SOC 51-3091 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Operate or tend food or tobacco roasting, baking, or drying equipment, including hearth ovens, kiln driers, roasters, char kilns, and vacuum drying equipment.

Level I across metros$25,356 – $49,400Beaumont, TX to Denver, CO
Median Level IV, major metros$50,336Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders (SOC 51-3091) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $25,356 in Beaumont, TX to $49,400 in Denver, CO, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $50,336. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $45,802, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 29 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 48. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area40,91446,01051,08556,181
Anchorage, AK40,91446,01051,08556,181
Fairbanks-College, AK40,91446,01051,08556,181
Anniston-Oxford, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Auburn-Opelika, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Birmingham, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Decatur, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Dothan, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Gadsden, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Huntsville, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Mobile, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Montgomery, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
Tuscaloosa, AL34,38340,12445,88551,626
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,14938,02338,89639,770
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR39,74942,95246,17649,380
Fort Smith, AR-OK36,92039,97843,01546,072
Hot Springs, AR44,51245,76046,98848,236
Jonesboro, AR36,40037,83639,29240,727
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR44,99146,07247,15448,236
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,46140,58143,68046,800
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,06639,87442,68245,490
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,68841,87145,07448,256
Arizona nonmetropolitan area36,85840,60244,36748,111
Flagstaff, AZ36,87940,64444,40848,173
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ36,87940,64444,40848,173
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ37,50341,60045,67749,775
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ37,08741,45545,82350,191
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ38,31440,33242,37044,388
Tucson, AZ37,00440,60244,20047,799
Yuma, AZ36,87940,51944,15947,799
Bakersfield-Delano, CA36,50440,93545,38649,816
Chico, CA35,23639,72844,22148,714
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area36,44241,85047,23752,645
El Centro, CA37,23242,20447,15452,125
Fresno, CA34,96537,75240,51943,306
Hanford-Corcoran, CA38,41845,11651,79258,490
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA36,79640,66444,55448,423
Merced, CA38,98042,20445,44848,672
Modesto, CA43,01549,33855,66161,984
Napa, CA39,52045,84452,14658,469
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area38,56444,82451,06457,325
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area35,75638,60541,45544,304
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA36,23439,93643,61847,320
Redding, CA35,81838,83441,85044,866
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA37,12842,74448,34053,956
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA41,64248,09054,55961,007
Salinas, CA38,95941,53844,13846,717
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA36,92041,20545,49049,775
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA42,20447,50852,79158,095
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA37,96042,16246,36450,565
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA37,54440,93544,32547,716
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA39,93643,32746,69650,087
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA34,96537,60740,24842,890
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA40,31145,80251,29356,784
Stockton-Lodi, CA36,19238,39740,58142,786
Vallejo, CA35,40240,81046,19751,605
Visalia, CA36,85841,60046,36451,106
Yuba City, CA37,04543,63950,23256,826
Boulder, CO43,78451,39759,01066,623
Colorado Springs, CO42,93250,66958,40766,144
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO49,40055,76562,10968,474
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area38,62641,45544,28447,112
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO36,90043,05649,19255,349
Grand Junction, CO36,98342,37047,73653,124
Greeley, CO42,39150,12857,86665,604
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area42,72450,46158,17865,916
Pueblo, CO37,73242,05846,36450,690
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area37,23242,68248,11153,560
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT36,98339,79142,62045,428
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area34,94438,98042,99447,029
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT35,98439,72843,49347,237
New Haven, CT36,29639,81243,32746,842
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT35,88039,43743,01546,572
Waterbury-Shelton, CT36,29639,81243,34846,863
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV40,83147,44554,03960,653
Dover, DE35,71441,64247,57053,498
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL28,28832,36536,46340,540
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL28,28832,36536,46340,540
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL27,45631,24235,02838,813
Gainesville, FL28,28832,36536,46340,540
Homosassa Springs, FL29,66134,48739,31244,138
Jacksonville, FL28,28832,36536,46340,540
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL27,49831,34635,21539,063
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL29,51633,07236,62940,186
Naples-Marco Island, FL29,28732,94836,62940,290
North Florida nonmetropolitan area29,53634,52839,50044,492
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL27,97632,82337,66942,516
Ocala, FL27,43630,78434,15437,503
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL27,45630,51433,55136,608
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL27,43630,88834,32037,773
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL28,28832,36536,46340,540
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL28,28832,36536,46340,540
Port St. Lucie, FL29,51633,13536,77540,394
Punta Gorda, FL28,28832,36536,46340,540
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL27,45630,80534,15437,503
Sebring, FL27,41530,86834,30037,752
South Florida nonmetropolitan area27,83131,88735,92239,978
Tallahassee, FL28,28832,36536,46340,540
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL27,87232,69837,52442,349
Wildwood-The Villages, FL27,47731,47135,48539,479
Albany, GA32,51136,27640,04043,805
Athens-Clarke County, GA34,23736,79639,37541,933
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA34,75737,23239,72842,204
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC33,17638,91744,67950,420
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA32,51136,27640,04043,805
Columbus, GA-AL33,09335,98438,87641,767
Dalton, GA32,51136,27640,04043,805
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area29,95239,12548,29857,471
Gainesville, GA33,84236,52539,20841,892
Hinesville, GA32,51136,27640,04043,805
Macon-Bibb County, GA34,77837,23239,68742,141
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,84435,75638,64741,559
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,02937,94041,82945,740
Rome, GA34,15436,77539,41642,037
Savannah, GA32,51136,27640,04043,805
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area30,41033,07235,71438,376
Valdosta, GA29,86932,03234,21636,380
Warner Robins, GA32,51136,27640,04043,805
Guam MSA34,38340,12445,88551,626
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area38,41841,28844,15947,029
Kahului-Wailuku, HI38,41841,28844,15947,029
Urban Honolulu, HI40,60243,16045,69848,256
Ames, IA39,22943,82648,42353,020
Cedar Rapids, IA39,64545,11650,56556,036
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL38,75143,90949,08854,247
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA38,18943,76449,31754,892
Dubuque, IA39,14645,09551,06457,013
Iowa City, IA39,52045,38651,23157,096
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,68844,20049,69255,204
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area36,48442,10047,69553,311
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD36,29644,18052,04259,925
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,02144,32549,65054,954
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area37,62842,34947,09251,813
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA39,85345,22050,58655,952
Boise City, ID38,29341,76745,26148,735
Coeur d'Alene, ID39,20842,86946,55150,212
Idaho Falls, ID40,72743,82646,90450,004
Lewiston, ID-WA37,29540,68544,07647,466
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area38,29341,76745,24048,714
Pocatello, ID37,87741,03944,22147,383
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area38,60541,43444,28447,112
Twin Falls, ID38,64742,78646,92551,064
Bloomington, IL36,60839,10441,58044,076
Champaign-Urbana, IL36,60839,10441,58044,076
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN37,25339,64542,05844,450
Decatur, IL36,60839,10441,58044,076
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,40439,04243,68048,319
Kankakee, IL37,10839,68742,26644,845
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area37,10839,74942,39145,032
Peoria, IL37,79442,55747,32052,084
Rockford, IL37,17039,60442,05844,492
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,46638,95943,43147,924
Springfield, IL34,48738,98043,49347,986
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,88039,41642,97346,509
Bloomington, IN36,48440,64444,82448,984
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,25540,72745,17849,650
Columbus, IN36,46340,64444,82449,005
Elkhart-Goshen, IN37,14941,12245,07449,047
Evansville, IN37,14941,12245,07449,047
Fort Wayne, IN37,48240,41543,32746,260
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN36,50440,70644,92849,130
Kokomo, IN35,88040,04044,22148,381
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN37,00439,56242,14144,700
Michigan City-La Porte, IN37,23239,64542,05844,471
Muncie, IN37,02441,12245,22049,317
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area37,08739,64542,18344,741
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI39,89543,34846,78050,232
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area34,94439,99945,03250,087
Terre Haute, IN34,86138,81342,76546,717
Kansas nonmetropolitan area41,45543,22344,99146,759
Lawrence, KS38,04441,14344,22147,320
Manhattan, KS41,08043,01544,92846,863
Topeka, KS38,04441,12244,20047,279
Wichita, KS41,12243,05645,01246,946
Bowling Green, KY26,50032,13637,77343,410
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area32,01238,12744,22150,336
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area27,89334,32040,74847,175
Elizabethtown, KY27,62333,59239,58345,552
Lexington-Fayette, KY34,30039,83245,36550,898
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN31,59636,56741,51746,488
Owensboro, KY30,16039,41648,69357,949
Paducah, KY-IL30,16039,41648,69357,949
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area27,39433,19738,98044,783
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area32,03241,14350,25359,364
Alexandria, LA30,47234,59138,70942,828
Baton Rouge, LA32,44835,58938,75141,892
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area30,45234,25838,08541,892
Hammond, LA32,51136,15139,81243,452
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA33,03136,42139,83243,223
Lafayette, LA30,86834,59138,29342,016
Lake Charles, LA30,47234,59138,70942,828
Monroe, LA30,47234,59138,70942,828
New Orleans-Metairie, LA32,36536,00539,62443,264
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area30,41034,19637,98141,767
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA30,47234,59138,70942,828
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA30,47234,59138,70942,828
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area30,55634,54938,52242,516
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA40,74843,76446,75949,775
Barnstable Town, MA40,54043,86847,21650,544
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH42,12045,42848,71452,021
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area40,62343,86847,11250,357
Pittsfield, MA40,74843,76446,75949,775
Springfield, MA40,74843,76446,75949,775
Worcester, MA41,74645,09548,44451,792
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD42,66153,72764,77275,837
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV39,62446,42653,24860,050
Lexington Park, MD41,30950,58659,86369,140
Maryland nonmetropolitan area36,25543,82651,39758,968
Salisbury, MD43,38952,31261,21570,138
Bangor, ME41,68445,46949,25553,040
Lewiston-Auburn, ME41,72545,61549,52553,415
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area41,68445,46949,25553,040
Portland-South Portland, ME42,41246,92551,41855,932
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area41,74645,22048,69352,167
Ann Arbor, MI37,73242,26646,80051,335
Battle Creek, MI39,58344,78349,96255,162
Bay City, MI39,33342,30845,30348,277
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI37,31641,76746,23950,690
Flint, MI37,25341,74646,23950,732
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI38,52244,88751,27257,637
Jackson, MI37,79442,32846,84251,376
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI39,81245,09550,39955,682
Lansing-East Lansing, MI37,83643,05648,29853,519
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area37,02442,30847,61252,895
Midland, MI39,33342,30845,30348,277
Monroe, MI37,54442,18346,82151,460
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI38,62644,30449,98355,661
Niles, MI42,64045,46948,27751,106
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,30039,52044,72049,941
Saginaw, MI38,95942,14145,34448,527
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,28745,30348,29851,314
Traverse City, MI31,28437,46143,61849,796
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,30039,52044,72049,941
Duluth, MN-WI43,66049,50455,34961,194
Mankato, MN44,03450,10856,18162,255
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI41,12246,57252,02157,471
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area41,47646,69651,93857,159
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area43,41047,54951,70955,848
Rochester, MN45,88552,81259,73866,664
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,01052,93659,84266,768
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,44850,44055,45360,445
St. Cloud, MN40,37345,07449,79654,496
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL34,44538,79243,11947,466
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,98439,22942,45345,698
Columbia, MO36,56739,16741,78844,388
Jefferson City, MO36,56739,16741,78844,388
Joplin, MO-KS36,56739,79143,01546,239
Kansas City, MO-KS34,94438,91742,86946,842
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,23639,16743,11947,050
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,40439,27144,11748,984
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,82138,75143,66048,589
Springfield, MO33,21837,50341,78846,072
St. Joseph, MO-KS43,88845,46947,07148,652
St. Louis, MO-IL34,54939,02143,47247,944
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS32,40734,46636,52538,584
Hattiesburg, MS32,40734,46636,52538,584
Jackson, MS32,40734,46636,52538,584
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area32,42834,42436,44238,439
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area32,40734,46636,52538,584
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,03135,94338,83441,746
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,26036,06838,85541,663
Billings, MT32,19936,69241,16445,656
Bozeman, MT32,15734,25836,33838,439
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area31,88735,63139,35443,098
Great Falls, MT31,72035,21538,68842,183
Helena, MT31,82434,69537,54440,415
Missoula, MT31,82434,42437,00439,604
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area31,99135,23638,46041,704
West Montana nonmetropolitan area31,80434,15436,50438,855
Asheville, NC28,22635,75643,26450,794
Burlington, NC27,16532,32437,48242,640
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,49636,13043,78451,418
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC30,93034,75738,56442,391
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC27,26933,23939,20845,178
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,95730,09833,26036,400
Fayetteville, NC27,31128,78830,24431,720
Goldsboro, NC27,10330,68034,25837,836
Greensboro-High Point, NC28,58038,77248,96459,156
Greenville, NC26,95730,14033,30136,484
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC28,74633,23937,71142,204
Jacksonville, NC27,87232,07436,25540,456
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC27,35231,97036,60841,226
Raleigh-Cary, NC30,76438,27245,80253,311
Rocky Mount, NC34,46641,28848,11154,933
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,69842,64052,58362,525
Wilmington, NC27,20730,20233,19736,192
Winston-Salem, NC29,37039,04248,69358,365
Bismarck, ND46,19754,99663,77372,572
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,76549,33855,93262,504
Fargo, ND-MN44,32550,39956,47262,546
Grand Forks, ND-MN42,95245,17847,40449,629
Minot, ND46,19754,99663,77372,572
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,19754,99663,77372,572
Grand Island, NE39,33344,03448,71453,415
Lincoln, NE37,87742,10046,32250,544
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,24546,13550,02453,914
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,72446,63450,54454,455
Omaha, NE-IA37,60741,41345,22049,026
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,78646,40550,00453,623
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area41,28844,94948,61052,271
Manchester-Nashua, NH41,28844,94948,61052,271
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area41,80845,19948,61052,000
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ36,31741,49646,69651,876
Trenton-Princeton, NJ36,25541,47646,67651,896
Vineland, NJ36,04741,87147,71653,540
Albuquerque, NM32,90635,56838,23140,893
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area32,69835,17337,66940,144
Farmington, NM32,71935,27737,83640,394
Las Cruces, NM32,71935,09037,46139,832
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area32,90635,56838,23140,893
Santa Fe, NM32,71935,27737,83640,394
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area45,86450,73255,62060,487
Carson City, NV45,88552,45859,05265,624
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV46,15649,98353,83157,658
Reno, NV45,88552,45859,05265,624
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY44,99147,79950,62853,436
Binghamton, NY36,29639,56242,84846,114
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY38,87645,22051,54357,887
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area37,73242,70347,65352,624
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area38,10643,07748,04853,020
Elmira, NY36,98343,20249,42155,640
Glens Falls, NY39,91644,13848,34052,562
Ithaca, NY36,44241,08045,69850,336
Kingston, NY36,27640,41544,55448,693
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY36,48441,51746,55151,584
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ36,46341,37246,28051,189
Rochester, NY39,54144,34649,17253,976
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area36,75442,68248,61054,538
Syracuse, NY39,87444,61649,33854,080
Utica-Rome, NY36,98341,95446,90451,876
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY38,68843,63948,61053,560
Akron, OH37,27440,12442,97345,823
Canton-Massillon, OH38,56441,01843,49345,948
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN36,73341,64246,53051,439
Cleveland, OH37,27438,33539,41640,477
Columbus, OH32,92737,19141,43445,698
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH32,46937,33642,22447,092
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area39,68742,05844,45046,821
Lima, OH36,98340,24843,53546,800
Mansfield, OH34,59138,27241,95445,636
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)36,00539,22942,43245,656
Sandusky, OH34,32037,96041,62145,261
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area32,28237,27442,24547,237
Springfield, OH32,01235,27738,56441,829
Toledo, OH34,40438,60542,80747,008
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area38,10641,06044,01346,967
Youngstown-Warren, OH37,27440,12442,97345,823
Enid, OK30,51434,40438,29342,183
Lawton, OK32,69838,64744,59650,544
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area33,98837,77341,55945,344
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area30,70134,25837,79441,351
Oklahoma City, OK30,63934,63238,62642,620
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area30,11933,23936,33839,458
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area31,07635,86040,62345,407
Tulsa, OK32,80236,48440,14443,826
Albany, OR34,15439,33344,53349,712
Bend, OR34,34139,47944,63749,775
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area37,64843,66049,65055,661
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area37,73243,72249,73355,724
Corvallis, OR33,78038,25242,70347,175
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area37,44042,78648,11153,456
Eugene-Springfield, OR36,92041,68446,42651,189
Grants Pass, OR36,00539,99943,97247,965
Medford, OR36,38040,49844,61648,735
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA41,01846,92552,83258,740
Salem, OR32,92736,79640,68544,554
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ36,23441,43446,63451,834
Altoona, PA39,31244,84550,39955,932
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area35,48539,97844,47148,964
Chambersburg, PA36,04740,02043,97247,944
Erie, PA39,31244,84550,39955,932
Gettysburg, PA39,31244,84550,39955,932
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA38,75142,82846,90450,981
Johnstown, PA40,37344,42948,48552,541
Lancaster, PA36,29642,12047,96553,789
Lebanon, PA36,85840,91444,94949,005
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,07139,04243,99248,964
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,62842,07946,53050,981
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD36,08842,03748,00753,956
Pittsburgh, PA42,99446,40549,81653,228
Reading, PA36,00541,78847,54953,332
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA34,15438,98043,80548,631
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,27242,68247,09251,501
State College, PA35,00738,70942,41246,114
Williamsport, PA35,21539,14643,05646,988
York-Hanover, PA39,31244,84550,39955,932
Aguadilla, PR34,38340,12445,88551,626
Arecibo, PR34,38340,12445,88551,626
Guayama, PR34,38340,12445,88551,626
Mayaguez, PR34,38340,12445,88551,626
Ponce, PR34,38340,12445,88551,626
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR34,38340,12445,88551,626
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA40,54043,86847,21650,544
Charleston-North Charleston, SC40,66442,43244,20045,968
Columbia, SC33,73835,96438,21040,436
Florence, SC33,75936,19238,64741,080
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC35,04838,16841,26844,388
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC35,04838,16841,26844,388
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC35,04838,16841,26844,388
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,17835,79739,39643,015
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,11636,58841,03945,511
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,21540,37345,53250,690
Spartanburg, SC31,76235,29838,81342,349
Sumter, SC33,75936,19238,64741,080
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area36,42141,53846,65551,772
Rapid City, SD36,79640,56044,30448,069
Sioux Falls, SD-MN40,56045,98951,43956,868
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area34,73639,29243,86848,423
Chattanooga, TN-GA31,40834,82038,21041,621
Clarksville, TN-KY29,10036,50443,88851,293
Cleveland, TN33,32237,52441,74645,948
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,92536,98340,02043,077
Jackson, TN33,32237,52441,74645,948
Johnson City, TN33,32237,52441,74645,948
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA34,25837,23240,20743,181
Knoxville, TN34,27937,25340,20743,181
Memphis, TN-MS-AR35,38137,17038,95940,748
Morristown, TN34,05037,06640,08243,098
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN32,42839,10445,80252,479
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area34,00838,16842,34946,509
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,07239,52045,94852,396
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area32,67738,52244,34650,191
Abilene, TX32,55236,44240,35244,242
Amarillo, TX34,90338,89642,89046,884
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX33,07237,08741,08045,095
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX25,35630,47235,61040,727
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area29,32832,57335,81839,063
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX28,68433,11437,56541,996
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area28,22632,24036,25540,269
College Station-Bryan, TX28,80832,74036,69240,623
Corpus Christi, TX28,68433,11437,56541,996
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX29,80735,00740,20745,407
Eagle Pass, TX28,68433,11437,56541,996
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area27,29032,07436,87941,663
El Paso, TX27,47731,92836,40040,852
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,05634,00837,96041,912
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX26,22931,18036,15141,101
Killeen-Temple, TX30,51434,77839,04243,306
Laredo, TX28,68433,11437,56541,996
Longview, TX32,03235,19438,35641,517
Lubbock, TX38,85541,45544,05546,655
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX28,68433,11437,56541,996
Midland, TX28,68433,11437,56541,996
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,43134,90339,39643,868
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,45234,77839,08443,410
Odessa, TX28,68433,11437,56541,996
San Angelo, TX30,90935,54840,18644,824
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX29,59932,22034,82037,440
Sherman-Denison, TX30,45235,34040,24845,136
Texarkana, TX-AR34,32037,00439,68742,370
Tyler, TX32,44835,50638,54341,600
Victoria, TX28,68433,11437,56541,996
Waco, TX29,86934,69539,52044,346
Wichita Falls, TX33,84237,60741,35145,116
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area37,35740,66443,97247,279
Logan, UT-ID37,91941,26844,61647,965
Ogden, UT41,97545,51149,02652,562
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT39,70843,41047,13350,836
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT39,54143,34847,15450,960
St. George, UT38,66841,93345,22048,485
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area39,66643,34847,02950,711
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA37,35748,02858,71969,389
Charlottesville, VA37,35748,02858,71969,389
Harrisonburg, VA37,35748,02858,71969,389
Lynchburg, VA31,36737,48243,61849,733
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,93052,97862,02671,074
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,16052,50061,83971,178
Richmond, VA41,66351,08560,52869,951
Roanoke, VA35,27739,37543,45247,549
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,74950,54461,36072,156
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,96738,37642,78647,196
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA37,35748,02858,71969,389
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC28,28838,56448,81859,093
Winchester, VA-WV39,29246,03152,77059,509
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA34,38340,12445,88551,626
Burlington-South Burlington, VT40,64443,11945,57348,048
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area40,16542,68245,22047,736
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area40,16542,80745,42848,069
Bellingham, WA37,42043,34849,27655,204
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA45,98952,97859,96766,956
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area37,37840,66443,97247,258
Kennewick-Richland, WA37,31641,03944,78348,506
Longview-Kelso, WA41,68448,09054,51760,924
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA40,70647,67454,66361,631
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA45,88552,87459,84266,831
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA45,17852,35459,55166,727
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA37,31640,89344,45048,028
Walla Walla, WA37,42040,83144,26347,674
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA39,95746,82153,66460,528
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area50,54456,49362,44268,391
Yakima, WA39,95744,03448,13252,208
Appleton, WI48,17351,66855,16258,656
Eau Claire, WI39,41644,15948,90153,644
Fond du Lac, WI39,58344,28448,98453,685
Green Bay, WI40,91446,17651,43956,701
Janesville-Beloit, WI38,39741,99645,57349,172
Kenosha, WI38,29341,37244,47147,549
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN43,63950,27456,93063,565
Madison, WI38,87643,43147,96552,520
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI38,08542,57847,09251,584
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area39,41644,42949,46354,476
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area39,25043,99248,73553,477
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI39,95744,86649,77554,684
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI38,16842,01645,86449,712
Sheboygan, WI40,14445,15750,19155,204
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area38,25241,20544,15947,112
Wausau, WI38,83443,26447,67452,104
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area39,77044,90850,04555,183
Beckley, WV34,38340,12445,88551,626
Charleston, WV34,38340,12445,88551,626
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH31,20035,90140,58145,282
Morgantown, WV34,38340,12445,88551,626
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV34,38340,12445,88551,626
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH40,60242,68244,76246,842
Wheeling, WV-OH34,38340,12445,88551,626
Casper, WY34,38340,12445,88551,626
Cheyenne, WY34,38340,12445,88551,626
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area34,38340,12445,88551,626

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule