SOC 51-9011 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Operate or tend equipment to control chemical changes or reactions in the processing of industrial or consumer products. Equipment used includes devulcanizers, steam-jacketed kettles, and reactor vessels.

Level I across metros$22,277 – $74,964Mayaguez, PR to Decatur, AL
Median Level IV, major metros$63,877Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders (SOC 51-9011) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,277 in Mayaguez, PR to $74,964 in Decatur, AL, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $63,877. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $56,722, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 14 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area40,85250,73260,61270,492
Anchorage, AK40,85250,73260,61270,492
Fairbanks-College, AK40,85250,73260,61270,492
Anniston-Oxford, AL36,52547,42458,30369,202
Auburn-Opelika, AL39,85350,02460,17570,346
Birmingham, AL33,44742,49551,56460,612
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL57,92868,16278,39688,629
Decatur, AL74,96479,33283,67988,047
Dothan, AL33,98845,38656,78468,183
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL60,84069,49378,14686,799
Gadsden, AL36,52547,42458,30369,202
Huntsville, AL39,29246,21853,16560,092
Mobile, AL59,94670,30480,64291,000
Montgomery, AL48,11160,40472,67684,968
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area44,09655,10066,12477,127
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,55258,32471,11683,887
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,57046,09357,59669,119
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area63,79470,51277,23183,949
Tuscaloosa, AL38,87651,06463,27475,463
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40,08250,98161,88072,780
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR41,68448,77655,86962,962
Fort Smith, AR-OK33,98840,33246,65552,999
Hot Springs, AR37,75244,88752,00059,135
Jonesboro, AR36,33845,88555,43264,980
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR37,60744,36751,12757,887
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40,76848,65256,53564,418
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area50,25360,96571,65682,368
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area43,28554,22665,18876,128
Arizona nonmetropolitan area36,90043,86850,83657,804
Flagstaff, AZ44,32552,68761,04869,410
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ44,32552,68761,04869,410
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ36,67143,43150,19156,951
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ36,90044,01351,10658,220
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ37,73245,36553,02060,653
Tucson, AZ36,94142,43247,94453,436
Yuma, AZ36,79643,66050,54457,408
Bakersfield-Delano, CA41,43448,54855,66162,775
Chico, CA43,55651,95960,38368,786
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area41,37248,25655,12062,005
El Centro, CA43,51451,70959,92568,120
Fresno, CA39,47945,40751,33557,263
Hanford-Corcoran, CA40,58147,79955,01662,234
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA42,72449,87957,03464,189
Merced, CA45,05354,30963,58672,842
Modesto, CA42,26651,31460,38369,431
Napa, CA42,03749,75457,47165,188
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,81246,23952,64559,072
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area41,14348,09055,05862,005
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA40,87247,98655,12062,234
Redding, CA43,55651,95960,38368,786
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA41,47648,44455,41262,380
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA41,80849,00556,20263,399
Salinas, CA45,07454,24763,42072,592
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA45,90654,03962,19270,325
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA52,93661,92270,90879,893
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA51,89660,23768,57876,919
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA45,90653,10360,32067,517
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA51,83460,82069,80578,791
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA45,76053,20760,63268,079
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA40,26948,54856,82665,104
Stockton-Lodi, CA42,80747,57052,33357,096
Vallejo, CA47,32055,22463,14971,053
Visalia, CA40,29046,13552,00057,845
Yuba City, CA41,51748,63155,76562,879
Boulder, CO44,97049,08853,18657,304
Colorado Springs, CO43,05648,75654,43460,133
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO43,66049,10954,53859,988
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area42,89048,61054,30960,029
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO43,32748,00752,66657,346
Grand Junction, CO40,81051,41862,00572,613
Greeley, CO42,78648,04853,31158,573
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,59749,10954,60060,112
Pueblo, CO41,24747,71654,16460,632
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area42,91149,19255,49561,776
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT43,66053,18662,73372,260
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area39,22947,40455,57863,752
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT37,08744,80452,52060,237
New Haven, CT44,13851,58459,05266,498
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT50,17058,19966,22874,256
Waterbury-Shelton, CT38,54347,71656,90966,082
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV53,49861,40269,30677,210
Dover, DE44,74153,31161,90170,471
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area49,54654,99660,46665,916
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL35,48539,81244,13848,464
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL42,72452,02161,31970,616
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL32,76036,92041,08045,240
Gainesville, FL35,92244,97054,01863,066
Homosassa Springs, FL32,17839,06345,96852,853
Jacksonville, FL34,05039,16744,28449,400
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL33,36440,70648,02855,370
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL32,42837,58642,76547,924
Naples-Marco Island, FL32,69837,79442,89047,986
North Florida nonmetropolitan area34,54942,62050,69058,760
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL31,24237,81544,40850,981
Ocala, FL35,42343,03650,64858,261
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL35,02840,22845,40750,607
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL33,98839,06344,13849,213
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL33,26040,12446,96753,831
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL38,43947,00855,59964,168
Port St. Lucie, FL32,34437,46142,57847,695
Punta Gorda, FL33,19738,70944,22149,733
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL34,19639,35444,51249,671
Sebring, FL35,50642,93250,33657,762
South Florida nonmetropolitan area33,03139,52045,98952,479
Tallahassee, FL33,26040,12446,96753,831
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL32,07439,10446,15653,186
Wildwood-The Villages, FL33,48840,87248,27755,661
Albany, GA35,63141,14346,67652,188
Athens-Clarke County, GA35,90142,32848,75655,183
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA38,04444,72051,37658,053
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC43,01551,06459,11467,164
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA38,58449,81661,02872,260
Columbus, GA-AL37,52444,01350,52457,013
Dalton, GA35,75642,62049,50456,368
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,00046,57254,14361,714
Gainesville, GA40,45647,63254,82962,005
Hinesville, GA41,06048,67256,28563,898
Macon-Bibb County, GA37,75244,45051,14857,845
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,52741,85048,17354,496
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,50841,53848,58955,620
Rome, GA36,67140,56044,45048,340
Savannah, GA44,70050,91957,15963,378
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,23441,51746,80052,084
Valdosta, GA38,27243,36848,46453,560
Warner Robins, GA34,52841,06047,61254,143
Guam MSA40,85250,73260,61270,492
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area43,41047,13350,85654,580
Kahului-Wailuku, HI43,41047,13350,85654,580
Urban Honolulu, HI43,41047,13350,85654,580
Ames, IA49,75454,64259,55164,439
Cedar Rapids, IA47,02953,12459,21865,312
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL47,94458,22068,47478,749
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA48,31953,91459,50965,104
Dubuque, IA46,44753,93561,42368,911
Iowa City, IA47,54953,56059,59265,604
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,82351,81357,82463,815
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,67654,01861,34068,682
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD46,94653,56060,17566,789
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,48854,18461,88069,576
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area47,52850,91954,33057,720
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA46,53054,03961,52769,036
Boise City, ID42,28751,16860,02968,911
Coeur d'Alene, ID48,83958,57368,30878,042
Idaho Falls, ID63,66968,34973,05077,730
Lewiston, ID-WA48,61058,24067,89277,522
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area49,52559,07268,59978,146
Pocatello, ID45,67754,66363,66972,655
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area65,04269,26473,46677,688
Twin Falls, ID50,73259,63468,51677,418
Bloomington, IL46,53055,22463,89872,592
Champaign-Urbana, IL44,45054,60064,73074,880
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN43,14052,74962,33871,948
Decatur, IL42,59952,91663,25373,570
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,32256,41066,49876,586
Kankakee, IL43,18152,87462,56772,260
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area51,00263,17075,35987,527
Peoria, IL53,06159,21865,35471,511
Rockford, IL43,22353,14463,08773,008
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,74848,56856,41064,231
Springfield, IL40,31148,13255,95263,773
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area39,79149,56759,34369,119
Bloomington, IN42,43249,00555,55762,130
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,23441,22646,23951,231
Columbus, IN42,39149,15155,93262,692
Elkhart-Goshen, IN39,83244,51249,21353,893
Evansville, IN42,95253,49864,02374,568
Fort Wayne, IN37,85643,93050,02456,098
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN43,09850,02456,95163,877
Kokomo, IN41,43448,38155,30862,255
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN41,91251,00260,11269,202
Michigan City-La Porte, IN41,76749,25556,74364,231
Muncie, IN42,47449,29656,11962,941
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,75442,24547,73653,228
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI34,17540,51946,88453,228
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area42,10047,79953,47759,176
Terre Haute, IN38,18944,30450,42056,535
Kansas nonmetropolitan area38,37646,57254,78862,983
Lawrence, KS41,68449,83757,97066,124
Manhattan, KS29,74435,52741,33047,112
Topeka, KS41,16449,38057,59665,812
Wichita, KS37,21244,22151,23158,240
Bowling Green, KY44,11754,58065,04275,504
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,57555,70366,83177,959
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,28751,89661,50671,116
Elizabethtown, KY45,34453,81062,27670,741
Lexington-Fayette, KY41,89246,86351,81356,784
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN45,09555,66166,24876,815
Owensboro, KY40,56050,42060,25870,117
Paducah, KY-IL42,70347,34151,98056,618
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,93544,61648,31952,000
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,45650,60760,77870,928
Alexandria, LA50,46154,97559,48864,002
Baton Rouge, LA59,55174,38189,212104,042
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area51,21065,45879,72793,975
Hammond, LA44,80447,36249,90052,458
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA55,55770,24284,94899,632
Lafayette, LA28,80841,12253,43665,749
Lake Charles, LA51,02363,56576,08788,629
Monroe, LA49,46358,82368,16277,522
New Orleans-Metairie, LA55,57869,26482,97296,658
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area54,16469,16084,15799,154
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA43,93050,50357,07663,648
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA52,39665,50078,58391,687
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,85368,18383,51298,842
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA41,39248,42355,45362,484
Barnstable Town, MA44,13852,54160,94469,348
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH44,82451,77258,71965,666
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area43,34851,41859,48867,559
Pittsfield, MA44,72052,16759,61367,060
Springfield, MA43,34852,06360,79969,514
Worcester, MA40,87247,71654,58061,423
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD42,95249,98357,01364,044
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV42,57852,12561,69371,240
Lexington Park, MD44,03452,47960,94469,389
Maryland nonmetropolitan area35,38140,54045,69850,856
Salisbury, MD44,86649,04753,22857,408
Bangor, ME39,93647,07154,18461,319
Lewiston-Auburn, ME45,05350,85656,66062,463
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area39,93647,07154,18461,319
Portland-South Portland, ME44,45050,58656,70162,837
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area48,09052,74957,42962,088
Ann Arbor, MI41,35147,54953,72759,925
Battle Creek, MI42,59948,56854,51760,487
Bay City, MI46,23957,72069,22380,704
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI40,31148,09055,86963,648
Flint, MI40,18647,96555,74463,524
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI40,49846,19751,87657,575
Jackson, MI40,49847,90355,30862,712
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI47,59152,29256,99261,693
Lansing-East Lansing, MI37,66942,43247,19651,959
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,06148,46456,86865,271
Midland, MI46,23957,72069,22380,704
Monroe, MI40,54048,36056,20264,023
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI41,72547,52853,31159,114
Niles, MI28,06035,31942,55749,816
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area37,12842,07947,02951,980
Saginaw, MI42,18353,83165,47977,127
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,62050,10857,57565,063
Traverse City, MI36,25541,82947,42452,999
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area39,08446,82154,53862,276
Duluth, MN-WI40,66446,17651,70957,221
Mankato, MN42,72449,08855,45361,818
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI43,95150,33656,72263,108
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area43,49349,83756,16062,504
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area43,53549,92056,28562,671
Rochester, MN40,16543,88847,59151,314
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area37,00443,70150,39957,096
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area44,18049,06853,93558,823
St. Cloud, MN43,74350,00456,24462,504
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL35,02841,99648,98455,952
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,35246,50952,66658,823
Columbia, MO41,89247,02952,18857,325
Jefferson City, MO41,89247,02952,18857,325
Joplin, MO-KS43,90952,31260,73669,140
Kansas City, MO-KS43,28550,89858,53266,144
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,99649,27656,55663,836
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,96540,06145,13650,232
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,58149,56758,53267,517
Springfield, MO38,68845,19951,73058,240
St. Joseph, MO-KS45,49049,65053,83157,991
St. Louis, MO-IL40,24847,88255,49563,128
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS54,74664,16873,61283,034
Hattiesburg, MS46,19755,51664,85574,173
Jackson, MS33,65543,95154,26864,564
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area23,02633,75944,51255,245
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area29,41241,01852,62464,231
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area41,64254,33067,01879,706
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,40843,14054,87166,602
Billings, MT51,52264,50177,46090,439
Bozeman, MT51,52264,50177,46090,439
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area51,52264,50177,46090,439
Great Falls, MT51,52264,50177,46090,439
Helena, MT51,52264,50177,46090,439
Missoula, MT51,52264,50177,46090,439
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area51,52264,50177,46090,439
West Montana nonmetropolitan area51,52264,50177,46090,439
Asheville, NC42,62043,93045,22046,530
Burlington, NC40,81047,30053,81060,300
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,00243,70149,38055,079
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC43,95150,02456,09862,172
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC46,17653,04059,88466,748
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,95447,90353,87259,821
Fayetteville, NC38,06444,34650,64856,930
Goldsboro, NC39,56246,71753,87261,028
Greensboro-High Point, NC41,68446,92552,16757,408
Greenville, NC37,58641,26844,92848,610
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC38,08543,24448,40253,560
Jacksonville, NC42,10047,02951,95956,888
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC40,87247,38353,89360,404
Raleigh-Cary, NC46,86353,81060,77867,725
Rocky Mount, NC39,77046,32252,89559,447
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,64247,30052,93658,594
Wilmington, NC45,92750,48255,05859,613
Winston-Salem, NC39,87445,71951,54357,388
Bismarck, ND40,85250,73260,61270,492
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area44,76251,27257,80464,314
Fargo, ND-MN42,18349,04755,93262,796
Grand Forks, ND-MN39,68746,19752,70859,218
Minot, ND40,85250,73260,61270,492
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area40,85250,73260,61270,492
Grand Island, NE47,96553,37358,76064,168
Lincoln, NE41,28845,96850,62855,308
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area50,29555,18360,07164,959
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,13253,56058,98964,418
Omaha, NE-IA42,01650,31658,59466,893
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area46,23952,12558,03263,919
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,19951,54357,90864,252
Manchester-Nashua, NH46,17649,44252,70855,973
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,17851,60558,03264,460
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area47,63250,52453,39456,285
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ41,66350,29558,92767,559
Trenton-Princeton, NJ39,00046,17653,37360,549
Vineland, NJ44,49253,22861,98470,720
Albuquerque, NM34,71642,07949,46356,826
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,06450,71163,37876,024
Farmington, NM35,48542,97350,44057,928
Las Cruces, NM42,59957,92873,25888,588
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area40,12452,43764,73077,044
Santa Fe, NM35,65243,34851,04458,740
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area44,36751,50158,61565,749
Carson City, NV46,05252,52059,01065,479
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV43,90951,18958,46965,749
Reno, NV46,05252,52059,01065,479
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY44,36753,60262,81672,052
Binghamton, NY40,39450,00459,59269,202
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY40,70648,81856,93065,042
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area49,69255,05860,44565,812
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area41,26851,12760,96570,824
Elmira, NY41,76747,92454,10160,258
Glens Falls, NY40,43648,58956,74364,896
Ithaca, NY41,39250,04558,67767,330
Kingston, NY41,99650,27458,57366,852
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY43,30648,81854,35159,863
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ40,29048,81857,34665,874
Rochester, NY39,41645,19950,98156,764
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area44,88750,31655,74461,173
Syracuse, NY41,08048,92256,74364,584
Utica-Rome, NY41,74650,77359,80068,828
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY41,55949,42157,30465,167
Akron, OH44,24251,06457,90864,730
Canton-Massillon, OH40,24846,86353,45660,071
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN46,17654,33062,50470,658
Cleveland, OH50,35757,94965,56273,154
Columbus, OH47,15454,43461,69368,973
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH47,25853,93560,61267,288
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area57,86668,64079,39490,168
Lima, OH45,19953,12461,06968,994
Mansfield, OH45,01252,83260,67468,495
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)40,97649,10957,26365,396
Sandusky, OH38,81346,36453,93561,485
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area44,26348,77653,29057,804
Springfield, OH46,67653,97661,29868,599
Toledo, OH49,02654,95460,86166,789
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,57651,12758,69866,248
Youngstown-Warren, OH46,05254,28862,54670,783
Enid, OK39,00047,30055,59963,898
Lawton, OK36,33841,76747,19652,624
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,79646,86356,95167,018
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,88852,25060,61268,973
Oklahoma City, OK36,31741,78847,25852,728
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,92039,72842,51645,324
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,96045,07452,20859,322
Tulsa, OK44,01352,43760,86169,285
Albany, OR51,89661,71471,55281,370
Bend, OR46,23951,62656,99262,380
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,61650,64856,70162,733
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,34650,39956,43162,484
Corvallis, OR44,22153,93563,66973,383
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,84451,64757,45063,253
Eugene-Springfield, OR44,70054,30963,89873,508
Grants Pass, OR44,55450,66956,80562,920
Medford, OR44,55450,66956,80562,920
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA45,01250,52456,03661,548
Salem, OR42,26646,50950,77355,016
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ41,97550,62859,30167,954
Altoona, PA37,42044,84552,27159,696
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,27445,65654,01862,400
Chambersburg, PA37,69045,53253,37361,215
Erie, PA39,33347,13354,93362,733
Gettysburg, PA37,14943,74350,33656,930
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA39,74946,71753,70660,674
Johnstown, PA39,81247,98656,14064,314
Lancaster, PA42,34950,42058,51166,581
Lebanon, PA39,43747,19654,97562,733
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area47,09253,10359,13565,146
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area39,79147,88255,95264,044
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD44,51253,26962,00570,762
Pittsburgh, PA40,64449,00557,34665,708
Reading, PA39,29245,94852,60459,260
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA35,00741,53848,09054,621
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area36,38043,80551,23158,656
State College, PA37,73245,57353,39461,236
Williamsport, PA42,32849,77557,24264,688
York-Hanover, PA36,33842,93249,50456,098
Aguadilla, PR25,56430,36835,17339,978
Arecibo, PR26,60432,38638,14843,930
Guayama, PR26,62432,40738,16843,951
Mayaguez, PR22,27726,95731,61636,296
Ponce, PR26,37532,15737,96043,743
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area26,35432,13637,94043,722
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR26,64532,42838,18943,972
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA41,76754,87167,95481,058
Charleston-North Charleston, SC40,43648,50656,57664,647
Columbia, SC44,18051,10658,03264,959
Florence, SC35,81841,53847,23752,957
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC43,28550,25357,24264,210
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC37,75243,80549,85855,911
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC43,41048,44453,49858,532
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area46,73850,81554,89258,968
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,35445,17851,02356,847
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,16844,30450,46156,597
Spartanburg, SC46,21852,39658,59464,772
Sumter, SC43,51446,96750,44053,893
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,46848,73551,00253,269
Rapid City, SD45,94848,67251,39754,122
Sioux Falls, SD-MN44,99148,50652,04255,557
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,53048,79751,08553,352
Chattanooga, TN-GA33,46840,91448,38155,828
Clarksville, TN-KY40,37349,31758,28267,226
Cleveland, TN35,23643,09850,98158,844
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,46144,26351,08557,887
Jackson, TN32,05338,54345,01251,501
Johnson City, TN46,11453,99761,88069,764
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA42,37051,14859,90468,682
Knoxville, TN34,36240,89347,40453,935
Memphis, TN-MS-AR33,46843,41053,37363,316
Morristown, TN45,28247,69550,08752,500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN37,73244,76251,77258,802
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,66449,79658,92768,058
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,67640,70647,71654,746
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area31,99138,52245,05351,584
Abilene, TX40,49851,77263,04574,319
Amarillo, TX45,30361,00776,71192,415
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX37,94043,34848,73554,143
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX48,09065,35482,63999,903
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,00052,83266,64480,476
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX43,07756,26469,47282,660
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,86061,36073,88286,383
College Station-Bryan, TX34,13341,76749,38057,013
Corpus Christi, TX48,88063,37877,87692,373
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX35,46444,72053,97663,232
Eagle Pass, TX38,27253,54068,82884,095
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area37,73245,71953,72761,714
El Paso, TX45,42861,09076,75292,415
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,56048,46456,34864,252
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX42,39159,30176,23293,143
Killeen-Temple, TX37,79446,69655,59964,501
Laredo, TX48,40261,00773,61286,216
Longview, TX42,05857,36772,67687,984
Lubbock, TX38,77247,67456,57665,479
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX43,07756,26469,47282,660
Midland, TX35,52748,54861,56874,589
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area37,66945,07452,47959,884
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,28061,88077,50193,101
Odessa, TX41,58057,34673,13388,900
San Angelo, TX43,09856,45269,80583,159
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX31,40838,64745,88553,124
Sherman-Denison, TX35,58944,67953,78962,879
Texarkana, TX-AR35,23647,38359,50971,656
Tyler, TX32,32444,36756,41068,453
Victoria, TX39,74952,50065,27178,021
Waco, TX31,76236,83741,93347,008
Wichita Falls, TX40,45652,47964,52276,544
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area39,66648,46457,24266,040
Logan, UT-ID36,52545,46954,43463,378
Ogden, UT35,21540,72746,23951,751
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT34,00837,58641,14344,720
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT36,21342,49548,77655,058
St. George, UT33,53034,67435,83936,983
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area35,11140,68546,26051,834
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA46,09352,27158,44864,626
Charlottesville, VA47,27954,33061,40268,453
Harrisonburg, VA48,96455,43261,92268,391
Lynchburg, VA39,50045,71951,93858,157
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area49,50456,95164,41871,864
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area48,92256,45263,98171,511
Richmond, VA49,17255,84862,52569,202
Roanoke, VA41,87146,53051,18955,848
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,15752,60460,02967,476
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area48,61055,51662,44269,348
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA48,96455,43261,92268,391
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC44,80452,31259,82167,330
Winchester, VA-WV45,80255,32864,83474,360
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA40,85250,73260,61270,492
Burlington-South Burlington, VT40,85250,73260,61270,492
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area40,85250,73260,61270,492
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area40,85250,73260,61270,492
Bellingham, WA49,52563,21276,87790,564
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA50,06658,38666,70675,026
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area44,86652,47960,09267,704
Kennewick-Richland, WA48,58959,69670,82481,932
Longview-Kelso, WA54,12262,54670,97079,394
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA50,33659,94669,55679,165
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA49,83758,19966,54074,901
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA50,71158,88567,03975,213
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA57,88764,12770,36776,607
Walla Walla, WA46,92556,61866,33276,024
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA49,79658,05366,31174,568
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area46,40555,70364,98074,277
Yakima, WA46,07254,33062,58870,845
Appleton, WI46,42650,71154,97559,260
Eau Claire, WI39,79144,99150,17055,370
Fond du Lac, WI44,36750,12855,91161,672
Green Bay, WI45,80249,65053,47757,325
Janesville-Beloit, WI37,94043,45248,98454,496
Kenosha, WI49,31753,87258,44863,004
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN40,10345,84451,58457,325
Madison, WI45,74049,90054,08058,240
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI43,49349,02654,58060,112
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,65849,08853,49857,928
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,03746,96751,91756,847
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI45,17849,33853,51957,679
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI44,32549,65054,99660,320
Sheboygan, WI47,84053,70659,59265,458
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,74149,79654,85059,904
Wausau, WI39,22944,26349,27654,309
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,51745,65649,77553,914
Beckley, WV52,37563,69075,02686,341
Charleston, WV53,60264,70975,79686,903
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH40,81051,06461,29871,552
Morgantown, WV43,53553,95664,39774,818
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,28752,91663,54474,173
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV62,23469,43176,64883,845
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,32555,74467,16478,583
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH41,47652,27163,08773,882
Wheeling, WV-OH50,58661,98473,40484,802
Casper, WY56,78472,34387,922103,480
Cheyenne, WY45,17854,80864,46074,090
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area41,03949,96258,90667,829
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area56,78472,34387,922103,480

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule