SOC 49-3092 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Diagnose, inspect, adjust, repair, or overhaul recreational vehicles including travel trailers. May specialize in maintaining gas, electrical, hydraulic, plumbing, or chassis/towing systems as well as repairing generators, appliances, and interior components. Includes workers who perform customized van conversions.

Level I across metros$25,376 – $52,728Birmingham, AL to Las Vegas, NV
Median Level IV, major metros$64,730Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians (SOC 49-3092) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $25,376 in Birmingham, AL to $52,728 in Las Vegas, NV, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $64,730. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $56,909, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 12 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 48. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area35,86045,11654,35163,607
Anchorage, AK33,75942,59951,43960,279
Fairbanks-College, AK43,14051,41859,71767,996
Anniston-Oxford, AL26,83237,89848,96460,029
Auburn-Opelika, AL29,76537,42045,09552,749
Birmingham, AL25,37637,77350,14962,546
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL30,38939,77049,17258,552
Decatur, AL32,92740,22847,50854,808
Dothan, AL37,91943,57649,23454,892
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL34,09241,39248,69355,994
Gadsden, AL26,83237,89848,96460,029
Huntsville, AL35,36042,49549,62956,764
Mobile, AL30,38939,77049,17258,552
Montgomery, AL26,72837,75248,75659,780
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,87138,79248,71458,636
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area27,18638,02348,88059,717
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area33,21840,58147,96555,328
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,26839,18850,12861,048
Tuscaloosa, AL26,14638,29350,46162,608
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area39,10446,38453,68560,965
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR37,10844,53351,98059,405
Fort Smith, AR-OK40,93547,54954,18460,799
Hot Springs, AR40,35248,27756,18164,106
Jonesboro, AR38,33544,84551,37657,887
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR43,63951,56459,48867,413
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area39,56247,86156,18164,480
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,79446,05254,33062,588
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,33546,30154,24762,213
Arizona nonmetropolitan area42,55757,72072,86388,026
Flagstaff, AZ38,95953,51968,07982,639
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ38,95953,51968,07982,639
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ45,09558,28271,44884,636
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ43,84757,40870,99184,552
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ39,93659,28078,62497,968
Tucson, AZ41,30962,60883,928105,228
Yuma, AZ43,22358,38673,57088,733
Bakersfield-Delano, CA49,54657,65865,79173,903
Chico, CA45,15754,53863,91973,300
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,78453,43663,10872,759
El Centro, CA41,43451,33561,21571,116
Fresno, CA41,26852,10462,92073,757
Hanford-Corcoran, CA45,71955,32864,95974,568
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA47,19655,80764,43973,050
Merced, CA46,67656,51466,35276,191
Modesto, CA49,00557,55466,12474,672
Napa, CA46,48856,51466,51976,544
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,84455,53665,20874,901
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area46,98856,24465,52074,776
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA47,54954,87162,19269,514
Redding, CA45,90654,78863,66972,551
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA40,72750,54460,34170,159
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA48,56858,09567,60077,127
Salinas, CA45,15754,53863,91973,300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA43,49353,02062,54672,072
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA48,81858,05367,28876,524
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA47,21656,20265,20874,194
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA49,33858,17867,03975,879
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA45,15754,53863,91973,300
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA48,54857,07665,62474,152
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA45,11654,99664,89674,776
Stockton-Lodi, CA48,42355,89063,33670,804
Vallejo, CA51,73061,56871,38681,224
Visalia, CA44,26353,64463,02472,405
Yuba City, CA49,08858,22067,33076,461
Boulder, CO46,57254,76762,94171,136
Colorado Springs, CO45,55256,86868,16279,477
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO47,34155,39163,46171,511
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,46956,43167,41378,375
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO45,82352,06358,30364,543
Grand Junction, CO43,41059,38475,35991,333
Greeley, CO46,59254,80863,00471,220
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,92756,18166,43676,690
Pueblo, CO43,63958,46973,27988,109
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,32456,36867,39278,437
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT40,93548,86056,80564,730
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area41,18449,60858,03266,456
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT40,68548,56856,43164,314
New Haven, CT40,93548,86056,80564,730
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT40,93548,86056,80564,730
Waterbury-Shelton, CT41,49649,38057,28465,167
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV37,39944,40851,41858,428
Dover, DE42,93248,19453,47758,740
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area38,70947,52856,36865,188
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL47,79955,20462,62970,034
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL48,13255,18362,21369,264
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL44,20053,74863,31672,863
Gainesville, FL44,51254,22663,91973,632
Homosassa Springs, FL45,36554,49663,64872,780
Jacksonville, FL47,63257,24266,85276,461
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL40,02051,52263,00474,506
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL37,52448,13258,74069,348
Naples-Marco Island, FL43,86852,58361,29870,013
North Florida nonmetropolitan area45,61554,72563,81572,925
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL50,69056,47262,23468,016
Ocala, FL41,24750,66960,07169,493
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL41,33050,94060,54970,159
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL45,34454,22663,10871,989
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL49,56756,24462,94169,618
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL45,34454,22663,10871,989
Port St. Lucie, FL39,64549,62959,59269,576
Punta Gorda, FL49,79656,36862,92069,493
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL42,68251,79260,92470,034
Sebring, FL40,04050,27460,52870,762
South Florida nonmetropolitan area45,90654,58063,27471,948
Tallahassee, FL45,34454,22663,10871,989
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL49,27658,07466,87275,671
Wildwood-The Villages, FL43,93053,56063,17072,800
Albany, GA38,25244,94951,66858,365
Athens-Clarke County, GA42,84850,02457,22164,397
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA46,17652,64559,13565,604
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC41,72548,69355,68262,650
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA41,72548,69355,68262,650
Columbus, GA-AL43,90950,62857,36764,085
Dalton, GA45,40752,18858,98965,770
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,40740,62348,83957,055
Gainesville, GA45,98952,45858,92765,396
Hinesville, GA37,46144,65851,85559,052
Macon-Bibb County, GA45,57352,06358,53265,021
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,61850,31657,03463,732
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,26450,37857,49264,605
Rome, GA46,07252,87459,65566,456
Savannah, GA41,72548,69355,68262,650
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,87944,09651,29358,511
Valdosta, GA36,15144,34652,56260,757
Warner Robins, GA41,72548,69355,68262,650
Guam MSA38,70947,52856,36865,188
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area38,70947,52856,36865,188
Kahului-Wailuku, HI38,70947,52856,36865,188
Urban Honolulu, HI38,70947,52856,36865,188
Ames, IA35,29842,45349,62956,784
Cedar Rapids, IA38,77246,38453,99761,610
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL39,74947,25854,74662,255
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA37,06644,03451,02357,991
Dubuque, IA35,29842,16249,00555,869
Iowa City, IA36,48443,47250,48257,471
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area35,69342,95250,23257,492
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,54145,98952,43758,885
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD36,23443,59750,98158,344
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area35,42342,68249,92057,180
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area35,50642,64049,79656,930
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA35,17341,78848,42355,037
Boise City, ID38,08548,23658,36568,516
Coeur d'Alene, ID37,31645,51153,68561,880
Idaho Falls, ID34,79942,24549,67157,117
Lewiston, ID-WA36,96246,38455,78665,208
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area37,81547,48757,15966,831
Pocatello, ID34,96546,50958,05369,597
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area37,21246,88456,57666,248
Twin Falls, ID38,33548,34058,34468,349
Bloomington, IL38,79244,18049,58854,975
Champaign-Urbana, IL35,86040,08244,28448,506
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN43,84750,35756,86863,378
Decatur, IL38,79244,18049,58854,975
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,29840,47745,63650,815
Kankakee, IL41,80848,11154,41360,716
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,93547,36253,76860,196
Peoria, IL38,52245,05351,58458,116
Rockford, IL42,59948,65254,72560,778
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,46440,51945,57350,628
Springfield, IL35,06940,33245,59450,856
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area38,02343,93049,83755,744
Bloomington, IN41,45550,02458,61567,184
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area42,53650,35758,19966,020
Columbus, IN44,99152,52060,05067,580
Elkhart-Goshen, IN34,40444,26354,12263,981
Evansville, IN39,99949,52559,03168,557
Fort Wayne, IN30,09840,54050,96061,402
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN50,39956,30662,21368,120
Kokomo, IN33,96744,15954,33064,522
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN32,94842,66152,37562,088
Michigan City-La Porte, IN35,83944,28452,74961,194
Muncie, IN47,11253,85260,57067,309
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area26,29235,96445,63655,308
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI33,84243,49353,12462,775
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area39,04248,86058,65668,474
Terre Haute, IN30,95140,47750,02459,551
Kansas nonmetropolitan area36,21341,43446,65551,876
Lawrence, KS36,73342,57848,40254,247
Manhattan, KS37,12841,95446,80051,626
Topeka, KS36,13041,89247,67453,436
Wichita, KS38,02342,72447,44552,146
Bowling Green, KY35,06944,34653,62362,900
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area35,36043,57651,81360,029
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area32,90636,56740,24843,909
Elizabethtown, KY34,25840,39446,55152,687
Lexington-Fayette, KY34,79942,57850,37858,157
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN41,76748,36054,93361,527
Owensboro, KY34,79942,57850,37858,157
Paducah, KY-IL34,79942,57850,37858,157
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area34,90343,66052,39661,152
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area35,38144,13852,87461,631
Alexandria, LA31,86639,50047,11254,746
Baton Rouge, LA31,92839,70847,46655,245
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area31,03437,58644,15950,711
Hammond, LA35,11146,96758,84470,700
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA31,90839,31246,73854,143
Lafayette, LA30,97237,10843,26449,400
Lake Charles, LA32,17837,23242,30847,362
Monroe, LA31,86639,50047,11254,746
New Orleans-Metairie, LA33,94642,41250,87759,343
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area31,30438,43945,57352,708
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA31,86639,50047,11254,746
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA33,78042,86951,95961,048
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area31,92839,56247,19654,829
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA45,57351,41857,26363,108
Barnstable Town, MA50,73255,86961,00766,144
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH48,94354,74660,52866,332
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area49,08854,64260,17565,728
Pittsfield, MA44,57550,12855,66161,215
Springfield, MA45,57351,52257,49263,440
Worcester, MA46,82152,68758,57364,439
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD40,97646,53052,10457,658
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV38,95944,38849,83755,266
Lexington Park, MD40,04045,17850,33655,474
Maryland nonmetropolitan area39,74945,69851,64757,596
Salisbury, MD38,70947,52856,36865,188
Bangor, ME37,46142,03746,61351,189
Lewiston-Auburn, ME42,91147,75752,62457,471
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area38,18942,86947,54952,229
Portland-South Portland, ME42,91147,75752,62457,471
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area40,12445,19950,27455,349
Ann Arbor, MI35,90143,24450,56557,908
Battle Creek, MI35,31942,59949,85857,138
Bay City, MI34,02938,35642,66146,988
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI35,71442,89050,04557,221
Flint, MI36,04743,78451,54359,280
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI35,88044,40852,95761,485
Jackson, MI35,90143,20250,48257,783
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI38,41845,94853,45660,986
Lansing-East Lansing, MI35,73538,04440,37342,682
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,31942,53649,73356,951
Midland, MI34,02938,35642,66146,988
Monroe, MI36,17244,13852,10460,071
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI34,54936,19237,81539,458
Niles, MI44,57549,54654,49659,468
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,96540,16545,34450,544
Saginaw, MI34,75738,04441,33044,616
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area37,17044,82452,47960,133
Traverse City, MI35,34040,43645,51150,607
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,96540,16545,34450,544
Duluth, MN-WI45,46950,83656,18161,548
Mankato, MN50,25354,64259,03163,420
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI45,40750,98156,57662,151
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,07251,46056,86862,255
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area43,38948,34053,26958,220
Rochester, MN44,72050,31655,89061,485
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area48,46453,37358,28263,191
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area44,61650,46156,32762,172
St. Cloud, MN46,01051,43956,88862,317
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL34,75739,31243,84748,402
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,48740,26946,07251,855
Columbia, MO34,19639,81245,42851,044
Jefferson City, MO34,19639,81245,42851,044
Joplin, MO-KS35,50638,37641,24744,117
Kansas City, MO-KS37,73243,38949,06854,725
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,46640,22845,96851,730
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,69540,12445,57351,002
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,38340,18645,96851,772
Springfield, MO35,19440,78946,38451,980
St. Joseph, MO-KS35,36041,35147,36253,352
St. Louis, MO-IL35,67240,78945,90651,023
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS36,90041,64246,38451,127
Hattiesburg, MS36,58841,33046,07250,815
Jackson, MS35,96440,62345,30349,962
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,42140,66444,88749,130
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,15140,68545,24049,775
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,31444,18050,06655,932
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,79443,66049,52555,391
Billings, MT42,16247,77853,39459,010
Bozeman, MT40,97647,61254,26860,903
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area41,24747,77854,30960,840
Great Falls, MT40,97647,61254,26860,903
Helena, MT41,85049,23456,61864,002
Missoula, MT39,99945,38650,77356,160
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area40,97647,63254,26860,924
West Montana nonmetropolitan area42,80749,38055,95262,525
Asheville, NC46,09354,06062,04770,013
Burlington, NC43,20251,66860,11268,578
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area46,55155,43264,29373,175
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC44,57553,20761,83970,471
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC45,17853,99762,81671,636
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,62846,80055,97365,146
Fayetteville, NC46,01054,78863,54472,322
Goldsboro, NC41,87150,02458,19966,352
Greensboro-High Point, NC43,66051,52259,36467,226
Greenville, NC46,01054,78863,54472,322
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC48,50657,59666,70675,796
Jacksonville, NC46,01054,78863,54472,322
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC45,22053,16561,13269,077
Raleigh-Cary, NC42,45350,73259,03167,309
Rocky Mount, NC41,45549,85858,26166,664
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,92456,80565,68774,568
Wilmington, NC46,01054,78863,54472,322
Winston-Salem, NC47,09255,95264,81373,674
Bismarck, ND45,65649,38053,08256,805
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,17351,85555,51659,197
Fargo, ND-MN44,11748,92253,74858,552
Grand Forks, ND-MN43,68048,61053,51958,448
Minot, ND45,65649,38053,08256,805
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,38648,96452,56256,140
Grand Island, NE39,00045,40751,81358,220
Lincoln, NE36,98343,61850,23256,868
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area36,81643,43150,04556,660
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area36,15141,76747,38352,999
Omaha, NE-IA35,90141,99648,11154,205
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area36,71243,30649,92056,514
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,35656,93062,48468,058
Manchester-Nashua, NH51,64757,11762,56768,037
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,81058,67763,52468,391
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area44,05552,39660,75769,098
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ46,23953,76861,29868,828
Trenton-Princeton, NJ45,92753,70661,48569,264
Vineland, NJ44,05549,85855,68261,485
Albuquerque, NM40,18647,46654,74662,026
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area39,68747,09254,47661,880
Farmington, NM38,66846,17653,68561,194
Las Cruces, NM38,54346,07253,58161,111
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,58446,05253,54061,007
Santa Fe, NM40,14447,36254,60061,818
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area51,25263,25375,25587,256
Carson City, NV48,54857,45066,37375,276
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV52,72865,77078,81291,853
Reno, NV48,40257,72067,06076,378
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY48,92254,08059,26064,418
Binghamton, NY46,42651,60556,76461,943
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY46,50951,70956,90962,109
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area45,86451,02356,16061,319
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area46,19751,48056,74362,026
Elmira, NY46,42651,60556,76461,943
Glens Falls, NY46,98852,60458,24063,856
Ithaca, NY43,34849,40055,45361,506
Kingston, NY43,76449,10954,43459,780
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY47,75755,55763,37871,178
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ52,16760,27968,39176,503
Rochester, NY45,51150,79456,07761,360
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area45,51150,77356,01561,277
Syracuse, NY44,99150,12855,28760,424
Utica-Rome, NY45,05350,29555,55760,799
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY46,26051,35656,43161,527
Akron, OH34,07144,72055,34965,999
Canton-Massillon, OH34,23744,34654,43464,543
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN36,33846,23956,14066,040
Cleveland, OH33,67644,82455,97367,122
Columbus, OH33,17642,43251,66860,924
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH36,69247,75758,80269,868
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area32,71941,33049,96258,573
Lima, OH34,02944,15954,30964,439
Mansfield, OH32,46941,35150,25359,135
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)33,38443,18152,95762,754
Sandusky, OH32,71942,57852,45862,317
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,50844,09653,70663,295
Springfield, OH33,88443,61853,37363,108
Toledo, OH33,17641,06048,96456,847
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,02943,82653,62363,420
Youngstown-Warren, OH34,07144,72055,34965,999
Enid, OK42,84852,14661,44470,741
Lawton, OK43,49352,12560,73669,368
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,60049,85858,09566,352
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,64051,27259,90468,536
Oklahoma City, OK42,45350,46158,46966,477
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,18350,08757,97065,874
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,24451,29359,32267,372
Tulsa, OK41,49649,92058,34466,768
Albany, OR43,53548,88054,20559,551
Bend, OR45,78149,71253,66457,596
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area43,63949,90056,14062,400
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area41,68449,27656,86864,460
Corvallis, OR42,82848,86054,91260,944
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area37,35744,38851,43958,469
Eugene-Springfield, OR42,89048,58954,30960,008
Grants Pass, OR43,82649,44255,03760,653
Medford, OR42,14148,54854,95461,360
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA47,30053,12458,96864,792
Salem, OR45,24051,14857,05562,962
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ38,21046,11454,01861,922
Altoona, PA31,49237,58643,68049,775
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area31,92839,27146,59253,935
Chambersburg, PA34,54941,41348,27755,141
Erie, PA29,55735,98442,43248,860
Gettysburg, PA34,59142,53650,50358,448
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA30,18137,85645,55253,228
Johnstown, PA35,54841,55947,54953,560
Lancaster, PA31,78339,62447,48755,328
Lebanon, PA30,09837,62845,17852,708
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,54941,20547,88254,538
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area33,69640,04046,40552,749
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD43,45249,19254,93360,674
Pittsburgh, PA38,41844,07649,71255,370
Reading, PA30,07737,87745,65653,456
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA31,94939,45846,94654,455
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area33,86340,20746,57252,916
State College, PA33,05239,31245,59451,855
Williamsport, PA33,09339,70846,30152,916
York-Hanover, PA30,11938,02345,92753,831
Aguadilla, PR38,70947,52856,36865,188
Arecibo, PR38,70947,52856,36865,188
Guayama, PR38,70947,52856,36865,188
Mayaguez, PR38,70947,52856,36865,188
Ponce, PR38,70947,52856,36865,188
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area38,70947,52856,36865,188
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR38,70947,52856,36865,188
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA50,73255,86961,00766,144
Charleston-North Charleston, SC40,26948,42356,57664,730
Columbia, SC44,01352,95761,88070,824
Florence, SC40,26948,42356,57664,730
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC39,79147,27954,74662,234
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC40,26948,42356,57664,730
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC37,62845,03252,41659,821
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,09653,33262,56771,802
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,30453,14462,00570,845
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,91251,33560,73670,159
Spartanburg, SC39,37546,78054,16461,568
Sumter, SC40,26948,42356,57664,730
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,82639,56248,31957,055
Rapid City, SD30,82639,56248,31957,055
Sioux Falls, SD-MN30,82639,56248,31957,055
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,82639,56248,31957,055
Chattanooga, TN-GA46,03154,85063,64872,468
Clarksville, TN-KY44,78351,56458,34465,125
Cleveland, TN44,61652,99961,36069,743
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area46,23952,83259,42666,020
Jackson, TN47,02953,20759,38465,562
Johnson City, TN44,22150,50356,78463,066
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA45,38651,35657,30463,274
Knoxville, TN46,67652,41658,15763,898
Memphis, TN-MS-AR39,83245,98952,16758,324
Morristown, TN47,11252,81258,49064,189
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN49,92055,86961,79767,746
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,44553,78960,11266,456
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area44,59649,92055,24560,570
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area43,97250,42056,84763,295
Abilene, TX33,15639,43745,69851,980
Amarillo, TX36,94144,92852,93660,924
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX38,35646,75955,16263,565
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX38,81346,42654,06061,672
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area37,66946,32254,97563,628
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX31,42938,00244,57551,148
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,64746,55154,43462,338
College Station-Bryan, TX35,21542,22449,23456,244
Corpus Christi, TX33,32240,14446,94653,768
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX40,74849,02657,28465,562
Eagle Pass, TX36,94144,92852,93660,924
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,79644,24251,70959,156
El Paso, TX36,94144,92852,93660,924
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,08546,23954,41362,567
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX40,02047,75755,49563,232
Killeen-Temple, TX37,39945,05352,68760,341
Laredo, TX33,26037,54441,80846,093
Longview, TX33,15639,41645,67751,938
Lubbock, TX38,41847,63256,82666,040
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX31,42938,00244,57551,148
Midland, TX36,94144,92852,93660,924
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,76038,12743,47248,839
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area33,40540,14446,86353,602
Odessa, TX36,94144,92852,93660,924
San Angelo, TX34,82040,99747,15453,332
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX39,10447,27955,47463,648
Sherman-Denison, TX38,02346,53055,03763,544
Texarkana, TX-AR32,49038,06443,63949,213
Tyler, TX34,38342,01649,67157,304
Victoria, TX32,01237,60743,18148,776
Waco, TX35,54843,68051,79259,925
Wichita Falls, TX32,69838,81344,90851,023
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area42,14151,10660,07169,036
Logan, UT-ID37,77348,00758,26168,495
Ogden, UT39,50048,92258,36567,788
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT38,91749,60860,32071,012
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT37,85649,52561,17372,842
St. George, UT43,66051,93860,23768,516
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area39,06349,46359,86370,263
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA36,65043,18149,73356,264
Charlottesville, VA36,27643,76451,25258,740
Harrisonburg, VA36,65043,18149,73356,264
Lynchburg, VA36,65043,18149,73356,264
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,27444,67952,08459,488
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,00443,99251,00257,991
Richmond, VA36,48445,67754,87164,064
Roanoke, VA36,65043,18149,73356,264
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,27643,30650,35757,388
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,65043,18149,73356,264
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA36,65043,18149,73356,264
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC36,60844,24251,87659,509
Winchester, VA-WV35,92241,53847,17552,791
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA38,70947,52856,36865,188
Burlington-South Burlington, VT38,70947,52856,36865,188
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area38,70947,52856,36865,188
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area38,70947,52856,36865,188
Bellingham, WA45,88552,25058,59464,959
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA49,79655,70361,58967,496
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area46,75953,14459,55165,936
Kennewick-Richland, WA45,40750,71155,99461,298
Longview-Kelso, WA46,73852,79158,86464,917
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA49,15155,12061,09067,060
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA49,77555,72461,65267,600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA50,54456,36862,17267,996
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA44,20053,14462,06871,012
Walla Walla, WA45,46950,75256,03661,319
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA49,54655,39161,25667,101
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area47,77853,74859,69665,666
Yakima, WA47,77853,72759,67665,624
Appleton, WI43,95149,77555,57861,402
Eau Claire, WI44,40850,48256,57662,650
Fond du Lac, WI44,72050,81556,88862,983
Green Bay, WI43,86849,35954,82960,320
Janesville-Beloit, WI46,13553,31160,46667,642
Kenosha, WI44,40850,48256,57662,650
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN44,24250,31656,36862,442
Madison, WI44,40850,64856,90963,149
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI44,55450,64856,74362,837
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area43,57648,65253,74858,823
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area43,82649,06854,33059,572
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI44,18050,21256,22362,255
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI45,11651,41857,72064,023
Sheboygan, WI44,20049,65055,12060,570
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,55450,62856,70162,775
Wausau, WI43,78449,56755,34961,132
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,19951,50157,80464,106
Beckley, WV31,28433,19735,11137,024
Charleston, WV32,17834,32036,48438,626
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH31,99135,27738,58441,871
Morgantown, WV31,28433,19735,11137,024
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,26134,63237,00439,375
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV31,28433,19735,11137,024
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,17834,32036,48438,626
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH31,28433,19735,11137,024
Wheeling, WV-OH31,28433,19735,11137,024
Casper, WY37,37847,19656,99266,810
Cheyenne, WY37,37847,19656,99266,810
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area37,37847,19656,99266,810
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area37,37847,19656,99266,810

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule