SOC 49-9012 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Install, repair, and maintain mechanical regulating and controlling devices, such as electric meters, gas regulators, thermostats, safety and flow valves, and other mechanical governors.

Level I across metros$28,184 – $86,404Ponce, PR to San Francisco, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$87,028Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door (SOC 49-9012) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $28,184 in Ponce, PR to $86,404 in San Francisco, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $87,028. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $76,524, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 24 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area57,63779,040100,444121,847
Anchorage, AK57,63779,040100,444121,847
Fairbanks-College, AK57,63779,040100,444121,847
Anniston-Oxford, AL58,13665,00071,84478,708
Auburn-Opelika, AL40,95653,18665,43777,668
Birmingham, AL56,05668,70381,37094,016
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL46,63455,01663,42071,802
Decatur, AL44,94955,41265,85376,316
Dothan, AL46,32257,88769,47281,037
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL39,31253,47767,66381,828
Gadsden, AL53,35264,60575,85887,111
Huntsville, AL50,02459,11468,18377,272
Mobile, AL46,63455,01663,42071,802
Montgomery, AL48,54861,96475,35988,775
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,04761,50673,96586,424
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,27662,15175,04787,922
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,00850,27466,54082,805
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area47,17558,98970,80482,618
Tuscaloosa, AL48,25662,29676,31690,356
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area47,67457,32566,97676,628
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR48,75657,20065,62474,069
Fort Smith, AR-OK40,35250,66960,96571,282
Hot Springs, AR44,78355,99467,22678,437
Jonesboro, AR48,42357,57566,72775,879
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR50,39960,96571,53282,098
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area46,86356,51466,18675,837
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area43,95153,43662,92072,405
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area47,25857,09666,91476,752
Arizona nonmetropolitan area49,42159,38469,32779,290
Flagstaff, AZ56,72266,54076,33686,154
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ56,72266,54076,33686,154
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ49,83757,94966,04074,152
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ49,75458,42867,12275,796
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ53,20766,76880,33093,892
Tucson, AZ49,46359,09368,74478,375
Yuma, AZ49,60858,92768,22477,543
Bakersfield-Delano, CA70,53385,842101,172116,480
Chico, CA68,76587,132105,498123,864
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area66,56083,616100,693117,749
El Centro, CA65,87480,58095,306110,012
Fresno, CA81,68298,676115,648132,642
Hanford-Corcoran, CA73,11289,378105,623121,888
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA61,88076,73291,583106,434
Merced, CA78,02195,680113,340130,999
Modesto, CA81,86999,258116,668134,056
Napa, CA69,26488,213107,141126,090
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area69,97288,775107,578126,381
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area74,15292,540110,927129,314
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA47,61268,16288,733109,284
Redding, CA73,42490,813108,181125,570
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA61,86076,08790,293104,520
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA73,36292,311111,260130,208
Salinas, CA78,85394,848110,864126,860
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA71,82386,154100,485114,816
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA86,404101,213116,044130,853
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA80,70497,490114,276131,061
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA70,84586,466102,108117,728
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA84,90699,778114,629129,501
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA68,03783,78399,549115,295
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA64,33581,10097,864114,629
Stockton-Lodi, CA66,20784,989103,792122,575
Vallejo, CA61,94381,578101,213120,848
Visalia, CA73,71686,09298,488110,864
Yuba City, CA72,55191,416110,261129,127
Boulder, CO48,31957,40866,47775,567
Colorado Springs, CO48,40260,09271,76083,450
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO48,23656,49364,73072,988
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area55,39167,89280,41392,914
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO54,82964,56474,29884,032
Grand Junction, CO44,22154,93365,62476,336
Greeley, CO50,77357,82464,85571,906
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area48,29857,72067,14376,565
Pueblo, CO46,69656,36866,02075,692
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area47,88257,74167,62177,480
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT82,59792,727102,856112,986
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area68,72482,70196,700110,677
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT73,88286,25898,655111,031
New Haven, CT46,80061,29875,79690,293
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT66,16580,78895,389110,012
Waterbury-Shelton, CT61,40277,46093,496109,554
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV53,87265,74977,64789,524
Dover, DE60,54973,25885,94698,655
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area48,94358,76068,57878,396
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL42,10048,25654,41360,570
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL43,01550,33657,63764,959
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL38,08543,24448,40253,560
Gainesville, FL36,02645,94855,86965,791
Homosassa Springs, FL40,66450,83661,02871,199
Jacksonville, FL52,18864,91777,64790,376
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL46,26054,18462,13070,055
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL42,95252,50062,02671,573
Naples-Marco Island, FL42,80752,33361,88071,407
North Florida nonmetropolitan area43,43149,35955,28761,215
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL45,46950,50355,53660,570
Ocala, FL40,60251,06461,50671,968
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL44,45055,95267,43478,936
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL43,55649,29655,03760,778
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL42,07948,00753,91459,842
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL45,61553,68561,77669,847
Port St. Lucie, FL42,72452,52062,33872,135
Punta Gorda, FL41,64248,92256,22363,503
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL43,61853,93564,27274,589
Sebring, FL43,59754,01864,43974,860
South Florida nonmetropolitan area42,91152,35461,77671,220
Tallahassee, FL41,89250,79459,69668,599
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL42,14150,75259,38467,996
Wildwood-The Villages, FL43,59753,89364,18974,485
Albany, GA36,48444,92853,35261,797
Athens-Clarke County, GA43,61855,95268,28780,621
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA47,46659,48871,53283,554
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC38,04449,19260,36271,511
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA35,94344,80453,68562,546
Columbus, GA-AL42,57854,78867,01879,228
Dalton, GA38,64746,38454,10161,839
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,48446,17655,84865,541
Gainesville, GA44,26356,55668,86981,162
Hinesville, GA36,62946,78056,93067,080
Macon-Bibb County, GA45,40757,15968,91180,663
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,98345,07453,18661,277
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,88043,59751,33559,052
Rome, GA43,93055,66167,41379,144
Savannah, GA39,14650,83662,54674,236
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,63143,30650,96058,636
Valdosta, GA36,19243,66051,10658,573
Warner Robins, GA45,63652,56259,50966,436
Guam MSA48,50662,29676,06689,856
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area61,63173,61285,57297,552
Kahului-Wailuku, HI61,63173,61285,57297,552
Urban Honolulu, HI59,63468,64077,66886,674
Ames, IA59,09370,78382,49394,183
Cedar Rapids, IA55,39164,08572,75981,453
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL59,61369,76479,93590,085
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA67,95478,08488,19298,322
Dubuque, IA54,91263,98173,07182,140
Iowa City, IA56,66067,85079,02090,210
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area54,60066,58178,54190,522
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area55,07967,72580,35192,997
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD58,78171,17883,55495,951
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area56,78468,10079,43690,751
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area49,75461,56873,36285,176
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA55,55766,62377,70988,775
Boise City, ID62,27673,32084,38695,431
Coeur d'Alene, ID58,15770,78383,42996,055
Idaho Falls, ID53,16565,31277,43989,586
Lewiston, ID-WA64,64778,64592,664106,663
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area57,47170,40883,34696,284
Pocatello, ID53,66465,43777,21088,983
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area52,62463,44074,25685,072
Twin Falls, ID56,47268,99481,53694,058
Bloomington, IL51,62662,17272,69683,242
Champaign-Urbana, IL47,50860,34173,17586,008
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN52,31265,35478,37591,416
Decatur, IL49,54661,19472,84284,490
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area51,35664,06476,77389,482
Kankakee, IL51,79264,62677,43990,272
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area52,20865,04277,85590,688
Peoria, IL52,47964,00275,50487,028
Rockford, IL52,12565,18878,22991,292
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area51,33563,83676,31688,816
Springfield, IL51,37664,18976,98189,794
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area51,68864,66877,64790,626
Bloomington, IN34,67448,31961,94375,588
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area43,24452,95762,69272,405
Columbus, IN44,26355,24566,24877,231
Elkhart-Goshen, IN51,00261,63172,23982,868
Evansville, IN46,94652,50058,07463,628
Fort Wayne, IN47,19657,92868,66179,394
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN46,53058,01269,47280,954
Kokomo, IN46,65557,94969,22380,517
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN49,96262,10974,27786,424
Michigan City-La Porte, IN50,52463,06675,62988,172
Muncie, IN46,03157,24268,47479,685
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,71259,46869,24478,999
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI44,90853,76862,62971,490
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,35249,92059,48869,056
Terre Haute, IN39,93650,33660,75771,157
Kansas nonmetropolitan area54,33065,50076,66987,839
Lawrence, KS49,85861,17372,50983,824
Manhattan, KS54,28865,56276,85688,130
Topeka, KS50,00461,31972,63483,949
Wichita, KS54,47665,79177,10688,421
Bowling Green, KY41,80848,06954,33060,591
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,56246,88454,18461,506
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,49552,95763,44073,903
Elizabethtown, KY42,99447,77852,58357,367
Lexington-Fayette, KY43,80553,35262,90072,447
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN52,62461,17369,70178,250
Owensboro, KY41,76750,39959,01067,642
Paducah, KY-IL41,74649,69257,63765,583
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,32750,00456,70163,378
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area45,26154,39263,54472,676
Alexandria, LA42,18356,66071,13685,613
Baton Rouge, LA55,24568,16281,10094,016
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area42,78657,22171,67786,112
Hammond, LA49,65063,85678,08492,290
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA37,25345,94854,62163,316
Lafayette, LA44,65859,13573,59188,068
Lake Charles, LA42,18356,66071,13685,613
Monroe, LA42,18356,66071,13685,613
New Orleans-Metairie, LA50,85664,50178,14691,791
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area48,54862,44276,31690,210
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA33,73847,23760,71674,215
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA42,18356,66071,13685,613
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area44,15958,71973,25887,818
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA70,78380,01889,27498,509
Barnstable Town, MA70,01380,80891,583102,378
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH69,09879,33289,54499,778
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area69,49379,89390,293100,693
Pittsfield, MA80,62185,86391,12596,367
Springfield, MA64,91774,58984,28293,954
Worcester, MA71,05380,87190,688100,506
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD44,49257,38870,26383,159
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV53,31165,14676,96088,796
Lexington Park, MD49,10961,75674,38187,028
Maryland nonmetropolitan area47,50858,13668,78679,415
Salisbury, MD46,50957,26368,03778,791
Bangor, ME59,07263,27467,47671,677
Lewiston-Auburn, ME60,86164,75168,62072,509
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area58,09563,02467,95472,884
Portland-South Portland, ME62,52566,45670,36774,298
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area60,11263,60767,08070,575
Ann Arbor, MI53,18668,82884,448100,090
Battle Creek, MI56,16071,22086,279101,338
Bay City, MI79,41587,50695,576103,668
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI53,18668,26683,36798,447
Flint, MI54,53869,66084,80299,924
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI56,32769,51482,70195,888
Jackson, MI52,93668,45383,97099,487
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI55,41269,49383,59697,677
Lansing-East Lansing, MI40,91461,44481,994102,524
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area68,37079,49890,626101,754
Midland, MI67,55979,08290,584102,108
Monroe, MI53,64468,89084,11699,362
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI58,09571,49084,90698,301
Niles, MI74,86086,75798,655110,552
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area60,61272,57284,51196,471
Saginaw, MI60,92475,02689,128103,231
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area62,04772,98883,90894,848
Traverse City, MI50,37862,94175,48488,047
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area67,53878,22988,94199,632
Duluth, MN-WI64,31476,04587,77699,508
Mankato, MN58,03267,43476,85686,258
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI59,28067,89276,52485,135
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area58,74067,91277,06486,237
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area59,98868,30876,60784,927
Rochester, MN44,34652,83261,29869,784
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,78666,08276,37886,674
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area48,54860,59172,61384,656
St. Cloud, MN57,38866,68575,96285,260
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL40,64451,14861,63172,135
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,40261,15273,92486,674
Columbia, MO52,12565,04277,93890,855
Jefferson City, MO52,12565,04277,93890,855
Joplin, MO-KS54,12265,06375,98386,924
Kansas City, MO-KS46,46857,74168,99480,268
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area49,44262,13074,83987,527
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,21561,04873,86186,695
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,86855,55767,24778,936
Springfield, MO33,50946,03158,53271,053
St. Joseph, MO-KS49,83761,67273,50885,343
St. Louis, MO-IL51,64764,52277,39790,272
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS41,03954,80868,55782,327
Hattiesburg, MS39,35452,62465,89579,165
Jackson, MS36,58847,86159,11470,388
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,43948,27758,13667,975
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,71248,29859,90471,490
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,99745,36549,75454,122
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area42,37051,75161,11170,492
Billings, MT37,73249,79661,88073,944
Bozeman, MT37,73249,79661,88073,944
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area45,17855,80766,43677,064
Great Falls, MT37,73249,79661,88073,944
Helena, MT37,73249,79661,88073,944
Missoula, MT37,73249,79661,88073,944
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area38,27250,35762,44274,527
West Montana nonmetropolitan area37,73249,79661,88073,944
Asheville, NC47,84056,11964,37672,655
Burlington, NC44,70053,49862,27671,074
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,83149,56758,32467,060
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC48,27758,36568,47478,562
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC54,16461,88069,61877,335
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,92059,19768,49577,772
Fayetteville, NC46,69657,51268,30879,124
Goldsboro, NC45,53255,74465,97876,191
Greensboro-High Point, NC45,42852,83260,25867,663
Greenville, NC39,58346,44753,33260,196
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC42,39153,31164,23175,151
Jacksonville, NC43,80554,62165,45876,274
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC44,59653,70662,79671,906
Raleigh-Cary, NC50,96059,84268,72477,605
Rocky Mount, NC46,84256,57666,31176,045
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,66451,10661,54871,989
Wilmington, NC32,94845,71958,49071,261
Winston-Salem, NC46,03155,55765,06374,589
Bismarck, ND84,80291,64598,488105,332
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area92,33297,053101,796106,517
Fargo, ND-MN62,73374,21585,71797,199
Grand Forks, ND-MN66,26978,54190,834103,106
Minot, ND86,00892,70699,404106,101
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area85,30192,12498,925105,748
Grand Island, NE58,82371,61584,42897,220
Lincoln, NE70,67980,43490,21099,965
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area68,05877,91787,75697,615
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area75,33879,95684,57389,191
Omaha, NE-IA73,05081,28789,52497,760
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area54,93369,32783,70098,093
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area67,70479,20790,730102,232
Manchester-Nashua, NH36,92045,13653,35261,568
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area68,82879,12489,44099,736
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area39,16752,18865,22978,250
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ53,87270,49287,090103,709
Trenton-Princeton, NJ69,01583,67998,343113,007
Vineland, NJ61,09073,94486,82099,674
Albuquerque, NM50,29561,58972,90484,199
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area50,17063,66977,16890,668
Farmington, NM54,43461,96469,51477,044
Las Cruces, NM49,65062,35975,06887,776
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area50,37862,31774,25686,196
Santa Fe, NM49,00560,65372,30183,949
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area61,75674,31986,90399,466
Carson City, NV75,35988,380101,400114,421
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV62,19266,35270,51274,672
Reno, NV75,35988,380101,400114,421
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY71,13683,97096,824109,658
Binghamton, NY59,90472,63485,34398,072
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY64,79276,08787,38198,676
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area62,58874,96487,34099,716
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area48,96463,23277,52291,791
Elmira, NY71,65682,22392,768103,335
Glens Falls, NY48,36065,16781,95298,759
Ithaca, NY62,81675,98389,149102,316
Kingston, NY53,29070,97088,650106,330
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY55,93273,44590,938108,452
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ71,53285,904100,298114,671
Rochester, NY51,18964,64778,08491,541
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area76,75285,84294,911104,000
Syracuse, NY59,48872,07284,67797,261
Utica-Rome, NY58,17871,57384,96898,364
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY60,44573,02985,61398,197
Akron, OH55,20465,83276,48287,111
Canton-Massillon, OH50,00462,44274,88087,319
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN46,84256,59766,37376,128
Cleveland, OH51,37659,86368,37076,856
Columbus, OH52,27164,89677,52290,148
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH59,13567,39275,67183,928
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area48,06960,02972,01083,970
Lima, OH54,95467,24779,56091,853
Mansfield, OH49,94162,62975,33888,026
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)48,50657,94967,41376,856
Sandusky, OH50,17059,73869,30678,874
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area45,63654,06062,50470,928
Springfield, OH55,99467,47678,95790,439
Toledo, OH51,12763,50375,85888,234
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area69,26478,08486,92495,743
Youngstown-Warren, OH52,87468,84884,823100,797
Enid, OK47,38356,70165,99975,317
Lawton, OK46,94656,43165,89575,380
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,46347,98659,53071,053
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,89551,00262,08873,196
Oklahoma City, OK49,75458,38667,01875,650
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,06347,88256,72265,541
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,29549,94162,58875,234
Tulsa, OK42,24552,52062,81673,092
Albany, OR57,24273,07188,920104,749
Bend, OR77,50191,333105,144118,976
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area64,10679,78995,452111,135
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area77,35690,876104,396117,916
Corvallis, OR56,11972,40588,692104,978
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area73,15488,088103,002117,936
Eugene-Springfield, OR47,73663,08778,41693,767
Grants Pass, OR67,76784,344100,922117,500
Medford, OR61,69379,85298,010116,168
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA68,84883,42998,010112,591
Salem, OR65,68777,87690,085102,274
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ56,59767,03977,46087,901
Altoona, PA62,87969,90976,91983,949
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area63,44069,36875,29681,224
Chambersburg, PA58,74067,35175,94184,552
Erie, PA64,52269,95175,38080,808
Gettysburg, PA55,20465,14675,10985,052
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA57,70065,89574,11182,306
Johnstown, PA64,60571,86479,12486,383
Lancaster, PA61,17367,97574,75681,557
Lebanon, PA58,59466,54074,46482,410
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area66,64470,42974,21578,000
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area65,39670,70076,02481,328
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD62,44274,77687,13299,466
Pittsburgh, PA66,31173,09279,87286,653
Reading, PA54,58063,50372,44781,370
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA68,82873,27977,73082,181
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area70,74177,79284,84491,895
State College, PA64,23170,67977,10683,554
Williamsport, PA65,68770,40875,13079,852
York-Hanover, PA60,34168,55776,75284,968
Aguadilla, PR28,28842,10055,91169,722
Arecibo, PR28,70443,01557,32571,636
Guayama, PR29,05843,22357,36771,532
Mayaguez, PR28,28842,10055,91169,722
Ponce, PR28,18442,12056,05669,992
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area28,28842,10055,91169,722
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR28,70442,99457,30471,594
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA68,74480,45592,186103,896
Charleston-North Charleston, SC38,29348,44458,59468,744
Columbia, SC44,40855,99467,60079,186
Florence, SC37,23249,21361,19473,175
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC35,81845,71955,59965,500
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC37,48247,23756,97266,727
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC37,48247,23756,97266,727
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,38855,22466,08276,919
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,78355,22465,66676,108
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,52051,14862,79674,423
Spartanburg, SC43,11947,11251,10655,100
Sumter, SC37,23249,21361,19473,175
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area69,78480,28890,792101,296
Rapid City, SD59,48872,53085,55198,592
Sioux Falls, SD-MN64,27275,62987,00798,364
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area67,35178,50089,648100,797
Chattanooga, TN-GA42,53648,79755,05861,319
Clarksville, TN-KY43,26449,81656,34862,900
Cleveland, TN40,12447,61255,10062,588
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,41347,94454,49661,028
Jackson, TN36,23441,74647,23752,749
Johnson City, TN38,23144,47150,69056,930
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA41,35147,69554,06060,404
Knoxville, TN44,05550,39956,72263,066
Memphis, TN-MS-AR49,13057,76266,37375,005
Morristown, TN41,91247,94453,97660,008
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN47,96554,33060,69567,060
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area35,65241,87148,06954,288
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,53649,19255,84862,504
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,41644,65849,90055,141
Abilene, TX41,97547,88253,78959,696
Amarillo, TX40,10347,88255,68263,461
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX44,90854,70464,52274,319
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX42,03747,65353,29058,906
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,89646,23953,60260,944
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX33,94640,51947,09253,664
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,06048,27755,47462,692
College Station-Bryan, TX42,34950,10857,84565,604
Corpus Christi, TX43,97254,49665,00075,525
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX43,63952,02160,42468,807
Eagle Pass, TX38,00245,78153,58161,360
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,00247,30056,57665,874
El Paso, TX40,39453,95667,51781,079
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,04049,38058,74068,079
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX44,84555,28765,72876,170
Killeen-Temple, TX43,61851,18958,78166,352
Laredo, TX36,50444,92853,33261,756
Longview, TX40,72750,81560,92471,012
Lubbock, TX37,39946,50955,62064,730
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX31,22139,91648,58957,284
Midland, TX45,30350,69056,09861,485
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,87150,17058,44866,748
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,69654,58062,46370,346
Odessa, TX45,38651,68857,97064,272
San Angelo, TX37,87744,80451,75158,677
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX41,80849,85857,88765,936
Sherman-Denison, TX42,14147,82053,51959,197
Texarkana, TX-AR42,12050,96059,80068,640
Tyler, TX39,12550,58662,04773,508
Victoria, TX43,99255,97367,95479,935
Waco, TX42,45350,02457,59665,167
Wichita Falls, TX38,64747,02955,41263,794
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area38,27250,64863,00475,380
Logan, UT-ID62,25567,39272,50977,647
Ogden, UT64,48068,03771,59475,151
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT47,09258,94870,82482,680
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT58,17868,76579,37389,960
St. George, UT59,80065,58371,38677,168
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area59,78065,62471,46977,314
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA53,12462,19271,28280,351
Charlottesville, VA55,59964,98074,34083,720
Harrisonburg, VA55,32865,74976,14986,570
Lynchburg, VA51,79260,30068,80777,314
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area53,10364,21075,33886,445
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area54,30965,43776,56587,693
Richmond, VA57,07666,20775,35984,490
Roanoke, VA53,12462,19271,28280,351
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,41860,79970,18079,560
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area53,12462,19271,28280,351
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA55,32865,74976,14986,570
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC45,57355,72465,89576,045
Winchester, VA-WV54,10165,85377,62689,378
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA48,50662,29676,06689,856
Burlington-South Burlington, VT63,54472,13580,70489,295
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area65,81273,65381,51689,357
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area65,81273,65381,51689,357
Bellingham, WA71,63687,298102,981118,644
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA78,95792,644106,351120,037
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area70,49286,029101,546117,084
Kennewick-Richland, WA47,63268,53689,461110,365
Longview-Kelso, WA70,57585,23999,882114,546
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA75,85890,252104,666119,060
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA78,60492,602106,621120,620
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA77,87691,500105,103118,727
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA70,22189,066107,911126,756
Walla Walla, WA55,78673,71691,645109,575
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA75,19289,628104,063118,498
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area74,00788,172102,336116,501
Yakima, WA70,05585,447100,818116,210
Appleton, WI62,29670,18078,06385,946
Eau Claire, WI65,33375,35985,36495,389
Fond du Lac, WI65,70873,23780,74688,276
Green Bay, WI59,63467,68475,73383,783
Janesville-Beloit, WI66,08276,29586,52896,741
Kenosha, WI66,64473,98681,30888,650
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN67,10177,35687,61097,864
Madison, WI66,81077,62688,44299,258
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI66,47773,57080,64287,735
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area68,47472,07275,69279,290
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area64,79272,86380,93389,004
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI63,14971,98980,80889,648
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI66,26973,52880,78888,047
Sheboygan, WI65,43772,44779,45686,466
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area68,18376,71185,23993,767
Wausau, WI65,93673,30080,64288,005
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area66,33275,71285,09394,474
Beckley, WV51,21061,56871,94882,306
Charleston, WV50,60761,19471,76082,348
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH54,87165,56276,27486,965
Morgantown, WV53,39463,91974,44484,968
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area58,94868,57878,20887,839
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV57,65866,37375,08883,804
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area60,25867,51774,79782,056
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH51,06462,85874,63186,424
Wheeling, WV-OH55,91166,43676,96087,485
Casper, WY55,22466,26977,31488,359
Cheyenne, WY66,72780,93395,140109,346
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area64,91779,47794,016108,576
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area70,84583,15995,493107,807

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule