SOC 47-4051 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Highway Maintenance Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Maintain highways, municipal and rural roads, airport runways, and rights-of-way. Duties include patching broken or eroded pavement and repairing guard rails, highway markers, and snow fences. May also mow or clear brush from along road, or plow snow from roadway.

Level I across metros$21,840 – $65,146Aguadilla, PR to Seattle, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$59,072Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Highway Maintenance Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Highway Maintenance Workers (SOC 47-4051) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,840 in Aguadilla, PR to $65,146 in Seattle, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $59,072. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $53,685, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 28 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area48,19453,89359,59265,292
Anchorage, AK48,21553,33258,46963,586
Fairbanks-College, AK48,19453,89359,59265,292
Anniston-Oxford, AL24,27430,14035,98441,850
Auburn-Opelika, AL29,89035,44440,97646,530
Birmingham, AL30,11934,69539,25043,826
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL36,92041,35145,76050,191
Decatur, AL34,13338,58443,05647,508
Dothan, AL28,41333,09337,77342,453
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL30,09834,90339,68744,492
Gadsden, AL30,14035,52740,89346,280
Huntsville, AL34,59139,87445,17850,461
Mobile, AL28,20533,28038,35643,431
Montgomery, AL31,36736,60841,82947,071
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area27,08231,49235,88040,290
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area27,39431,99136,58841,184
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area27,26932,44837,64842,828
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,89233,42637,96042,495
Tuscaloosa, AL30,14034,96539,81244,637
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,03930,47232,88535,319
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR33,63437,94042,24546,551
Fort Smith, AR-OK27,33230,99234,67438,335
Hot Springs, AR30,24434,00837,79441,559
Jonesboro, AR27,41531,57535,73539,895
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR31,01335,29839,60443,888
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,62330,63933,63436,650
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,25029,18332,09535,028
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area30,57633,50936,44239,375
Arizona nonmetropolitan area38,83442,86946,90450,940
Flagstaff, AZ43,34846,26049,15152,063
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ41,47644,78348,11151,418
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ44,26349,04753,81058,594
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ40,72744,76248,77652,812
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ38,27242,82847,38351,938
Tucson, AZ39,08443,82648,56853,311
Yuma, AZ37,23241,08044,94948,797
Bakersfield-Delano, CA46,88451,41855,97360,508
Chico, CA44,74150,96057,15963,378
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,84451,66857,51263,336
El Centro, CA38,29348,21558,13668,058
Fresno, CA43,99250,44056,90963,357
Hanford-Corcoran, CA42,97347,34151,70956,077
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA45,17853,35261,52769,701
Merced, CA46,09350,73255,34959,988
Modesto, CA40,47748,79757,11765,437
Napa, CA54,70462,87971,07479,248
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area47,86153,51959,19764,855
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area46,09352,22958,36564,501
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA44,34651,73059,13566,519
Redding, CA46,32256,03665,72875,442
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA47,48754,99662,52570,034
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA46,94655,78664,64773,487
Salinas, CA51,79258,09564,37670,679
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA46,05252,25058,42864,626
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA46,19756,72267,24777,772
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA55,78670,05584,34498,613
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA50,29558,22066,12474,048
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA48,13259,36470,57581,807
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA51,50160,79970,11779,415
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA49,17257,45065,74974,028
Stockton-Lodi, CA46,69654,35162,02669,680
Vallejo, CA58,90667,28875,69284,074
Visalia, CA43,93050,48257,01363,565
Yuba City, CA47,32051,89656,45261,028
Boulder, CO50,56555,39160,19665,021
Colorado Springs, CO47,02951,23155,43259,634
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO50,77354,12257,45060,799
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area42,80747,44552,10456,743
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO50,54453,70656,88860,050
Grand Junction, CO42,41248,00753,58159,176
Greeley, CO49,67152,70855,76558,802
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,54653,51957,51261,485
Pueblo, CO47,48752,12556,76461,402
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area48,23652,04255,82859,634
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT60,27964,48068,66172,863
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area57,53361,13264,73068,328
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT58,96863,27467,55971,864
New Haven, CT58,11662,71267,28871,885
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT54,33058,84463,33667,850
Waterbury-Shelton, CT57,78361,44465,08468,744
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV48,09054,62161,13267,663
Dover, DE39,62445,65651,68857,720
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area35,81841,41347,00852,604
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL37,17043,66050,17056,660
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL34,17537,08739,97842,890
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL33,94637,31640,66444,034
Gainesville, FL34,94437,94040,93543,930
Homosassa Springs, FL35,17338,52241,85045,199
Jacksonville, FL35,52739,22942,95246,655
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL30,84734,59138,35642,100
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL34,59139,35444,11748,880
Naples-Marco Island, FL35,21540,24845,28250,316
North Florida nonmetropolitan area31,26334,82038,39741,954
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL39,29243,47247,63251,813
Ocala, FL33,34335,19437,04538,896
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL36,23440,24844,24248,256
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL35,75638,64741,53844,429
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL34,40437,52440,62343,743
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL34,92437,52440,10342,703
Port St. Lucie, FL35,00739,79144,59649,380
Punta Gorda, FL35,21537,50339,77042,058
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL37,73241,33044,94948,548
Sebring, FL34,92439,29243,63948,007
South Florida nonmetropolitan area38,33543,03647,71652,416
Tallahassee, FL32,59437,21241,80846,426
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL36,77539,85342,91145,989
Wildwood-The Villages, FL32,69837,39942,10046,800
Albany, GA30,14033,19736,27639,333
Athens-Clarke County, GA33,17636,94140,70644,471
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA34,96538,70942,43246,176
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC35,54840,51945,46950,440
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA29,84832,94836,06839,167
Columbus, GA-AL31,76235,92240,10344,263
Dalton, GA32,53236,08839,66643,223
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,41331,18033,96736,733
Gainesville, GA34,11237,79441,47645,157
Hinesville, GA29,74433,23936,71240,207
Macon-Bibb County, GA32,30335,21538,10641,018
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,18033,98836,79639,604
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,51234,25837,02439,770
Rome, GA34,02937,83641,64245,448
Savannah, GA35,02839,74944,47149,192
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area29,74432,88536,04739,188
Valdosta, GA29,76532,90636,02639,167
Warner Robins, GA35,21538,10641,01843,909
Guam MSA38,43945,71953,02060,300
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area38,43945,71953,02060,300
Kahului-Wailuku, HI38,43945,71953,02060,300
Urban Honolulu, HI38,43945,71953,02060,300
Ames, IA48,46453,85259,23964,626
Cedar Rapids, IA48,11152,79157,45062,130
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL39,39649,06858,76068,432
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA51,79256,97262,13067,309
Dubuque, IA54,28857,11759,94662,775
Iowa City, IA48,11153,62359,15664,668
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area47,46651,48055,51659,530
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area49,10953,95658,80263,648
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD44,38849,67154,95460,237
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,42352,54156,68060,799
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,59450,04554,51758,968
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA47,61251,85556,11960,362
Boise City, ID44,32549,79655,28760,757
Coeur d'Alene, ID42,84849,69256,51463,357
Idaho Falls, ID45,17850,23255,28760,341
Lewiston, ID-WA42,99448,31953,62358,948
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area45,22049,52553,85258,157
Pocatello, ID45,28250,79456,32761,839
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area44,97049,21353,45657,700
Twin Falls, ID45,96851,31456,63961,984
Bloomington, IL39,35452,41665,47978,541
Champaign-Urbana, IL42,20455,66169,14082,597
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN46,59259,46872,34385,218
Decatur, IL39,64549,13058,61568,100
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area36,67147,84059,01070,180
Kankakee, IL42,07954,74667,39280,060
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area37,94049,08860,21671,365
Peoria, IL38,95951,91764,85577,813
Rockford, IL40,99749,98358,98967,975
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area38,25248,71459,19769,660
Springfield, IL41,55957,03472,50987,984
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area36,00548,09060,19672,280
Bloomington, IN38,14843,74349,33854,933
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area39,77043,55647,32051,106
Columbus, IN41,55944,53347,48750,461
Elkhart-Goshen, IN40,47745,15749,81654,496
Evansville, IN40,22844,28448,31952,375
Fort Wayne, IN44,03449,40054,74660,112
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN41,41345,32449,23453,144
Kokomo, IN40,68544,76248,83952,916
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN40,06143,66047,27950,877
Michigan City-La Porte, IN41,72545,03248,36051,668
Muncie, IN39,41643,53547,65351,772
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,14444,76249,35953,976
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI41,49646,30151,10655,911
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,45643,99247,52851,064
Terre Haute, IN39,35443,03646,73850,420
Kansas nonmetropolitan area36,73340,18643,61847,071
Lawrence, KS47,21651,75156,26460,799
Manhattan, KS35,58941,14346,67652,229
Topeka, KS39,74944,84549,94155,037
Wichita, KS37,29542,05846,82151,584
Bowling Green, KY35,25638,68842,10045,532
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area32,84436,65040,45644,263
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area30,53534,54938,58442,599
Elizabethtown, KY36,85839,91642,95246,010
Lexington-Fayette, KY36,50440,76845,05349,317
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN38,73042,41246,07249,754
Owensboro, KY36,71239,60442,49545,386
Paducah, KY-IL36,21342,45348,71454,954
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area31,22134,73638,23141,746
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area34,82038,18941,53844,908
Alexandria, LA25,85535,61045,36555,120
Baton Rouge, LA43,53551,23158,94866,644
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area23,38028,37233,38438,376
Hammond, LA32,09541,41350,73260,050
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA32,28241,85051,41860,986
Lafayette, LA31,40835,69339,97844,263
Lake Charles, LA26,50028,76731,03433,301
Monroe, LA29,53634,98640,43645,885
New Orleans-Metairie, LA32,63641,24749,85858,469
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area28,55933,84239,14644,429
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA33,94638,46042,95247,466
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA29,53637,19144,86652,520
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area23,85828,76733,67638,584
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA46,71754,74662,75470,783
Barnstable Town, MA42,74449,90057,03464,189
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH46,13553,60261,09068,557
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area46,32252,95759,59266,228
Pittsfield, MA49,56757,24264,91772,592
Springfield, MA45,63651,41857,22163,004
Worcester, MA44,72050,71156,72262,712
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD38,62646,19753,76861,340
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV44,47151,50158,51165,541
Lexington Park, MD42,91150,35757,82465,271
Maryland nonmetropolitan area37,60740,60243,59746,592
Salisbury, MD37,56541,87146,19750,503
Bangor, ME37,62841,60045,55249,525
Lewiston-Auburn, ME44,67947,86151,04454,226
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area35,73540,58145,44850,295
Portland-South Portland, ME43,86849,31754,78860,237
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area38,02342,53647,02951,543
Ann Arbor, MI50,02455,57861,11166,664
Battle Creek, MI42,84847,73652,62457,512
Bay City, MI33,73839,85345,98952,104
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI34,79942,14149,46356,805
Flint, MI43,63948,44453,22858,032
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI47,96552,31256,66061,007
Jackson, MI38,16843,49348,81854,143
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI43,09846,75950,42054,080
Lansing-East Lansing, MI41,97547,84053,68559,551
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,97645,69850,42055,141
Midland, MI38,50146,36454,20562,068
Monroe, MI41,30946,59251,85557,138
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI38,73043,84748,94354,060
Niles, MI42,57848,21553,87259,509
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,20446,38450,58654,767
Saginaw, MI42,78648,17353,54058,927
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,78847,19652,60458,012
Traverse City, MI44,92850,23255,55760,861
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,26149,13052,97856,847
Duluth, MN-WI46,82152,56258,32464,064
Mankato, MN48,04853,93559,82165,708
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI46,88454,26861,63169,015
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area43,97250,14956,30662,484
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,83754,80859,80064,772
Rochester, MN48,77653,91459,03164,168
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area51,54356,57661,61066,644
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area48,25653,45658,65663,856
St. Cloud, MN50,12855,84861,58967,309
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL41,72546,92552,12557,325
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area38,46041,99645,53249,068
Columbia, MO40,99746,80052,58358,386
Jefferson City, MO40,16545,28250,39955,516
Joplin, MO-KS37,39942,32847,25852,188
Kansas City, MO-KS41,41346,30151,16856,056
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area38,85542,34945,82349,317
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area36,21340,49844,80449,088
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,18842,86946,55150,232
Springfield, MO38,93843,68048,42353,165
St. Joseph, MO-KS41,41347,71653,99760,300
St. Louis, MO-IL41,68449,85858,05366,228
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS31,40834,63237,87741,101
Hattiesburg, MS29,82833,13536,44239,749
Jackson, MS31,03433,48835,92238,376
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area26,85331,20035,54839,895
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area26,85329,28731,70034,133
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,06032,17836,29640,415
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area26,79130,26433,73837,212
Billings, MT53,89357,03460,19663,336
Bozeman, MT58,01261,11164,18967,288
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area52,64556,28559,90463,544
Great Falls, MT48,71452,79156,84760,924
Helena, MT58,07459,69661,29862,920
Missoula, MT60,61262,23463,85665,479
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area53,54056,34859,13561,943
West Montana nonmetropolitan area52,54155,64058,71961,818
Asheville, NC41,26845,78150,27454,788
Burlington, NC36,90041,37245,84450,316
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,32040,16545,98951,834
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC39,93644,90849,85854,829
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC36,02640,37344,72049,068
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,58642,39147,21652,021
Fayetteville, NC37,33642,20447,09251,959
Goldsboro, NC38,31442,82847,36251,876
Greensboro-High Point, NC36,85841,18445,51149,837
Greenville, NC32,76037,91943,09848,256
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC35,29839,89544,49249,088
Jacksonville, NC37,58642,39147,17551,980
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC35,15239,20843,26447,320
Raleigh-Cary, NC37,98143,32748,67254,018
Rocky Mount, NC36,75441,78846,84251,876
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,73242,78647,86152,916
Wilmington, NC39,16743,55647,92452,312
Winston-Salem, NC39,85344,22148,61052,978
Bismarck, ND49,62954,26858,88563,524
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area50,04554,95459,84264,751
Fargo, ND-MN50,14955,20460,25865,312
Grand Forks, ND-MN47,19653,43659,65565,895
Minot, ND44,49250,23255,97361,714
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area53,85260,21666,56072,925
Grand Island, NE45,57350,73255,89061,048
Lincoln, NE42,37046,69651,02355,349
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,42948,11151,81355,495
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,20445,32448,42351,543
Omaha, NE-IA44,82449,33853,87258,386
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,07746,55150,04553,519
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area44,65848,56852,47956,389
Manchester-Nashua, NH43,61848,36053,08257,824
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,63450,56554,49658,428
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area43,32747,79952,29256,764
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ35,17342,16249,15156,140
Trenton-Princeton, NJ41,58045,90650,23254,559
Vineland, NJ33,65538,33542,99447,674
Albuquerque, NM36,77540,99745,19949,421
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area37,00442,39147,77853,165
Farmington, NM36,42141,55946,71751,855
Las Cruces, NM39,58343,72247,84051,980
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area37,56542,99448,42353,852
Santa Fe, NM41,91246,11450,29554,496
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area44,63750,66956,70162,733
Carson City, NV49,96255,64061,29866,976
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV36,08842,97349,87956,764
Reno, NV35,50642,80750,10857,408
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY45,98950,89855,82860,736
Binghamton, NY41,82945,82349,79653,789
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY45,24050,35755,47460,591
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area44,45047,86151,25254,663
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area45,36549,06852,74956,452
Elmira, NY46,38452,85359,30165,770
Glens Falls, NY46,13549,15152,16755,183
Ithaca, NY45,40750,19154,95459,738
Kingston, NY49,54654,39259,23964,085
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY47,13353,83160,54967,247
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ42,26651,89661,52771,157
Rochester, NY46,59252,10457,63763,149
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area42,82847,02951,21055,412
Syracuse, NY45,40749,96254,51759,072
Utica-Rome, NY41,85046,40550,94055,495
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY43,28546,57249,85853,144
Akron, OH41,14347,17553,20759,239
Canton-Massillon, OH39,89545,49051,08556,680
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN39,93646,19752,43758,698
Cleveland, OH41,03947,36253,66459,988
Columbus, OH40,41546,50952,58358,677
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH43,99251,06458,13665,208
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,94440,18645,40750,648
Lima, OH43,05648,09053,12458,157
Mansfield, OH39,81243,28546,73850,212
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)36,62942,49548,34054,205
Sandusky, OH37,02443,07749,15155,204
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area33,19738,83444,45050,087
Springfield, OH39,37543,66047,94452,229
Toledo, OH41,80848,58955,34962,130
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area37,50343,70149,90056,098
Youngstown-Warren, OH37,06641,87146,69651,501
Enid, OK36,92040,39443,86847,341
Lawton, OK31,24234,67438,10641,538
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area29,47433,30137,12840,956
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,10839,85342,62045,365
Oklahoma City, OK36,94140,97645,03249,068
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area32,38635,40238,39741,413
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area32,63636,90041,14345,407
Tulsa, OK33,84236,98340,14443,285
Albany, OR59,90463,48267,03970,616
Bend, OR49,40055,51661,63167,746
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area57,51261,54865,58369,618
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area52,20857,53362,85868,183
Corvallis, OR52,20857,26362,31767,372
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area53,68558,36563,02467,704
Eugene-Springfield, OR50,29555,14160,00864,855
Grants Pass, OR47,94452,54157,11761,714
Medford, OR44,30451,87659,44767,018
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA56,74361,06965,41669,743
Salem, OR51,54356,38961,21566,061
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ44,55450,71156,88863,045
Altoona, PA38,10643,51448,92254,330
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area35,04840,35245,65650,960
Chambersburg, PA38,85544,34649,81655,308
Erie, PA40,12446,19752,29258,365
Gettysburg, PA40,74844,99149,21353,456
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA41,66347,05052,41657,804
Johnstown, PA33,86338,41842,95247,508
Lancaster, PA42,99448,40253,78959,197
Lebanon, PA42,76547,86152,93658,032
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area35,21541,85048,50655,141
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area33,88439,10444,34649,567
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD39,68745,71951,73057,762
Pittsburgh, PA40,87246,84252,79158,760
Reading, PA43,09849,87956,63963,420
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA37,39943,78450,19156,576
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area35,36040,45645,55250,648
State College, PA37,89843,16048,44453,706
Williamsport, PA36,50441,64246,75951,896
York-Hanover, PA40,78945,82350,83655,869
Aguadilla, PR21,84022,52723,19223,879
Arecibo, PR21,84024,37826,91629,453
Guayama, PR21,84024,87727,93530,972
Mayaguez, PR21,84028,03934,25840,456
Ponce, PR21,84025,18928,55931,908
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan areaNo Leveled Wage: no levels published
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR21,84025,89629,95234,008
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA49,06853,70658,32462,962
Charleston-North Charleston, SC40,20744,88749,54654,226
Columbia, SC39,33344,05548,79753,519
Florence, SC41,89245,61549,35953,082
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC38,83443,24447,65352,063
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC44,38848,04851,73055,391
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC39,85344,11748,36052,624
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,99944,57549,17253,748
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,35444,30449,25554,205
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,49546,28050,04553,831
Spartanburg, SC38,52242,39146,23950,108
Sumter, SC43,20246,96750,73254,496
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,59946,01049,42152,832
Rapid City, SD43,88847,84051,77255,724
Sioux Falls, SD-MN46,50950,69054,85059,031
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,01845,22049,44253,644
Chattanooga, TN-GA33,84238,54343,26447,965
Clarksville, TN-KY35,13238,91742,70346,488
Cleveland, TN34,42438,25242,10045,927
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,88439,95746,05252,125
Jackson, TN34,65340,35246,07251,772
Johnson City, TN38,87643,76448,63153,519
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA41,01844,92848,83952,749
Knoxville, TN36,96241,18445,40749,629
Memphis, TN-MS-AR31,09635,56840,02044,492
Morristown, TN40,39444,72049,06853,394
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN41,33045,34449,33853,352
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,83135,29842,78650,253
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area31,34638,64745,96853,269
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,80836,02643,22350,440
Abilene, TX41,95444,07646,19748,319
Amarillo, TX38,93840,99743,05645,116
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX44,88748,58952,31256,015
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX35,04839,43743,84748,236
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,74136,29640,85245,407
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX27,06129,62032,19934,757
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area29,41234,27939,12543,992
College Station-Bryan, TX31,65835,23638,79242,370
Corpus Christi, TX35,52738,89642,24545,615
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX39,89544,01348,11152,229
Eagle Pass, TX31,84536,17240,47744,804
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,05038,31442,57846,842
El Paso, TX32,67737,71142,74447,778
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area33,78038,68843,61848,527
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX37,56542,45347,34152,229
Killeen-Temple, TX32,94836,75440,58144,388
Laredo, TX30,20234,90339,58344,284
Longview, TX34,02936,94139,85342,765
Lubbock, TX37,81541,06044,28447,528
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX27,51930,28533,07235,839
Midland, TX32,55238,14843,72249,317
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area33,34338,73044,13849,525
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,38638,10643,80549,525
Odessa, TX33,90437,14940,37343,618
San Angelo, TX32,98938,31443,61848,943
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX37,62841,26844,90848,548
Sherman-Denison, TX37,62842,12046,61351,106
Texarkana, TX-AR31,01335,00739,00042,994
Tyler, TX40,08243,99247,92451,834
Victoria, TX35,02839,97844,94949,900
Waco, TX35,94342,66149,35956,077
Wichita Falls, TX31,34634,57037,81541,039
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area46,48852,18857,88763,586
Logan, UT-ID39,66646,05252,43758,823
Ogden, UT41,70447,40453,12458,823
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT43,22348,83954,45560,071
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT48,27753,14457,99162,858
St. George, UT40,43646,05251,66857,284
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area43,01549,85856,70163,544
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA42,99445,96848,92251,896
Charlottesville, VA44,22147,50850,81554,101
Harrisonburg, VA46,71748,67250,64852,604
Lynchburg, VA45,67747,90350,10852,333
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,26646,32250,35754,413
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,68246,69650,71154,725
Richmond, VA45,03249,17253,31157,450
Roanoke, VA40,54044,15947,75751,376
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,28248,34051,41854,476
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area40,51944,01347,48750,981
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA45,13647,71650,29552,874
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC38,50143,49348,48553,477
Winchester, VA-WV42,34945,71949,06852,437
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA38,43945,71953,02060,300
Burlington-South Burlington, VT49,25553,87258,51163,128
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area47,42452,06356,72261,360
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area46,96751,66856,38961,090
Bellingham, WA50,56556,47262,40068,308
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA60,00864,89669,80574,693
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area55,20458,82362,44266,061
Kennewick-Richland, WA60,36263,31666,24869,202
Longview-Kelso, WA55,66160,34165,00069,680
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA59,48863,06666,62370,200
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA61,81866,49871,15775,837
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA65,14670,28475,44280,580
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA56,51460,30064,08567,871
Walla Walla, WA47,90353,06158,24063,399
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA59,55163,37867,22671,053
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area53,54058,90664,29369,660
Yakima, WA56,55659,69662,83765,978
Appleton, WI51,48055,28759,11462,920
Eau Claire, WI47,44551,60555,74459,904
Fond du Lac, WI44,09651,23158,36565,500
Green Bay, WI43,68050,23256,78463,336
Janesville-Beloit, WI48,81852,27155,70359,156
Kenosha, WI55,84858,76061,67264,584
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN46,15651,35656,53561,735
Madison, WI50,02455,64061,25666,872
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI45,53252,00058,44864,917
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area43,95148,75653,56058,365
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,64047,50852,35457,221
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI50,06654,16458,28262,380
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI52,70857,65862,58867,538
Sheboygan, WI47,59151,75155,93260,092
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,40849,42154,43459,447
Wausau, WI47,05050,96054,89258,802
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,57847,09251,60556,119
Beckley, WV34,11239,64545,15750,690
Charleston, WV30,16037,17044,15951,168
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH34,88240,18645,49050,794
Morgantown, WV32,69837,98143,28548,568
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,23739,66645,09550,524
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV34,44540,18645,90651,647
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,11439,29245,46951,647
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH32,17837,52442,89048,236
Wheeling, WV-OH33,13538,21043,28548,360
Casper, WY44,49248,27752,06355,848
Cheyenne, WY38,68843,97249,25554,538
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area44,03447,40450,75254,122
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area45,26149,46353,68557,887

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule