SOC 49-2097 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Install, repair, or adjust audio or television receivers, stereo systems, camcorders, video systems, or other electronic entertainment equipment in homes or other venues. May perform routine maintenance.

Level I across metros$21,903 – $71,781Aguadilla, PR to Bridgeport, CT
Median Level IV, major metros$62,172Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers (SOC 49-2097) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,903 in Aguadilla, PR to $71,781 in Bridgeport, CT, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $62,172. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $56,223, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 23 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area39,56248,69357,84566,976
Anchorage, AK39,56248,69357,84566,976
Fairbanks-College, AK39,56248,69357,84566,976
Anniston-Oxford, AL39,50047,46655,45363,420
Auburn-Opelika, AL33,13541,49649,83758,199
Birmingham, AL42,39149,29656,22363,128
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL27,56034,44541,30948,194
Decatur, AL36,65048,17359,67671,199
Dothan, AL33,38442,70352,04261,360
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL39,22949,77560,30070,845
Gadsden, AL39,50047,46655,45363,420
Huntsville, AL38,41846,38454,35162,317
Mobile, AL27,56034,44541,30948,194
Montgomery, AL36,90045,17853,47761,756
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,77246,88455,01663,128
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,94345,90655,89065,853
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area31,42939,08446,73854,392
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,74041,43450,14958,844
Tuscaloosa, AL34,63243,30651,95960,632
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area41,16445,26149,35953,456
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR45,34448,77652,18855,620
Fort Smith, AR-OK43,38947,63251,85556,098
Hot Springs, AR41,91244,86647,79950,752
Jonesboro, AR39,77044,03448,27752,541
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR42,91145,49048,04850,628
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area42,45346,09349,73353,373
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area42,30845,13647,94450,773
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area42,53646,11449,69253,269
Arizona nonmetropolitan area40,43645,67750,94056,181
Flagstaff, AZ38,87642,07945,30348,506
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ38,87642,07945,30348,506
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ42,47447,86153,24858,636
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ41,30946,57251,85557,117
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ38,08542,01645,94849,879
Tucson, AZ37,71141,80845,90650,004
Yuma, AZ41,03946,36451,68857,013
Bakersfield-Delano, CA42,95252,97863,00473,029
Chico, CA44,74157,24269,72282,223
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area44,72057,15969,57682,015
El Centro, CA45,61558,11670,61683,117
Fresno, CA52,68767,55982,43197,303
Hanford-Corcoran, CA45,03254,58064,12773,674
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA43,05652,43761,79771,178
Merced, CA54,60069,80585,031100,236
Modesto, CA56,82670,05583,26396,492
Napa, CA45,46958,30371,13683,970
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,05358,11671,17884,240
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area42,43255,05867,70480,330
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA41,95453,78965,60477,439
Redding, CA44,74157,24269,72282,223
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA45,09557,99170,88783,783
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA44,72058,55272,38486,216
Salinas, CA53,60268,32883,03497,760
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA46,28058,42870,57582,722
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA57,88769,41080,95492,477
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA59,63474,83990,023105,228
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA44,38852,77061,17369,556
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA57,24270,26383,28496,304
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA43,20253,62364,06474,485
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA58,24068,97379,68590,418
Stockton-Lodi, CA54,55968,12081,70395,264
Vallejo, CA54,41366,62378,83291,042
Visalia, CA44,55453,87263,19172,509
Yuba City, CA44,45057,80471,15784,511
Boulder, CO44,63750,35756,07761,797
Colorado Springs, CO44,09651,12758,13665,167
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO45,90653,72761,52769,348
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,30352,93660,57068,204
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO45,44851,46057,47163,482
Grand Junction, CO45,13652,45859,80067,122
Greeley, CO45,74053,24860,73668,245
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,59453,10360,59168,100
Pueblo, CO43,36849,94156,49363,066
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,99152,62460,25867,892
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT71,78174,29876,81579,332
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area63,44068,26673,07177,896
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT63,14967,60072,03176,482
New Haven, CT65,04269,49373,92478,375
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT60,09265,52070,94976,378
Waterbury-Shelton, CT59,32264,50169,70174,880
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV50,69058,03265,35472,696
Dover, DE43,14054,68466,20777,751
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area47,46656,18164,91773,632
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL38,31444,76251,21057,658
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL36,25542,03747,84053,623
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL40,31147,57054,80862,068
Gainesville, FL36,73342,47448,21553,956
Homosassa Springs, FL42,05847,36252,68757,991
Jacksonville, FL36,94142,01647,09252,167
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL38,37643,03647,69552,354
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL34,71642,95251,21059,447
Naples-Marco Island, FL35,23643,22351,23159,218
North Florida nonmetropolitan area35,73541,60047,46653,332
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL35,86043,22350,56557,928
Ocala, FL41,99649,38056,74364,127
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL43,34850,77358,17865,604
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL41,93349,25556,55663,877
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL34,77840,72746,69652,645
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL38,23143,49348,73553,997
Port St. Lucie, FL34,75742,93251,08559,260
Punta Gorda, FL36,13043,32750,54457,741
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL42,34949,71257,05564,418
Sebring, FL42,12049,50456,90964,293
South Florida nonmetropolitan area38,37645,84453,31160,778
Tallahassee, FL38,21045,49052,74960,029
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL43,55648,27753,02057,741
Wildwood-The Villages, FL41,82948,90155,99463,066
Albany, GA36,31743,74351,16858,594
Athens-Clarke County, GA42,30849,67157,03464,397
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA43,53550,75257,94965,167
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC37,48242,91148,36053,789
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA37,62845,32452,99960,695
Columbus, GA-AL42,74450,08757,40864,751
Dalton, GA29,01639,54150,04560,570
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,67441,95449,21356,493
Gainesville, GA42,28749,60856,90964,231
Hinesville, GA32,53240,62348,69356,784
Macon-Bibb County, GA42,39149,83757,28464,730
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area40,87248,46456,05663,648
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,14647,34155,51663,711
Rome, GA42,22450,12858,03265,936
Savannah, GA33,82141,51749,21356,909
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,21840,85248,50656,140
Valdosta, GA37,62845,32452,99960,695
Warner Robins, GA37,62845,32452,99960,695
Guam MSA39,56248,69357,84566,976
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area39,56248,69357,84566,976
Kahului-Wailuku, HI39,56248,69357,84566,976
Urban Honolulu, HI39,56248,69357,84566,976
Ames, IA38,98048,27757,59666,893
Cedar Rapids, IA38,98048,27757,59666,893
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL38,98048,27757,59666,893
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA38,98048,27757,59666,893
Dubuque, IA38,98048,27757,59666,893
Iowa City, IA38,98048,27757,59666,893
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,98048,27757,59666,893
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,98048,27757,59666,893
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD36,71238,81340,91443,015
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,91748,15257,38866,623
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area32,78139,47946,17652,874
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA38,98048,27757,59666,893
Boise City, ID42,16248,23654,28860,362
Coeur d'Alene, ID41,30948,00754,68461,381
Idaho Falls, ID37,29543,30649,31755,328
Lewiston, ID-WA40,72746,90453,10359,280
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area41,20547,46653,70659,967
Pocatello, ID37,37843,14048,90154,663
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area40,74846,82152,87458,948
Twin Falls, ID41,33047,44553,56059,676
Bloomington, IL48,86058,44868,01677,605
Champaign-Urbana, IL48,86058,44868,01677,605
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN50,85660,36269,86879,373
Decatur, IL48,86058,44868,01677,605
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,68252,06361,46470,845
Kankakee, IL50,75260,23769,70179,186
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,87959,38468,89078,396
Peoria, IL43,45249,58855,70361,839
Rockford, IL50,62860,13369,61879,124
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,03751,50160,94470,408
Springfield, IL42,70352,14661,56871,012
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,38456,47266,56076,648
Bloomington, IN33,88440,47747,07153,664
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area37,27443,84750,39956,972
Columbus, IN33,26039,60445,94852,292
Elkhart-Goshen, IN31,78338,48045,17851,876
Evansville, IN31,78338,48045,17851,876
Fort Wayne, IN30,86836,13041,41346,676
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN34,32040,33246,34352,354
Kokomo, IN34,46640,78947,09253,415
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN49,73359,42669,14078,832
Michigan City-La Porte, IN49,56759,38469,18178,999
Muncie, IN34,79940,74846,71752,666
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area44,80455,47466,14476,815
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI31,84537,54443,26448,964
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,70646,57252,41658,282
Terre Haute, IN31,78338,48045,17851,876
Kansas nonmetropolitan area38,37647,23756,07764,938
Lawrence, KS38,83448,58958,32468,079
Manhattan, KS41,26847,25853,26959,260
Topeka, KS38,95948,40257,86667,309
Wichita, KS41,06044,38847,71651,044
Bowling Green, KY45,36550,46155,57860,674
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area45,49050,54455,62060,674
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,99747,38353,74860,133
Elizabethtown, KY45,55250,39955,22460,071
Lexington-Fayette, KY46,69651,70956,70161,714
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN44,49249,60854,70459,821
Owensboro, KY45,36550,46155,57860,674
Paducah, KY-IL45,36550,46155,57860,674
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,99150,48255,95261,444
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area41,24748,15255,03761,943
Alexandria, LA46,40552,68758,96865,250
Baton Rouge, LA46,78053,31159,82166,352
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area46,40552,68758,96865,250
Hammond, LA47,79953,93560,07166,207
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA47,73654,10160,48766,852
Lafayette, LA46,40552,68758,96865,250
Lake Charles, LA46,40552,68758,96865,250
Monroe, LA46,40552,68758,96865,250
New Orleans-Metairie, LA48,61054,41360,23766,040
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area46,40552,68758,96865,250
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA46,40552,68758,96865,250
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA48,06953,95659,86365,749
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area44,84551,50158,17864,834
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA40,14448,88057,59666,332
Barnstable Town, MA46,63454,24761,86069,472
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH47,54955,03762,54670,034
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area46,17653,87261,56869,264
Pittsfield, MA45,63653,10360,57068,037
Springfield, MA41,78849,81657,82465,853
Worcester, MA41,68450,19158,71967,226
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD46,61356,53566,47776,399
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV49,92057,45064,95972,488
Lexington Park, MD48,75657,07665,41673,736
Maryland nonmetropolitan area42,51654,47666,45678,416
Salisbury, MD48,40258,44868,51678,562
Bangor, ME39,56248,69357,84566,976
Lewiston-Auburn, ME39,56248,69357,84566,976
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area39,56248,69357,84566,976
Portland-South Portland, ME39,56248,69357,84566,976
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area39,56248,69357,84566,976
Ann Arbor, MI37,37842,97348,56854,164
Battle Creek, MI32,88538,54344,18049,837
Bay City, MI35,44441,01846,61352,188
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI37,54443,30649,06854,829
Flint, MI37,52443,01548,52754,018
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI32,05337,62843,18148,756
Jackson, MI37,44042,99448,52754,080
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI32,01237,77343,53549,296
Lansing-East Lansing, MI36,08841,87147,65353,436
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,09040,93546,78052,624
Midland, MI35,44441,01846,61352,188
Monroe, MI37,19142,97348,73554,517
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI31,53337,33643,16048,964
Niles, MI35,44441,01846,61352,188
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,44441,01846,61352,188
Saginaw, MI37,33641,60045,86450,128
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,21839,10444,97050,856
Traverse City, MI35,44441,01846,61352,188
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,44441,01846,61352,188
Duluth, MN-WI46,32253,64460,98668,308
Mankato, MN46,32253,64460,98668,308
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI45,63651,39757,15962,920
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,48854,18461,90169,597
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area44,20050,64857,11763,565
Rochester, MN46,32253,64460,98668,308
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,19751,04455,89060,736
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area38,14843,99249,85855,703
St. Cloud, MN46,46854,20561,96469,701
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL34,30043,99253,70663,399
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,14648,79758,42868,079
Columbia, MO35,29843,66052,00060,362
Jefferson City, MO35,88043,66051,41859,197
Joplin, MO-KS37,27445,88554,51763,128
Kansas City, MO-KS38,70948,79758,86468,952
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,22948,83958,42868,037
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,66649,44259,19768,973
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area37,00447,09257,18067,268
Springfield, MO38,43948,38158,34468,287
St. Joseph, MO-KS37,83647,46657,07666,706
St. Louis, MO-IL42,64052,14661,67271,178
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS35,61040,91446,21851,522
Hattiesburg, MS35,81840,70645,59450,482
Jackson, MS34,86142,16249,48456,784
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,00841,62149,23456,847
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,86142,16249,48456,784
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,21843,26453,29063,336
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,19443,01550,83658,656
Billings, MT50,66956,43162,21367,975
Bozeman, MT57,28461,15265,00068,869
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area49,65055,43261,23667,018
Great Falls, MT50,66956,43162,21367,975
Helena, MT54,33059,05263,77368,495
Missoula, MT50,66956,43162,21367,975
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area50,66956,43162,21367,975
West Montana nonmetropolitan area49,38055,22461,09066,935
Asheville, NC38,77243,24447,73652,208
Burlington, NC38,60542,45346,28050,128
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,18644,36748,52752,708
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC43,18145,63648,09050,544
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC39,37544,03448,67253,332
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,44242,01647,61253,186
Fayetteville, NC37,85639,33340,83142,308
Goldsboro, NC38,62643,59748,56853,540
Greensboro-High Point, NC38,91743,49348,04852,624
Greenville, NC38,77243,24447,73652,208
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC42,45345,32448,21551,085
Jacksonville, NC30,14036,13042,12048,111
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC38,50141,87145,26148,631
Raleigh-Cary, NC41,62146,65551,70956,743
Rocky Mount, NC35,48540,83146,17651,522
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,97545,36548,75652,146
Wilmington, NC32,65637,19141,74646,280
Winston-Salem, NC41,66344,97048,29851,605
Bismarck, ND35,56840,95646,36451,751
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area35,56840,95646,36451,751
Fargo, ND-MN35,56840,95646,36451,751
Grand Forks, ND-MN35,56840,95646,36451,751
Minot, ND35,56840,95646,36451,751
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area35,56840,95646,36451,751
Grand Island, NE32,71938,83444,97051,085
Lincoln, NE32,69838,23143,78449,317
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area32,76038,35643,95149,546
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area32,71938,83444,97051,085
Omaha, NE-IA32,76038,48044,22149,941
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area32,76038,35643,95149,546
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area47,69555,45363,23270,991
Manchester-Nashua, NH49,48456,99264,48071,989
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area47,54955,32863,08770,866
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,50657,90867,28876,690
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ42,76556,28569,80583,325
Trenton-Princeton, NJ42,51656,11969,74383,346
Vineland, NJ41,01853,45665,91678,354
Albuquerque, NM42,03744,80447,54950,316
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area41,64245,28248,92252,562
Farmington, NM41,53844,76247,96551,189
Las Cruces, NM41,70445,71949,75453,768
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area42,05846,11450,14954,205
Santa Fe, NM42,34945,78149,23452,666
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area40,78947,17553,58159,967
Carson City, NV44,26351,46058,63665,832
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV39,06345,01250,96056,909
Reno, NV44,40852,18859,96767,746
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY46,48850,42054,35158,282
Binghamton, NY45,88551,16856,45261,735
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY46,28053,83161,38168,932
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area41,55946,80052,04257,284
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area43,41049,04754,66360,300
Elmira, NY45,51150,91956,32761,735
Glens Falls, NY46,84250,62854,43458,220
Ithaca, NY45,92751,10656,26461,444
Kingston, NY46,90455,59964,29372,988
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY44,76257,99171,22084,448
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ44,57558,36572,17685,967
Rochester, NY47,61253,10358,59464,085
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area46,80053,06159,32265,583
Syracuse, NY38,60542,45346,28050,128
Utica-Rome, NY38,60543,84749,06854,309
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY46,90455,59964,29372,988
Akron, OH46,61349,83753,06156,285
Canton-Massillon, OH45,36550,10854,87159,613
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN47,32052,27157,22162,172
Cleveland, OH45,05349,71254,39259,052
Columbus, OH43,97249,77555,55761,360
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH45,82351,02356,22361,423
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area41,18448,06954,95461,839
Lima, OH44,47149,50454,53859,572
Mansfield, OH44,47149,50454,53859,572
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)44,67949,65054,64259,613
Sandusky, OH43,76448,61053,45658,303
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area45,57351,18956,80562,421
Springfield, OH43,84749,23454,64260,029
Toledo, OH44,47149,50454,53859,572
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area45,71950,91956,11961,319
Youngstown-Warren, OH45,13649,67154,22658,760
Enid, OK40,31146,63452,93659,260
Lawton, OK37,21243,72250,21256,722
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area40,49846,15651,79257,450
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area40,97646,75952,54158,324
Oklahoma City, OK40,29046,21852,16758,095
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,83245,80251,79257,762
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,94143,74350,52457,325
Tulsa, OK41,45547,48753,54059,572
Albany, OR41,43451,08560,75770,408
Bend, OR41,43451,08560,75770,408
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area46,42655,01663,60772,197
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area48,04856,36864,66872,988
Corvallis, OR41,97549,44256,93064,397
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area41,43451,08560,75770,408
Eugene-Springfield, OR41,43451,08560,75770,408
Grants Pass, OR41,43451,08560,75770,408
Medford, OR41,43451,08560,75770,408
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA53,87261,25668,64076,024
Salem, OR52,02159,80067,60075,380
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ37,08748,46459,82171,199
Altoona, PA27,51933,48839,45845,428
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area31,67941,80851,95962,088
Chambersburg, PA34,42442,01649,62957,221
Erie, PA37,08748,46459,82171,199
Gettysburg, PA43,14049,87956,63963,378
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA42,45350,39958,36566,311
Johnstown, PA31,15940,76850,39960,008
Lancaster, PA41,41352,91664,41875,920
Lebanon, PA41,22649,42157,63765,832
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area28,20539,95751,68863,440
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area31,70041,41351,14860,861
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD41,64254,16466,68579,207
Pittsburgh, PA38,12748,17358,19968,245
Reading, PA41,16453,10365,04276,981
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA39,70851,64763,56575,504
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area31,53340,99750,44059,904
State College, PA27,70634,17540,62347,092
Williamsport, PA25,87633,34340,83148,298
York-Hanover, PA41,64249,81657,99166,165
Aguadilla, PR21,90324,81527,70630,618
Arecibo, PR21,92425,00228,10131,180
Guayama, PR21,92425,12728,35131,554
Mayaguez, PR21,90324,81527,70630,618
Ponce, PR21,92424,91927,89330,888
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,90324,81527,70630,618
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR21,92425,12728,35131,554
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA41,43448,42355,39162,380
Charleston-North Charleston, SC40,16547,19654,22661,256
Columbia, SC36,02641,74647,48753,207
Florence, SC35,31941,20547,07152,957
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC36,06840,72745,40750,066
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC35,75641,87147,96554,080
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC35,75641,87147,96554,080
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,37344,55448,75652,936
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,87643,11947,38351,626
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,44044,05550,66957,284
Spartanburg, SC39,12543,20247,30051,376
Sumter, SC35,31941,20547,07152,957
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,00438,16839,35440,519
Rapid City, SD36,81638,04439,27140,498
Sioux Falls, SD-MN37,33638,21039,10439,978
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area36,81638,04439,27140,498
Chattanooga, TN-GA35,86053,60271,32489,066
Clarksville, TN-KY34,40443,41052,43761,444
Cleveland, TN31,97051,68871,42891,146
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area34,69547,63260,57073,508
Jackson, TN33,53043,86854,20564,543
Johnson City, TN33,53043,86854,20564,543
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA34,21644,32554,41364,522
Knoxville, TN36,38044,36752,35460,341
Memphis, TN-MS-AR41,76746,98852,18857,408
Morristown, TN33,59243,18152,77062,359
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN35,48543,88852,27160,674
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area34,92444,76254,60064,439
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area34,82044,88754,93365,000
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area34,86143,45252,06360,653
Abilene, TX26,77032,80238,83444,866
Amarillo, TX34,21641,97549,73357,492
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX42,28748,27754,24760,237
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX36,90043,38949,90056,389
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,13043,57651,02358,469
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX33,13538,68844,24249,796
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area37,52444,13850,75257,367
College Station-Bryan, TX32,19939,08445,94852,832
Corpus Christi, TX34,21641,97549,73357,492
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX35,86044,18052,47960,799
Eagle Pass, TX34,21641,97549,73357,492
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,99139,77047,52855,308
El Paso, TX32,76038,25243,72249,213
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,02842,86950,69058,532
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX37,25343,66050,06656,472
Killeen-Temple, TX40,58146,82153,08259,322
Laredo, TX34,21641,97549,73357,492
Longview, TX26,89532,76038,62644,492
Lubbock, TX31,84538,35644,86651,376
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX33,28038,25243,24448,215
Midland, TX34,21641,97549,73357,492
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,97240,18649,40058,615
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area27,58134,79942,01649,234
Odessa, TX34,21641,97549,73357,492
San Angelo, TX30,70139,10447,50855,911
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX38,62645,96853,29060,632
Sherman-Denison, TX30,95140,39449,85859,301
Texarkana, TX-AR26,41631,47136,52541,580
Tyler, TX34,21641,97549,73357,492
Victoria, TX34,21641,97549,73357,492
Waco, TX31,05540,33249,62958,906
Wichita Falls, TX26,60432,05337,52442,973
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area41,06048,73556,41064,085
Logan, UT-ID38,98044,80450,62856,452
Ogden, UT40,51946,21851,89657,596
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT43,22350,64858,05365,479
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT44,03451,29358,55265,812
St. George, UT42,55749,73356,90964,085
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area42,62049,81656,99264,189
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA41,80848,54855,28762,026
Charlottesville, VA41,80848,54855,28762,026
Harrisonburg, VA41,80848,54855,28762,026
Lynchburg, VA36,71243,01549,29655,599
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,51153,08260,65368,224
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,17852,91660,63268,370
Richmond, VA38,98045,28251,58457,887
Roanoke, VA36,17242,51648,83955,183
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,80848,54855,28762,026
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,80848,54855,28762,026
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA41,80848,54855,28762,026
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC41,33045,96850,60755,245
Winchester, VA-WV49,58857,24264,87672,530
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA39,56248,69357,84566,976
Burlington-South Burlington, VT39,56248,69357,84566,976
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area39,56248,69357,84566,976
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area39,56248,69357,84566,976
Bellingham, WA54,01861,94369,86877,792
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA54,76763,08771,38679,706
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area53,56061,54869,55677,543
Kennewick-Richland, WA54,01861,94369,86877,792
Longview-Kelso, WA53,99761,34068,66176,004
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA54,26862,52570,76279,020
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA54,87163,10871,32479,560
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA54,76763,10871,46979,810
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA47,90354,89261,90168,890
Walla Walla, WA54,01861,94369,86877,792
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA54,39262,71271,03279,352
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area54,45562,40070,34678,292
Yakima, WA54,28862,42170,57578,708
Appleton, WI41,76746,40551,04455,682
Eau Claire, WI41,82946,07250,33654,580
Fond du Lac, WI42,51646,65550,81554,954
Green Bay, WI45,30349,19253,10356,992
Janesville-Beloit, WI40,20744,82449,46354,080
Kenosha, WI41,82946,07250,33654,580
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN42,86946,01049,13052,271
Madison, WI40,93544,92848,90152,895
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI41,45545,22048,98452,749
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,51646,63450,73254,850
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area40,20744,22148,21552,229
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI42,10046,80051,50156,202
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI42,86946,34349,83753,311
Sheboygan, WI42,76546,75950,75254,746
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,91245,96850,00454,060
Wausau, WI40,89344,67948,48552,271
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,30846,88451,48056,056
Beckley, WV31,59642,03752,45862,900
Charleston, WV33,19743,99254,80865,604
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH35,09044,26353,45662,629
Morgantown, WV39,56248,69357,84566,976
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,23942,91152,58362,255
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV39,56248,69357,84566,976
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,19743,99254,80865,604
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH39,56248,69357,84566,976
Wheeling, WV-OH39,56248,69357,84566,976
Casper, WY33,23934,65336,08837,503
Cheyenne, WY33,23934,65336,08837,503
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area33,23934,65336,08837,503
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area33,23934,65336,08837,503

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule