SOC 51-9198 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Helpers--Production Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Help production workers by performing duties requiring less skill. Duties include supplying or holding materials or tools, and cleaning work area and equipment.

Level I across metros$21,237 – $43,036Brownsville, TX to Napa, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$45,968Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Helpers--Production Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Helpers--Production Workers (SOC 51-9198) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,237 in Brownsville, TX to $43,036 in Napa, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $45,968. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $42,266, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 19 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 48. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area37,91942,28746,67651,044
Anchorage, AK38,77242,32845,86449,421
Fairbanks-College, AK39,22944,30449,40054,476
Anniston-Oxford, AL26,70828,85030,99233,135
Auburn-Opelika, AL26,81229,86932,90635,964
Birmingham, AL29,91133,30136,67140,061
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL30,99233,92536,85839,791
Decatur, AL30,59733,78036,96240,144
Dothan, AL24,85628,51732,19935,860
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL23,48427,89332,30336,712
Gadsden, AL28,22630,82633,42636,026
Huntsville, AL30,38933,69637,02440,332
Mobile, AL29,59932,98936,38039,770
Montgomery, AL30,09834,07138,06442,037
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area29,22432,94836,69240,415
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area27,47731,63735,79739,957
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area29,24533,01036,79640,560
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area29,82835,19440,54045,906
Tuscaloosa, AL26,14631,18036,23441,268
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,21638,81343,41048,007
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR36,58837,71138,81339,936
Fort Smith, AR-OK33,42635,54837,64839,770
Hot Springs, AR29,72433,15636,56739,999
Jonesboro, AR30,45232,51134,57036,629
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR30,51435,58940,66445,740
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,48834,71635,92237,149
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,71735,02836,31737,628
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,53035,44437,33639,250
Arizona nonmetropolitan area36,27639,00041,74644,471
Flagstaff, AZ35,04837,73240,39443,077
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ35,04837,73240,39443,077
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ35,19438,12741,06043,992
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ35,15238,06440,97643,888
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ33,53036,19238,85541,517
Tucson, AZ32,44835,02837,58640,165
Yuma, AZ34,75737,66940,60243,514
Bakersfield-Delano, CA36,81640,08243,34846,613
Chico, CA34,84038,39741,93345,490
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area40,45646,53052,58358,656
El Centro, CA37,89839,08440,24841,434
Fresno, CA36,62939,50042,34945,220
Hanford-Corcoran, CA36,81640,39443,97247,549
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA36,94141,03945,15749,255
Merced, CA37,85640,54043,22345,906
Modesto, CA36,52540,49844,47148,444
Napa, CA43,03648,92254,78860,674
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,96041,51745,09548,652
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,56540,97644,40847,820
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA37,21239,83242,45345,074
Redding, CA36,77540,24843,70147,175
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA36,79640,60244,40848,215
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA38,46043,51448,56853,623
Salinas, CA38,25243,51448,75654,018
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA39,47944,49249,52554,538
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA39,29243,84748,38152,936
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA42,78646,05249,31752,583
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA37,31641,08044,82448,589
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA38,08540,54043,01545,469
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA36,56740,14443,74347,320
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA40,20745,71951,21056,722
Stockton-Lodi, CA37,17041,99646,84251,668
Vallejo, CA38,50142,47446,44750,420
Visalia, CA36,04740,51945,01249,484
Yuba City, CA38,06442,97347,86152,770
Boulder, CO38,16841,87145,55249,255
Colorado Springs, CO33,92537,33640,72744,138
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO37,12841,49645,88550,253
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area40,45642,47444,47146,488
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO36,29640,70645,13649,546
Grand Junction, CO34,34138,25242,16246,072
Greeley, CO37,69040,93544,20047,445
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,77539,04241,30943,576
Pueblo, CO41,41344,80448,21551,605
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area34,44539,70844,99150,253
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT36,48440,22843,99247,736
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area35,90141,30946,69652,104
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT36,58841,41346,21851,044
New Haven, CT38,52243,66048,79753,935
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT35,50640,14444,78349,421
Waterbury-Shelton, CT34,96538,68842,43246,156
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV34,71640,12445,51150,919
Dover, DE34,13337,35740,60243,826
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area34,54937,50340,45643,410
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL30,61834,73638,87642,994
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL31,90835,63139,35443,077
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL31,28435,00738,73042,453
Gainesville, FL30,93034,21637,50340,789
Homosassa Springs, FL31,92835,46438,98042,516
Jacksonville, FL33,96737,96041,95445,948
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL29,14133,78038,41843,056
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL32,17836,19240,18644,200
Naples-Marco Island, FL34,34137,89841,45545,012
North Florida nonmetropolitan area33,21836,25539,31242,349
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL30,95134,44537,96041,455
Ocala, FL32,71934,48736,25538,023
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL32,59435,79738,98042,183
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL32,96836,48439,99943,514
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL31,03434,27937,50340,748
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL30,66033,59236,52539,458
Port St. Lucie, FL32,63635,58938,52241,476
Punta Gorda, FL30,86834,54938,21041,892
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL32,63635,81839,02142,204
Sebring, FL31,72035,27738,81342,370
South Florida nonmetropolitan area31,92835,71439,50043,285
Tallahassee, FL33,23934,57035,90137,232
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL32,09535,86039,64543,410
Wildwood-The Villages, FL31,84535,40238,98042,536
Albany, GA27,29031,01334,73638,460
Athens-Clarke County, GA28,49632,71936,96241,184
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA31,82435,46439,10442,744
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC23,96230,11936,25542,412
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA31,55436,62941,68446,759
Columbus, GA-AL28,82932,92737,00441,101
Dalton, GA27,37330,43133,50936,567
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,74634,17539,62445,053
Gainesville, GA34,34136,33838,31440,311
Hinesville, GA28,72533,71738,73043,722
Macon-Bibb County, GA27,95635,50643,03650,586
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,20732,15737,12842,079
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,83131,47135,09038,730
Rome, GA34,59139,47944,36749,255
Savannah, GA30,72235,21539,70844,200
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,47731,61635,73539,874
Valdosta, GA31,15937,91944,65851,418
Warner Robins, GA27,33233,05238,79244,512
Guam MSA23,25526,18829,10032,032
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area34,42440,04045,67751,293
Kahului-Wailuku, HI40,08246,11452,14658,178
Urban Honolulu, HI38,08542,49546,88451,293
Ames, IA29,49535,23640,95646,696
Cedar Rapids, IA31,88739,64547,40455,162
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL36,96241,64246,34351,023
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA37,06642,72448,38154,039
Dubuque, IA39,25042,39145,53248,672
Iowa City, IA39,68742,45345,22047,986
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,21042,34946,50950,648
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area43,20245,36547,52849,692
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD42,66144,11745,57347,029
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,66343,41045,15746,904
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area37,10840,37343,66046,925
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA39,43742,59945,74048,901
Boise City, ID34,54937,35740,18642,994
Coeur d'Alene, ID31,03436,06841,08046,114
Idaho Falls, ID34,52836,48438,41840,373
Lewiston, ID-WA41,93344,82447,73650,628
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area34,07137,29540,51943,743
Pocatello, ID32,24035,21538,21041,184
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area32,80235,19437,58639,978
Twin Falls, ID34,42438,29342,14146,010
Bloomington, IL38,31442,14145,98949,816
Champaign-Urbana, IL40,33242,34944,38846,405
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN37,29540,22843,18146,114
Decatur, IL37,85644,24250,60756,992
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area39,27142,74446,19749,671
Kankakee, IL37,33640,35243,36846,384
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area37,27442,43247,61252,770
Peoria, IL36,92043,57650,25356,909
Rockford, IL33,71738,77243,82648,880
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,94340,99746,03151,085
Springfield, IL31,67936,58841,49646,405
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area38,39742,05845,74049,400
Bloomington, IN34,77838,14841,51744,887
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area37,27440,74844,20047,674
Columbus, IN39,87441,53843,18144,845
Elkhart-Goshen, IN21,65328,93336,19243,472
Evansville, IN30,72234,42438,12741,829
Fort Wayne, IN34,94438,89642,86946,821
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN34,90338,06441,20544,367
Kokomo, IN35,40239,02142,62046,239
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN37,04540,14443,26446,364
Michigan City-La Porte, IN35,21538,62642,03745,448
Muncie, IN29,14132,71936,29639,874
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area37,50340,95644,42947,882
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI35,71439,99944,28448,568
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,55235,54838,54341,538
Terre Haute, IN31,20035,67240,14444,616
Kansas nonmetropolitan area32,11636,13040,12444,138
Lawrence, KS35,73538,93842,12045,324
Manhattan, KS30,14033,94637,73241,538
Topeka, KS33,11437,64842,18346,717
Wichita, KS31,76236,27640,78945,303
Bowling Green, KY38,85540,99743,16045,303
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area31,92835,46438,98042,516
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area32,94837,35741,74646,156
Elizabethtown, KY33,75937,04540,31143,597
Lexington-Fayette, KY35,58939,81244,03448,256
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN37,19141,70446,19750,711
Owensboro, KY33,15635,61038,06440,519
Paducah, KY-IL37,56542,89048,21553,540
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area33,40537,46141,51745,573
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area37,62839,56241,51743,452
Alexandria, LA27,39431,63735,86040,103
Baton Rouge, LA32,01235,83939,64543,472
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,97831,28435,58939,895
Hammond, LA29,16233,19737,21241,247
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA29,64033,53037,42041,309
Lafayette, LA27,99732,59437,17041,767
Lake Charles, LA30,55635,40240,22845,074
Monroe, LA24,71129,20433,67638,168
New Orleans-Metairie, LA30,78435,36039,91644,492
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,14632,42838,73045,012
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA29,86934,30038,73043,160
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA26,45831,26336,04740,852
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,12529,78633,46837,128
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA37,06640,93544,78348,652
Barnstable Town, MA34,79939,41644,05548,672
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH35,81840,33244,82449,338
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area35,06939,58344,11748,631
Pittsfield, MA37,98141,93345,90649,858
Springfield, MA37,69041,12244,55447,986
Worcester, MA36,42140,29044,15948,028
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD33,71738,29342,86947,445
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV40,68545,96851,27256,556
Lexington Park, MD34,17539,20844,22149,255
Maryland nonmetropolitan area35,36038,18940,99743,826
Salisbury, MD33,86336,79639,74942,682
Bangor, ME36,10938,89641,66344,450
Lewiston-Auburn, ME37,00440,62344,24247,861
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area34,19640,41546,65552,874
Portland-South Portland, ME37,39940,76844,15947,528
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area34,69540,60246,53052,437
Ann Arbor, MI34,40436,10937,79439,500
Battle Creek, MI32,15734,75737,33639,936
Bay City, MI31,67935,69339,70843,722
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI35,11139,06342,99446,946
Flint, MI31,61635,65239,70843,743
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI35,86039,58343,30647,029
Jackson, MI33,38435,67237,98140,269
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI33,53037,52441,53845,532
Lansing-East Lansing, MI33,73837,25340,74844,263
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area32,22036,38040,54044,700
Midland, MI31,67935,69339,70843,722
Monroe, MI34,69538,62642,57846,509
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI33,32236,60839,87443,160
Niles, MI33,82136,60839,37542,162
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,50939,04244,55450,087
Saginaw, MI32,03235,96439,89543,826
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,75738,60542,43246,280
Traverse City, MI36,00539,93643,86847,799
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area32,24036,69241,12245,573
Duluth, MN-WI39,87443,14046,38449,650
Mankato, MN36,65039,52042,41245,282
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI36,81640,91445,03249,130
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area36,67140,83144,97049,130
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area34,84039,20843,57647,944
Rochester, MN34,46637,75241,01844,304
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area35,17338,50141,82945,157
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area36,83741,01845,22049,400
St. Cloud, MN36,54639,99943,43146,884
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL30,03634,30038,56442,828
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,42636,25539,08441,912
Columbia, MO33,26036,98340,70644,429
Jefferson City, MO30,30634,30038,29342,287
Joplin, MO-KS36,56741,26845,94850,648
Kansas City, MO-KS35,79739,93644,05548,194
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,48837,56541,64245,719
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,51137,08741,68446,260
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,71735,27736,85838,418
Springfield, MO33,96737,81541,64245,490
St. Joseph, MO-KS37,71140,72743,76446,780
St. Louis, MO-IL35,94339,83243,70147,591
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS28,55934,77841,01847,237
Hattiesburg, MS31,90837,69043,49349,276
Jackson, MS30,34831,97033,59235,215
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,78832,78136,77540,768
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area29,22432,88536,56740,228
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area30,76434,57038,37642,183
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,84533,94636,04738,148
Billings, MT38,00241,35144,67948,028
Bozeman, MT33,59237,64841,72545,781
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area34,50838,87643,26447,632
Great Falls, MT34,09237,79441,51745,220
Helena, MT34,32038,77243,22347,674
Missoula, MT33,75938,18942,62047,050
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area34,75739,10443,47247,820
West Montana nonmetropolitan area35,21539,60444,01348,402
Asheville, NC32,98937,89842,82847,736
Burlington, NC31,92836,29640,66445,032
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,42836,42140,43644,429
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC34,79938,52242,24545,968
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC28,74633,19737,66942,120
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,61336,81639,99943,202
Fayetteville, NC32,07436,04740,04044,013
Goldsboro, NC33,17636,90040,64444,367
Greensboro-High Point, NC32,22036,96241,72546,468
Greenville, NC27,02033,13539,22945,344
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC35,92238,37640,83143,285
Jacksonville, NC33,42636,73340,04043,348
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC31,80436,17240,51944,887
Raleigh-Cary, NC34,46638,14841,85045,532
Rocky Mount, NC33,21836,94140,68544,408
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,90635,96439,00042,058
Wilmington, NC32,53236,06839,60443,140
Winston-Salem, NC32,94837,06641,18445,303
Bismarck, ND30,99236,83742,66148,506
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area31,74139,12546,50953,893
Fargo, ND-MN39,70844,90850,08755,287
Grand Forks, ND-MN34,46639,35444,22149,109
Minot, ND30,99237,04543,07749,130
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,99237,12843,24449,380
Grand Island, NE35,17340,58145,98951,397
Lincoln, NE32,24037,23242,22447,216
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area30,78436,46342,16247,840
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area34,09239,81245,51151,231
Omaha, NE-IA28,16433,21838,29343,348
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area32,78138,93845,07451,231
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area36,77539,35441,93344,512
Manchester-Nashua, NH34,69536,94139,20841,455
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area32,32436,29640,29044,263
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area35,56838,41841,24744,096
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ33,19737,52441,82946,156
Trenton-Princeton, NJ32,80236,04739,29242,536
Vineland, NJ32,22034,52836,81639,125
Albuquerque, NM31,03434,15437,27440,394
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area33,82135,52737,21238,917
Farmington, NM31,05533,59236,15138,688
Las Cruces, NM28,87132,36535,83939,333
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area31,55434,40437,25340,103
Santa Fe, NM30,97234,23737,50340,768
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area31,28435,83940,39444,949
Carson City, NV31,53335,63139,70843,805
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV31,18035,92240,68545,428
Reno, NV31,47135,69339,91644,138
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY37,71143,16048,61054,060
Binghamton, NY37,23239,62442,01644,408
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY35,63139,22942,82846,426
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area34,02937,52441,03944,533
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area34,71639,08443,47247,840
Elmira, NY36,15138,29340,41542,557
Glens Falls, NY36,13039,83243,55647,258
Ithaca, NY36,27640,76845,28249,775
Kingston, NY35,40239,54143,66047,799
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY36,50440,16543,82647,487
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ34,69539,25043,80548,360
Rochester, NY36,38040,43644,49248,548
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area37,12842,32847,54952,749
Syracuse, NY35,83939,39642,93246,488
Utica-Rome, NY34,36237,29540,24843,181
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY34,86138,48042,07945,698
Akron, OH35,13238,70942,26645,844
Canton-Massillon, OH31,86637,77343,66049,567
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN37,42041,41345,38649,380
Cleveland, OH34,52838,29342,03745,802
Columbus, OH34,42438,46042,49546,530
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH33,34336,21339,10441,975
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,44538,46042,49546,509
Lima, OH33,38437,33641,28845,240
Mansfield, OH34,42438,29342,18346,052
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)35,34038,58441,82945,074
Sandusky, OH34,30037,83641,39244,928
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,79937,89841,01844,117
Springfield, OH32,42834,52836,62938,730
Toledo, OH33,17636,25539,35442,432
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area33,32237,31641,30945,303
Youngstown-Warren, OH30,16033,80037,44041,080
Enid, OK28,14332,51136,87941,247
Lawton, OK27,16531,36735,54839,749
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area27,95632,57337,21241,829
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area26,47930,76435,04839,333
Oklahoma City, OK27,85231,94936,06840,165
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area32,59434,40436,19238,002
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area18,11723,52528,91234,320
Tulsa, OK27,60231,94936,29640,644
Albany, OR40,24846,09351,95957,804
Bend, OR36,04739,31242,55745,823
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area37,60740,62343,61846,634
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area37,46141,20544,92848,672
Corvallis, OR38,31442,32846,32250,336
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area35,96440,95645,96850,960
Eugene-Springfield, OR38,35641,70445,05348,402
Grants Pass, OR37,10840,49843,88847,279
Medford, OR36,46339,77043,07746,384
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA37,10841,55945,98950,440
Salem, OR38,41841,80845,19948,589
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ34,94438,60542,26645,927
Altoona, PA30,09834,92439,72844,554
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area30,61834,96539,29243,639
Chambersburg, PA32,17836,92041,66346,405
Erie, PA32,84437,19141,55945,906
Gettysburg, PA35,00737,91940,83143,743
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA32,26138,66845,05351,460
Johnstown, PA21,71631,72041,74651,751
Lancaster, PA34,96538,04441,14344,221
Lebanon, PA35,63137,69039,72841,788
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area32,19935,58938,95942,349
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area32,46936,69240,89345,116
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD33,55137,94042,32846,717
Pittsburgh, PA33,32238,16842,99447,840
Reading, PA33,50939,95746,40552,853
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA30,68034,65338,60542,578
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area33,21837,64842,05846,488
State College, PA31,30435,71440,12444,533
Williamsport, PA33,61338,18942,78647,362
York-Hanover, PA37,02440,62344,20047,799
Aguadilla, PR21,84022,29822,77623,234
Arecibo, PR21,96524,35726,72829,120
Guayama, PR22,15223,58825,00226,437
Mayaguez, PR21,84022,23622,61023,005
Ponce, PR22,19423,81625,43927,061
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,84022,83923,85824,856
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,15223,60825,08526,541
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA33,23937,39941,55945,719
Charleston-North Charleston, SC30,84736,46342,10047,716
Columbia, SC26,83231,59636,35941,122
Florence, SC22,94328,68434,40440,144
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC31,13835,48539,81244,159
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC24,71129,07933,44737,815
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC28,62133,92539,22944,533
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area20,11425,23130,36835,485
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area23,71228,89234,09239,271
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area24,60728,37232,11635,880
Spartanburg, SC29,41234,19638,95943,743
Sumter, SC25,04430,18135,31940,456
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,26843,11944,94946,800
Rapid City, SD32,32436,69241,08045,448
Sioux Falls, SD-MN39,81242,41245,01247,612
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area32,32436,69241,08045,448
Chattanooga, TN-GA33,71737,77341,82945,885
Clarksville, TN-KY32,65636,13039,58343,056
Cleveland, TN26,81232,11637,39942,703
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,50938,77244,05549,317
Jackson, TN35,11138,02340,93543,847
Johnson City, TN29,22432,74036,23439,749
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA33,26036,04738,81341,600
Knoxville, TN33,38437,56541,72545,906
Memphis, TN-MS-AR30,14035,40240,66445,927
Morristown, TN29,99434,00838,00242,016
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN32,09536,35940,64444,908
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area29,68233,17636,67140,165
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area36,17238,04439,91641,788
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area34,40436,33838,25240,186
Abilene, TX30,22335,75641,28846,821
Amarillo, TX34,05040,93547,84054,725
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX31,78335,88039,97844,076
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX31,18034,57037,98141,372
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,09833,55137,00440,456
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX21,23725,23129,24533,239
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area29,32833,36437,42041,455
College Station-Bryan, TX31,42933,50935,56837,648
Corpus Christi, TX29,72433,53037,35741,164
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX30,30634,30038,29342,287
Eagle Pass, TX23,15127,04030,90934,799
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area28,14331,45034,73638,044
El Paso, TX25,21029,10033,01036,900
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,01533,69637,35741,039
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX30,24434,17538,12742,058
Killeen-Temple, TX30,07733,48836,90040,311
Laredo, TX25,91730,49335,06939,645
Longview, TX28,80833,03137,23241,455
Lubbock, TX27,18630,90934,65338,376
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX22,42325,75129,07932,407
Midland, TX33,46836,46339,47942,474
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,18034,17537,14940,144
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,09037,04538,98040,935
Odessa, TX32,38635,65238,93842,204
San Angelo, TX27,47731,84536,21340,581
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX28,60032,03235,48538,917
Sherman-Denison, TX32,34435,17338,00240,831
Texarkana, TX-AR27,18632,32437,44042,578
Tyler, TX30,93032,57334,19635,839
Victoria, TX30,49334,84039,16743,514
Waco, TX31,57533,67635,75637,856
Wichita Falls, TX28,76733,30137,81542,349
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area30,74334,48738,23141,975
Logan, UT-ID32,32435,90139,50043,077
Ogden, UT32,22037,52442,84848,152
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT31,59634,19636,77539,375
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT33,32237,71142,12046,509
St. George, UT28,03932,84437,62842,432
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area33,61337,33641,03944,762
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA30,57634,75738,93843,119
Charlottesville, VA33,88437,42040,95644,492
Harrisonburg, VA34,69536,44238,16839,916
Lynchburg, VA33,73837,35740,99744,616
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,15736,50440,87245,220
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,63238,62642,64046,634
Richmond, VA32,98936,65040,29043,951
Roanoke, VA33,73836,83739,91643,015
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,46439,56243,68047,778
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,44836,48440,51944,554
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA39,31241,12242,95244,762
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC30,41033,92537,42040,935
Winchester, VA-WV31,65836,04740,41544,804
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA32,32436,69241,08045,448
Burlington-South Burlington, VT38,29342,59946,88451,189
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area35,52740,70645,88551,064
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area34,02938,48042,93247,383
Bellingham, WA36,62940,60244,55448,527
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA37,12840,62344,11747,612
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area36,96238,93840,93542,911
Kennewick-Richland, WA36,50439,12541,74644,367
Longview-Kelso, WA38,25241,70445,15748,610
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA36,92039,68742,45345,220
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA38,60543,38948,15252,936
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA40,72745,46950,19154,933
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA37,02441,35145,65649,983
Walla Walla, WA37,73241,10144,49247,861
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA34,90337,48240,08242,661
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area36,42139,85343,28546,717
Yakima, WA36,25539,64543,03646,426
Appleton, WI37,81541,66345,53249,380
Eau Claire, WI33,46838,73044,01349,276
Fond du Lac, WI38,29342,62046,92551,252
Green Bay, WI36,60842,41248,19453,997
Janesville-Beloit, WI33,34337,81542,28746,759
Kenosha, WI34,48737,83641,20544,554
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN32,71935,50638,29341,080
Madison, WI35,02839,79144,53349,296
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI34,46638,62642,78646,946
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area34,79940,35245,88551,439
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area34,13339,16744,22149,255
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI41,58046,55151,52256,493
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI41,68444,70047,69550,711
Sheboygan, WI33,86339,64545,44851,231
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,17638,25243,32748,402
Wausau, WI33,53041,06048,58956,119
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area30,80535,21539,62444,034
Beckley, WV29,28733,90438,54343,160
Charleston, WV33,61337,58641,58045,552
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH33,96739,85345,71951,605
Morgantown, WV35,69338,10640,49842,911
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,63138,08540,56043,015
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV31,97035,40238,83442,266
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,49335,04839,62444,180
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH37,77341,28844,80448,319
Wheeling, WV-OH35,52738,75141,95445,178
Casper, WY34,21636,67139,12541,580
Cheyenne, WY32,69837,79442,89047,986
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area32,51137,71142,93248,132
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area32,40743,68054,93366,207

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule