SOC 49-9044 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Millwrights prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Install, dismantle, or move machinery and heavy equipment according to layout plans, blueprints, or other drawings.

Level I across metros$34,861 – $85,052Laredo, TX to Santa Fe, NM
Median Level IV, major metros$76,607Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Millwrights?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Millwrights (SOC 49-9044) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $34,861 in Laredo, TX to $85,052 in Santa Fe, NM, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $76,607. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $67,621, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 8 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area57,05565,45873,86182,264
Anchorage, AK57,32565,62473,94482,244
Fairbanks-College, AK58,71966,74874,77682,805
Anniston-Oxford, AL48,94355,89062,83769,784
Auburn-Opelika, AL50,19156,34862,48468,640
Birmingham, AL47,65354,74661,86068,952
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL50,33656,90963,50370,076
Decatur, AL53,20757,01360,84064,647
Dothan, AL39,58345,40751,21057,034
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL46,65553,20759,75966,311
Gadsden, AL48,94355,89062,83769,784
Huntsville, AL50,85657,76264,68871,594
Mobile, AL48,34054,78861,25667,704
Montgomery, AL49,50456,22362,94169,660
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area51,87658,51165,16771,802
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area41,87147,50853,14458,781
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,27654,03958,82363,586
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area53,49859,88466,29072,676
Tuscaloosa, AL46,96753,62360,25866,914
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40,47744,88749,31753,727
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR42,45348,79755,16261,506
Fort Smith, AR-OK38,89645,49052,10458,698
Hot Springs, AR38,54346,86355,18363,503
Jonesboro, AR40,66447,40454,16460,903
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR37,44044,09650,77357,429
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,61340,56047,52854,476
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area41,99654,70467,41380,122
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area43,07753,74864,43975,109
Arizona nonmetropolitan area43,95153,70663,48273,237
Flagstaff, AZ40,20753,39466,60279,789
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ40,20753,39466,60279,789
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ45,05354,41363,77373,133
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ44,47154,26864,04473,840
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ38,39747,98657,59667,184
Tucson, AZ44,20053,72763,25372,780
Yuma, AZ44,18053,68563,19172,696
Bakersfield-Delano, CA57,34666,39475,46384,511
Chico, CA49,46357,15964,87672,572
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area49,02661,09073,17585,239
El Centro, CA51,68865,39679,10392,810
Fresno, CA52,64568,34984,05399,757
Hanford-Corcoran, CA53,66464,18974,69385,218
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA57,07674,69392,290109,908
Merced, CA45,84454,14362,46370,762
Modesto, CA44,63749,08853,56058,012
Napa, CA58,61568,07977,52286,986
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area59,40565,41671,44877,460
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area49,00556,80564,58472,384
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA57,05573,25889,482105,685
Redding, CA55,55760,21664,89669,556
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA52,00065,08478,18891,271
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA60,34173,09285,86398,613
Salinas, CA52,64568,34984,05399,757
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA54,62171,36588,088104,832
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA58,80281,308103,813126,319
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA46,96767,16487,381107,578
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA56,61865,68774,77683,845
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA57,84579,540101,255122,949
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA56,93066,08275,25584,407
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA61,79765,54169,26473,008
Stockton-Lodi, CA49,38068,22487,048105,893
Vallejo, CA57,01376,75296,492116,231
Visalia, CA54,20564,27274,31984,386
Yuba City, CA54,47664,79275,10985,426
Boulder, CO57,15965,60474,02882,472
Colorado Springs, CO57,13866,04074,96483,866
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO57,28465,79174,31982,826
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area56,97265,83274,67283,533
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO56,95165,77074,61083,429
Grand Junction, CO56,95165,77074,61083,429
Greeley, CO56,59765,14673,67482,223
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area56,51465,12573,75782,368
Pueblo, CO57,63767,60077,58487,548
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area56,86865,81274,73583,679
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT39,79153,76867,76781,744
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area53,56063,77373,96584,178
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT48,88058,32467,78877,231
New Haven, CT43,68055,64067,62179,581
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT56,47264,83473,17581,536
Waterbury-Shelton, CT43,80555,78667,76779,748
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV51,00255,95260,88265,832
Dover, DE55,70369,57683,42997,303
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area45,71956,38967,08077,751
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL48,11155,53662,96270,388
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL46,71751,46056,20260,944
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL49,71257,45065,16772,904
Gainesville, FL49,15157,24265,35473,445
Homosassa Springs, FL45,05351,75158,42865,125
Jacksonville, FL53,18662,40071,59480,808
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL47,61255,24562,85870,492
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL48,29855,34962,40069,452
Naples-Marco Island, FL47,67454,72561,75668,807
North Florida nonmetropolitan area47,75752,04256,34860,632
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL45,74053,49861,23668,994
Ocala, FL47,40453,08258,76064,439
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL49,13055,82862,50469,202
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL49,96256,68063,42070,138
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL47,21651,75156,28560,820
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL48,11155,53662,96270,388
Port St. Lucie, FL48,83955,43262,00568,599
Punta Gorda, FL48,11155,53662,96270,388
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL51,14857,53363,94070,325
Sebring, FL49,46357,78366,08274,402
South Florida nonmetropolitan area47,69555,28762,87970,471
Tallahassee, FL47,90352,16756,45260,716
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL46,21853,47760,71667,975
Wildwood-The Villages, FL48,02855,53663,02470,533
Albany, GA50,52457,45064,39771,324
Athens-Clarke County, GA51,14857,32563,50369,680
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA52,70858,63664,56470,492
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC47,65354,33061,00767,684
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA47,48755,28763,10870,908
Columbus, GA-AL51,95957,36762,77568,183
Dalton, GA45,88552,54159,19765,853
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area47,57054,55961,56868,557
Gainesville, GA51,25257,61663,96070,325
Hinesville, GA46,65554,18461,71469,244
Macon-Bibb County, GA52,62458,40764,21069,992
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area52,64557,84563,02468,224
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area41,26848,15255,01661,901
Rome, GA50,19156,63963,08769,535
Savannah, GA45,17852,35459,53066,706
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area47,13354,97562,81670,658
Valdosta, GA47,42454,68461,92269,181
Warner Robins, GA52,54157,99163,46168,911
Guam MSA49,50459,59269,68079,768
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area49,50459,59269,68079,768
Kahului-Wailuku, HI49,50459,59269,68079,768
Urban Honolulu, HI49,50459,59269,68079,768
Ames, IA49,65056,90964,14871,407
Cedar Rapids, IA51,41858,26165,12571,968
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL46,48854,20561,94369,660
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA53,06160,15467,24774,340
Dubuque, IA49,75457,09664,41871,760
Iowa City, IA50,85658,03265,22972,405
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,24052,95760,65368,370
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,63155,45362,29669,119
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD54,74659,92565,08470,263
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,54457,76264,98072,197
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area47,50854,41361,34068,245
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA49,54656,93064,31471,698
Boise City, ID59,13561,94364,75167,559
Coeur d'Alene, ID58,76063,46168,16272,863
Idaho Falls, ID57,80462,00566,22870,429
Lewiston, ID-WA57,80462,00566,22870,429
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area57,70062,42167,16471,885
Pocatello, ID57,80462,00566,22870,429
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area57,92861,92265,91669,909
Twin Falls, ID58,46962,48466,49870,512
Bloomington, IL42,10050,75259,42668,079
Champaign-Urbana, IL46,75954,43462,13069,805
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN50,25363,31676,39989,461
Decatur, IL59,03163,77368,51673,258
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,48455,68261,88068,079
Kankakee, IL48,83961,40273,96586,528
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area48,48561,13273,75786,404
Peoria, IL41,93353,41564,91776,399
Rockford, IL39,81251,83463,85675,879
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area48,04857,38866,74876,087
Springfield, IL49,35958,19967,01875,858
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,26450,60757,92865,271
Bloomington, IN53,56064,04474,50684,989
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area50,17059,92569,70179,456
Columbus, IN53,93564,35674,77685,197
Elkhart-Goshen, IN52,10459,11466,10373,112
Evansville, IN52,10462,40072,71783,013
Fort Wayne, IN58,69869,09879,51989,919
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN57,86667,33076,77386,237
Kokomo, IN56,45266,51976,56586,632
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN53,81060,44567,06073,695
Michigan City-La Porte, IN50,33662,81675,27687,756
Muncie, IN55,22465,27175,31785,364
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area50,54457,38864,23171,074
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI60,17564,68869,18173,695
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area51,16861,94372,69683,471
Terre Haute, IN50,79460,92471,07481,204
Kansas nonmetropolitan area42,05848,88055,72462,546
Lawrence, KS50,12862,44274,73587,048
Manhattan, KS43,01551,68860,38369,056
Topeka, KS57,45067,41377,35687,319
Wichita, KS50,42062,04773,69585,322
Bowling Green, KY52,22962,33872,46882,576
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area53,02062,23471,46980,684
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area52,20860,32068,43276,544
Elizabethtown, KY51,02359,94668,89077,813
Lexington-Fayette, KY51,10658,22065,31272,426
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN54,85063,56572,26080,975
Owensboro, KY48,31954,35160,40466,436
Paducah, KY-IL46,13552,91659,71766,498
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area51,27260,42469,55678,708
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area47,96553,49859,03164,564
Alexandria, LA57,38863,25369,11974,984
Baton Rouge, LA54,37263,19172,01080,829
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area57,42963,29569,18175,047
Hammond, LA51,85560,17568,51676,836
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA52,02160,34168,68277,002
Lafayette, LA53,81061,96470,13878,292
Lake Charles, LA55,07962,48469,88877,293
Monroe, LA44,97050,00455,03760,071
New Orleans-Metairie, LA52,20859,03165,87472,696
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area50,12855,97361,79767,642
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA54,68461,71468,72475,754
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA49,67156,66063,66970,658
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,95760,69568,45376,191
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA58,01263,77369,51475,276
Barnstable Town, MA58,69862,87967,08071,261
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH59,26063,08766,89370,720
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area58,57363,00467,43471,864
Pittsfield, MA58,34462,65066,95671,261
Springfield, MA57,70063,17068,62074,090
Worcester, MA57,99165,22972,44779,685
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD52,06361,46470,88780,288
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV48,48553,95659,44764,917
Lexington Park, MD51,08557,57564,08570,575
Maryland nonmetropolitan area56,26469,34882,41095,493
Salisbury, MD50,14958,07466,02073,944
Bangor, ME55,76562,58869,38976,212
Lewiston-Auburn, ME56,68063,44070,22176,981
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area55,86961,27766,70672,114
Portland-South Portland, ME56,68063,44070,22176,981
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area56,01563,64871,30378,936
Ann Arbor, MI64,81373,40481,99490,584
Battle Creek, MI54,12264,89675,67186,445
Bay City, MI56,03667,45578,85390,272
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI76,35782,34888,33894,328
Flint, MI74,06980,72587,40294,058
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI52,91663,39973,86184,344
Jackson, MI73,32080,14386,96593,788
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI52,70862,60872,50982,410
Lansing-East Lansing, MI69,32776,46183,59690,730
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area44,65853,22861,77670,346
Midland, MI56,03667,45578,85390,272
Monroe, MI65,33372,17679,02085,863
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI52,31262,31772,30182,306
Niles, MI51,43959,50967,60075,671
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area52,72861,50670,26379,040
Saginaw, MI73,84080,33086,82093,309
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area52,60460,82069,05677,272
Traverse City, MI63,64869,05674,46479,872
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area65,37569,41073,46677,501
Duluth, MN-WI66,24871,67777,10682,535
Mankato, MN60,07168,51676,98185,426
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI60,44569,28578,10486,944
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area61,58969,82678,04286,279
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area58,84467,33075,79684,282
Rochester, MN58,57368,26677,98087,672
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area59,98868,80777,62686,445
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area58,57366,85275,10983,388
St. Cloud, MN60,32068,78677,25285,717
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL47,77856,18164,60573,008
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area52,58363,73274,88086,029
Columbia, MO51,27261,15271,05380,933
Jefferson City, MO51,27261,15271,05380,933
Joplin, MO-KS42,70349,29655,89062,484
Kansas City, MO-KS62,87972,69682,53592,352
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area53,87265,20876,52487,860
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,31957,32566,33275,338
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area54,82966,35277,87689,399
Springfield, MO48,04852,77057,51262,234
St. Joseph, MO-KS49,79662,15174,52786,882
St. Louis, MO-IL48,86058,88568,93278,957
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS43,76448,83953,89358,968
Hattiesburg, MS43,93050,25356,57662,900
Jackson, MS39,35447,21655,07962,941
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area45,71951,79257,84563,919
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area43,84750,35756,84763,357
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area45,36550,94056,53562,109
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area43,43150,31657,20064,085
Billings, MT49,35952,56255,76558,968
Bozeman, MT49,38052,58355,76558,968
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area50,77354,76758,74062,733
Great Falls, MT49,38052,27155,16258,053
Helena, MT50,75254,60058,44862,296
Missoula, MT50,58653,89357,22160,528
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area50,91955,30859,69664,085
West Montana nonmetropolitan area50,69054,16457,65861,132
Asheville, NC42,91149,62956,32763,045
Burlington, NC49,13056,45263,77371,095
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,41349,38057,32565,292
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC52,81259,92567,01874,132
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC50,29558,07465,87473,653
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,30352,72860,17567,600
Fayetteville, NC43,20250,89858,57366,269
Goldsboro, NC47,30054,66362,04769,410
Greensboro-High Point, NC53,39459,84266,26972,717
Greenville, NC49,00553,33257,65861,984
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC50,85658,28265,72873,154
Jacksonville, NC43,78450,10856,43162,754
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC49,46356,59763,71170,845
Raleigh-Cary, NC47,54955,01662,48469,951
Rocky Mount, NC45,86453,87261,86069,868
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area50,10857,65865,18872,738
Wilmington, NC42,62049,79656,99264,168
Winston-Salem, NC51,66858,57365,47972,384
Bismarck, ND54,99659,90464,79269,701
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area56,84762,46368,07973,695
Fargo, ND-MN55,01659,73864,46069,181
Grand Forks, ND-MN56,43163,42070,38877,376
Minot, ND54,99659,90464,79269,701
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area56,24461,00765,77070,533
Grand Island, NE46,86352,18857,53362,858
Lincoln, NE49,31755,41261,52767,621
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,04853,74859,42665,125
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,86153,18658,53263,856
Omaha, NE-IA51,39758,01264,60571,220
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area49,08853,97658,86463,752
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area59,36463,44067,53871,615
Manchester-Nashua, NH59,42663,50367,55971,636
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area59,26063,10866,97670,824
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area63,98170,94977,89684,864
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ60,86175,31789,752104,208
Trenton-Princeton, NJ58,76068,53678,29288,068
Vineland, NJ57,94971,63685,30198,988
Albuquerque, NM83,63788,04792,47796,887
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area85,23988,87992,54096,180
Farmington, NM83,42987,69391,97896,242
Las Cruces, NM83,34687,83992,35296,845
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area83,63788,04792,47796,887
Santa Fe, NM85,05288,46391,87495,285
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area58,78161,69364,62667,538
Carson City, NV58,28261,83965,41668,973
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV59,46868,51677,56486,612
Reno, NV58,51162,54666,60270,637
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY55,12064,91774,69384,490
Binghamton, NY62,96268,37073,79979,207
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY65,31273,23781,16289,087
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area56,70164,68872,65580,642
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area59,78069,09878,41687,735
Elmira, NY59,44765,16770,90876,628
Glens Falls, NY61,67266,70671,76076,794
Ithaca, NY59,38465,18871,01276,815
Kingston, NY59,78069,09878,41687,735
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY65,06379,12493,164107,224
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ66,72780,91295,098109,284
Rochester, NY47,40454,85062,27669,722
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area59,15667,74676,35784,948
Syracuse, NY56,01563,58671,13678,708
Utica-Rome, NY54,89263,52472,15680,788
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY58,01265,33372,67679,997
Akron, OH57,26364,16871,07477,980
Canton-Massillon, OH53,95660,50867,06073,612
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN55,28764,46073,65382,826
Cleveland, OH56,45265,52074,56883,637
Columbus, OH54,18462,15170,13878,104
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH51,62659,71767,80875,900
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area60,98666,62372,28077,917
Lima, OH61,13269,26477,39785,530
Mansfield, OH52,56260,32068,05875,816
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)48,25655,76563,29570,804
Sandusky, OH67,10171,26175,40079,560
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area55,37063,69072,03180,351
Springfield, OH52,64560,69568,76576,815
Toledo, OH60,63268,89077,16885,426
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area52,68759,96767,22674,506
Youngstown-Warren, OH49,25554,30959,34364,397
Enid, OK47,86154,01860,15466,311
Lawton, OK49,92052,93655,93258,948
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area54,93360,19665,47970,741
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area48,75655,39162,04768,682
Oklahoma City, OK49,92052,91655,89058,885
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area50,42052,85355,28757,720
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area50,10852,06353,99755,952
Tulsa, OK50,31656,74363,19169,618
Albany, OR48,98455,68262,35969,056
Bend, OR51,14859,48867,82976,170
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area53,70664,87676,06687,236
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area46,40553,76861,11168,474
Corvallis, OR48,15256,01563,87771,740
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area52,50063,39974,27785,176
Eugene-Springfield, OR48,19456,22364,27272,301
Grants Pass, OR46,32254,66363,00471,344
Medford, OR46,42654,74663,08771,407
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA60,67472,01083,34694,682
Salem, OR53,81064,33574,86085,384
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ54,58060,40466,24872,072
Altoona, PA54,37261,36068,32875,317
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area48,50654,45560,42466,373
Chambersburg, PA51,66860,46669,26478,063
Erie, PA44,99152,72860,48768,224
Gettysburg, PA52,87459,98867,12274,236
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA51,33558,19965,08471,948
Johnstown, PA51,89659,65567,39275,151
Lancaster, PA53,58158,32463,06667,808
Lebanon, PA55,01662,81670,61678,416
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area55,37059,55163,71167,892
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area54,80860,15465,47970,824
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD57,72071,32484,92798,530
Pittsburgh, PA49,10957,45065,81274,152
Reading, PA48,21556,55664,87673,216
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA52,20858,98965,77072,551
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area59,03171,69884,36597,032
State College, PA53,45660,46667,47674,485
Williamsport, PA52,87458,44864,02369,597
York-Hanover, PA54,99662,33869,70177,044
Aguadilla, PR49,50459,59269,68079,768
Arecibo, PR49,50459,59269,68079,768
Guayama, PR49,50459,59269,68079,768
Mayaguez, PR49,50459,59269,68079,768
Ponce, PR49,50459,59269,68079,768
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area49,50459,59269,68079,768
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR49,50459,59269,68079,768
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA57,38862,00566,64471,261
Charleston-North Charleston, SC41,99651,66861,36071,032
Columbia, SC47,36255,32863,29571,261
Florence, SC46,86354,74662,60870,492
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC39,70848,86058,03267,184
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC44,34655,93267,49679,082
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC42,53649,90057,26364,626
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,37049,17255,97362,775
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area50,48256,88863,27469,680
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,49553,91465,31276,732
Spartanburg, SC45,63654,01862,42170,804
Sumter, SC43,51451,37659,23967,101
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,81654,66359,48864,335
Rapid City, SD50,94055,89060,82065,770
Sioux Falls, SD-MN52,52058,26164,02369,764
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area50,21255,14160,09265,021
Chattanooga, TN-GA47,02953,49859,96766,436
Clarksville, TN-KY48,27754,80861,36067,892
Cleveland, TN44,32551,46058,61565,749
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,29247,00854,72562,442
Jackson, TN46,32251,81357,32562,816
Johnson City, TN41,53849,79658,07466,332
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA47,30054,58061,86069,140
Knoxville, TN46,17653,39460,63267,850
Memphis, TN-MS-AR46,90454,14361,40268,640
Morristown, TN44,63752,35460,05067,767
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN48,92255,20461,46467,746
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,06954,26860,44566,644
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,50854,10160,71667,309
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,90653,47761,02868,599
Abilene, TX37,73247,23756,72266,228
Amarillo, TX37,60748,09058,55269,036
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX38,33548,67259,01069,348
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX51,66860,54969,45278,333
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,79647,63258,49069,327
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX35,23647,05058,84470,658
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,00747,40459,82172,218
College Station-Bryan, TX38,75148,09057,40866,748
Corpus Christi, TX48,98457,30465,64573,965
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX43,41054,68465,97877,252
Eagle Pass, TX42,12052,91663,73274,527
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,43652,50064,54376,607
El Paso, TX44,07654,91265,77076,607
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,54943,86853,20762,525
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX50,10861,06972,03182,992
Killeen-Temple, TX40,72750,04559,34368,661
Laredo, TX34,86146,94659,03171,116
Longview, TX41,01850,12859,21868,328
Lubbock, TX36,52547,65358,76069,888
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX35,23647,05058,84470,658
Midland, TX39,97851,56463,17074,756
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,50146,63454,78862,920
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,04449,06860,11271,136
Odessa, TX39,97851,56463,17074,756
San Angelo, TX35,56846,55157,55468,536
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX37,69047,86158,01268,183
Sherman-Denison, TX58,46963,08767,68472,301
Texarkana, TX-AR39,52050,29561,06971,844
Tyler, TX41,22649,67158,13666,581
Victoria, TX34,98647,23759,48871,740
Waco, TX40,47749,42158,36567,309
Wichita Falls, TX37,71147,40457,07666,768
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area51,14857,49263,81570,159
Logan, UT-ID56,07760,88265,66670,471
Ogden, UT54,68460,52866,39472,239
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT50,75256,49362,25567,996
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT55,24560,71666,18671,656
St. George, UT52,97858,78164,58470,388
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area53,10358,90664,70970,512
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA41,43446,23951,06455,869
Charlottesville, VA43,80550,35756,90963,461
Harrisonburg, VA43,86849,92055,95262,005
Lynchburg, VA44,07645,88547,69549,504
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,98951,98057,97063,960
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,86651,25257,63764,023
Richmond, VA44,49249,42154,35159,280
Roanoke, VA42,84849,81656,80563,773
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,84749,06854,26859,488
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,28748,58954,91261,215
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA43,86849,92055,95262,005
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC44,80451,46058,13664,792
Winchester, VA-WV50,54457,61664,70971,781
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA49,50459,59269,68079,768
Burlington-South Burlington, VT56,43162,69268,93275,192
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area55,72462,17268,64075,088
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area55,72462,17268,64075,088
Bellingham, WA55,47466,22876,96087,714
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA63,83674,67285,50996,346
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area63,52490,626117,708144,810
Kennewick-Richland, WA76,87789,773102,690115,586
Longview-Kelso, WA60,21665,68771,15776,628
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA64,91771,49078,08484,656
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA63,79474,96486,13397,303
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA61,96475,81689,648103,501
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA54,68461,90169,14076,357
Walla Walla, WA69,09888,879108,680128,461
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA62,60877,21091,812106,413
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area66,31173,75781,22488,671
Yakima, WA63,23275,87988,525101,172
Appleton, WI65,68772,98880,30987,610
Eau Claire, WI47,11256,93066,74876,565
Fond du Lac, WI63,75271,61579,45687,319
Green Bay, WI60,63269,99279,37388,733
Janesville-Beloit, WI62,15171,61581,05890,522
Kenosha, WI58,94867,60076,25384,906
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN50,62861,67272,69683,741
Madison, WI69,57679,33289,10898,863
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI65,37573,65381,95290,231
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area52,74962,13071,49080,871
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,64757,59663,56569,514
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI66,78972,32277,87683,408
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI62,77571,38679,99788,608
Sheboygan, WI57,72067,41377,10686,799
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area58,69867,74676,79485,842
Wausau, WI66,37372,69679,04085,364
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,32851,46060,59169,722
Beckley, WV41,99650,04558,11666,165
Charleston, WV54,41360,38366,37372,343
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH57,01362,38067,76773,133
Morgantown, WV58,90663,29567,66372,052
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area58,78163,08767,41371,719
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV58,82363,14967,47671,802
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,66348,94356,24463,524
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH43,99252,31260,61268,932
Wheeling, WV-OH57,45062,73368,03773,320
Casper, WY49,02658,22067,41376,607
Cheyenne, WY48,86058,44868,03777,626
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area49,00558,67768,32878,000
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area49,02658,22067,41376,607

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule