SOC 47-4041 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Hazardous Materials Removal Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Identify, remove, pack, transport, or dispose of hazardous materials, including asbestos, lead-based paint, waste oil, fuel, transmission fluid, radioactive materials, or contaminated soil. Specialized training and certification in hazardous materials handling or a confined entry permit are generally required. May operate earth-moving equipment or trucks.

Level I across metros$23,484 – $53,540Mayaguez, PR to Kennewick, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$57,159Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Hazardous Materials Removal Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Hazardous Materials Removal Workers (SOC 47-4041) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $23,484 in Mayaguez, PR to $53,540 in Kennewick, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $57,159. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $52,604, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 20 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area45,19956,55667,93379,290
Anchorage, AK49,92057,74165,58373,404
Fairbanks-College, AK45,98957,57569,14080,725
Anniston-Oxford, AL34,40439,02143,61848,236
Auburn-Opelika, AL34,42437,56540,72743,868
Birmingham, AL35,15239,64544,13848,631
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL36,06838,35640,66442,952
Decatur, AL36,17244,18052,20860,216
Dothan, AL34,82039,29243,78448,256
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL37,33646,55155,78665,000
Gadsden, AL34,40439,02143,61848,236
Huntsville, AL35,86045,30354,72564,168
Mobile, AL35,81837,71139,60441,496
Montgomery, AL35,09039,06343,01546,988
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,02840,68546,34352,000
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,42340,72746,03151,335
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,36038,29341,22644,159
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,40238,93842,47446,010
Tuscaloosa, AL35,83939,77043,68047,612
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,98638,37641,74645,136
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR34,67439,81244,97050,108
Fort Smith, AR-OK32,88542,28751,70961,111
Hot Springs, AR35,15244,72054,30963,877
Jonesboro, AR37,81542,64047,46652,292
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR34,54936,79639,04241,288
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,13243,55652,00060,424
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,84036,75438,66840,581
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,69254,74672,78090,834
Arizona nonmetropolitan area38,70943,88849,08854,268
Flagstaff, AZ38,64743,84749,02654,226
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ38,64743,84749,02654,226
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ39,62444,61649,62954,621
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ38,81344,05549,29654,538
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ36,48440,91445,32449,754
Tucson, AZ38,75143,90949,04754,205
Yuma, AZ38,81343,95149,08854,226
Bakersfield-Delano, CA42,43250,66958,88567,122
Chico, CA43,78449,40054,99660,612
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area42,43249,48456,53563,586
El Centro, CA41,91248,96456,01563,066
Fresno, CA42,22449,94157,67965,396
Hanford-Corcoran, CA42,84850,83658,84466,831
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA42,97351,39759,84268,266
Merced, CA44,70054,91265,14675,359
Modesto, CA47,36257,49267,62177,751
Napa, CA44,57551,43958,32465,188
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area46,53051,50156,49361,464
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,95150,23256,51462,796
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA40,49848,92257,32565,749
Redding, CA45,44850,91956,38961,860
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA41,60049,08856,55664,044
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA43,66050,19156,74363,274
Salinas, CA45,15750,35755,55760,757
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA42,14148,77655,39162,026
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA48,06958,19968,30878,437
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA49,58861,46473,34185,218
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA43,34851,91760,50869,077
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA47,67457,88768,12078,333
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA43,61852,87462,15171,407
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA47,38356,88866,37375,879
Stockton-Lodi, CA41,14345,96850,81555,640
Vallejo, CA46,03152,70859,38466,061
Visalia, CA42,57850,02457,49264,938
Yuba City, CA43,61850,06656,49362,941
Boulder, CO45,59449,13052,66656,202
Colorado Springs, CO42,43247,90353,37358,844
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO47,46653,26959,09364,896
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area46,21852,52058,84465,146
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO45,24050,06654,91259,738
Grand Junction, CO41,76750,23258,69867,164
Greeley, CO43,05648,29853,56058,802
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area41,53846,78052,02157,263
Pueblo, CO48,65257,36766,10374,818
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area46,01052,41658,84465,250
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT40,87245,84450,81555,786
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area39,79145,26150,73256,202
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT40,31145,22050,10855,016
New Haven, CT39,50045,07450,62856,202
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT40,29049,77559,28068,765
Waterbury-Shelton, CT39,72844,80449,87954,954
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV41,97546,84251,70956,576
Dover, DE40,99748,04855,10062,151
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area32,01237,83643,66049,484
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL36,92041,45545,98950,524
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL34,59140,20745,84451,460
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL34,50838,98043,43147,903
Gainesville, FL34,67440,37346,09351,792
Homosassa Springs, FL36,87939,70842,53645,365
Jacksonville, FL34,71640,45646,19751,938
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL37,23243,09848,94354,808
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL36,81642,53648,23653,956
Naples-Marco Island, FL36,85842,24547,63253,020
North Florida nonmetropolitan area34,30039,81245,34450,856
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL37,69042,10046,53050,940
Ocala, FL34,98640,12445,26150,399
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL36,17241,14346,13551,106
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL34,84041,41347,98654,559
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL36,00540,54045,09549,629
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL34,32039,43744,57549,692
Port St. Lucie, FL36,21341,87147,52853,186
Punta Gorda, FL36,65041,49646,36451,210
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL35,40240,85246,28051,730
Sebring, FL36,19241,47646,78052,063
South Florida nonmetropolitan area36,65040,70644,78348,839
Tallahassee, FL36,00540,54045,09549,629
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL37,08739,74942,39145,053
Wildwood-The Villages, FL36,79640,29043,76447,258
Albany, GA37,71143,88850,06656,244
Athens-Clarke County, GA37,96044,13850,33656,514
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA38,27244,49250,71156,930
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC42,97353,93564,87675,837
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA37,71143,88850,06656,244
Columbus, GA-AL36,96243,41049,83756,285
Dalton, GA40,47749,65058,82367,996
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,71143,88850,06656,244
Gainesville, GA38,10644,32550,52456,743
Hinesville, GA37,71143,88850,06656,244
Macon-Bibb County, GA39,27145,40751,56457,700
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,23144,53350,85657,159
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area42,62052,62462,65072,655
Rome, GA38,39745,09551,81358,511
Savannah, GA37,71143,88850,06656,244
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,79940,43646,07251,709
Valdosta, GA37,71143,88850,06656,244
Warner Robins, GA49,94153,54057,15960,757
Guam MSA40,89348,63156,34864,085
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area45,61552,31259,03165,728
Kahului-Wailuku, HI45,61552,31259,03165,728
Urban Honolulu, HI45,51152,10458,67765,271
Ames, IA42,70347,40452,08456,784
Cedar Rapids, IA39,20844,47149,73354,996
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL43,68049,65055,59961,568
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA41,68446,44751,21055,973
Dubuque, IA41,49646,23950,96055,703
Iowa City, IA43,07747,84052,60457,367
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,79145,19950,62856,036
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,97845,11650,27455,412
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD45,51149,10952,70856,306
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,49646,78052,04257,325
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,33046,23951,14856,056
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA40,12445,22050,31655,412
Boise City, ID43,88846,92549,96252,999
Coeur d'Alene, ID42,24546,38450,50354,642
Idaho Falls, ID43,59755,39167,20578,999
Lewiston, ID-WA43,61853,02062,44271,844
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area42,84846,32249,81653,290
Pocatello, ID43,59755,39167,20578,999
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area43,63955,84868,05880,268
Twin Falls, ID43,20246,55149,87953,228
Bloomington, IL42,57853,12463,64874,194
Champaign-Urbana, IL42,30852,56262,83773,092
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN46,30155,80765,31274,818
Decatur, IL44,01354,08064,14874,215
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,68251,91761,15270,388
Kankakee, IL46,05255,59965,16774,714
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,92755,39164,85574,319
Peoria, IL42,64051,37660,13368,869
Rockford, IL46,21855,78665,35474,922
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area41,89250,96060,00869,077
Springfield, IL43,90953,06162,19271,344
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,53254,87164,18973,528
Bloomington, IN40,12444,59649,08853,560
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,64445,22049,81654,392
Columbus, IN40,31144,74149,15153,581
Elkhart-Goshen, IN40,04046,32252,60458,885
Evansville, IN42,49548,46454,41360,383
Fort Wayne, IN39,08442,84846,59250,357
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN40,22844,47148,71452,957
Kokomo, IN39,85344,42948,98453,560
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN45,80255,20464,62674,028
Michigan City-La Porte, IN46,05255,43264,83474,215
Muncie, IN40,04044,38848,71453,061
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area42,76548,17353,58158,989
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI38,64744,30449,98355,640
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area41,39245,94850,48255,037
Terre Haute, IN37,10844,01350,94057,845
Kansas nonmetropolitan area39,14643,76448,38152,999
Lawrence, KS39,81245,01250,21255,412
Manhattan, KS38,46042,82847,19651,564
Topeka, KS39,56244,61649,69254,746
Wichita, KS36,10939,58343,05646,530
Bowling Green, KY39,77044,55449,31754,101
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,70347,30051,91756,514
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area37,39942,32847,23752,167
Elizabethtown, KY43,66048,27752,91657,533
Lexington-Fayette, KY43,70148,19452,66657,159
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN44,13848,61053,10357,575
Owensboro, KY42,53647,23751,93856,639
Paducah, KY-IL42,53647,23751,93856,639
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,18347,05051,91756,784
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,51647,21651,93856,639
Alexandria, LA35,56838,18940,81043,431
Baton Rouge, LA36,69239,02141,35143,680
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,15138,56440,97643,389
Hammond, LA35,81838,56441,28844,034
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA35,48538,10640,74843,368
Lafayette, LA36,19238,54340,87243,223
Lake Charles, LA36,56738,68840,83142,952
Monroe, LA35,56838,18940,81043,431
New Orleans-Metairie, LA35,27738,27241,26844,263
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,52538,93841,37243,784
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA35,56838,18940,81043,431
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA35,02838,12741,24744,346
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area35,61038,02340,41542,828
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA43,76447,11250,48253,831
Barnstable Town, MA45,44849,48453,54057,575
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH46,73850,19153,66457,117
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area45,05349,08853,10357,138
Pittsfield, MA44,55447,71650,89854,060
Springfield, MA44,67947,75750,81553,893
Worcester, MA43,05646,57250,06653,581
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD46,26050,02453,78957,554
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV41,72546,65551,60556,535
Lexington Park, MD43,68048,25652,85357,429
Maryland nonmetropolitan area43,05649,06855,07961,090
Salisbury, MD45,13651,91758,69865,479
Bangor, ME41,20549,83758,49067,122
Lewiston-Auburn, ME39,81243,47247,15450,815
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area41,20549,83758,49067,122
Portland-South Portland, ME45,03250,69056,34862,005
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area41,60048,36055,10061,860
Ann Arbor, MI39,10444,38849,67154,954
Battle Creek, MI39,06344,86650,64856,452
Bay City, MI38,98044,34649,69255,058
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI39,25044,30449,38054,434
Flint, MI39,29244,34649,42154,476
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI39,04244,42949,81655,204
Jackson, MI39,41644,63749,83755,058
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI39,95743,76447,59151,397
Lansing-East Lansing, MI42,20448,88055,57862,255
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,56045,82351,10656,368
Midland, MI38,98044,34649,69255,058
Monroe, MI38,95944,15949,33854,538
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI39,43744,97050,52456,056
Niles, MI37,85643,18148,50653,831
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area36,52541,10145,69850,274
Saginaw, MI39,97845,30350,64855,973
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area38,21043,55648,92254,268
Traverse City, MI35,50639,93644,34648,776
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area37,60742,99448,40253,789
Duluth, MN-WI41,68450,52459,34368,183
Mankato, MN45,96855,30864,62673,965
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI46,42655,66164,91774,152
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,88555,20464,52273,840
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,28055,41264,56473,695
Rochester, MN42,14152,45862,75473,071
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,88555,28764,70974,111
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,17654,76763,35771,948
St. Cloud, MN46,19755,41264,64773,861
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL34,07139,72845,36551,023
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,83148,79756,74364,709
Columbia, MO40,64447,75754,85061,964
Jefferson City, MO40,64447,75754,85061,964
Joplin, MO-KS38,48043,24448,00752,770
Kansas City, MO-KS40,41545,96851,54357,096
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,43449,29657,15965,021
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,37250,42059,46868,516
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area38,58444,80451,00257,221
Springfield, MO34,96542,37049,79657,200
St. Joseph, MO-KS40,22845,51150,77356,056
St. Louis, MO-IL44,13852,79161,42370,076
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS36,38039,43742,51645,573
Hattiesburg, MS34,82037,85640,89343,930
Jackson, MS35,58937,83640,06142,308
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,42338,21041,01843,805
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,94437,29539,66642,016
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,79640,18643,59746,988
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,46340,47744,47148,485
Billings, MT51,43954,14356,84759,551
Bozeman, MT43,38947,42451,43955,474
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area50,35752,64554,95457,242
Great Falls, MT45,86449,60853,37357,117
Helena, MT46,07249,98353,89357,804
Missoula, MT43,90948,25652,58356,930
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area42,64046,63450,60754,600
West Montana nonmetropolitan area45,32449,38053,45657,512
Asheville, NC37,69040,93544,18047,424
Burlington, NC37,98142,20446,40550,628
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,73241,51745,28249,068
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC37,83641,45545,05348,672
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC41,08050,08759,11468,120
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,66445,53250,39955,266
Fayetteville, NC37,50340,58143,68046,759
Goldsboro, NC38,48042,05845,61549,192
Greensboro-High Point, NC37,50340,70643,93047,133
Greenville, NC40,70645,55250,37855,224
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC37,81541,43445,07448,693
Jacksonville, NC37,58641,08044,57548,069
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC37,85642,10046,32250,565
Raleigh-Cary, NC38,21041,82945,44849,068
Rocky Mount, NC37,94041,55945,17848,797
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,62841,14344,67948,194
Wilmington, NC38,21041,30944,38847,487
Winston-Salem, NC37,60741,01844,40847,820
Bismarck, ND30,88843,47256,07768,661
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,66351,02360,36269,722
Fargo, ND-MN29,59942,22454,85067,476
Grand Forks, ND-MN29,59942,22454,85067,476
Minot, ND38,06448,98459,90470,824
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,10151,27261,44471,615
Grand Island, NE39,00043,74348,50653,248
Lincoln, NE40,10345,11650,12855,141
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area39,10444,11749,15154,164
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area39,64544,13848,63153,124
Omaha, NE-IA39,72844,70049,65054,621
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area39,12544,18049,21354,268
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,69650,48254,26858,053
Manchester-Nashua, NH46,69650,37854,08057,762
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,69650,39954,10157,804
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,94164,54379,14493,746
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ46,92558,55270,18081,807
Trenton-Princeton, NJ42,05849,08856,09863,128
Vineland, NJ41,62149,46357,32565,167
Albuquerque, NM38,29347,38356,47265,562
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area39,85348,13256,38964,668
Farmington, NM46,28049,04751,81354,580
Las Cruces, NM40,18647,82055,47463,108
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area48,63156,01563,39970,783
Santa Fe, NM39,99948,94357,88766,831
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area39,68744,86650,04555,224
Carson City, NV41,18446,19751,21056,223
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV38,58443,82649,08854,330
Reno, NV41,22645,57349,92054,268
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY47,23754,97562,69270,429
Binghamton, NY47,38358,82370,24281,682
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY47,00854,72562,42170,138
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area46,17654,91263,62872,364
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area46,55155,59964,64773,695
Elmira, NY53,43668,80784,15799,528
Glens Falls, NY46,26054,39262,52570,658
Ithaca, NY52,20867,39282,55697,740
Kingston, NY49,96260,88271,80282,722
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY49,50461,25673,00884,760
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ49,69261,63173,57085,509
Rochester, NY46,34351,35656,36861,381
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area46,96755,93264,89673,861
Syracuse, NY46,26053,26960,30067,309
Utica-Rome, NY46,75959,98873,21686,445
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY45,71953,08260,44567,808
Akron, OH40,02045,57351,10656,660
Canton-Massillon, OH38,27243,99249,71255,432
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN43,78448,23652,68757,138
Cleveland, OH42,64047,59152,52057,471
Columbus, OH44,11748,79753,49858,178
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH41,95446,13550,33654,517
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area41,16445,51149,83754,184
Lima, OH40,93545,74050,56555,370
Mansfield, OH44,18049,15154,12259,093
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)41,43446,80052,14657,512
Sandusky, OH42,86948,11153,35258,594
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area41,26845,51149,75453,997
Springfield, OH43,26447,90352,54157,180
Toledo, OH43,20248,86054,49660,154
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,38948,11152,83257,554
Youngstown-Warren, OH40,02045,57351,10656,660
Enid, OK38,91742,20445,49048,776
Lawton, OK39,39642,28745,17848,069
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area27,02031,09635,17339,250
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,35442,39145,42848,464
Oklahoma City, OK39,99942,80745,59448,402
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,81838,89641,97545,053
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,54440,97644,42947,861
Tulsa, OK40,56043,05645,55248,048
Albany, OR44,57548,31952,04255,786
Bend, OR45,05349,13053,18657,263
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,32548,75653,18657,616
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area40,45645,88551,29356,722
Corvallis, OR43,09847,32051,56455,786
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,45048,81853,20757,575
Eugene-Springfield, OR44,76248,34051,93855,516
Grants Pass, OR42,24547,19652,14657,096
Medford, OR44,84548,81852,79156,764
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA44,45048,88053,29057,720
Salem, OR43,38947,59151,77255,973
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ41,18448,48555,76563,066
Altoona, PA37,21242,72448,21553,727
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,89645,51152,10458,719
Chambersburg, PA39,62446,11452,60459,093
Erie, PA37,04545,15753,24861,360
Gettysburg, PA39,97846,71753,47760,216
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA40,22845,88551,54357,200
Johnstown, PA38,77244,97051,16857,367
Lancaster, PA40,56044,80449,02653,269
Lebanon, PA39,95745,61551,25256,909
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,91745,84452,77059,696
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,46146,11454,74663,399
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD41,64248,58955,53662,484
Pittsburgh, PA39,20845,38651,54357,720
Reading, PA39,22948,09056,93065,791
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA37,73244,88752,02159,176
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,85544,84550,81556,805
State College, PA38,12743,20248,29853,373
Williamsport, PA38,00243,88849,75455,640
York-Hanover, PA40,33245,98951,64757,304
Aguadilla, PR24,83628,37231,92835,464
Arecibo, PR25,46027,89330,34832,781
Guayama, PR25,16828,80832,46936,109
Mayaguez, PR23,48427,12430,78434,424
Ponce, PR24,79427,39429,99432,594
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area24,83628,37231,92835,464
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR25,50127,56029,62031,679
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA41,43447,17552,91658,656
Charleston-North Charleston, SC38,21043,57648,92254,288
Columbia, SC36,19241,06045,94850,815
Florence, SC36,27641,64247,02952,396
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC36,23440,97645,74050,482
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC40,16549,75459,32268,911
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC35,94339,60443,28546,946
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,39941,58045,76049,941
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,77247,02955,28763,544
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,70353,14463,60774,048
Spartanburg, SC37,29541,39245,49049,588
Sumter, SC36,27641,64247,02952,396
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,01049,23452,47955,703
Rapid City, SD46,21848,42350,64852,853
Sioux Falls, SD-MN49,92051,83453,74855,661
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,69648,67250,66952,645
Chattanooga, TN-GA41,74651,33560,92470,512
Clarksville, TN-KY41,97548,34054,68461,048
Cleveland, TN42,03753,24864,43975,650
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,60453,22866,83180,455
Jackson, TN42,01652,68763,37874,048
Johnson City, TN36,42142,18347,92453,685
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA39,00052,93666,89380,829
Knoxville, TN49,33862,67176,00489,336
Memphis, TN-MS-AR40,06144,63749,23453,810
Morristown, TN39,43753,95668,49583,013
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN42,49548,98455,45361,943
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,60252,47964,33576,212
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,07949,48456,86864,272
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,22647,02952,85358,656
Abilene, TX37,25342,59947,94453,290
Amarillo, TX45,19961,54877,91794,266
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX41,95445,11648,27751,439
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX39,93643,53547,13350,732
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,60840,87245,13649,400
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX38,87643,22347,54951,896
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,10442,91146,73850,544
College Station-Bryan, TX37,46140,12442,76545,428
Corpus Christi, TX38,25241,99645,71949,463
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX40,74844,24247,75751,252
Eagle Pass, TX38,87643,22347,54951,896
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,54143,32747,09250,877
El Paso, TX38,87643,22347,54951,896
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,64543,45247,23751,044
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX40,20743,76447,30050,856
Killeen-Temple, TX40,16543,66047,13350,628
Laredo, TX38,87643,22347,54951,896
Longview, TX36,67141,43446,19750,960
Lubbock, TX38,87643,22347,54951,896
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX38,87643,22347,54951,896
Midland, TX37,83642,18346,55150,898
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,33343,30647,27951,252
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,85844,92852,99961,069
Odessa, TX37,83642,18346,55150,898
San Angelo, TX38,87643,22347,54951,896
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX36,75440,64444,53348,423
Sherman-Denison, TX40,60244,24247,90351,543
Texarkana, TX-AR34,88238,54342,22445,885
Tyler, TX36,46341,37246,30151,210
Victoria, TX38,87643,22347,54951,896
Waco, TX38,33540,04041,76743,472
Wichita Falls, TX38,87643,22347,54951,896
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area34,71645,36555,99466,644
Logan, UT-ID44,97048,58952,18855,807
Ogden, UT47,02949,92052,79155,682
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT39,64546,55153,47760,383
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT41,93347,94453,97659,988
St. George, UT35,40246,65557,90869,160
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area42,53647,79953,08258,344
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA37,75242,43247,11251,792
Charlottesville, VA37,98141,85045,74049,608
Harrisonburg, VA42,39146,44750,50354,559
Lynchburg, VA36,98341,37245,78150,170
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,66644,53349,42154,288
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,83244,45049,06853,685
Richmond, VA37,75241,33044,92848,506
Roanoke, VA36,79641,10145,38649,692
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,56542,03746,48850,960
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,40039,70843,03646,343
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA42,39146,44750,50354,559
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC38,00243,76449,54655,308
Winchester, VA-WV41,68446,67651,66856,660
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA40,89348,63156,34864,085
Burlington-South Burlington, VT44,76246,78048,79750,815
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area44,82447,13349,44251,751
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area44,82447,13349,44251,751
Bellingham, WA46,48853,20759,94666,664
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA46,75955,78664,83473,861
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area44,67955,47466,26977,064
Kennewick-Richland, WA53,54070,70087,860105,020
Longview-Kelso, WA44,36749,10953,85258,594
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA50,60754,68458,76062,837
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA40,56046,96753,39459,800
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA46,94656,03665,12574,215
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA43,97248,86053,72758,615
Walla Walla, WA51,79268,34984,927101,484
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA46,65555,74464,83473,924
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area45,67753,18660,69568,204
Yakima, WA46,38456,59766,78977,002
Appleton, WI40,66445,82350,98156,140
Eau Claire, WI41,10147,09253,10359,093
Fond du Lac, WI41,35147,30053,26959,218
Green Bay, WI41,60046,32251,04455,765
Janesville-Beloit, WI41,60047,50853,43659,343
Kenosha, WI38,23143,51448,81854,101
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN40,49848,23655,95263,690
Madison, WI41,66347,50853,35259,197
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI42,91149,00555,10061,194
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,60047,05052,50057,949
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,66348,46455,24562,047
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI40,02045,17850,31655,474
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI41,22647,15453,08259,010
Sheboygan, WI41,95447,94453,95659,946
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,72547,63253,54059,447
Wausau, WI40,68546,09351,52256,930
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,76253,35261,92270,512
Beckley, WV41,45547,75754,08060,383
Charleston, WV38,56443,68048,79753,914
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH36,83740,24843,66047,071
Morgantown, WV38,93843,09847,23751,397
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,14842,91147,67452,437
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV40,02044,99149,98354,954
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,56443,68048,79753,914
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH40,39445,49050,58655,682
Wheeling, WV-OH40,76845,26149,75454,247
Casper, WY45,88548,71451,56454,392
Cheyenne, WY45,88548,71451,56454,392
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area45,88548,71451,56454,392
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area45,88548,71451,56454,392

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule