SOC 49-2094 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Repair, test, adjust, or install electronic equipment, such as industrial controls, transmitters, and antennas.

Level I across metros$21,840 – $91,687Mayaguez, PR to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$80,205Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment (SOC 49-2094) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,840 in Mayaguez, PR to $91,687 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $80,205. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $70,908, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 12 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area66,56078,81291,063103,314
Anchorage, AK63,64876,60789,544102,503
Fairbanks-College, AK75,02684,13693,226102,336
Anniston-Oxford, AL50,00458,09566,18674,277
Auburn-Opelika, AL52,06359,42666,78974,152
Birmingham, AL46,71761,77676,85691,916
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL58,51169,66080,80891,957
Decatur, AL54,30960,13365,97871,802
Dothan, AL53,49860,11266,74873,362
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL47,21656,22365,22974,236
Gadsden, AL50,00458,09566,18674,277
Huntsville, AL41,33051,37661,44471,490
Mobile, AL45,22056,78468,37079,935
Montgomery, AL51,56461,83972,11482,389
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area48,77657,47166,16574,860
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,52560,02970,53381,037
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area56,30664,89673,46682,056
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area75,25581,34987,42393,517
Tuscaloosa, AL56,57668,84881,10093,372
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area46,13556,80567,45578,125
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR50,04559,92569,82679,706
Fort Smith, AR-OK54,87165,22975,60885,967
Hot Springs, AR46,90456,88866,85276,836
Jonesboro, AR45,34456,76468,16279,581
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR46,19755,62065,04274,464
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area47,88257,45067,01876,586
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area56,30664,48072,67680,850
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area49,50459,03168,53678,063
Arizona nonmetropolitan area66,62373,94481,28788,608
Flagstaff, AZ66,49873,86181,24588,608
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ66,49873,86181,24588,608
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ67,08073,34179,60285,863
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ67,12273,75780,41387,048
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ66,62373,84081,07988,296
Tucson, AZ66,14473,65381,16288,671
Yuma, AZ66,41573,61280,80888,005
Bakersfield-Delano, CA69,90981,91193,912105,914
Chico, CA58,32476,33694,370112,383
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area64,81374,96485,11495,264
El Centro, CA66,43675,87985,34394,786
Fresno, CA59,78078,79197,823116,834
Hanford-Corcoran, CA65,02180,01894,994109,991
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA50,66965,89581,14196,367
Merced, CA51,41864,81378,18891,583
Modesto, CA54,33066,26978,22990,168
Napa, CA61,63176,21290,792105,373
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area60,15474,25688,380102,482
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area59,88475,65091,396107,162
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA55,51667,68479,83191,999
Redding, CA63,12889,524115,898142,293
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA67,10173,94480,80887,652
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA60,25873,73687,194100,672
Salinas, CA62,06876,87791,666106,476
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA66,08278,72891,354104,000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA69,68087,215104,728122,263
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA91,687107,412123,136138,861
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA67,76781,07994,391107,703
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA76,39995,098113,797132,496
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA61,65273,05084,46995,868
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA65,00081,28797,573113,860
Stockton-Lodi, CA69,26476,29583,34690,376
Vallejo, CA76,12890,876105,602120,349
Visalia, CA57,72065,95774,21582,452
Yuba City, CA59,96774,09088,234102,357
Boulder, CO54,51763,73272,92582,140
Colorado Springs, CO54,20566,87279,54092,207
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO59,23970,42981,64092,831
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area52,58362,92073,23783,575
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO54,14365,81277,50189,170
Grand Junction, CO54,30965,35476,39987,444
Greeley, CO59,55171,38683,24295,077
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area69,43181,66193,912106,143
Pueblo, CO55,97368,07980,16492,269
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area62,52580,53898,551116,564
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT54,78877,37699,986122,575
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area55,70369,34883,01396,658
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT57,65867,51777,35687,215
New Haven, CT49,73359,61369,47279,352
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT57,07667,06077,04487,028
Waterbury-Shelton, CT54,28867,80881,34994,869
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV59,96771,98984,01296,034
Dover, DE60,96568,72476,46184,220
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area60,61268,57876,56584,532
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL41,87148,00754,14360,279
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL56,90965,70874,52783,325
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL43,53553,70663,87774,048
Gainesville, FL43,24452,04260,86169,660
Homosassa Springs, FL44,07653,10362,13071,157
Jacksonville, FL49,65058,36567,06075,775
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL46,53052,91659,32265,708
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL43,76452,72861,69370,658
Naples-Marco Island, FL43,26452,00060,73669,472
North Florida nonmetropolitan area42,55754,06065,56277,064
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL45,76056,76467,74678,749
Ocala, FL38,37646,75955,14163,524
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL46,63456,09865,54175,005
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL46,96757,03467,08077,148
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL49,98358,40766,83175,255
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL48,79759,53070,24280,975
Port St. Lucie, FL33,59243,72253,87264,002
Punta Gorda, FL40,60249,83759,09368,328
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL44,78354,66364,54374,423
Sebring, FL44,70054,20563,71173,216
South Florida nonmetropolitan area43,80552,91662,00571,116
Tallahassee, FL39,99948,63157,24265,874
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL45,07453,83162,58871,344
Wildwood-The Villages, FL45,30354,41363,54472,655
Albany, GA51,54359,69667,82975,983
Athens-Clarke County, GA46,96756,36865,79175,192
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA46,34356,14065,95775,754
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC50,56561,77672,96784,178
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA62,06869,76477,46085,156
Columbus, GA-AL55,99459,46862,94166,415
Dalton, GA59,86363,77367,66371,573
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area55,78664,64773,48782,348
Gainesville, GA47,71656,93066,12475,338
Hinesville, GA61,96469,93077,87685,842
Macon-Bibb County, GA51,52259,21866,91474,610
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area52,58360,21667,82975,463
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area59,42663,52467,60071,698
Rome, GA56,28566,35276,42086,487
Savannah, GA64,37672,57280,74688,941
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area61,50669,84778,16786,508
Valdosta, GA59,55168,18376,81585,447
Warner Robins, GA59,40563,98168,55773,133
Guam MSA51,52263,48275,46387,423
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area78,27185,96793,663101,359
Kahului-Wailuku, HI68,18376,75285,32293,892
Urban Honolulu, HI66,37375,31784,24093,184
Ames, IA57,88765,22972,55179,893
Cedar Rapids, IA60,30066,10371,92777,730
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL57,42965,45873,46681,495
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA57,11763,33669,55675,775
Dubuque, IA58,03264,41870,78377,168
Iowa City, IA58,40764,50170,61676,711
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area55,47464,52273,59182,639
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area69,95178,20886,48794,744
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD57,61665,06372,48879,935
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area58,13663,81569,51475,192
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area63,02468,41273,79979,186
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA62,06868,49574,90181,328
Boise City, ID52,77060,52868,26676,024
Coeur d'Alene, ID52,04260,25868,49576,711
Idaho Falls, ID52,02159,03166,06173,071
Lewiston, ID-WA60,34169,88879,43688,983
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area52,79161,44470,07678,728
Pocatello, ID68,47473,19677,91782,639
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area68,51673,63278,72883,845
Twin Falls, ID53,20761,44469,70177,938
Bloomington, IL46,48854,08061,65269,244
Champaign-Urbana, IL43,01554,47665,91677,376
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN43,47252,00060,50869,036
Decatur, IL42,05851,77261,50671,220
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area41,22653,45665,70877,938
Kankakee, IL43,45252,10460,73669,389
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,38853,51962,62971,760
Peoria, IL51,46056,36861,29866,207
Rockford, IL43,78452,81261,83970,866
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area41,58054,55967,55980,538
Springfield, IL40,89352,97865,06377,148
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,45253,31163,19173,050
Bloomington, IN47,90357,22166,56075,879
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area50,60759,26067,89276,544
Columbus, IN48,21557,45066,68575,920
Elkhart-Goshen, IN46,44754,89263,31671,760
Evansville, IN57,20063,08768,95274,839
Fort Wayne, IN49,71257,72065,70873,716
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN47,21656,32765,43774,548
Kokomo, IN48,92257,55466,20774,839
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN58,38664,64770,90877,168
Michigan City-La Porte, IN43,51452,14660,77869,410
Muncie, IN47,98656,90965,83274,756
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area51,04457,47163,89870,325
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI39,74949,58859,44769,285
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area52,37563,71175,02686,362
Terre Haute, IN52,52061,38170,26379,124
Kansas nonmetropolitan area54,74667,66380,55993,476
Lawrence, KS50,50362,67174,83987,007
Manhattan, KS54,20565,35476,48287,631
Topeka, KS50,85662,77574,69386,612
Wichita, KS55,91165,72875,52585,343
Bowling Green, KY46,75955,95265,16774,360
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area50,91960,94470,99181,016
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,58957,88767,18476,482
Elizabethtown, KY48,94357,03465,10473,196
Lexington-Fayette, KY45,46953,43661,40269,368
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN49,54656,61863,71170,783
Owensboro, KY46,03160,34174,63188,941
Paducah, KY-IL46,28060,25874,25688,234
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area51,14856,18161,19466,228
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,98457,76266,54075,317
Alexandria, LA51,95960,13368,32876,503
Baton Rouge, LA54,70460,65366,60272,551
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area53,83160,88267,91274,964
Hammond, LA52,79160,52868,26676,004
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA45,74054,35162,96271,573
Lafayette, LA51,70958,96866,22873,487
Lake Charles, LA44,63754,18463,71173,258
Monroe, LA50,04558,76067,49676,212
New Orleans-Metairie, LA50,60763,42076,25389,066
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area53,16560,36267,58074,776
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA51,35661,94372,55183,138
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA46,75960,13373,48786,861
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area51,58458,92766,26973,612
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA64,39772,86381,32889,794
Barnstable Town, MA57,76268,66179,54090,439
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH54,85067,74680,66393,559
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area58,28268,80779,33289,856
Pittsfield, MA65,91674,94383,97092,997
Springfield, MA67,37276,42085,46894,516
Worcester, MA63,23270,70078,18885,655
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD57,94966,74875,52584,324
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV58,57370,63782,68094,744
Lexington Park, MD82,59784,44886,32088,172
Maryland nonmetropolitan area47,11255,55764,00272,447
Salisbury, MD64,08572,01079,95687,880
Bangor, ME72,13578,79185,42692,082
Lewiston-Auburn, ME63,23271,40779,56087,735
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area68,86976,17083,47190,772
Portland-South Portland, ME60,84068,72476,58684,469
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area64,18972,21880,24788,276
Ann Arbor, MI47,92457,42966,95676,461
Battle Creek, MI70,28472,92575,54678,188
Bay City, MI42,80759,96777,10694,266
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI49,17258,26167,35176,440
Flint, MI48,63157,84567,08076,295
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI45,26153,81062,35970,908
Jackson, MI48,23657,61667,01876,399
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI52,12558,30364,48070,658
Lansing-East Lansing, MI43,09853,41563,71174,028
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,38158,26168,14178,021
Midland, MI42,80759,96777,10694,266
Monroe, MI48,40257,78367,18476,565
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI43,55652,81262,06871,324
Niles, MI41,49652,20862,90073,612
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area56,63967,47678,29289,128
Saginaw, MI43,45256,30669,16082,015
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area46,67655,95265,20874,485
Traverse City, MI65,14673,36281,59989,815
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area70,09677,12784,15791,188
Duluth, MN-WI81,28784,13686,96589,815
Mankato, MN60,61269,57678,52087,485
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI60,67469,49378,31287,132
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area62,56771,15779,74888,338
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area62,44271,15779,87288,588
Rochester, MN60,40471,84483,26394,703
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area63,17073,36283,57593,767
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area58,19967,30976,39985,509
St. Cloud, MN60,65369,45278,25087,048
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL42,28755,72469,14082,576
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area50,19163,29576,39989,503
Columbia, MO48,56860,17571,78183,388
Jefferson City, MO48,56860,17571,78183,388
Joplin, MO-KS49,79661,48573,15484,844
Kansas City, MO-KS48,86061,46474,09086,695
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,36852,87462,40071,906
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,80856,66071,49086,341
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,09856,34869,59782,847
Springfield, MO37,71146,07254,43462,796
St. Joseph, MO-KS49,04761,56874,06986,591
St. Louis, MO-IL40,68553,04065,39677,751
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS41,91255,32868,74482,160
Hattiesburg, MS57,92865,47973,00880,559
Jackson, MS48,13257,28466,43675,588
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area39,10450,33661,56872,800
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,32257,76269,22380,663
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area56,97267,87178,74989,648
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,90462,92078,95794,973
Billings, MT37,27461,46485,634109,824
Bozeman, MT55,05868,59982,16095,701
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area53,24867,87182,49397,116
Great Falls, MT58,09574,29890,480106,684
Helena, MT57,80471,34484,90698,447
Missoula, MT50,69065,14679,62394,079
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area50,52465,10479,66494,245
West Montana nonmetropolitan area50,69065,14679,62394,079
Asheville, NC40,97652,33363,71175,068
Burlington, NC57,07665,85374,63183,408
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area50,06659,21868,39177,543
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC60,17569,99279,81089,628
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC61,88069,61877,35685,093
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area67,99674,83981,70388,546
Fayetteville, NC59,71764,58469,43174,298
Goldsboro, NC59,38468,49577,58486,695
Greensboro-High Point, NC52,33361,94371,53281,141
Greenville, NC66,99774,11181,22488,338
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC54,76761,83968,93276,004
Jacksonville, NC64,87672,17679,47786,778
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC57,61665,62473,63281,640
Raleigh-Cary, NC56,03665,00073,94482,909
Rocky Mount, NC59,44768,26677,06485,884
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,64551,87664,10676,336
Wilmington, NC62,15170,26378,37586,487
Winston-Salem, NC67,33073,86180,39286,924
Bismarck, ND62,08878,04293,996109,949
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area67,41378,29289,149100,028
Fargo, ND-MN61,44472,09382,76493,413
Grand Forks, ND-MN63,21273,61284,03294,432
Minot, ND77,21089,981102,752115,524
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area78,47990,876103,272115,669
Grand Island, NE47,02953,33259,63465,936
Lincoln, NE51,00259,48867,97576,461
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,71657,57567,45577,314
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,02954,76762,50470,242
Omaha, NE-IA58,36566,08273,82081,536
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area64,06469,20274,36079,498
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,56859,03169,49379,956
Manchester-Nashua, NH50,64859,50968,34977,210
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,93566,89379,83192,789
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,67258,55268,43278,312
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ53,33265,85378,37590,896
Trenton-Princeton, NJ51,56463,21274,83986,487
Vineland, NJ51,31463,62875,92088,234
Albuquerque, NM60,40468,64076,85685,093
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area68,32877,23186,13395,036
Farmington, NM60,27969,70179,14488,567
Las Cruces, NM61,40266,26971,13676,004
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area65,04274,54884,05393,559
Santa Fe, NM60,96569,97278,97887,984
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area52,10463,89875,67187,464
Carson City, NV50,66960,19669,72279,248
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV56,30666,87277,46088,026
Reno, NV50,77359,78068,78677,792
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY56,76468,37079,99791,604
Binghamton, NY53,47762,56771,67780,767
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY44,65856,63968,64080,621
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area55,86964,93873,98683,055
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area59,19764,60570,01375,421
Elmira, NY51,77261,34070,88780,455
Glens Falls, NY56,88867,16477,46087,735
Ithaca, NY53,95662,29670,61678,957
Kingston, NY62,04771,55281,07990,584
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY68,64077,23185,80094,391
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ54,93367,62180,28892,976
Rochester, NY52,87461,83970,78379,748
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area55,62062,48469,32776,191
Syracuse, NY59,73868,41277,08585,759
Utica-Rome, NY57,26366,35275,46384,552
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY58,38666,95675,54684,116
Akron, OH40,72752,00063,29574,568
Canton-Massillon, OH46,78055,80764,83473,861
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN40,18651,66863,14974,631
Cleveland, OH41,99652,27162,56772,842
Columbus, OH42,20451,70961,23670,741
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH42,43255,43268,41281,412
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area49,75458,34466,95675,546
Lima, OH46,50954,68462,83771,012
Mansfield, OH42,10051,60561,09070,596
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)48,83955,76562,69269,618
Sandusky, OH44,70055,01665,33375,650
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,41253,39464,39775,380
Springfield, OH41,82952,00062,19272,364
Toledo, OH50,25360,30070,34680,392
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area46,61354,62162,62970,637
Youngstown-Warren, OH52,74961,11169,45277,813
Enid, OK58,80266,04073,27980,517
Lawton, OK68,12075,71283,32590,917
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area61,02879,74898,468117,188
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area50,33661,67272,98884,324
Oklahoma City, OK61,71467,78873,84079,914
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area55,55763,19170,84578,479
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area75,33880,97586,61292,248
Tulsa, OK48,19459,73871,26182,805
Albany, OR64,29374,71485,13595,556
Bend, OR64,64778,35492,082105,789
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area87,901101,172114,442127,712
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area51,77266,41581,05895,701
Corvallis, OR57,53370,90884,26197,636
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area83,15990,62698,114105,581
Eugene-Springfield, OR63,42076,44089,482102,503
Grants Pass, OR54,93367,97580,99694,037
Medford, OR63,91978,16792,415106,663
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA73,42483,45093,476103,501
Salem, OR49,17264,35679,51994,703
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ43,61851,68859,73867,808
Altoona, PA49,83757,55465,29273,008
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area58,82365,16771,53277,876
Chambersburg, PA52,33360,21668,07975,962
Erie, PA56,34865,87475,42184,948
Gettysburg, PA51,64759,63467,60075,588
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA42,84850,56558,28265,999
Johnstown, PA44,34654,01863,66973,341
Lancaster, PA43,47253,70663,94074,173
Lebanon, PA44,61654,20563,77373,362
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area62,31765,97869,63973,300
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area47,92454,80861,69368,578
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD50,91963,19175,46387,735
Pittsburgh, PA43,32753,37363,42073,466
Reading, PA51,39760,96570,53380,101
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA55,16263,02470,90878,770
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,58858,34467,08075,837
State College, PA50,75259,01067,24775,504
Williamsport, PA60,15464,56468,95273,362
York-Hanover, PA49,19258,19967,20576,212
Aguadilla, PR21,90326,70831,49236,296
Arecibo, PR22,36027,83133,32238,792
Guayama, PR22,34027,89333,46839,021
Mayaguez, PR21,84025,73029,59933,488
Ponce, PR21,88226,54131,20035,860
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,90326,70831,49236,296
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,34027,20732,07436,941
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA67,39271,61575,81680,039
Charleston-North Charleston, SC61,73571,82381,89091,978
Columbia, SC52,27160,13367,99675,858
Florence, SC45,44857,47169,49381,516
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC48,79764,10679,39494,703
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC52,29263,17074,06984,948
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC49,75457,80465,83273,882
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area55,82865,62475,40085,197
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,05354,53864,04473,528
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area52,74962,77572,78082,805
Spartanburg, SC54,74664,91775,08885,260
Sumter, SC50,89859,75968,59977,460
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,98459,19769,43179,644
Rapid City, SD50,48260,27970,05579,852
Sioux Falls, SD-MN51,27258,19965,12572,052
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,19259,73870,30480,850
Chattanooga, TN-GA41,74651,56461,38171,199
Clarksville, TN-KY48,56856,41064,27272,114
Cleveland, TN39,74948,69357,65866,602
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,68746,17652,64559,135
Jackson, TN51,93862,04772,13582,244
Johnson City, TN57,11764,00270,88777,772
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA44,70056,26467,80879,373
Knoxville, TN37,56547,54957,55467,538
Memphis, TN-MS-AR44,05556,09868,16280,205
Morristown, TN39,70850,23260,75771,282
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN47,98657,18066,39475,588
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,66846,57254,49662,400
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area46,67657,47168,28779,082
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,33051,39761,46471,532
Abilene, TX57,03466,04075,06884,074
Amarillo, TX49,85860,44571,05381,640
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX49,67160,48771,30382,119
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX73,50884,96896,429107,890
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area55,28765,10474,92284,740
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX48,19455,91163,60771,324
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area55,28768,47481,68294,869
College Station-Bryan, TX49,25558,74068,22477,709
Corpus Christi, TX59,53071,63683,76295,868
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX49,58861,19472,80084,407
Eagle Pass, TX44,13855,93267,74679,540
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area54,43466,24878,04289,856
El Paso, TX37,25346,71756,18165,645
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area53,45662,85872,23981,640
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX54,74668,95283,18097,386
Killeen-Temple, TX47,69556,18164,66873,154
Laredo, TX33,26043,53553,83164,106
Longview, TX44,70058,22071,74085,260
Lubbock, TX38,21048,75659,32269,868
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX36,48446,67656,86867,060
Midland, TX52,50065,50078,47991,479
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,73658,03268,30878,604
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area57,11772,50987,880103,272
Odessa, TX49,00559,19769,41079,602
San Angelo, TX36,58847,61258,63669,660
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX48,48559,05269,61880,184
Sherman-Denison, TX49,33860,86172,40583,928
Texarkana, TX-AR46,32253,89361,46469,036
Tyler, TX54,30964,16874,00783,866
Victoria, TX54,80868,28781,76595,244
Waco, TX54,64262,25569,88877,501
Wichita Falls, TX50,06664,12778,16792,228
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area52,85365,89578,95791,999
Logan, UT-ID64,77270,13875,50480,871
Ogden, UT64,62669,84775,04780,268
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT47,46659,03170,57582,140
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT46,84257,24267,66378,063
St. George, UT57,40865,56273,73681,890
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area57,49265,58373,69581,786
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA41,89247,59153,31159,010
Charlottesville, VA56,74362,23467,70473,196
Harrisonburg, VA58,24065,37572,53079,664
Lynchburg, VA61,52773,32085,13596,928
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area55,12066,22877,35688,463
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area61,73569,95178,18886,404
Richmond, VA53,83161,77669,72277,668
Roanoke, VA42,82849,71256,59763,482
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,51153,06160,59168,141
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area50,98157,20063,42069,639
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA58,24065,37572,53079,664
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC53,66461,75669,84777,938
Winchester, VA-WV59,36470,90882,43193,975
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA51,52263,48275,46387,423
Burlington-South Burlington, VT57,38865,12572,84280,580
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area58,05365,06372,09379,103
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area59,42665,18870,94976,711
Bellingham, WA63,87773,17582,49391,791
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA68,59979,14489,669100,215
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area66,08272,26078,43784,615
Kennewick-Richland, WA71,32489,170107,016124,863
Longview-Kelso, WA75,00581,84888,67195,514
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA79,43691,770104,084116,418
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA74,09082,90991,708100,527
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA83,76295,056106,330117,624
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA61,38178,02194,640111,280
Walla Walla, WA66,58178,79190,980103,189
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA80,58092,706104,853116,980
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area74,44486,25898,052109,866
Yakima, WA58,46966,08273,69581,308
Appleton, WI59,46869,41079,35289,295
Eau Claire, WI56,97264,87672,75980,663
Fond du Lac, WI51,41861,00770,59680,184
Green Bay, WI58,07467,12276,17085,218
Janesville-Beloit, WI50,56561,06971,57382,077
Kenosha, WI61,75667,22672,69678,167
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN55,64066,56077,46088,380
Madison, WI50,64861,48572,32283,159
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI50,96060,50870,05579,602
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,47765,02176,54488,088
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area65,87473,90381,93289,960
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI53,12462,73372,36481,973
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI51,54360,67469,80578,936
Sheboygan, WI51,73061,58971,46981,328
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area52,25062,06871,86481,682
Wausau, WI53,58162,69271,82380,933
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area58,03264,91771,82378,708
Beckley, WV44,88754,55964,23173,903
Charleston, WV47,82057,11766,41575,712
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH51,87661,86071,86481,848
Morgantown, WV54,12261,54868,95276,378
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area60,67466,18671,71977,231
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV64,14871,80279,47787,132
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,70960,09268,45376,836
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH48,94358,42867,93377,418
Wheeling, WV-OH50,98159,13567,28875,442
Casper, WY73,25883,86694,474105,082
Cheyenne, WY78,79184,03289,29594,536
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area75,54683,82492,082100,360
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area73,25883,86694,474105,082

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule