SOC 47-4011 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Construction and Building Inspectors prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Level I across metros$22,672 – $81,287Aguadilla, PR to San Francisco, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$84,844Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Construction and Building Inspectors?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Construction and Building Inspectors (SOC 47-4011) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,672 in Aguadilla, PR to $81,287 in San Francisco, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $84,844. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $73,445, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 9 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area74,34086,07197,823109,554
Anchorage, AK75,08889,524103,938118,373
Fairbanks-College, AK73,67486,79999,924113,048
Anniston-Oxford, AL48,81857,45066,06174,693
Auburn-Opelika, AL53,76861,29868,82876,357
Birmingham, AL51,16859,65568,16276,648
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL49,25557,18065,12573,050
Decatur, AL46,21852,68759,17665,645
Dothan, AL45,88553,02060,15467,288
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL48,23655,97363,69071,428
Gadsden, AL48,81857,45066,06174,693
Huntsville, AL50,27457,72065,14672,592
Mobile, AL48,71457,11765,52073,924
Montgomery, AL47,07157,15967,22677,314
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,49348,77654,03959,322
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area41,43449,75458,09566,415
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,53551,43959,36467,268
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area48,83957,53366,24874,943
Tuscaloosa, AL51,31457,86664,39770,949
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,68848,48558,30368,100
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR42,70350,39958,07465,770
Fort Smith, AR-OK46,75954,85062,94171,032
Hot Springs, AR40,83148,46456,09863,732
Jonesboro, AR40,87247,13353,39459,655
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR42,82850,35757,86665,396
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area42,55751,16859,78068,391
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area41,66350,12858,57367,039
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,67442,55750,42058,303
Arizona nonmetropolitan area49,98356,74363,48270,242
Flagstaff, AZ58,90665,77072,63479,498
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ53,70660,50867,33074,132
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ58,42869,57680,70491,853
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ58,36562,71267,06071,407
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ58,36569,68080,99692,311
Tucson, AZ54,24763,06671,90680,725
Yuma, AZ54,85063,14971,42879,727
Bakersfield-Delano, CA49,00565,83282,63999,466
Chico, CA64,77278,93693,101107,266
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area61,77677,46093,164108,847
El Centro, CA51,70965,04278,35491,687
Fresno, CA57,28473,63289,981106,330
Hanford-Corcoran, CA54,74671,40788,047104,708
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA60,27979,89399,508119,122
Merced, CA63,48287,485111,468135,471
Modesto, CA52,87468,89084,885100,901
Napa, CA71,69887,090102,482117,874
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area54,30968,30882,32796,325
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area57,47172,21886,944101,692
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA56,74373,21689,690106,164
Redding, CA49,46365,39681,34997,282
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA61,52776,52491,541106,538
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA68,28786,383104,500122,596
Salinas, CA74,44489,482104,520119,559
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA63,79481,43299,050116,688
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA81,287102,191123,095143,999
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA73,00898,592124,156149,740
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA56,53573,77891,042108,285
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA54,08072,88491,708110,511
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA71,22093,559115,919138,258
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA66,43688,151109,866131,581
Stockton-Lodi, CA70,74185,11499,508113,880
Vallejo, CA69,07787,818106,559125,300
Visalia, CA58,03270,24282,47294,682
Yuba City, CA63,87781,03798,197115,357
Boulder, CO63,37873,77884,19994,599
Colorado Springs, CO57,97068,01678,04288,088
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO60,15473,11286,05099,008
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area46,15651,75157,32562,920
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO56,63969,18181,72494,266
Grand Junction, CO49,13057,70066,29074,860
Greeley, CO52,89564,62676,33688,068
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area58,34470,61682,90995,181
Pueblo, CO46,86359,98873,09286,216
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area52,66661,90171,11680,351
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT70,07682,43194,807107,162
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area52,08465,70879,35292,976
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT72,28087,028101,796116,543
New Haven, CT60,79977,54394,266111,010
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT74,61085,73896,866107,994
Waterbury-Shelton, CT61,61075,56789,544103,501
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV62,33873,69585,07296,429
Dover, DE52,95760,88268,80776,732
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area52,62459,90467,18474,464
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL50,64860,90371,15781,412
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL45,61557,78369,95182,119
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL45,42854,55963,66972,800
Gainesville, FL44,18055,41266,62377,855
Homosassa Springs, FL41,33051,18961,02870,887
Jacksonville, FL47,84057,90867,99678,063
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL42,14152,87463,60774,340
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL49,58862,90076,23289,544
Naples-Marco Island, FL46,44758,61570,80482,972
North Florida nonmetropolitan area44,09654,66365,25075,816
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL47,09256,95166,78976,648
Ocala, FL42,16250,00457,82465,666
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL47,05059,40571,78184,136
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL47,36258,53269,68080,850
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL49,29659,80070,32580,829
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL41,76754,78867,80880,829
Port St. Lucie, FL46,05257,45068,82880,226
Punta Gorda, FL50,29558,92767,53876,170
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL44,13855,80767,49679,165
Sebring, FL46,75958,82370,86682,930
South Florida nonmetropolitan area51,89664,08576,29588,484
Tallahassee, FL46,34355,82865,29274,776
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL47,61258,78169,97281,141
Wildwood-The Villages, FL47,11257,40867,72578,021
Albany, GA43,66054,12264,60575,068
Athens-Clarke County, GA40,29049,02657,76266,498
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA50,42061,90173,36284,844
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC41,43451,56461,69371,823
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA44,72050,60756,47262,359
Columbus, GA-AL44,53353,89363,25372,613
Dalton, GA55,45362,52569,61876,690
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,38951,48059,55167,642
Gainesville, GA54,76765,29275,81686,341
Hinesville, GA44,72055,05865,37575,712
Macon-Bibb County, GA45,32453,83162,33870,845
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area46,73857,86668,97380,101
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,86853,12462,35971,615
Rome, GA49,19260,65372,13583,596
Savannah, GA51,93861,73571,53281,328
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area41,66351,25260,82070,408
Valdosta, GA46,34354,82963,33671,823
Warner Robins, GA47,92457,84567,76777,688
Guam MSA40,18648,42356,66064,896
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area58,90665,45872,03178,583
Kahului-Wailuku, HI59,32267,10174,90182,680
Urban Honolulu, HI57,70069,76481,82893,892
Ames, IA56,78466,83176,85686,903
Cedar Rapids, IA51,54360,11268,70377,272
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL53,37363,44073,52883,596
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA50,60761,25671,90682,556
Dubuque, IA51,83460,34168,84877,356
Iowa City, IA55,45363,94072,44780,933
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area53,89361,34068,80776,253
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,94059,55168,14176,752
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD58,13665,06372,01078,936
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area51,62659,61367,60075,588
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area51,43959,61367,78875,962
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA49,71257,67965,64573,612
Boise City, ID50,58660,17569,76479,352
Coeur d'Alene, ID55,30863,31671,32479,332
Idaho Falls, ID53,12467,39281,68295,951
Lewiston, ID-WA55,68266,12476,58687,028
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area51,37661,38171,40781,412
Pocatello, ID48,04860,27972,53084,760
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area50,14958,69867,24775,796
Twin Falls, ID50,04566,26982,49398,717
Bloomington, IL54,78867,87180,93394,016
Champaign-Urbana, IL53,62364,25274,88085,509
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN54,01869,28584,53299,799
Decatur, IL46,61357,20067,80878,396
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area50,62857,76264,87672,010
Kankakee, IL53,31168,18383,07697,948
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area48,31959,92571,51183,117
Peoria, IL41,93353,95665,99978,021
Rockford, IL52,47960,90369,34877,772
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,05852,77063,50374,215
Springfield, IL43,66050,87758,11665,333
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,50956,32766,16575,983
Bloomington, IN54,33063,85673,38382,909
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,58150,75260,90371,074
Columbus, IN46,01057,05568,12079,165
Elkhart-Goshen, IN58,38664,35670,34676,316
Evansville, IN42,99453,20763,44073,653
Fort Wayne, IN52,22960,63269,05677,460
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN47,19658,13669,09880,039
Kokomo, IN46,55157,26367,99678,708
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN47,96557,90867,87177,813
Michigan City-La Porte, IN49,17257,11765,04272,988
Muncie, IN47,07151,95956,86861,756
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area44,03452,83261,63170,429
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI45,98955,49565,02174,527
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,77548,98461,21573,424
Terre Haute, IN42,99454,01865,04276,066
Kansas nonmetropolitan area46,61353,35260,07166,810
Lawrence, KS58,09565,43772,78080,122
Manhattan, KS52,12560,05067,99675,920
Topeka, KS42,93253,02063,10873,196
Wichita, KS48,52758,13667,76777,376
Bowling Green, KY34,71644,13853,54062,962
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,95251,73060,48769,264
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,30652,16761,02869,888
Elizabethtown, KY54,99665,00074,98484,989
Lexington-Fayette, KY38,21052,50066,81081,100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN43,72257,07670,42983,783
Owensboro, KY44,01356,53569,07781,599
Paducah, KY-IL45,46958,76072,03185,322
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area46,71755,78664,85573,924
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,38951,08558,78166,477
Alexandria, LA49,65058,67767,68476,711
Baton Rouge, LA58,09566,06174,04882,015
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,12561,90171,65681,432
Hammond, LA54,74663,64872,57281,474
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA53,64463,10872,55182,015
Lafayette, LA51,93867,12282,32797,511
Lake Charles, LA38,23149,81661,42373,008
Monroe, LA45,51153,12460,73668,349
New Orleans-Metairie, LA51,14860,48769,84779,186
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area53,81062,31770,82479,332
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA48,31956,07763,85671,615
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA56,11968,32880,53892,748
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area55,39165,22975,08884,927
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA68,39179,18690,002100,797
Barnstable Town, MA59,90470,99182,05693,143
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH58,42873,21687,984102,773
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area69,03681,99494,973107,932
Pittsfield, MA53,76866,02078,29290,543
Springfield, MA52,85365,02177,16889,336
Worcester, MA55,20469,11983,03496,949
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD57,88767,51777,14886,778
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV54,95466,37377,79289,212
Lexington Park, MD48,52759,86371,17882,514
Maryland nonmetropolitan area51,04459,32267,62175,900
Salisbury, MD45,24056,43167,62178,812
Bangor, ME44,80456,97269,14081,308
Lewiston-Auburn, ME51,46063,37875,27687,194
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area55,47464,35673,23782,119
Portland-South Portland, ME58,32468,95279,56090,189
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area53,18661,25669,34877,418
Ann Arbor, MI47,67460,42473,15485,904
Battle Creek, MI46,28059,13571,96884,823
Bay City, MI46,03156,36866,68577,023
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI52,58363,02473,44583,887
Flint, MI46,09358,63671,17883,720
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI51,16861,00770,86680,704
Jackson, MI52,31263,04573,75784,490
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI51,10661,13271,13681,162
Lansing-East Lansing, MI57,59669,18180,78892,373
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,20751,31462,42173,528
Midland, MI46,03156,36866,68577,023
Monroe, MI57,63765,85374,09082,306
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI51,10659,40567,68475,983
Niles, MI50,37858,46966,54074,631
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,98956,82667,68478,520
Saginaw, MI51,41860,69569,97279,248
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area52,64560,59168,53676,482
Traverse City, MI47,54958,40769,26480,122
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area50,08760,54970,99181,453
Duluth, MN-WI60,86170,74180,64290,522
Mankato, MN71,86481,89091,936101,962
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI74,65284,15793,684103,189
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area71,09581,26691,437101,608
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area58,22068,34978,47988,608
Rochester, MN76,42084,78193,143101,504
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area59,09370,99182,88894,786
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area58,74067,26875,81684,344
St. Cloud, MN59,44769,03678,62488,213
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL43,61852,85362,06871,303
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,34951,56460,75769,972
Columbia, MO48,04854,93361,83968,724
Jefferson City, MO48,86056,01563,17070,325
Joplin, MO-KS44,30454,18464,08573,965
Kansas City, MO-KS54,24762,62970,99179,373
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,31956,18164,04471,906
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,72252,00060,30068,578
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area49,44258,34467,24776,149
Springfield, MO46,05253,20760,36267,517
St. Joseph, MO-KS51,56459,92568,26676,628
St. Louis, MO-IL48,90157,76266,60275,463
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS38,56447,25855,97364,668
Hattiesburg, MS40,14455,97371,78187,610
Jackson, MS38,91747,50856,11964,709
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,81643,61850,42057,221
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,15245,34455,55765,749
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,67143,51450,35757,200
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area39,00044,78350,54456,327
Billings, MT53,83163,79473,75783,720
Bozeman, MT67,03978,79190,522102,274
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area47,25857,61667,95478,312
Great Falls, MT59,09365,62472,15678,687
Helena, MT61,88068,72475,58882,431
Missoula, MT49,38060,54971,74082,909
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area53,83164,35674,86085,384
West Montana nonmetropolitan area51,31461,71472,13582,535
Asheville, NC49,92058,15766,41574,652
Burlington, NC52,04259,23966,41573,612
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,84454,55963,27471,989
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC53,87263,44073,00882,576
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC53,06161,90170,76279,602
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,51253,78963,06672,343
Fayetteville, NC47,50856,90966,33275,733
Goldsboro, NC46,46855,18363,87772,592
Greensboro-High Point, NC52,79160,34167,89275,442
Greenville, NC45,61554,28862,98371,656
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC47,54957,03466,54076,024
Jacksonville, NC47,09259,09371,07483,076
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC50,71158,05365,39672,738
Raleigh-Cary, NC49,56760,09270,61681,141
Rocky Mount, NC50,71161,23671,76082,285
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,32453,18661,04868,911
Wilmington, NC50,60759,11467,62176,128
Winston-Salem, NC50,02457,38864,73072,093
Bismarck, ND54,91263,87772,82181,786
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area58,03267,70477,35687,028
Fargo, ND-MN59,55168,80778,06387,319
Grand Forks, ND-MN57,32567,80878,29288,775
Minot, ND55,76566,91478,08489,232
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area56,01565,93675,85885,780
Grand Island, NE48,23657,18066,12475,068
Lincoln, NE50,83657,92865,00072,093
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,98657,45066,89376,357
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,61057,38866,14474,922
Omaha, NE-IA46,86357,18067,51777,834
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area49,38057,80466,22874,652
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area54,66362,27669,86877,480
Manchester-Nashua, NH52,66662,06871,46980,871
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area47,46655,03762,58870,159
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area43,88850,35756,82663,295
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ43,26458,80274,34089,877
Trenton-Princeton, NJ57,90870,55483,20095,847
Vineland, NJ45,30356,90968,51680,122
Albuquerque, NM49,94159,21868,47477,751
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area55,39165,00074,63184,240
Farmington, NM49,81657,45065,10472,738
Las Cruces, NM50,06657,55465,02172,509
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area51,41859,50967,58075,671
Santa Fe, NM49,94157,07664,18971,324
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area55,97364,37672,78081,183
Carson City, NV58,86470,51282,18193,829
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV55,64066,33277,00287,693
Reno, NV60,00872,23984,46996,700
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY51,10663,08775,04787,028
Binghamton, NY49,94160,90371,86482,826
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY55,07966,83178,60490,356
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area50,08758,67767,26875,858
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area50,42060,34170,26380,184
Elmira, NY47,88260,30072,71785,135
Glens Falls, NY50,73263,08775,42187,776
Ithaca, NY48,52758,13667,76777,376
Kingston, NY48,75658,22067,70477,168
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY49,60862,98376,35789,732
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ61,36077,41893,476109,533
Rochester, NY53,24867,22681,22495,202
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area49,73358,07466,41574,756
Syracuse, NY51,91764,68877,46090,231
Utica-Rome, NY46,84258,40769,97281,536
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY54,30965,77077,21088,671
Akron, OH51,39760,96570,55480,122
Canton-Massillon, OH51,95960,32068,66177,023
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN53,95664,00274,06984,116
Cleveland, OH53,62363,75273,88284,012
Columbus, OH57,45067,62177,79287,964
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH58,57369,86881,18392,477
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area52,02159,50966,99774,485
Lima, OH54,43464,10673,75783,429
Mansfield, OH56,43166,58176,75286,903
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)49,98359,69669,43179,144
Sandusky, OH53,93563,91973,88283,866
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area51,10661,67272,26082,826
Springfield, OH57,24267,55977,87688,192
Toledo, OH61,61069,49377,35685,239
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area55,55765,02174,46483,928
Youngstown-Warren, OH47,00855,68264,35673,029
Enid, OK43,38953,41563,46173,487
Lawton, OK38,77252,41666,08279,727
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,43747,94456,47264,980
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,20446,53050,85655,183
Oklahoma City, OK44,22154,91265,60476,295
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,85049,21356,55663,919
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area40,08245,28250,46155,661
Tulsa, OK48,09058,44868,80779,165
Albany, OR59,36470,26381,14192,040
Bend, OR62,83774,79786,77898,738
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area56,34867,08077,83488,567
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area59,86370,61681,39192,144
Corvallis, OR57,97068,39178,81289,232
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area63,17075,79688,421101,047
Eugene-Springfield, OR57,99167,60077,18986,799
Grants Pass, OR59,15669,32779,51989,690
Medford, OR60,54969,49378,41687,360
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA68,28779,83191,396102,940
Salem, OR59,86370,28480,68491,104
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ53,33261,56869,82678,063
Altoona, PA50,98157,65864,31470,991
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area43,55652,95762,33871,740
Chambersburg, PA44,05555,99467,93379,872
Erie, PA49,94157,80465,64573,508
Gettysburg, PA51,93860,23768,53676,836
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA54,62161,73568,82875,941
Johnstown, PA49,25555,55761,83968,141
Lancaster, PA49,96260,36270,74181,141
Lebanon, PA52,85361,15269,43177,730
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area46,11453,99761,90169,784
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area48,36055,10061,86068,599
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD55,47465,97876,46186,965
Pittsburgh, PA51,64760,17568,72477,252
Reading, PA56,45264,00271,57379,124
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA48,09056,34864,60572,863
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area46,53052,70858,90665,084
State College, PA53,99761,63169,26476,898
Williamsport, PA47,32053,64459,98866,311
York-Hanover, PA50,06659,15668,26677,356
Aguadilla, PR22,67234,65346,61358,594
Arecibo, PR29,49539,77050,02460,300
Guayama, PR29,66139,85350,04560,237
Mayaguez, PR22,75632,82342,86952,936
Ponce, PR23,08829,39135,71442,016
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area27,76838,29348,79759,322
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR30,55640,64450,75260,840
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA58,46970,99183,49296,013
Charleston-North Charleston, SC41,51751,83462,15172,468
Columbia, SC41,70451,87662,02672,197
Florence, SC43,45251,73060,00868,287
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC35,83944,15952,47960,799
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC39,14649,15159,13569,140
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC44,72052,85361,00769,140
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,19741,70450,19158,698
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,10051,62661,17370,700
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,20250,56557,94965,312
Spartanburg, SC45,26157,55469,84782,140
Sumter, SC40,64450,50360,38370,242
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,01053,58161,13268,703
Rapid City, SD55,45363,64871,84480,039
Sioux Falls, SD-MN55,45364,33573,19682,077
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,09055,74463,39971,053
Chattanooga, TN-GA42,55750,14957,72065,312
Clarksville, TN-KY47,38356,01564,66873,300
Cleveland, TN42,47451,27260,07168,869
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,01852,02163,00474,007
Jackson, TN43,28551,08558,88566,685
Johnson City, TN40,87249,08857,28465,500
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA43,63951,50159,34367,205
Knoxville, TN43,07751,04458,98966,956
Memphis, TN-MS-AR44,99153,78962,58871,386
Morristown, TN34,07144,01353,93563,877
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN47,86156,47265,06373,674
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,23943,05652,87462,692
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area30,36839,91649,48459,031
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area31,47139,89548,29856,722
Abilene, TX45,09552,54159,98867,434
Amarillo, TX46,01058,26170,49282,743
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX52,83264,12775,44286,736
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX41,89254,89267,91280,912
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,92752,68759,44766,207
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX33,21843,14053,06162,983
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,22651,29361,34071,407
College Station-Bryan, TX45,22055,62066,04076,440
Corpus Christi, TX48,36058,67769,01579,332
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX49,56760,94472,30183,679
Eagle Pass, TX41,91249,62957,34665,063
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,01352,18860,36268,536
El Paso, TX40,66449,62958,57367,538
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,46048,29858,15767,996
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX47,25859,88472,50985,135
Killeen-Temple, TX44,88755,37065,83276,316
Laredo, TX38,66846,40554,14361,880
Longview, TX42,34953,97665,60477,231
Lubbock, TX43,20249,85856,49363,149
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX37,31646,82156,32765,832
Midland, TX43,80555,55767,28879,040
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,61558,05370,49282,930
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,14648,13257,13866,124
Odessa, TX41,45547,92454,39260,861
San Angelo, TX43,51449,90056,28562,671
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX48,25658,05367,85077,647
Sherman-Denison, TX44,30454,93365,58376,212
Texarkana, TX-AR38,00247,50857,03466,540
Tyler, TX43,45255,24567,01878,812
Victoria, TX41,35151,08560,84070,575
Waco, TX43,51451,41859,30167,205
Wichita Falls, TX42,53650,23257,90865,604
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area51,93861,67271,40781,141
Logan, UT-ID50,94061,98473,00884,053
Ogden, UT52,87463,46174,04884,636
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT48,48558,69868,93279,144
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT54,30964,50174,67284,864
St. George, UT54,01863,35772,71782,056
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area53,31166,49879,66492,852
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA49,58857,90866,22874,548
Charlottesville, VA51,91761,15270,38879,623
Harrisonburg, VA50,39957,88765,39672,884
Lynchburg, VA46,13556,07766,04075,983
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,72860,69568,68276,648
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area55,32863,04570,78378,500
Richmond, VA53,93564,89675,83786,799
Roanoke, VA48,27758,88569,47280,080
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area50,12858,63667,16475,671
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,71657,15966,58176,024
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA51,83461,54871,28280,996
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC52,54160,84069,11977,418
Winchester, VA-WV50,66962,21373,73685,280
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA50,85664,23177,58490,959
Burlington-South Burlington, VT57,65864,95972,28079,581
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area54,80862,87970,94979,020
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area51,12760,09269,07778,042
Bellingham, WA71,34483,32595,306107,287
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA76,66986,38396,076105,789
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area62,48471,61580,72589,856
Kennewick-Richland, WA62,46376,25390,064103,855
Longview-Kelso, WA66,37378,16789,940101,733
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA69,53581,28793,039104,791
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA64,37680,49696,616112,736
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA70,82483,59696,367109,138
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA66,31177,43988,58899,716
Walla Walla, WA64,16876,87789,607102,316
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA76,00487,25698,530109,783
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area56,34867,60078,85390,106
Yakima, WA62,90073,73684,55295,389
Appleton, WI46,71757,53368,37079,186
Eau Claire, WI44,94959,36473,75788,172
Fond du Lac, WI52,62464,08575,54687,007
Green Bay, WI56,28567,16478,02188,900
Janesville-Beloit, WI48,61060,42472,26084,074
Kenosha, WI47,54959,19770,86682,514
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN52,18863,77375,38086,965
Madison, WI54,87166,47778,10489,711
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI54,64266,04077,43988,837
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,82157,72068,64079,540
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area48,67260,19671,71983,242
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI48,31960,71673,11285,509
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI45,36557,30469,26481,204
Sheboygan, WI52,64564,10675,54687,007
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area48,42359,03169,63980,247
Wausau, WI46,73857,40868,10078,770
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,88756,16067,43478,708
Beckley, WV39,56251,52263,48275,442
Charleston, WV46,57257,70068,80779,935
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH40,78952,29263,77375,276
Morgantown, WV43,34858,42873,52888,608
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,38958,61573,86189,087
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV41,55956,78472,03187,256
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,53044,42955,30866,207
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH36,83746,65556,47266,290
Wheeling, WV-OH40,51949,69258,88568,058
Casper, WY38,41849,77561,13272,488
Cheyenne, WY39,93649,77559,59269,431
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area53,51964,25274,96485,696
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area42,84853,12463,37873,653

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule