SOC 49-9041 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Industrial Machinery Mechanics prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Repair, install, adjust, or maintain industrial production and processing machinery or refinery and pipeline distribution systems. May also install, dismantle, or move machinery and heavy equipment according to plans.

Level I across metros$24,607 – $67,746Mayaguez, PR to Duluth, MN
Median Level IV, major metros$77,709Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Industrial Machinery Mechanics?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Industrial Machinery Mechanics (SOC 49-9041) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $24,607 in Mayaguez, PR to $67,746 in Duluth, MN, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $77,709. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $68,682, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 3 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area52,58366,20779,85293,476
Anchorage, AK57,01367,99678,95789,940
Fairbanks-College, AK66,49876,37886,23796,117
Anniston-Oxford, AL49,02654,99660,94466,914
Auburn-Opelika, AL43,97251,37658,76066,165
Birmingham, AL45,69854,39263,10871,802
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL43,80551,25258,71966,165
Decatur, AL50,29563,60776,89890,210
Dothan, AL40,26948,25656,26464,252
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL44,74153,06161,36069,680
Gadsden, AL42,59950,42058,24066,061
Huntsville, AL46,67655,93265,18874,444
Mobile, AL47,30057,34667,39277,439
Montgomery, AL45,32454,49663,66972,842
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area41,28850,31659,32268,349
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,47250,77358,09565,396
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area41,24749,15157,07664,980
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area52,50064,50176,50388,504
Tuscaloosa, AL47,36256,63965,91675,192
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area39,39646,05252,68759,343
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR47,63254,76761,92269,056
Fort Smith, AR-OK44,20051,14858,11665,063
Hot Springs, AR35,15243,95152,74961,548
Jonesboro, AR44,47150,75257,01363,295
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR43,30651,56459,84268,100
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area44,13853,56062,96272,384
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area45,57356,38967,18478,000
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area46,13554,87163,60772,343
Arizona nonmetropolitan area58,82368,66178,47988,317
Flagstaff, AZ50,87763,66976,48289,274
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ50,71159,61368,53677,439
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ53,72764,21074,69385,176
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ65,54170,26374,96479,685
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ48,00756,90965,79174,693
Tucson, AZ50,62859,80068,97378,146
Yuma, AZ48,13256,53564,95973,362
Bakersfield-Delano, CA50,79463,25375,73388,192
Chico, CA43,41053,24863,06672,904
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area59,05270,94982,84794,744
El Centro, CA48,79760,13371,49082,826
Fresno, CA49,73359,05268,39177,709
Hanford-Corcoran, CA51,16860,40469,61878,853
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA50,21262,23474,23686,258
Merced, CA51,73061,65271,57381,495
Modesto, CA59,11468,18377,27286,341
Napa, CA59,46870,65881,82893,018
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area51,83463,85675,90087,922
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area52,79161,90171,03280,143
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA50,71161,00771,30381,599
Redding, CA52,83268,28783,72099,175
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA54,20563,91973,63283,346
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA55,78667,33078,85390,397
Salinas, CA49,52560,75771,98983,221
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA53,58162,56771,53280,517
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA61,44476,66991,895107,120
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA63,04575,23487,40299,591
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA50,25362,02673,82085,592
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA55,59964,31473,05081,765
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA51,66861,36071,07480,767
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA55,76567,80879,87291,916
Stockton-Lodi, CA53,56064,27274,96485,676
Vallejo, CA56,41069,95183,51297,053
Visalia, CA46,32255,62064,89674,194
Yuba City, CA59,13566,95674,75682,576
Boulder, CO56,24465,83275,40084,989
Colorado Springs, CO52,95762,96272,94682,951
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO57,38866,78976,21285,613
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,91957,90864,87671,864
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO54,18464,37674,54884,740
Grand Junction, CO47,00857,38867,78878,167
Greeley, CO52,64564,06475,48486,903
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area66,58179,29092,020104,728
Pueblo, CO54,85063,71172,59281,453
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,38061,71474,04886,383
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT51,08564,02376,98189,919
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area47,36255,66163,96072,260
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT49,71259,21868,70378,208
New Haven, CT52,02162,23472,46882,680
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT60,25875,50490,772106,018
Waterbury-Shelton, CT46,13556,53566,91477,314
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV55,28765,25075,19285,156
Dover, DE50,31657,42964,54371,656
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area48,21556,03663,83671,656
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL45,49053,29061,06968,869
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL51,23161,09070,92880,788
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL42,72450,37858,01265,666
Gainesville, FL44,67953,81062,92072,052
Homosassa Springs, FL41,91252,27162,65073,008
Jacksonville, FL47,57056,59765,60474,631
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL49,50457,11764,75172,364
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL45,44854,95464,43973,944
Naples-Marco Island, FL47,61255,76563,94072,093
North Florida nonmetropolitan area48,34055,47462,60869,743
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL44,40853,12461,86070,575
Ocala, FL39,06344,88750,71156,535
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL44,55452,85361,17369,472
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL43,68048,75653,81058,885
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL43,07753,72764,37675,026
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL45,74053,18660,65368,100
Port St. Lucie, FL45,03254,89264,75174,610
Punta Gorda, FL43,07751,39759,73868,058
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL45,26152,95760,63268,328
Sebring, FL41,14350,29559,46868,620
South Florida nonmetropolitan area44,65854,01863,37872,738
Tallahassee, FL43,55653,54063,52473,508
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL43,84753,51963,17072,842
Wildwood-The Villages, FL39,45844,26349,08853,893
Albany, GA48,67258,24067,82977,397
Athens-Clarke County, GA47,73653,66459,61365,541
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA47,25856,47265,68774,901
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC51,33560,21669,07777,959
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA51,37659,78068,16276,565
Columbus, GA-AL47,98659,40570,82482,244
Dalton, GA44,15949,42154,70459,967
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area47,77855,95264,10672,280
Gainesville, GA47,36255,66163,94072,239
Hinesville, GA51,75161,81871,90681,973
Macon-Bibb County, GA47,44556,57665,68774,818
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area47,32055,51663,71171,906
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area45,69852,02158,34464,668
Rome, GA48,38158,36568,32878,312
Savannah, GA51,08560,05069,03678,000
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area40,87250,46160,02969,618
Valdosta, GA41,85051,31460,79970,263
Warner Robins, GA61,92268,89075,83782,805
Guam MSA48,83958,59468,37078,125
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area49,83760,34170,82481,328
Kahului-Wailuku, HI62,65071,17879,70688,234
Urban Honolulu, HI56,70170,76284,84498,904
Ames, IA53,95661,27768,62075,941
Cedar Rapids, IA52,93662,73372,50982,306
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL55,18363,91972,67681,412
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA51,62658,74065,83272,946
Dubuque, IA57,40862,77568,12073,487
Iowa City, IA50,14958,01265,85373,716
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,33657,97065,60473,237
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area49,77556,72263,66970,616
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD51,64759,92568,22476,503
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,06657,26364,43971,636
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,80253,33260,86168,391
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA55,05862,90070,72078,562
Boise City, ID48,46456,57664,66872,780
Coeur d'Alene, ID48,17356,45264,73073,008
Idaho Falls, ID46,48858,49070,49282,493
Lewiston, ID-WA47,54956,47265,39674,319
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area51,75161,17370,59680,018
Pocatello, ID44,63752,43760,25868,058
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area51,27258,11664,95971,802
Twin Falls, ID45,74053,33260,90368,495
Bloomington, IL59,03169,99280,93391,895
Champaign-Urbana, IL56,76466,95677,12787,319
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN54,43465,50076,54487,610
Decatur, IL58,24068,07977,93887,776
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,17260,07170,94981,848
Kankakee, IL53,99760,17566,37372,551
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area54,24764,66875,08885,509
Peoria, IL54,06063,25372,46881,661
Rockford, IL55,39164,16872,96781,744
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area52,02162,58873,15483,720
Springfield, IL53,66465,02176,35787,714
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area51,62664,81377,98091,167
Bloomington, IN49,75458,65667,53876,440
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area50,87758,78166,70674,610
Columbus, IN50,17058,26166,37374,464
Elkhart-Goshen, IN50,52457,97065,41672,863
Evansville, IN52,22960,34168,47476,586
Fort Wayne, IN49,92056,41062,87969,368
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN52,72861,19469,63978,104
Kokomo, IN58,03268,91179,78990,668
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN53,51961,40269,28577,168
Michigan City-La Porte, IN53,12459,86366,58173,320
Muncie, IN48,21555,70363,21270,700
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,19255,84862,50469,160
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI49,33856,59763,83671,095
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,38056,36863,33670,325
Terre Haute, IN54,22660,82067,39273,986
Kansas nonmetropolitan area47,52855,34963,17070,991
Lawrence, KS56,57663,71170,86678,000
Manhattan, KS49,35956,28563,19170,117
Topeka, KS49,23459,05268,86978,687
Wichita, KS56,41066,31176,23286,133
Bowling Green, KY53,85262,02670,18078,354
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area45,78155,55765,33375,109
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area46,11455,28764,48073,653
Elizabethtown, KY44,53352,93661,34069,743
Lexington-Fayette, KY46,67654,66362,62970,616
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN51,12758,90666,70674,485
Owensboro, KY51,21059,23967,26875,296
Paducah, KY-IL49,19257,01364,83472,655
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area47,11255,18363,23271,303
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,40257,47166,54075,608
Alexandria, LA35,81844,03452,22960,445
Baton Rouge, LA44,51256,09867,70479,290
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area40,81048,71456,63964,543
Hammond, LA40,37348,52756,70164,855
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA44,34653,56062,75471,968
Lafayette, LA41,64249,02656,43163,815
Lake Charles, LA42,80752,81262,81672,821
Monroe, LA39,50049,83760,19670,533
New Orleans-Metairie, LA42,68253,83164,95976,108
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area39,89548,40256,90965,416
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA43,74354,08064,41874,756
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA43,07751,43959,82168,183
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area39,54148,36057,20066,020
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA54,62162,31770,03477,730
Barnstable Town, MA54,30963,54472,80082,036
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH55,12065,25075,40085,530
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area55,59964,62673,65382,680
Pittsfield, MA49,33858,78168,20477,647
Springfield, MA51,14860,19669,26478,312
Worcester, MA53,18662,56771,92781,308
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD54,03963,79473,54983,304
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV51,29358,55265,79173,050
Lexington Park, MD58,94871,24083,55495,847
Maryland nonmetropolitan area52,93659,73866,56073,362
Salisbury, MD33,23941,72550,19158,677
Bangor, ME48,83955,91163,00470,076
Lewiston-Auburn, ME51,37659,94668,51677,085
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area55,32864,04472,78081,495
Portland-South Portland, ME57,59665,45873,30081,162
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area53,68562,38071,07479,768
Ann Arbor, MI50,79458,49066,16573,861
Battle Creek, MI57,09663,89870,72077,522
Bay City, MI52,66664,35676,04587,735
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI52,97861,54870,09678,666
Flint, MI48,54860,09271,65683,200
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI49,54657,07664,62672,156
Jackson, MI49,42157,53365,64573,757
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI51,37660,48769,61878,728
Lansing-East Lansing, MI47,05055,66164,27272,884
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,15752,70860,27967,829
Midland, MI50,75261,38171,98982,618
Monroe, MI51,75162,25572,73883,242
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI50,42055,78661,15266,519
Niles, MI49,27657,42965,56273,716
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area44,63751,98059,34366,685
Saginaw, MI47,88257,61667,33077,064
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,73556,78464,85572,904
Traverse City, MI48,44456,05663,64871,261
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area52,35462,02671,71981,391
Duluth, MN-WI67,74674,46481,16287,880
Mankato, MN54,82960,82066,83172,821
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI58,03266,93575,85884,760
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area62,27673,00883,76294,495
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area48,69356,53564,37672,218
Rochester, MN56,07763,79471,53279,248
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area51,85558,57365,29272,010
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,58359,57266,54073,528
St. Cloud, MN54,39259,40564,43969,452
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL49,44257,57565,72873,861
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,53649,25555,99462,712
Columbia, MO47,79954,66361,52768,391
Jefferson City, MO48,31956,57664,83473,092
Joplin, MO-KS51,52257,45063,37869,306
Kansas City, MO-KS50,08759,82169,53579,269
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area46,96755,16263,33671,532
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,08049,73358,38667,039
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area45,24055,41265,56275,733
Springfield, MO47,88254,97562,06869,160
St. Joseph, MO-KS54,68463,85673,00882,181
St. Louis, MO-IL56,28567,53878,81290,064
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS52,56261,79771,05380,288
Hattiesburg, MS43,28554,28865,29276,295
Jackson, MS44,22153,81063,42073,008
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area42,66150,25357,86665,458
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area44,65858,34472,03185,717
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area44,70051,62658,55265,479
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,50644,49253,47762,463
Billings, MT54,47662,52570,57578,624
Bozeman, MT51,95959,55167,14374,735
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area61,36072,92584,51196,076
Great Falls, MT52,22963,71175,19286,674
Helena, MT60,71670,09679,45688,837
Missoula, MT44,32550,44056,57662,692
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area55,53660,09264,64769,202
West Montana nonmetropolitan area45,44857,88770,34682,784
Asheville, NC52,37560,34168,28776,253
Burlington, NC37,60745,65653,70661,756
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,51252,70860,90369,098
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC49,13057,82466,54075,234
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC49,19257,61666,04074,464
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,53553,18662,81672,468
Fayetteville, NC50,02458,44866,87275,296
Goldsboro, NC43,22349,38055,53661,693
Greensboro-High Point, NC43,45252,43761,44470,429
Greenville, NC47,38356,53565,68774,839
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC43,84752,50061,15269,805
Jacksonville, NC46,40555,22464,02372,842
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC40,14450,35760,57070,783
Raleigh-Cary, NC47,07155,74464,41873,092
Rocky Mount, NC49,50457,09664,66872,260
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,53551,56459,57267,600
Wilmington, NC44,40854,74665,10475,442
Winston-Salem, NC44,26352,91661,58970,242
Bismarck, ND55,07964,29373,50882,722
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area54,64262,06869,51476,940
Fargo, ND-MN54,99660,63266,26971,906
Grand Forks, ND-MN52,60459,36466,14472,904
Minot, ND55,05866,66478,29289,898
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area55,78665,47975,17284,864
Grand Island, NE53,74859,61365,45871,324
Lincoln, NE54,10161,15268,22475,276
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area49,23456,05662,90069,722
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area51,64758,98966,33273,674
Omaha, NE-IA53,20760,67468,14175,608
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area49,17256,26463,35770,450
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area50,79460,92471,03281,162
Manchester-Nashua, NH43,53552,87462,21371,552
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,98358,51167,03975,567
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,20760,15467,08074,028
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ48,79758,82368,86978,895
Trenton-Princeton, NJ54,78865,04275,27685,530
Vineland, NJ47,71656,05664,39772,738
Albuquerque, NM44,18052,29260,40468,516
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area45,74055,45365,18874,901
Farmington, NM44,57554,24763,94073,612
Las Cruces, NM41,85049,42156,99264,564
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area49,00559,84270,65881,495
Santa Fe, NM44,24252,56260,90369,223
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area60,07169,70179,35288,983
Carson City, NV51,43963,29575,17287,028
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV56,82665,27173,69582,140
Reno, NV65,29270,76276,23281,703
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY56,61865,47974,31983,180
Binghamton, NY56,05660,54965,02169,514
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY52,43761,52770,59679,685
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area55,47463,56571,67779,768
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area51,54359,28066,99774,735
Elmira, NY51,43958,59465,77072,925
Glens Falls, NY51,04458,71966,41574,090
Ithaca, NY55,28764,33573,38382,431
Kingston, NY52,50062,69272,90483,096
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY50,60760,38370,18079,956
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ52,66664,64776,64888,629
Rochester, NY51,02358,46965,91673,362
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area51,25259,61367,97576,336
Syracuse, NY56,05665,29274,52783,762
Utica-Rome, NY52,02159,80067,55975,338
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY49,38056,82664,25271,698
Akron, OH49,52557,42965,35473,258
Canton-Massillon, OH50,56558,24065,89573,570
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN53,78961,92270,05578,188
Cleveland, OH52,89559,94666,99774,048
Columbus, OH52,97861,90170,84579,768
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH49,85858,03266,18674,360
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area47,15456,41065,68774,943
Lima, OH53,47763,35773,25883,138
Mansfield, OH48,52754,91261,31967,704
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)47,36254,74662,15169,535
Sandusky, OH50,31658,67767,03975,400
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area51,37661,17370,99180,788
Springfield, OH50,37857,53364,68871,844
Toledo, OH53,37361,63169,88878,146
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area51,56459,46867,39275,296
Youngstown-Warren, OH49,48456,49363,52470,533
Enid, OK49,65060,67471,67782,701
Lawton, OK49,33856,86864,39771,927
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area46,61356,28565,95775,629
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area46,40555,26664,10672,967
Oklahoma City, OK47,59155,93264,25272,592
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area46,07255,30864,54373,778
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area46,88459,07271,24083,429
Tulsa, OK47,59156,76465,95775,130
Albany, OR57,70067,28876,89886,487
Bend, OR53,39460,34167,26874,215
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area55,20465,10474,98484,885
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area53,47760,86168,22475,608
Corvallis, OR56,66065,50074,34083,180
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area53,54062,33871,13679,935
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,08062,38070,67978,978
Grants Pass, OR47,79955,18362,58869,972
Medford, OR57,67964,06470,45076,836
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA59,15670,09681,01691,957
Salem, OR46,01054,28862,58870,866
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ53,78962,29670,80479,311
Altoona, PA44,99151,68858,40765,104
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area52,08458,69865,31271,927
Chambersburg, PA49,67156,90964,12771,365
Erie, PA45,17852,25059,30166,373
Gettysburg, PA54,87160,40465,91671,448
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA52,39658,76065,14671,511
Johnstown, PA48,36054,97561,56868,183
Lancaster, PA51,21058,96866,72774,485
Lebanon, PA49,04756,97264,89672,821
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area46,42654,49662,56770,637
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area46,09354,22662,38070,512
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD53,70662,75471,82380,871
Pittsburgh, PA51,08558,26165,43772,613
Reading, PA56,99262,19267,39272,592
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA51,29359,26067,20575,172
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area50,27457,59664,89672,218
State College, PA47,82054,47661,11167,767
Williamsport, PA50,75258,34465,95773,549
York-Hanover, PA54,72561,63168,53675,442
Aguadilla, PR25,10631,15937,21243,264
Arecibo, PR27,66434,65341,66348,652
Guayama, PR32,19936,54640,91445,261
Mayaguez, PR24,60729,39134,15438,938
Ponce, PR31,80433,98836,15138,335
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area26,58332,84439,10445,365
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR30,01536,44242,86949,296
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA50,31658,32466,31174,319
Charleston-North Charleston, SC45,67753,97662,25570,554
Columbia, SC46,75956,36865,97875,588
Florence, SC49,54658,15766,74875,359
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC48,52756,09863,69071,261
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC42,74449,19255,66162,109
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC41,82948,96456,07763,212
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,16450,71160,25869,805
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,34653,66462,98372,301
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,29658,38667,45576,544
Spartanburg, SC46,80054,74662,67170,616
Sumter, SC43,78451,81359,84267,871
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,46455,30862,13068,973
Rapid City, SD51,16857,99164,81371,636
Sioux Falls, SD-MN51,91756,57661,23665,895
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area52,79167,22681,68296,117
Chattanooga, TN-GA50,08757,24264,41871,573
Clarksville, TN-KY43,80552,66661,54870,408
Cleveland, TN43,05651,52260,00868,474
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,51154,18462,87971,552
Jackson, TN53,97664,06474,15284,240
Johnson City, TN46,21852,37558,51164,668
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA47,11255,45363,77372,114
Knoxville, TN52,12560,19668,24576,316
Memphis, TN-MS-AR49,10957,76266,39475,047
Morristown, TN47,50856,93066,35275,775
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN51,54360,82070,09679,373
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,68449,06856,45263,836
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area50,87759,11467,35175,588
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,42854,39263,35772,322
Abilene, TX41,01849,85858,69867,538
Amarillo, TX41,08050,19159,28068,391
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX49,02658,26167,47676,711
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX39,14653,85268,57883,284
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,16252,72863,31673,882
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX41,89250,29558,69867,101
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,15957,03469,88882,764
College Station-Bryan, TX43,61852,18860,77869,348
Corpus Christi, TX42,62053,33264,02374,735
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX46,67656,53566,37376,232
Eagle Pass, TX40,70650,44060,19669,930
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,26454,68466,12477,543
El Paso, TX40,83148,79756,78464,751
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,16449,67158,17866,685
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX46,11457,32568,51679,727
Killeen-Temple, TX42,95253,14463,35773,549
Laredo, TX38,10646,73855,37064,002
Longview, TX42,55751,81361,06970,325
Lubbock, TX40,83149,58858,34467,101
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX36,73345,19953,68562,151
Midland, TX45,92755,37064,83474,277
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,05653,49863,91974,360
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,62152,37563,10873,861
Odessa, TX46,01054,78863,58672,364
San Angelo, TX38,43947,19655,97364,730
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX45,17855,37065,58375,775
Sherman-Denison, TX48,09058,34468,57878,832
Texarkana, TX-AR47,96555,68263,42071,136
Tyler, TX42,57850,50358,42866,352
Victoria, TX44,47154,08063,66973,279
Waco, TX43,57651,12758,69866,248
Wichita Falls, TX42,93250,85658,78166,706
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area50,66961,11171,55281,994
Logan, UT-ID48,81859,01069,22379,415
Ogden, UT52,29262,23472,19782,140
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT49,50458,69867,91277,106
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT54,26864,31474,34084,386
St. George, UT41,39249,81658,24066,664
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area41,30949,73358,17866,602
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA47,27955,93264,56473,216
Charlottesville, VA45,24054,62163,98173,362
Harrisonburg, VA50,17059,90469,66079,394
Lynchburg, VA44,28452,66661,06969,452
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,18450,62860,09269,535
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,27261,92272,57283,221
Richmond, VA49,92059,46869,01578,562
Roanoke, VA45,13652,68760,23767,788
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,46656,41065,33374,277
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,30652,68762,06871,448
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA56,55665,41674,27783,138
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC49,04757,99166,93575,879
Winchester, VA-WV45,09553,16561,21569,285
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA48,83958,59468,37078,125
Burlington-South Burlington, VT55,43261,90168,34974,818
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area51,50157,34663,19169,036
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area52,18860,90369,59778,312
Bellingham, WA50,87765,37579,89394,391
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA63,54474,42385,28096,159
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area54,16466,99779,85292,685
Kennewick-Richland, WA54,03964,48074,92285,364
Longview-Kelso, WA62,21373,67485,13596,596
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA55,51668,20480,87193,559
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA53,16562,77572,40582,015
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA59,44771,55283,63795,743
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA50,14961,23672,32283,408
Walla Walla, WA52,20863,35774,48585,634
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA47,79965,10482,38999,695
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area49,50458,98968,47477,959
Yakima, WA46,98855,16263,33671,511
Appleton, WI54,51761,79769,09876,378
Eau Claire, WI50,25358,96867,70476,420
Fond du Lac, WI50,89857,74164,58471,428
Green Bay, WI54,01861,75669,47277,210
Janesville-Beloit, WI50,37858,22066,06173,903
Kenosha, WI55,14162,50469,88877,252
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN51,79260,23768,68277,127
Madison, WI53,64461,15268,68276,191
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI53,81062,40071,01279,602
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area48,23656,61865,00073,383
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,59254,89263,19171,490
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI56,43164,46072,46880,496
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI54,68462,23469,78477,335
Sheboygan, WI56,55664,08571,63679,165
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,47761,13268,80776,461
Wausau, WI50,64857,72064,77271,844
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,96256,86863,77370,679
Beckley, WV39,83246,61353,39460,175
Charleston, WV44,47152,97861,48569,992
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH48,15259,48870,80482,140
Morgantown, WV44,11752,31260,50868,703
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,61355,66164,70973,757
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV63,81573,79983,78393,767
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,74649,04756,36863,669
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH53,66461,38169,07776,794
Wheeling, WV-OH47,82057,38866,97676,544
Casper, WY51,14861,75672,38482,992
Cheyenne, WY54,06064,35674,63184,927
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area54,78868,16281,51694,890
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area57,05571,86486,695101,504

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule