SOC 51-9021 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Set up, operate, or tend machines to crush, grind, or polish materials, such as coal, glass, grain, stone, food, or rubber.

Level I across metros$22,090 – $72,384Arecibo, PR to Duluth, MN
Median Level IV, major metros$56,618Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders (SOC 51-9021) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,090 in Arecibo, PR to $72,384 in Duluth, MN, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $56,618. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $51,210, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 22 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area41,55951,50161,42371,365
Anchorage, AK41,72552,04262,33872,655
Fairbanks-College, AK40,26951,25262,25573,237
Anniston-Oxford, AL34,17543,14052,12561,090
Auburn-Opelika, AL35,63143,18150,75258,303
Birmingham, AL28,99639,70850,39961,111
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL34,77847,84060,92473,986
Decatur, AL43,66058,67773,67488,692
Dothan, AL29,82840,66451,50162,338
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL32,44844,82457,18069,556
Gadsden, AL34,17543,14052,12561,090
Huntsville, AL38,87647,21655,55763,898
Mobile, AL34,77847,84060,92473,986
Montgomery, AL34,71645,42856,11966,831
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area40,87246,98853,10359,218
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,82343,07753,31163,565
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area29,82840,66451,50162,338
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,01256,99268,95280,933
Tuscaloosa, AL32,84445,61558,40771,178
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,40438,06441,72545,386
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR33,19737,85642,51647,175
Fort Smith, AR-OK33,50938,62643,74348,860
Hot Springs, AR36,56740,16543,74347,341
Jonesboro, AR37,17039,33341,51743,680
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR36,87939,18841,51743,826
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area32,49034,98637,50339,999
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area32,88535,79738,70941,621
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,06645,40753,72762,068
Arizona nonmetropolitan area41,78846,46851,12755,807
Flagstaff, AZ46,88449,77552,66655,557
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ46,88449,77552,66655,557
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ41,80846,59251,39756,181
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ42,18346,88451,56456,264
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ40,02044,55449,06853,602
Tucson, AZ41,58046,30151,02355,744
Yuma, AZ41,53846,26050,98155,703
Bakersfield-Delano, CA39,47946,55153,64460,716
Chico, CA40,35245,61550,87756,140
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area38,25243,57648,88054,205
El Centro, CA37,94043,22348,52753,810
Fresno, CA36,69241,43446,19750,940
Hanford-Corcoran, CA37,89843,03648,19453,332
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA37,98142,51647,05051,584
Merced, CA36,50438,77241,06043,327
Modesto, CA38,41844,11749,81655,516
Napa, CA45,42846,50947,57048,652
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area41,14345,32449,50453,685
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area42,22446,86351,52256,160
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA37,98145,05352,10459,176
Redding, CA42,10047,13352,14657,180
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA38,77244,05549,33854,621
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA40,24844,80449,38053,935
Salinas, CA38,85544,30449,73355,183
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA37,44042,37047,32052,250
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA45,46952,20858,96865,708
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA42,05848,27754,47660,695
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA39,74946,28052,79159,322
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA43,38950,08756,76463,461
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA39,27146,73854,22661,693
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA43,80549,52555,26660,986
Stockton-Lodi, CA38,06443,76449,48455,183
Vallejo, CA42,37047,86153,35258,844
Visalia, CA37,77343,28548,77654,288
Yuba City, CA40,10345,03249,96254,892
Boulder, CO40,33246,57252,79159,031
Colorado Springs, CO40,02045,30350,58655,869
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO41,72546,69651,64756,618
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area40,02045,24050,48255,703
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO41,30944,22147,15450,066
Grand Junction, CO40,95646,40551,85557,304
Greeley, CO40,33245,15749,96254,788
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area40,91445,98951,06456,140
Pueblo, CO38,39743,18147,96552,749
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area40,12445,34450,54455,765
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT37,27444,38851,48058,594
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area39,81246,63453,43660,258
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT43,24448,94354,66360,362
New Haven, CT37,87744,70051,52258,344
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT45,24050,94056,63962,338
Waterbury-Shelton, CT37,73244,51251,29358,074
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV37,83642,57847,32052,063
Dover, DE41,22646,32251,41856,514
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area37,83644,57551,31458,053
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL35,98441,47646,98852,479
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL37,48243,38949,29655,204
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL37,48243,47249,48455,474
Gainesville, FL37,77344,72051,66858,615
Homosassa Springs, FL38,08543,97249,83755,724
Jacksonville, FL38,64745,78152,91660,050
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL36,40041,89247,36252,853
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL39,41645,26151,08556,930
Naples-Marco Island, FL38,39744,24250,06655,911
North Florida nonmetropolitan area37,81544,51251,23157,928
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL36,62942,66148,67254,704
Ocala, FL35,69340,70645,74050,752
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL36,35940,64444,92849,213
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL36,92041,68446,46851,231
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL37,48243,38949,29655,204
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL37,48243,38949,29655,204
Port St. Lucie, FL38,95944,82450,66956,535
Punta Gorda, FL35,48539,97844,45048,943
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL37,08742,03746,98851,938
Sebring, FL35,56840,41545,26150,108
South Florida nonmetropolitan area37,46143,05648,65254,247
Tallahassee, FL37,48243,38949,29655,204
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL39,08445,15751,21057,284
Wildwood-The Villages, FL36,67142,14147,59153,061
Albany, GA35,88043,49351,08558,698
Athens-Clarke County, GA37,23242,57847,92453,269
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA39,29244,07648,83953,623
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC36,00541,87147,73653,602
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA35,13242,28749,42156,576
Columbus, GA-AL38,04443,32748,58953,872
Dalton, GA36,21340,41544,63748,839
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area45,30354,16463,00471,864
Gainesville, GA39,58343,82648,04852,292
Hinesville, GA35,36043,01550,69058,344
Macon-Bibb County, GA39,06344,22149,35954,517
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,62843,32749,02654,725
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,90140,24844,61648,964
Rome, GA37,73242,62047,48752,375
Savannah, GA33,94636,35938,75141,164
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,27644,67953,10361,506
Valdosta, GA36,83742,32847,79953,290
Warner Robins, GA36,50445,71954,93364,148
Guam MSA37,83644,57551,31458,053
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area37,83644,57551,31458,053
Kahului-Wailuku, HI37,83644,57551,31458,053
Urban Honolulu, HI37,83644,57551,31458,053
Ames, IA45,80251,12756,45261,776
Cedar Rapids, IA58,59460,88263,19165,479
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL35,04841,80848,58955,349
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA41,68448,34054,97561,631
Dubuque, IA49,52554,66359,80064,938
Iowa City, IA54,62158,11661,61065,104
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,17649,35952,56255,744
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,28249,52553,74857,991
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD47,94452,00056,07760,133
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area53,20756,95160,71664,460
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,30152,12557,94963,773
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA49,42154,60059,75964,938
Boise City, ID44,65850,19155,70361,236
Coeur d'Alene, ID41,08047,73654,39261,048
Idaho Falls, ID40,74846,88452,99959,135
Lewiston, ID-WA44,74151,00257,28463,544
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area44,86650,85656,84762,837
Pocatello, ID40,20746,17652,12558,095
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area40,43646,59252,77058,927
Twin Falls, ID43,55649,33855,12060,903
Bloomington, IL33,36440,08246,80053,519
Champaign-Urbana, IL34,15441,82949,52557,200
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN41,89247,67453,43659,218
Decatur, IL33,84241,28848,75656,202
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,46443,99252,54161,069
Kankakee, IL39,45846,03152,62459,197
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area37,62843,66049,71255,744
Peoria, IL34,19640,99747,82054,621
Rockford, IL40,93546,90452,87458,844
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area52,91658,84464,77270,700
Springfield, IL37,25343,61850,00456,368
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,19740,64448,06955,516
Bloomington, IN38,43945,05351,66858,282
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,50441,82947,17552,500
Columbus, IN38,54345,30352,04258,802
Elkhart-Goshen, IN35,48539,79144,11748,423
Evansville, IN42,82848,69354,55960,424
Fort Wayne, IN37,69045,01252,33359,655
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN40,29048,09055,86963,669
Kokomo, IN37,50344,72051,95959,176
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN47,27953,91460,54967,184
Michigan City-La Porte, IN39,54145,59451,62657,679
Muncie, IN38,68845,55252,41659,280
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area35,09040,04044,99149,941
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI36,17241,91247,65353,394
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area38,48044,26350,02455,807
Terre Haute, IN40,93546,05251,18956,306
Kansas nonmetropolitan area38,37645,34452,33359,301
Lawrence, KS39,12546,80054,47662,151
Manhattan, KS38,73045,63652,52059,426
Topeka, KS39,20846,90454,60062,296
Wichita, KS33,78042,72451,66860,612
Bowling Green, KY35,04839,99944,92849,879
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area34,17538,21042,26646,301
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area34,23738,87643,51448,152
Elizabethtown, KY36,17241,51746,84252,188
Lexington-Fayette, KY37,29541,33045,36549,400
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN38,68844,49250,29556,098
Owensboro, KY35,04839,99944,92849,879
Paducah, KY-IL37,91947,59157,24266,914
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area34,79940,06145,30350,565
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area36,58841,60046,59251,605
Alexandria, LA32,24039,22946,21853,207
Baton Rouge, LA28,85035,09041,35147,591
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area29,20434,96540,72746,488
Hammond, LA33,46840,81048,17355,516
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA33,44740,56047,67454,788
Lafayette, LA28,58034,73640,89347,050
Lake Charles, LA32,24039,22946,21853,207
Monroe, LA32,24039,22946,21853,207
New Orleans-Metairie, LA39,66646,19752,70859,239
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area30,43137,58644,74151,896
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA32,24039,22946,21853,207
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA38,39745,07451,75158,428
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area29,18334,79940,41546,031
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA41,28845,71950,17054,600
Barnstable Town, MA44,82449,17253,49857,845
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH44,82449,40053,95658,532
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area44,15948,56852,97857,388
Pittsfield, MA40,89344,90848,94352,957
Springfield, MA40,12444,42948,71453,020
Worcester, MA41,72546,55151,37656,202
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD36,90041,33045,76050,191
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV37,79442,91148,00753,124
Lexington Park, MD37,00441,97546,94651,917
Maryland nonmetropolitan area38,33544,11749,92055,703
Salisbury, MD36,31740,93545,57350,191
Bangor, ME39,85348,09056,34864,584
Lewiston-Auburn, ME42,39152,04261,71471,365
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area39,85348,09056,34864,584
Portland-South Portland, ME42,51652,10461,67271,261
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area40,39449,77559,15668,536
Ann Arbor, MI37,23243,09848,94354,808
Battle Creek, MI37,48242,62047,75752,895
Bay City, MI35,75639,66643,57647,487
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI37,52443,82650,12856,431
Flint, MI36,96242,84848,75654,642
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI37,37841,16444,97048,756
Jackson, MI37,27443,34849,42155,495
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI44,01350,60757,22163,815
Lansing-East Lansing, MI37,10842,22447,36252,479
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,56839,14642,72446,301
Midland, MI35,75639,66643,57647,487
Monroe, MI37,44043,32749,21355,100
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI36,81640,97645,13649,296
Niles, MI37,69041,30944,94948,568
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area38,25246,28054,28862,317
Saginaw, MI35,29839,31243,30647,320
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area37,50342,49547,50852,500
Traverse City, MI43,53551,31459,11466,893
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area49,98356,80563,64870,471
Duluth, MN-WI72,38476,50380,64284,760
Mankato, MN45,94852,52059,11465,687
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI47,34154,95462,58870,200
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area48,63156,88865,16773,424
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,71752,89559,07265,250
Rochester, MN45,15749,75454,33058,927
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,38650,00454,62159,239
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area42,97347,98652,97857,991
St. Cloud, MN44,53348,13251,75155,349
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL36,96245,17853,41561,631
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area38,68844,72050,75256,784
Columbia, MO38,75142,07945,40748,735
Jefferson City, MO38,75142,07945,40748,735
Joplin, MO-KS38,39742,80747,23751,647
Kansas City, MO-KS39,64548,17356,70165,229
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,12445,74051,35656,972
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,58943,20250,79458,407
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,37343,26446,17649,068
Springfield, MO36,50441,70446,90452,104
St. Joseph, MO-KS48,42349,71250,98152,271
St. Louis, MO-IL42,72446,73850,75254,767
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS35,15238,64742,12045,615
Hattiesburg, MS34,94438,31441,66345,032
Jackson, MS32,38635,50638,62641,746
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,61635,50639,37543,264
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area32,38635,50638,62641,746
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area29,95233,78037,58641,413
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,45035,29839,14642,994
Billings, MT45,30351,10656,93062,733
Bozeman, MT54,89258,09561,29864,501
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area40,51947,84055,16262,484
Great Falls, MT34,05039,93645,84451,730
Helena, MT43,63950,29556,93063,586
Missoula, MT51,68855,22458,78162,317
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area57,20058,90660,63262,338
West Montana nonmetropolitan area46,61352,14657,67963,212
Asheville, NC35,25639,81244,36748,922
Burlington, NC36,31740,89345,46950,045
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,96043,22348,50653,768
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC39,66645,19950,75256,285
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC36,65041,20545,76050,316
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,64545,46951,31457,138
Fayetteville, NC37,02442,22447,42452,624
Goldsboro, NC38,33543,41048,48553,560
Greensboro-High Point, NC36,35940,93545,51150,087
Greenville, NC39,52045,36551,18957,034
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC36,79642,51648,25653,976
Jacksonville, NC39,56244,97050,39955,807
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC36,54641,30946,09350,856
Raleigh-Cary, NC37,91942,34946,80051,231
Rocky Mount, NC38,46043,51448,56853,623
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,42340,08244,74149,400
Wilmington, NC38,79243,95149,13054,288
Winston-Salem, NC36,96242,43247,90353,373
Bismarck, ND37,87743,41048,96454,496
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area39,70845,98952,29258,573
Fargo, ND-MN42,30849,67157,03464,397
Grand Forks, ND-MN40,99747,65354,28860,944
Minot, ND41,41348,50655,62062,712
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,10049,25556,41063,565
Grand Island, NE52,47954,80857,15959,488
Lincoln, NE45,38647,77850,17052,562
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,30350,81556,34861,860
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,34051,98055,64059,280
Omaha, NE-IA48,94355,49562,06868,620
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area51,91754,39256,86859,343
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area42,89048,44453,99759,551
Manchester-Nashua, NH44,07648,83953,60258,365
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area44,38849,15153,91458,677
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area41,64247,09252,54157,991
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ40,60247,11253,62360,133
Trenton-Princeton, NJ40,72747,23753,74860,258
Vineland, NJ40,74845,92751,12756,306
Albuquerque, NM35,04838,70942,37046,031
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area40,83145,96851,12756,264
Farmington, NM35,46440,12444,80449,463
Las Cruces, NM37,39943,59749,79655,994
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area36,10941,47646,82152,188
Santa Fe, NM35,77640,45645,11649,796
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area58,61566,12473,65381,162
Carson City, NV47,63256,93066,22875,525
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV36,35942,12047,88253,644
Reno, NV38,83446,28053,74861,194
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY42,28748,46454,64260,820
Binghamton, NY45,13651,48057,82464,168
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY42,22448,25654,28860,320
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area43,74351,43959,11466,810
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area44,30449,90055,47461,069
Elmira, NY45,80250,96056,14061,298
Glens Falls, NY46,36454,60062,83771,074
Ithaca, NY45,03250,46155,86961,298
Kingston, NY43,34849,46355,59961,714
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY40,78947,63254,49661,340
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ40,58147,48754,39261,298
Rochester, NY41,45552,54163,60774,693
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area44,92848,42351,89655,391
Syracuse, NY41,06047,77854,49661,215
Utica-Rome, NY44,18052,35460,50868,682
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY46,38455,12063,87772,613
Akron, OH36,33840,97645,59450,232
Canton-Massillon, OH39,16743,07747,00850,919
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN38,10641,95445,80249,650
Cleveland, OH36,67141,16445,67750,170
Columbus, OH39,62446,44753,26960,092
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH38,02343,70149,38055,058
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,36238,66842,95247,258
Lima, OH37,81543,88849,94156,015
Mansfield, OH38,10644,28450,48256,660
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)37,39941,58045,74049,920
Sandusky, OH50,17054,99659,80064,626
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area37,85643,38948,90154,434
Springfield, OH38,98045,55252,12558,698
Toledo, OH36,81642,49548,15253,831
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area37,64843,78449,94156,077
Youngstown-Warren, OH36,33840,97645,59450,232
Enid, OK35,75637,87740,02042,141
Lawton, OK36,44240,78945,11649,463
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area33,90437,00440,12443,223
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area34,63237,25339,87442,495
Oklahoma City, OK36,00537,81539,64541,455
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area33,26037,19141,10145,032
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,50639,77044,01348,277
Tulsa, OK33,15636,19239,22942,266
Albany, OR41,26846,80052,35457,887
Bend, OR41,66347,54953,41559,301
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area43,41049,77556,14062,504
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area43,28549,65056,01562,380
Corvallis, OR41,26847,05052,81258,594
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,76251,46058,15764,855
Eugene-Springfield, OR40,58145,09549,60854,122
Grants Pass, OR47,71654,14360,57066,997
Medford, OR50,12854,95459,75964,584
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA43,74350,48257,22163,960
Salem, OR45,82351,60557,40863,191
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ44,92850,71156,51462,296
Altoona, PA43,95148,17352,37556,597
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,03448,46452,89557,325
Chambersburg, PA48,13254,93361,73568,536
Erie, PA43,66048,63153,60258,573
Gettysburg, PA43,82649,98356,11962,276
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA47,96553,14458,32463,503
Johnstown, PA42,45347,40452,35457,304
Lancaster, PA42,39147,40452,43757,450
Lebanon, PA44,94949,58854,20558,844
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area43,80547,67451,52255,391
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area42,68247,40452,12556,847
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD41,22646,32251,41856,514
Pittsburgh, PA40,41546,17651,95957,720
Reading, PA49,60852,85356,11959,364
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA44,80449,98355,14160,320
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,07649,54655,01660,487
State College, PA43,78448,23652,70857,159
Williamsport, PA43,61848,00752,37556,764
York-Hanover, PA43,07748,25653,41558,594
Aguadilla, PR22,31923,85825,41826,957
Arecibo, PR22,09023,56725,02326,500
Guayama, PR22,09023,56725,02326,500
Mayaguez, PR22,31923,85825,41826,957
Ponce, PR22,31923,85825,41826,957
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,31923,85825,41826,957
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,13223,60825,06426,541
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA44,82449,17253,49857,845
Charleston-North Charleston, SC35,44441,58047,73653,872
Columbia, SC36,25542,74449,21355,703
Florence, SC35,23641,66348,11154,538
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC36,27641,45546,65551,834
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC35,11140,76846,40552,063
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC35,90141,93347,94453,976
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,42043,59749,77555,952
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,96440,18644,42948,652
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,88042,03748,21554,372
Spartanburg, SC36,13041,97547,84053,685
Sumter, SC35,23641,66348,11154,538
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,03746,73851,41856,119
Rapid City, SD36,96246,32255,70365,063
Sioux Falls, SD-MN32,71936,79640,89344,970
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area39,52046,46853,39460,341
Chattanooga, TN-GA37,23241,53845,86450,170
Clarksville, TN-KY37,31640,89344,49248,069
Cleveland, TN37,08741,08045,09549,088
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,04540,87244,67948,506
Jackson, TN37,25343,36849,46355,578
Johnson City, TN36,17240,41544,65848,901
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA35,46440,24845,03249,816
Knoxville, TN38,66842,82846,96751,127
Memphis, TN-MS-AR36,06841,55947,05052,541
Morristown, TN37,66941,89246,13550,357
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN37,96040,95643,97246,967
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area35,65238,46041,26844,076
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area36,60840,04043,47246,904
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area36,85841,26845,67750,087
Abilene, TX33,32238,02342,72447,424
Amarillo, TX34,07139,29244,53349,754
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX35,71440,76845,84450,898
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX34,38339,12543,86848,610
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,88538,83444,80450,752
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX29,59935,61041,64247,653
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,92836,23440,54044,845
College Station-Bryan, TX33,23937,94042,66147,362
Corpus Christi, TX45,32452,00058,67765,354
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX37,00442,91148,79754,704
Eagle Pass, TX34,50840,12445,76051,376
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,09238,91743,74348,568
El Paso, TX31,28437,14943,03648,901
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,76235,83939,91643,992
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX34,90339,79144,67949,567
Killeen-Temple, TX33,48838,23142,97347,716
Laredo, TX30,74335,19439,64544,096
Longview, TX35,15239,60444,05548,506
Lubbock, TX33,13538,37643,63948,880
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX29,59935,61041,64247,653
Midland, TX33,67639,08444,49249,900
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,56839,00042,45345,885
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area33,03138,64744,28449,900
Odessa, TX33,67639,08444,49249,900
San Angelo, TX32,42837,58642,76547,924
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX33,86339,62445,40751,168
Sherman-Denison, TX36,60842,10047,59153,082
Texarkana, TX-AR34,42438,31442,22446,114
Tyler, TX35,19440,04044,86649,712
Victoria, TX31,92836,23440,54044,845
Waco, TX35,36040,74846,15651,543
Wichita Falls, TX34,15438,85543,53548,236
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area44,26356,51468,76581,016
Logan, UT-ID42,18348,48554,76761,069
Ogden, UT46,57252,66658,76064,855
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT41,49650,62859,73868,869
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT39,45847,63255,78663,960
St. George, UT42,86955,47468,05880,663
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area41,93350,37858,82367,268
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA35,46441,87148,27754,684
Charlottesville, VA32,28237,60742,95248,277
Harrisonburg, VA35,83940,49845,13649,796
Lynchburg, VA31,01336,73342,47448,194
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,65041,58046,53051,460
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,19241,28846,36451,460
Richmond, VA34,75739,68744,61649,546
Roanoke, VA31,82438,23144,61651,023
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,15935,04838,91742,807
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,90142,47449,02655,599
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA35,83940,49845,13649,796
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC40,04043,90947,75751,626
Winchester, VA-WV37,62842,82848,00753,207
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA37,83644,57551,31458,053
Burlington-South Burlington, VT49,58855,84862,10968,370
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area49,02654,82960,65366,456
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area45,11651,33557,55463,773
Bellingham, WA41,74648,69355,66162,608
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA43,07750,27457,49264,688
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area41,33048,09054,82961,589
Kennewick-Richland, WA38,91744,47150,04555,599
Longview-Kelso, WA43,76450,77357,78364,792
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA42,59949,54656,51463,461
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA43,07750,14957,24264,314
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA42,86949,79656,72263,648
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA39,64544,01348,38152,749
Walla Walla, WA41,47647,40453,33259,260
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA42,74449,69256,66063,607
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area42,14149,17256,20263,232
Yakima, WA42,30849,21356,14063,045
Appleton, WI43,86848,98454,10159,218
Eau Claire, WI46,78049,19251,60554,018
Fond du Lac, WI45,17850,71156,26461,797
Green Bay, WI44,47149,17253,85258,552
Janesville-Beloit, WI46,38450,96055,51660,092
Kenosha, WI46,86350,87754,89258,906
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN45,71949,58853,47757,346
Madison, WI46,63450,23253,81057,408
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI46,11451,75157,36763,004
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,28249,38053,49857,596
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,94654,72562,52570,304
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI43,41048,73554,08059,405
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI50,71153,56056,43159,280
Sheboygan, WI45,59451,23156,88862,525
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,76050,73255,72460,695
Wausau, WI45,86449,27652,66656,077
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,65349,58851,50153,436
Beckley, WV48,81853,87258,90663,960
Charleston, WV45,44851,21056,99262,754
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH36,52544,24251,93859,655
Morgantown, WV39,56245,51151,43957,388
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,91248,25654,58060,924
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV39,43745,63651,83458,032
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,90452,27157,63763,004
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH37,35743,43149,50455,578
Wheeling, WV-OH35,96442,30848,67255,016
Casper, WY54,62165,70876,77387,860
Cheyenne, WY54,39260,71667,01873,341
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area55,82862,00568,18374,360
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area59,38476,39993,413110,428

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule