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Pilot and navigate the flight of fixed-wing aircraft on nonscheduled air carrier routes, or helicopters. Requires Commercial Pilot certificate. Includes charter pilots with similar certification, and air ambulance and air tour pilots. Excludes regional, national, and international airline pilots.

Level I across metros$36,670 – $123,540Duluth, MN to Lexington Park, MD
Median Level IV, major metros$173,950Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Commercial Pilots?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Commercial Pilots (SOC 53-2012) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $36,670 in Duluth, MN to $123,540 in Lexington Park, MD, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $173,950. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $140,257, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 12 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area51,76076,883102,007127,130
Anchorage, AK71,47090,190108,910127,630
Fairbanks-College, AK91,030102,253113,477124,700
Anniston-Oxford, AL69,22093,757118,293142,830
Auburn-Opelika, AL71,14089,143107,147125,150
Birmingham, AL70,11097,000123,890150,780
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL71,81087,850103,890119,930
Decatur, AL73,55089,680105,810121,940
Dothan, AL71,60090,947110,293129,640
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL71,57087,720103,870120,020
Gadsden, AL69,22093,757118,293142,830
Huntsville, AL68,30086,890105,480124,070
Mobile, AL88,650107,950127,250146,550
Montgomery, AL76,04084,74393,447102,150
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area70,06090,087110,113130,140
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area61,41086,380111,350136,320
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area71,19091,593111,997132,400
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area51,72073,92796,133118,340
Tuscaloosa, AL55,55082,130108,710135,290
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area55,39082,720110,050137,380
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR58,21081,767105,323128,880
Fort Smith, AR-OK64,50087,377110,253133,130
Hot Springs, AR54,68080,220105,760131,300
Jonesboro, AR57,77085,167112,563139,960
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR53,32083,110112,900142,690
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area48,04068,34088,640108,940
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area48,86066,82384,787102,750
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area53,59076,25798,923121,590
Arizona nonmetropolitan area88,710102,333115,957129,580
Flagstaff, AZ47,26063,54779,83396,120
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ58,90079,09399,287119,480
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ77,990101,830125,670149,510
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ76,81096,793116,777136,760
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ90,76098,463106,167113,870
Tucson, AZ89,420102,943116,467129,990
Yuma, AZ79,920101,933123,947145,960
Bakersfield-Delano, CA62,270106,220150,170194,120
Chico, CA70,500110,127149,753189,380
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area70,660105,960141,260176,560
El Centro, CA68,210108,430148,650188,870
Fresno, CA54,60089,810125,020160,230
Hanford-Corcoran, CA59,640102,057144,473186,890
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA77,270153,827230,383306,940
Merced, CA61,720111,490161,260211,030
Modesto, CA71,000123,443175,887228,330
Napa, CA69,700118,903168,107217,310
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area83,180135,330187,480239,630
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area86,470101,173115,877130,580
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA65,98099,983133,987167,990
Redding, CA68,000108,647149,293189,940
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA65,270102,180139,090176,000
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA69,370107,670145,970184,270
Salinas, CA57,36087,770118,180148,590
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA72,800114,633156,467198,300
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA94,420137,790181,160224,530
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA61,170118,800176,430234,060
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA68,020115,060162,100209,140
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA78,260127,057175,853224,650
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA79,220120,160161,100202,040
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA93,060155,623218,187280,750
Stockton-Lodi, CA74,18099,740125,300150,860
Vallejo, CA79,110126,130173,150220,170
Visalia, CA49,89070,09390,297110,500
Yuba City, CA74,380104,947135,513166,080
Boulder, CO49,81094,543139,277184,010
Colorado Springs, CO115,440135,707155,973176,240
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO76,310116,990157,670198,350
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area79,280116,617153,953191,290
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO63,750104,923146,097187,270
Grand Junction, CO57,97096,200134,430172,660
Greeley, CO83,140109,853136,567163,280
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area65,230106,757148,283189,810
Pueblo, CO86,920117,490148,060178,630
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area77,830115,590153,350191,110
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT110,330168,173226,017283,860
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area110,720166,973223,227279,480
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT80,070132,733185,397238,060
New Haven, CT112,490168,677224,863281,050
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT73,930124,470175,010225,550
Waterbury-Shelton, CTHigh Wage: no levels published
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV84,090116,017147,943179,870
Dover, DE89,800124,127158,453192,780
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area100,890130,647160,403190,160
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL61,75085,073108,397131,720
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL65,420103,260141,100178,940
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL46,57075,707104,843133,980
Gainesville, FL71,46098,330125,200152,070
Homosassa Springs, FL78,240109,197140,153171,110
Jacksonville, FL69,350100,297131,243162,190
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL63,15098,067132,983167,900
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL84,030119,900155,770191,640
Naples-Marco Island, FL93,350123,760154,170184,580
North Florida nonmetropolitan area70,95088,867106,783124,700
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL62,42094,467126,513158,560
Ocala, FL82,68096,527110,373124,220
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL67,61097,973128,337158,700
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL69,10098,457127,813157,170
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL64,46096,843129,227161,610
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL57,97081,607105,243128,880
Port St. Lucie, FL81,030130,567180,103229,640
Punta Gorda, FL67,74098,643129,547160,450
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL42,83053,37763,92374,470
Sebring, FL68,400100,303132,207164,110
South Florida nonmetropolitan area84,510121,597158,683195,770
Tallahassee, FL67,30090,857114,413137,970
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL78,370112,180145,990179,800
Wildwood-The Villages, FL71,170102,567133,963165,360
Albany, GA65,99099,727133,463167,200
Athens-Clarke County, GA78,010111,887145,763179,640
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA79,470113,720147,970182,220
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC79,210113,240147,270181,300
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA60,59096,617132,643168,670
Columbus, GA-AL76,250107,597138,943170,290
Dalton, GA80,900106,197131,493156,790
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area82,210114,690147,170179,650
Gainesville, GA78,850113,013147,177181,340
Hinesville, GA90,680123,257155,833188,410
Macon-Bibb County, GA77,550111,450145,350179,250
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area74,860108,643142,427176,210
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area77,250110,587143,923177,260
Rome, GA78,880112,557146,233179,910
Savannah, GA101,010131,603162,197192,790
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area60,47097,167133,863170,560
Valdosta, GA60,94096,957132,973168,990
Warner Robins, GA67,82093,370118,920144,470
Guam MSA69,550107,623145,697183,770
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area72,130103,197134,263165,330
Kahului-Wailuku, HI57,48088,010118,540149,070
Urban Honolulu, HI55,86081,377106,893132,410
Ames, IA78,340101,387124,433147,480
Cedar Rapids, IA78,09096,203114,317132,430
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL71,070106,617142,163177,710
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA85,790110,583135,377160,170
Dubuque, IA77,73095,927114,123132,320
Iowa City, IA78,39096,747115,103133,460
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area72,80092,980113,160133,340
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area65,26087,893110,527133,160
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD55,62078,027100,433122,840
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area78,770103,427128,083152,740
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area78,100101,677125,253148,830
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA77,08094,780112,480130,180
Boise City, ID80,130113,150146,170179,190
Coeur d'Alene, ID68,73097,910127,090156,270
Idaho Falls, ID73,730102,620131,510160,400
Lewiston, ID-WA73,730102,620131,510160,400
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area67,97098,247128,523158,800
Pocatello, ID73,730102,620131,510160,400
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area75,57097,850120,130142,410
Twin Falls, ID75,070105,490135,910166,330
Bloomington, IL58,630103,553148,477193,400
Champaign-Urbana, IL48,60062,11075,62089,130
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN62,640116,653170,667224,680
Decatur, IL53,41085,863118,317150,770
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area56,06086,703117,347147,990
Kankakee, IL59,340112,000164,660217,320
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area62,490114,947167,403219,860
Peoria, IL93,790121,437149,083176,730
Rockford, IL61,690115,353169,017222,680
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area58,35088,533118,717148,900
Springfield, IL57,94090,360122,780155,200
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area59,020106,033153,047200,060
Bloomington, IN79,600105,243130,887156,530
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area76,650104,553132,457160,360
Columbus, IN82,65098,110113,570129,030
Elkhart-Goshen, IN70,39096,660122,930149,200
Evansville, IN75,930100,797125,663150,530
Fort Wayne, IN67,95090,620113,290135,960
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN80,240108,987137,733166,480
Kokomo, IN79,300105,847132,393158,940
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN63,570114,280164,990215,700
Michigan City-La Porte, IN62,520115,007167,493219,980
Muncie, IN79,980107,207134,433161,660
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area63,700112,630161,560210,490
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI76,130105,147134,163163,180
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area81,870122,533163,197203,860
Terre Haute, IN78,96091,420103,880116,340
Kansas nonmetropolitan area49,48073,31397,147120,980
Lawrence, KS56,90087,577118,253148,930
Manhattan, KS48,27073,98099,690125,400
Topeka, KS56,47090,837125,203159,570
Wichita, KS55,73085,183114,637144,090
Bowling Green, KY79,42088,07096,720105,370
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area74,81083,70092,590101,480
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area79,80088,01796,233104,450
Elizabethtown, KY87,050139,320191,590243,860
Lexington-Fayette, KY74,860102,027129,193156,360
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN99,450154,627209,803264,980
Owensboro, KY82,520125,097167,673210,250
Paducah, KY-IL76,27089,410102,550115,690
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area81,59087,86394,137100,410
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area77,59087,77097,950108,130
Alexandria, LA56,14082,540108,940135,340
Baton Rouge, LA51,19077,703104,217130,730
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,02076,823101,627126,430
Hammond, LA59,67091,230122,790154,350
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA59,97085,263110,557135,850
Lafayette, LA47,42070,86094,300117,740
Lake Charles, LA66,61083,927101,243118,560
Monroe, LA51,18070,46789,753109,040
New Orleans-Metairie, LA81,440106,917132,393157,870
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area55,25077,60099,950122,300
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA68,53084,583100,637116,690
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA66,16097,637129,113160,590
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area58,69098,850139,010179,170
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA69,550107,623145,697183,770
Barnstable Town, MA69,550107,623145,697183,770
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH69,550107,623145,697183,770
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area69,550107,623145,697183,770
Pittsfield, MA69,550107,623145,697183,770
Springfield, MA69,550107,623145,697183,770
Worcester, MA69,550107,623145,697183,770
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD64,930101,313137,697174,080
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV83,070114,307145,543176,780
Lexington Park, MD123,540151,553179,567207,580
Maryland nonmetropolitan area83,940117,557151,173184,790
Salisbury, MD111,920136,963162,007187,050
Bangor, ME79,330103,397127,463151,530
Lewiston-Auburn, ME91,270124,303157,337190,370
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area82,210110,910139,610168,310
Portland-South Portland, ME91,270124,303157,337190,370
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area90,680118,990147,300175,610
Ann Arbor, MI63,80089,357114,913140,470
Battle Creek, MI93,480118,800144,120169,440
Bay City, MI103,670130,797157,923185,050
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI72,130102,117132,103162,090
Flint, MI73,680103,490133,300163,110
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI95,860121,733147,607173,480
Jackson, MI68,24095,597122,953150,310
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI91,110117,107143,103169,100
Lansing-East Lansing, MI88,240111,173134,107157,040
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area75,990105,367134,743164,120
Midland, MI103,670130,797157,923185,050
Monroe, MI67,64095,027122,413149,800
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI91,810118,990146,170173,350
Niles, MI88,900110,457132,013153,570
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area65,10094,840124,580154,320
Saginaw, MI90,200114,733139,267163,800
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area68,92095,763122,607149,450
Traverse City, MI72,69096,150119,610143,070
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area74,70096,987119,273141,560
Duluth, MN-WI36,67065,16793,663122,160
Mankato, MN51,71088,200124,690161,180
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI53,78095,040136,300177,560
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,17091,037129,903168,770
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area60,65085,363110,077134,790
Rochester, MN49,09075,470101,850128,230
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area51,84087,697123,553159,410
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,45072,07094,690117,310
St. Cloud, MN53,96092,380130,800169,220
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL63,25085,303107,357129,410
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area59,62090,747121,873153,000
Columbia, MO63,55092,740121,930151,120
Jefferson City, MO63,55092,740121,930151,120
Joplin, MO-KS52,81081,597110,383139,170
Kansas City, MO-KS60,70094,073127,447160,820
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area59,10090,703122,307153,910
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area62,66082,893103,127123,360
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area61,96093,173124,387155,600
Springfield, MO66,91095,940124,970154,000
St. Joseph, MO-KS57,50088,080118,660149,240
St. Louis, MO-IL57,96088,737119,513150,290
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS77,23091,700106,170120,640
Hattiesburg, MS76,24090,727105,213119,700
Jackson, MS74,270102,143130,017157,890
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area78,61099,013119,417139,820
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area78,17099,203120,237141,270
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area79,990103,790127,590151,390
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area87,330103,770120,210136,650
Billings, MT79,54097,660115,780133,900
Bozeman, MT83,570124,737165,903207,070
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area68,53094,770121,010147,250
Great Falls, MT58,66083,637108,613133,590
Helena, MT57,84087,433117,027146,620
Missoula, MT85,270104,657124,043143,430
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area72,52099,833127,147154,460
West Montana nonmetropolitan area79,060109,597140,133170,670
Asheville, NC66,800103,223139,647176,070
Burlington, NC76,600108,190139,780171,370
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area72,340105,730139,120172,510
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC86,440124,367162,293200,220
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC73,290107,643141,997176,350
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area65,88087,133108,387129,640
Fayetteville, NC64,27095,610126,950158,290
Goldsboro, NC66,01092,443118,877145,310
Greensboro-High Point, NC81,380109,667137,953166,240
Greenville, NC65,97087,597109,223130,850
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC82,620120,650158,680196,710
Jacksonville, NC67,59092,293116,997141,700
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC76,750107,807138,863169,920
Raleigh-Cary, NC70,000108,437146,873185,310
Rocky Mount, NC67,46094,223120,987147,750
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area80,720118,797156,873194,950
Wilmington, NC83,060122,680162,300201,920
Winston-Salem, NC65,580100,607135,633170,660
Bismarck, ND83,500135,233186,967238,700
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area77,730113,867150,003186,140
Fargo, ND-MN82,680113,717144,753175,790
Grand Forks, ND-MN70,64098,927127,213155,500
Minot, ND82,480125,510168,540211,570
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area86,130131,333176,537221,740
Grand Island, NE47,70065,99784,293102,590
Lincoln, NE55,69080,120104,550128,980
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area54,81079,423104,037128,650
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,48064,65381,82799,000
Omaha, NE-IA83,160103,337123,513143,690
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area46,03062,84379,65796,470
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area69,550107,623145,697183,770
Manchester-Nashua, NH81,240120,533159,827199,120
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area69,550107,623145,697183,770
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area63,480100,333137,187174,040
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ84,670139,010193,350247,690
Trenton-Princeton, NJ87,500135,113182,727230,340
Vineland, NJ84,620119,857155,093190,330
Albuquerque, NM54,12078,950103,780128,610
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area65,38091,423117,467143,510
Farmington, NM56,05079,403102,757126,110
Las Cruces, NM47,53085,797124,063162,330
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area59,54084,380109,220134,060
Santa Fe, NM56,78081,330105,880130,430
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area75,87098,843121,817144,790
Carson City, NV73,17097,783122,397147,010
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV55,37090,457125,543160,630
Reno, NV70,86096,110121,360146,610
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY102,820136,113169,407202,700
Binghamton, NY100,360142,880185,400227,920
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY79,470120,457161,443202,430
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area99,060128,177157,293186,410
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area87,380130,533173,687216,840
Elmira, NY87,540129,927172,313214,700
Glens Falls, NY107,020134,963162,907190,850
Ithaca, NY90,840133,200175,560217,920
Kingston, NY105,720159,720213,720267,720
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY114,570170,430226,290282,150
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ86,630145,407204,183262,960
Rochester, NY67,930102,293136,657171,020
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area75,360117,660159,960202,260
Syracuse, NY92,130122,447152,763183,080
Utica-Rome, NY91,500122,180152,860183,540
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY90,220114,153138,087162,020
Akron, OH48,96082,973116,987151,000
Canton-Massillon, OH61,30093,397125,493157,590
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN72,840111,537150,233188,930
Cleveland, OH69,720109,003148,287187,570
Columbus, OH69,870111,347152,823194,300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH58,05093,353128,657163,960
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area70,750111,320151,890192,460
Lima, OH58,14079,883101,627123,370
Mansfield, OH70,060111,420152,780194,140
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)66,970106,557146,143185,730
Sandusky, OH64,470102,473140,477178,480
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area79,430113,530147,630181,730
Springfield, OH68,630109,510150,390191,270
Toledo, OH59,45074,04788,643103,240
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area59,31079,970100,630121,290
Youngstown-Warren, OH67,270105,813144,357182,900
Enid, OK84,200115,133146,067177,000
Lawton, OK83,810113,877143,943174,010
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area82,480113,110143,740174,370
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area84,220113,933143,647173,360
Oklahoma City, OK86,300117,920149,540181,160
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area81,610111,247140,883170,520
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area80,640111,193141,747172,300
Tulsa, OK85,930115,360144,790174,220
Albany, OR70,510103,407136,303169,200
Bend, OR57,46082,940108,420133,900
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area64,390101,217138,043174,870
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area72,840111,073149,307187,540
Corvallis, OR81,890115,697149,503183,310
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,95070,95396,957122,960
Eugene-Springfield, OR66,82098,543130,267161,990
Grants Pass, OR82,370131,340180,310229,280
Medford, OR78,380123,200168,020212,840
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA68,600106,987145,373183,760
Salem, OR76,710108,377140,043171,710
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ92,970129,553166,137202,720
Altoona, PA77,720106,980136,240165,500
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area83,450117,800152,150186,500
Chambersburg, PA85,100118,357151,613184,870
Erie, PA85,100118,357151,613184,870
Gettysburg, PA89,250114,547139,843165,140
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA85,780115,170144,560173,950
Johnstown, PA86,020115,770145,520175,270
Lancaster, PA88,030121,703155,377189,050
Lebanon, PA83,910116,053148,197180,340
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area86,320123,787161,253198,720
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area85,160115,270145,380175,490
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD89,510123,387157,263191,140
Pittsburgh, PA87,820117,353146,887176,420
Reading, PA82,550117,830153,110188,390
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA89,410126,290163,170200,050
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area85,440115,103144,767174,430
State College, PA78,470106,630134,790162,950
Williamsport, PA85,100118,357151,613184,870
York-Hanover, PA87,450117,807148,163178,520
Aguadilla, PR60,94074,97789,013103,050
Arecibo, PR58,53074,24789,963105,680
Guayama, PR57,74073,85789,973106,090
Mayaguez, PR60,94074,97789,013103,050
Ponce, PR60,35074,66788,983103,300
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area60,94074,97789,013103,050
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR57,42073,81090,200106,590
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA57,33094,840132,350169,860
Charleston-North Charleston, SC67,04098,003128,967159,930
Columbia, SC59,81077,28094,750112,220
Florence, SC56,49077,99399,497121,000
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC76,01097,630119,250140,870
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC61,01084,707108,403132,100
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC45,32069,74394,167118,590
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area72,870109,437146,003182,570
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area76,120111,677147,233182,790
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area55,55080,227104,903129,580
Spartanburg, SC77,810113,637149,463185,290
Sumter, SC56,49077,99399,497121,000
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area55,36067,37079,38091,390
Rapid City, SD52,92070,33787,753105,170
Sioux Falls, SD-MN57,68085,767113,853141,940
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area54,90072,82790,753108,680
Chattanooga, TN-GA85,050112,853140,657168,460
Clarksville, TN-KY68,17098,023127,877157,730
Cleveland, TN55,60082,167108,733135,300
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area49,54071,56793,593115,620
Jackson, TN70,22085,840101,460117,080
Johnson City, TN53,46079,340105,220131,100
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA75,030102,530130,030157,530
Knoxville, TN68,79097,243125,697154,150
Memphis, TN-MS-AR79,600107,313135,027162,740
Morristown, TN58,08086,260114,440142,620
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN65,930101,527137,123172,720
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area62,47094,393126,317158,240
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area64,52096,253127,987159,720
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area69,14081,45793,773106,090
Abilene, TX70,84095,427120,013144,600
Amarillo, TX85,020116,910148,800180,690
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX78,700110,063141,427172,790
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX76,070107,343138,617169,890
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area77,79095,457113,123130,790
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX88,530108,233127,937147,640
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area77,230107,107136,983166,860
College Station-Bryan, TX61,51090,700119,890149,080
Corpus Christi, TX74,98094,057113,133132,210
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX93,980132,627171,273209,920
Eagle Pass, TX70,54092,937115,333137,730
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area75,480106,210136,940167,670
El Paso, TX59,85082,303104,757127,210
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area51,82074,61097,400120,190
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX76,630108,443140,257172,070
Killeen-Temple, TX74,090104,160134,230164,300
Laredo, TX90,090107,793125,497143,200
Longview, TX81,320107,210133,100158,990
Lubbock, TX72,22099,863127,507155,150
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX88,530108,233127,937147,640
Midland, TX78,210119,043159,877200,710
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area83,180106,540129,900153,260
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area69,26097,440125,620153,800
Odessa, TX83,520119,897156,273192,650
San Angelo, TX70,28097,613124,947152,280
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX79,090110,080141,070172,060
Sherman-Denison, TX92,890131,380169,870208,360
Texarkana, TX-AR65,42087,807110,193132,580
Tyler, TX83,940110,933137,927164,920
Victoria, TX81,800116,767151,733186,700
Waco, TX90,660128,907167,153205,400
Wichita Falls, TX83,530109,003134,477159,950
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area78,32094,040109,760125,480
Logan, UT-ID73,58097,517121,453145,390
Ogden, UT75,08097,133119,187141,240
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT55,68079,693103,707127,720
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT68,34093,510118,680143,850
St. George, UT75,79090,893105,997121,100
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area67,73092,323116,917141,510
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA65,20094,750124,300153,850
Charlottesville, VA56,82083,600110,380137,160
Harrisonburg, VA65,20094,750124,300153,850
Lynchburg, VA65,20094,750124,300153,850
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area74,440105,560136,680167,800
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area70,510101,097131,683162,270
Richmond, VA75,010105,903136,797167,690
Roanoke, VA65,20094,750124,300153,850
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area65,20094,750124,300153,850
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area65,20094,750124,300153,850
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA65,20094,750124,300153,850
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC62,10083,800105,500127,200
Winchester, VA-WV65,20094,750124,300153,850
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA69,550107,623145,697183,770
Burlington-South Burlington, VT61,41099,260137,110174,960
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area59,82095,130130,440165,750
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area59,82095,130130,440165,750
Bellingham, WA53,84072,71091,580110,450
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA83,360128,053172,747217,440
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area44,99061,14377,29793,450
Kennewick-Richland, WA74,590112,040149,490186,940
Longview-Kelso, WA68,920104,987141,053177,120
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA76,670118,813160,957203,100
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA84,610127,933171,257214,580
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA86,370133,097179,823226,550
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA77,37097,153116,937136,720
Walla Walla, WA51,03069,28387,537105,790
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA77,240121,180165,120209,060
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area81,28096,060110,840125,620
Yakima, WA74,860115,440156,020196,600
Appleton, WI68,83087,403105,977124,550
Eau Claire, WI83,070105,350127,630149,910
Fond du Lac, WI75,810119,390162,970206,550
Green Bay, WI65,15086,220107,290128,360
Janesville-Beloit, WI78,690105,037131,383157,730
Kenosha, WI70,39094,473118,557142,640
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN80,27088,87097,470106,070
Madison, WI69,60090,003110,407130,810
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI85,700135,397185,093234,790
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area76,84090,830104,820118,810
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,75076,817101,883126,950
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI70,32084,08397,847111,610
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI81,340128,760176,180223,600
Sheboygan, WI77,740123,590169,440215,290
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area76,70092,073107,447122,820
Wausau, WI68,50085,423102,347119,270
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area58,34092,740127,140161,540
Beckley, WV67,25093,017118,783144,550
Charleston, WV73,40087,760102,120116,480
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH76,42098,377120,333142,290
Morgantown, WV67,25093,017118,783144,550
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area74,52093,973113,427132,880
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV67,25093,017118,783144,550
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area73,40087,760102,120116,480
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH60,10087,647115,193142,740
Wheeling, WV-OH75,150100,347125,543150,740
Casper, WY75,02089,807104,593119,380
Cheyenne, WY96,110103,427110,743118,060
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area68,79086,873104,957123,040
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area76,27088,780101,290113,800

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule