SOC 49-9011 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Mechanical Door Repairers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Install, service, or repair automatic door mechanisms and hydraulic doors. Includes garage door mechanics.

Level I across metros$22,964 – $94,661Aguadilla, PR to Fairbanks, AK
Median Level IV, major metros$63,544Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Mechanical Door Repairers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Mechanical Door Repairers (SOC 49-9011) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,964 in Aguadilla, PR to $94,661 in Fairbanks, AK, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $63,544. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $56,909, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 18 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area83,76290,50197,220103,959
Anchorage, AK83,94990,62697,303103,980
Fairbanks-College, AK94,66197,906101,151104,396
Anniston-Oxford, AL33,75937,39941,01844,658
Auburn-Opelika, AL35,04839,43743,84748,236
Birmingham, AL34,11237,64841,20544,741
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL30,20236,02641,87147,695
Decatur, AL32,98940,04047,09254,143
Dothan, AL30,20236,02641,87147,695
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL34,46641,55948,65255,744
Gadsden, AL33,75937,39941,01844,658
Huntsville, AL39,95745,59451,23156,868
Mobile, AL30,20236,02641,87147,695
Montgomery, AL33,55137,33641,12244,908
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area33,42638,64743,88849,109
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,92737,02441,10145,199
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area36,10940,35244,59648,839
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,53833,86339,18844,512
Tuscaloosa, AL34,21637,98141,72545,490
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,09039,04242,97346,925
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR34,32037,35740,39443,431
Fort Smith, AR-OK34,75738,31441,87145,428
Hot Springs, AR34,13336,75439,37541,996
Jonesboro, AR34,77840,12445,44850,794
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR33,57236,35939,16741,954
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,84037,46140,06142,682
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,11236,87939,66642,432
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,44537,23240,04042,828
Arizona nonmetropolitan area46,05252,00057,97063,919
Flagstaff, AZ40,66443,53546,40549,276
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ39,70842,28744,84547,424
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ47,71653,64459,57265,500
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ46,92552,85358,76064,688
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ43,49348,63153,76858,906
Tucson, AZ46,57252,56258,57364,564
Yuma, AZ46,59252,60458,59464,605
Bakersfield-Delano, CA37,02445,09553,14461,215
Chico, CA39,00045,05351,12757,180
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area44,20052,45860,73668,994
El Centro, CA43,82652,56261,27770,013
Fresno, CA44,65854,24763,85673,445
Hanford-Corcoran, CA39,60447,88256,14064,418
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA46,17654,49662,81671,136
Merced, CA46,42655,89065,37574,839
Modesto, CA44,45053,95663,46172,967
Napa, CA45,55252,97860,40467,829
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,32452,62459,90467,205
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area44,34651,64758,94866,248
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA40,91448,81856,72264,626
Redding, CA44,74153,29061,86070,408
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA45,38653,95662,50471,074
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA45,84453,02060,21667,392
Salinas, CA44,57554,06063,52473,008
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA42,32851,14859,94668,765
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA46,63455,26663,89872,530
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA47,13356,16065,20874,236
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA38,08546,05253,99761,964
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA48,38157,47166,58175,671
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA38,89646,98855,05863,149
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA47,25856,30665,35474,402
Stockton-Lodi, CA46,98855,57864,18972,780
Vallejo, CA46,42654,89263,33671,802
Visalia, CA39,70848,17356,63965,104
Yuba City, CA44,76251,95959,17666,373
Boulder, CO47,02955,70364,39773,071
Colorado Springs, CO40,78947,96555,12062,296
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO51,43959,23967,06074,860
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area47,27955,66164,02372,405
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO42,32850,37858,44866,498
Grand Junction, CO39,22946,53053,81061,111
Greeley, CO47,77856,28564,79273,300
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area46,03154,89263,77372,634
Pueblo, CO40,89347,46654,06060,632
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,98954,66363,35772,031
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT39,52044,78350,04555,308
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area39,41644,65849,90055,141
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT38,87644,53350,17055,828
New Haven, CT39,16744,88750,60756,327
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT39,29244,70050,12855,536
Waterbury-Shelton, CT39,31244,63749,96255,287
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV42,57849,98357,40864,813
Dover, DE44,15952,00059,82167,663
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area41,82949,65057,47165,292
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL40,60251,25261,90172,551
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL34,61242,80750,98159,176
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL38,89646,82154,72562,650
Gainesville, FL37,60744,26350,89857,554
Homosassa Springs, FL37,25344,45051,66858,864
Jacksonville, FL39,79146,23952,68759,135
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL37,25345,82354,37262,941
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL41,30952,25063,21274,152
Naples-Marco Island, FL41,22652,14663,06673,986
North Florida nonmetropolitan area37,48244,49251,50158,511
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL37,25345,13653,02060,903
Ocala, FL38,10646,96755,80764,668
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL41,53850,39959,28068,141
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL40,20749,08857,99166,872
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL37,00443,84750,69057,533
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL30,66041,08051,48061,901
Port St. Lucie, FL40,91451,77262,62973,487
Punta Gorda, FL40,06150,56561,06971,573
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL39,81248,86057,88766,935
Sebring, FL40,20749,15158,09567,039
South Florida nonmetropolitan area37,94047,94457,92867,933
Tallahassee, FL36,48442,18347,88253,581
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL37,33644,45051,56458,677
Wildwood-The Villages, FL37,23245,30353,35261,423
Albany, GA36,83744,11751,41858,698
Athens-Clarke County, GA40,37349,23458,07466,935
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA41,43450,35759,28068,204
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC35,79742,39149,00555,599
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA37,31643,78450,25356,722
Columbus, GA-AL37,21241,16445,11649,068
Dalton, GA38,75146,84254,93363,024
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,81643,82650,83657,845
Gainesville, GA40,37349,29658,19967,122
Hinesville, GA37,42043,80550,17056,556
Macon-Bibb County, GA40,64449,65058,67767,684
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,77545,49054,20562,920
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,58348,31957,05565,791
Rome, GA40,68549,52558,36567,205
Savannah, GA38,89644,80450,69056,597
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,17043,76450,35756,951
Valdosta, GA36,65043,18149,71256,244
Warner Robins, GA36,58844,97053,35261,735
Guam MSA41,82949,65057,47165,292
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area41,82949,65057,47165,292
Kahului-Wailuku, HI41,82949,65057,47165,292
Urban Honolulu, HI41,82949,65057,47165,292
Ames, IA43,78451,52259,26066,997
Cedar Rapids, IA42,51648,34054,18460,008
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL44,67950,98157,28463,586
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA48,42355,70362,98370,263
Dubuque, IA41,33048,11154,91261,693
Iowa City, IA43,55649,35955,16260,965
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,35147,57053,78960,008
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,72746,15651,58457,013
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD43,36847,40451,46055,495
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,28451,29358,30365,312
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,22051,75158,30364,834
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA40,83146,42652,00057,596
Boise City, ID46,96750,73254,47658,240
Coeur d'Alene, ID46,98850,52454,06057,596
Idaho Falls, ID46,98850,52454,06057,596
Lewiston, ID-WA46,98850,52454,06057,596
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area47,11250,77354,45558,116
Pocatello, ID46,98850,52454,06057,596
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area46,80050,42054,06057,679
Twin Falls, ID46,96750,73254,47658,240
Bloomington, IL46,34352,25058,13664,044
Champaign-Urbana, IL45,19951,10656,99262,900
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN50,17057,26364,35671,448
Decatur, IL43,86850,23256,59762,962
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,20049,92055,64061,360
Kankakee, IL50,00457,07664,16871,240
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,71256,76463,83670,887
Peoria, IL47,52852,89558,26163,628
Rockford, IL50,06657,15964,23171,324
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,84749,46355,05860,674
Springfield, IL43,74349,56755,37061,194
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area47,61254,87162,10969,368
Bloomington, IN44,51253,14461,77670,408
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area43,20250,96058,74066,498
Columbus, IN45,24053,70662,17270,637
Elkhart-Goshen, IN46,75953,97661,19468,412
Evansville, IN42,64050,00457,36764,730
Fort Wayne, IN43,88851,91759,94667,975
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN49,38057,30465,20873,133
Kokomo, IN45,11653,85262,60871,344
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN49,00556,36863,75271,116
Michigan City-La Porte, IN49,65056,88864,12771,365
Muncie, IN46,34354,93363,54472,135
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area48,88056,24463,62870,991
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI47,02954,85062,69270,512
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,14446,71753,29059,863
Terre Haute, IN38,64746,48854,35162,192
Kansas nonmetropolitan area37,10840,78944,49248,173
Lawrence, KS39,25044,13849,00553,893
Manhattan, KS37,79442,24546,71751,168
Topeka, KS39,31244,20049,06853,956
Wichita, KS41,78847,30052,81258,324
Bowling Green, KY41,89249,81657,72065,645
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,32849,04755,78662,504
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area31,22136,33841,47646,592
Elizabethtown, KY42,45350,50358,53266,581
Lexington-Fayette, KY42,78648,73554,66360,612
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN47,02954,20561,40268,578
Owensboro, KY41,89249,81657,72065,645
Paducah, KY-IL42,18346,55150,94055,308
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area41,60049,71257,84565,957
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area41,43449,38057,34665,292
Alexandria, LA35,27741,62147,96554,309
Baton Rouge, LA35,98442,62049,25555,890
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area35,44443,18150,94058,677
Hammond, LA37,04542,84848,65254,455
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA37,21243,43149,62955,848
Lafayette, LA35,86043,84751,81359,800
Lake Charles, LA35,27741,62147,96554,309
Monroe, LA35,27741,62147,96554,309
New Orleans-Metairie, LA37,04542,72448,40254,080
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area35,46442,16248,88055,578
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA35,27741,62147,96554,309
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA35,27741,62147,96554,309
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area35,27741,62147,96554,309
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA47,44551,73055,99460,279
Barnstable Town, MA49,27653,78958,28262,796
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH50,56556,01561,46466,914
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area48,94353,49858,07462,629
Pittsfield, MA47,21651,48055,76560,029
Springfield, MA47,40451,79256,20260,591
Worcester, MA49,71255,03760,34165,666
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD42,99450,00457,01364,023
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV41,85049,19256,53563,877
Lexington Park, MD42,07949,27656,45263,648
Maryland nonmetropolitan area42,53650,14957,74165,354
Salisbury, MD35,34040,62345,90651,189
Bangor, ME50,58655,86961,15266,436
Lewiston-Auburn, ME50,85656,14061,40266,685
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area50,58655,86961,15266,436
Portland-South Portland, ME50,85656,14061,40266,685
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area50,58655,86961,15266,436
Ann Arbor, MI39,39648,56857,76266,935
Battle Creek, MI43,78451,39758,98966,602
Bay City, MI44,07649,71255,32860,965
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI38,56448,02857,47166,935
Flint, MI38,64747,77856,88866,020
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI41,91250,25358,59466,935
Jackson, MI39,22948,44457,65866,872
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI47,05053,45659,86366,269
Lansing-East Lansing, MI46,38453,93561,48569,036
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area39,77048,67257,57566,477
Midland, MI44,07649,71255,32860,965
Monroe, MI38,87648,11157,32566,560
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI42,14150,46158,80267,122
Niles, MI45,40752,89560,40467,892
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,53548,94354,35159,759
Saginaw, MI42,84850,02457,20064,376
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,57651,25258,90666,581
Traverse City, MI42,89048,38153,87259,364
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,53548,94354,35159,759
Duluth, MN-WI51,64755,76559,90464,023
Mankato, MN52,00056,22360,44564,668
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI52,27156,51460,77865,021
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area51,87656,11960,38364,626
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,84052,95758,09563,212
Rochester, MN51,64755,76559,90464,023
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,31754,08058,82363,586
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,79654,49659,19763,898
St. Cloud, MN51,62655,95260,27964,605
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL40,24845,17850,10855,037
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,20546,73852,25057,783
Columbia, MO39,35443,47247,61251,730
Jefferson City, MO39,35443,47247,61251,730
Joplin, MO-KS37,29541,01844,76248,485
Kansas City, MO-KS40,26945,22050,14955,100
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,89247,32052,72858,157
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,93347,73653,54059,343
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,72844,65849,58854,517
Springfield, MO38,73043,78448,86053,914
St. Joseph, MO-KS39,02143,74348,48553,207
St. Louis, MO-IL43,84749,56755,30861,028
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS39,31243,97248,65253,311
Hattiesburg, MS39,64544,32549,02653,706
Jackson, MS37,58642,89048,17353,477
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,41843,59748,75653,935
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area39,41644,26349,08853,935
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,71143,28548,86054,434
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,50143,97249,44254,912
Billings, MT43,38947,90352,41656,930
Bozeman, MT39,99945,71951,41857,138
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area37,77343,51449,25554,996
Great Falls, MT36,42142,39148,34054,309
Helena, MT37,39943,66049,92056,181
Missoula, MT35,48541,49647,50853,519
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area39,04244,76250,48256,202
West Montana nonmetropolitan area37,17042,86948,54854,247
Asheville, NC38,56446,50954,47662,421
Burlington, NC38,08546,59255,12063,628
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,89647,09255,26663,461
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC42,03750,29558,57366,831
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC39,16748,04856,90965,791
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,54445,07452,62460,154
Fayetteville, NC38,56446,50954,47662,421
Goldsboro, NC37,17044,86652,58360,279
Greensboro-High Point, NC38,50146,84255,16263,503
Greenville, NC35,36043,53551,73059,904
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC40,70648,63156,53564,460
Jacksonville, NC34,11242,37050,64858,906
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC37,87746,44755,03763,607
Raleigh-Cary, NC37,73245,40753,08260,757
Rocky Mount, NC36,69244,47152,27160,050
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,35248,29856,22364,168
Wilmington, NC34,11242,37050,60758,864
Winston-Salem, NC40,18648,29856,41064,522
Bismarck, ND41,82949,65057,47165,292
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,82949,65057,47165,292
Fargo, ND-MN41,82949,65057,47165,292
Grand Forks, ND-MN41,82949,65057,47165,292
Minot, ND41,82949,65057,47165,292
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,82949,65057,47165,292
Grand Island, NE45,69849,73353,76857,804
Lincoln, NE43,80548,48553,18657,866
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,57349,17252,79156,389
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area46,36450,00453,66457,304
Omaha, NE-IA47,82052,47957,11761,776
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,32050,87754,45558,012
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,67155,74461,79767,871
Manchester-Nashua, NH48,50656,57664,64772,717
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,96255,66161,34067,039
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area47,19655,10063,00470,908
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ49,58857,67965,77073,861
Trenton-Princeton, NJ53,72762,85871,96881,100
Vineland, NJ44,57552,18859,78067,392
Albuquerque, NM41,82949,65057,47165,292
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area41,82949,65057,47165,292
Farmington, NM41,82949,65057,47165,292
Las Cruces, NM41,82949,65057,47165,292
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area41,82949,65057,47165,292
Santa Fe, NM41,82949,65057,47165,292
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area42,82848,50654,18459,863
Carson City, NV41,82946,94652,08457,200
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV43,72249,60855,51661,402
Reno, NV42,95248,29853,66459,010
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY45,09550,79456,47262,172
Binghamton, NY48,06954,53860,98667,455
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY43,66049,08854,53859,967
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area44,80450,91957,05563,170
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area45,07450,85656,66062,442
Elmira, NY48,06954,53860,98667,455
Glens Falls, NY44,40850,04555,70361,340
Ithaca, NY48,06954,53860,98667,455
Kingston, NY48,06954,53860,98667,455
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY51,79259,44767,12274,776
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ52,14659,90467,64275,400
Rochester, NY44,76250,04555,34960,632
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area44,11749,56755,03760,487
Syracuse, NY44,82451,06457,30463,544
Utica-Rome, NY44,99151,33557,65864,002
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY44,88751,43958,01264,564
Akron, OH37,25344,42951,58458,760
Canton-Massillon, OH42,05848,67255,26661,880
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN42,72448,48554,24760,008
Cleveland, OH39,27147,07154,89262,692
Columbus, OH44,26350,39956,51462,650
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH46,30153,49860,71667,912
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,12048,34054,53860,757
Lima, OH43,34848,71454,08059,447
Mansfield, OH43,70150,52457,32564,148
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)43,03651,89660,77869,639
Sandusky, OH42,26649,38056,47263,586
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,95249,17255,41261,631
Springfield, OH44,01350,35756,68063,024
Toledo, OH45,78151,00256,24461,464
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area44,11749,38054,64259,904
Youngstown-Warren, OH39,56247,32055,07962,837
Enid, OK37,69042,93248,17353,415
Lawton, OK37,79443,09848,38153,685
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,02442,24547,46652,687
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,79443,18148,58953,976
Oklahoma City, OK37,94043,32748,69354,080
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,42339,04242,68246,301
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,10842,10047,11252,104
Tulsa, OK37,44042,86948,29853,727
Albany, OR45,24048,90152,54156,202
Bend, OR47,84050,87753,89356,930
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,65849,38054,10158,823
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,55449,33854,14358,927
Corvallis, OR44,55448,04851,52255,016
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area46,05249,75453,45657,159
Eugene-Springfield, OR46,46849,38052,29255,204
Grants Pass, OR45,30347,77850,27452,749
Medford, OR45,32447,79950,29552,770
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA44,76250,06655,37060,674
Salem, OR43,45247,86152,27156,680
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ42,37049,69257,01364,335
Altoona, PA36,38041,55946,71751,896
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,85546,11453,39460,653
Chambersburg, PA40,51947,44554,39261,319
Erie, PA36,10941,97547,84053,706
Gettysburg, PA41,70448,63155,53662,463
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA40,49847,79955,07962,380
Johnstown, PA38,37645,88553,37360,882
Lancaster, PA42,64050,33658,05365,749
Lebanon, PA40,02047,30054,55961,839
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,91945,40752,87460,362
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,50344,78352,04259,322
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD44,07651,83459,61367,372
Pittsburgh, PA38,58446,11453,64461,173
Reading, PA42,66150,42058,19965,957
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA39,29246,82154,35161,880
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,27245,71953,14460,591
State College, PA36,33841,85047,34152,853
Williamsport, PA36,67141,10145,51149,941
York-Hanover, PA40,81048,13255,43262,754
Aguadilla, PR22,96424,60726,27127,914
Arecibo, PR23,06824,71126,35427,997
Guayama, PR22,96424,60726,27127,914
Mayaguez, PR22,96424,60726,27127,914
Ponce, PR23,23424,71126,20827,685
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,96424,60726,27127,914
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR23,25524,75226,22927,727
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA47,23750,31653,37356,452
Charleston-North Charleston, SC38,39745,71953,06160,383
Columbia, SC36,21343,01549,81656,618
Florence, SC35,98442,66149,35956,036
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC38,12746,05253,99761,922
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC38,39745,71953,06160,383
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC38,39745,71953,06160,383
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,78948,65256,51464,376
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,95747,96555,97363,981
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,33545,24052,14659,052
Spartanburg, SC40,22848,29856,36864,439
Sumter, SC35,98442,66149,35956,036
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,42847,59149,75451,917
Rapid City, SD45,34449,50453,64457,804
Sioux Falls, SD-MN44,49248,42352,37556,306
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,49048,86052,22955,599
Chattanooga, TN-GA36,52542,86949,21355,557
Clarksville, TN-KY41,30948,56855,82863,087
Cleveland, TN40,89346,07251,27256,452
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,35644,32550,27456,244
Jackson, TN40,89346,07251,27256,452
Johnson City, TN40,89346,07251,27256,452
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA37,37843,14048,92254,684
Knoxville, TN37,23243,11948,98454,871
Memphis, TN-MS-AR35,79741,93348,04854,184
Morristown, TN37,60743,72249,85855,973
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN40,33247,57054,80862,047
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,54146,44753,37360,279
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,43647,86155,26662,692
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,03746,67651,33555,973
Abilene, TX35,94340,85245,78150,690
Amarillo, TX34,23740,89347,52854,184
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX39,85345,17850,52455,848
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX41,39248,13254,87161,610
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,22847,30054,35161,423
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX33,63437,29540,97644,637
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,37347,00853,66460,300
College Station-Bryan, TX38,70944,05549,38054,725
Corpus Christi, TX39,72846,30152,85359,426
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX43,30649,65056,01562,359
Eagle Pass, TX39,72846,30152,85359,426
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,89546,46853,06159,634
El Paso, TX32,86438,10643,32748,568
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,24747,71654,16460,632
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX41,72548,50655,30862,088
Killeen-Temple, TX37,71142,34947,00851,647
Laredo, TX39,72846,30152,85359,426
Longview, TX34,48738,91743,36847,799
Lubbock, TX39,72846,30152,85359,426
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX33,63437,29540,97644,637
Midland, TX39,72846,30152,85359,426
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,76847,17553,56059,967
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,94440,81046,67652,541
Odessa, TX39,72846,30152,85359,426
San Angelo, TX37,71142,84847,98653,124
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX41,28848,79756,32763,836
Sherman-Denison, TX42,07948,50654,95461,381
Texarkana, TX-AR34,42438,56442,68246,821
Tyler, TX34,50838,98043,43147,903
Victoria, TX39,72846,30152,85359,426
Waco, TX41,70448,04854,37260,716
Wichita Falls, TX36,17240,74845,32449,900
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area40,85250,66960,50870,325
Logan, UT-ID41,14353,02064,91776,794
Ogden, UT41,47654,12266,78979,436
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT41,51753,74865,99978,229
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT41,95454,82967,72580,600
St. George, UT40,33249,85859,38468,911
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area41,30953,45665,62477,772
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA42,10048,81855,53662,255
Charlottesville, VA41,60047,96554,35160,716
Harrisonburg, VA42,10048,81855,53662,255
Lynchburg, VA39,72844,70049,65054,621
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,05849,13056,18163,253
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,05849,15156,24463,336
Richmond, VA41,66348,34054,99661,672
Roanoke, VA42,10048,81855,53662,255
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area40,85247,19653,51959,863
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,10048,81855,53662,255
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA42,10048,81855,53662,255
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC40,41546,63452,83259,052
Winchester, VA-WV41,66349,06856,47263,877
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA41,82949,65057,47165,292
Burlington-South Burlington, VT41,82949,65057,47165,292
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area41,82949,65057,47165,292
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area41,82949,65057,47165,292
Bellingham, WA50,62855,59960,54965,520
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA56,09861,86067,62173,383
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area49,29655,95262,60869,264
Kennewick-Richland, WA51,85558,32464,79271,261
Longview-Kelso, WA44,99150,37855,76561,152
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA55,70361,44467,16472,904
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA55,18361,17367,18473,175
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA56,20262,00567,80873,612
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA51,85558,32464,79271,261
Walla Walla, WA51,85558,32464,79271,261
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA56,24461,94367,62173,320
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area49,23455,93262,60869,306
Yakima, WA49,79656,41063,00469,618
Appleton, WI43,72247,63251,52255,432
Eau Claire, WI43,32748,79754,24759,717
Fond du Lac, WI43,99249,31754,64259,967
Green Bay, WI44,84552,02159,17666,352
Janesville-Beloit, WI43,43149,31755,18361,069
Kenosha, WI40,68546,50952,35458,178
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN41,20546,98852,79158,573
Madison, WI43,51448,52753,54058,552
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI43,99249,83755,70361,548
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area43,61848,83954,08059,301
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area43,66047,86152,04256,244
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI43,07748,09053,10358,116
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI43,03648,94354,87160,778
Sheboygan, WI44,67949,35954,03958,719
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,76548,61054,45560,300
Wausau, WI43,07747,67452,29256,888
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,59650,14955,68261,236
Beckley, WV35,02841,20547,40453,581
Charleston, WV36,17241,97547,77853,581
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH37,19143,78450,35756,951
Morgantown, WV35,02841,20547,40453,581
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,38141,41347,44553,477
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV35,02841,20547,40453,581
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,17241,97547,77853,581
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH38,79245,49052,16758,864
Wheeling, WV-OH39,43745,88552,31258,760
Casper, WY40,95646,05251,14856,244
Cheyenne, WY40,78946,23951,70957,159
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area40,70645,76050,81555,869
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area40,95646,05251,14856,244

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule