SOC 47-2211 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Sheet Metal Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Fabricate, assemble, install, and repair sheet metal products and equipment, such as ducts, control boxes, drainpipes, and furnace casings. Work may involve any of the following: setting up and operating fabricating machines to cut, bend, and straighten sheet metal; shaping metal over anvils, blocks, or forms using hammer; operating soldering and welding equipment to join sheet metal parts; or inspecting, assembling, and smoothing seams and joints of burred surfaces. Includes sheet metal duct installers who install prefabricated sheet metal ducts used for heating, air conditioning, or other purposes.

Level I across metros$22,652 – $66,706San Juan, PR to Seattle, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$76,357Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Sheet Metal Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Sheet Metal Workers (SOC 47-2211) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,652 in San Juan, PR to $66,706 in Seattle, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $76,357. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $65,832, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 23 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area52,43768,10083,76299,424
Anchorage, AK52,83269,09885,384101,650
Fairbanks-College, AK49,67163,00476,33689,669
Anniston-Oxford, AL36,46344,55452,66660,757
Auburn-Opelika, AL33,61341,82950,02458,240
Birmingham, AL37,17045,15753,16561,152
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL36,60844,05551,48058,927
Decatur, AL36,13041,76747,42453,061
Dothan, AL36,40041,47646,55151,626
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL36,15143,38950,62857,866
Gadsden, AL36,46344,55452,66660,757
Huntsville, AL42,22449,46356,68063,919
Mobile, AL34,54941,35148,15254,954
Montgomery, AL38,37646,61354,85063,087
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area36,58844,61652,62460,653
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,54843,34851,16858,968
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,59440,66448,75656,826
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area36,33844,09651,83459,592
Tuscaloosa, AL41,10147,50853,93560,341
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,04542,10047,15452,208
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR36,65040,97645,30349,629
Fort Smith, AR-OK33,05239,20845,38651,543
Hot Springs, AR37,71140,49843,30646,093
Jonesboro, AR33,17638,04442,89047,757
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR38,89643,34847,82052,271
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,82038,68842,53646,405
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area39,72843,18146,65550,108
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area32,98937,48241,95446,447
Arizona nonmetropolitan area37,81547,15456,51465,853
Flagstaff, AZ35,58941,80848,02854,247
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ35,58941,80848,02854,247
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ38,25247,77857,28466,810
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ34,61240,26945,90651,564
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ35,52744,22152,93661,631
Tucson, AZ35,67244,67953,68562,692
Yuma, AZ37,87747,27956,70166,103
Bakersfield-Delano, CA51,12765,16779,18693,226
Chico, CA46,36456,43166,49876,565
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area49,15164,12779,12494,100
El Centro, CA50,94065,54180,16494,765
Fresno, CA51,08566,16581,22496,304
Hanford-Corcoran, CA64,14871,44878,77086,071
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA50,10865,81281,53697,240
Merced, CA54,41375,87997,324118,789
Modesto, CA50,52464,41878,31292,207
Napa, CA51,54367,01882,49397,968
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area51,62667,70483,76299,840
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,71165,52080,33095,140
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA48,52761,52774,54887,548
Redding, CA45,63653,64461,65269,660
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA46,78061,40276,02490,647
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA52,31267,82983,32598,842
Salinas, CA59,34376,14992,935109,741
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA53,68568,07982,49396,887
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA62,40083,970105,560127,130
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA58,46981,973105,477128,981
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA50,83665,68780,51795,368
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA60,19682,431104,645126,880
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA47,79963,25378,68794,141
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA55,39172,86390,314107,786
Stockton-Lodi, CA45,96862,25578,56294,848
Vallejo, CA49,46359,23969,03678,812
Visalia, CA50,62866,18681,74497,303
Yuba City, CA51,21066,08280,97595,847
Boulder, CO42,84850,91959,01067,080
Colorado Springs, CO40,08246,36452,66658,948
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO46,44755,32864,23173,112
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,70052,74960,79968,848
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO41,55948,98456,38963,815
Grand Junction, CO42,14149,23456,32763,420
Greeley, CO44,05549,75455,45361,152
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area46,11453,85261,58969,327
Pueblo, CO41,06048,56856,05663,565
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,30649,27655,24561,215
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT59,09370,40881,74493,060
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area43,70151,33558,94866,581
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT51,81362,19272,57282,951
New Haven, CT50,69061,40272,11482,826
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT51,23160,48769,76479,020
Waterbury-Shelton, CT50,25359,40568,53677,688
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV45,94854,43462,92071,407
Dover, DE43,36853,39463,39973,424
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area35,94341,35146,75952,167
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL41,06046,92552,79158,656
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL40,62347,67454,70461,756
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL39,39643,80548,19452,604
Gainesville, FL32,15738,06443,99249,900
Homosassa Springs, FL35,75639,74943,74347,736
Jacksonville, FL35,31943,45251,60559,738
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL36,92042,47448,02853,581
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL40,64448,44456,22364,023
Naples-Marco Island, FL40,76847,96555,18362,380
North Florida nonmetropolitan area36,08843,26450,42057,596
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL37,23243,53549,85856,160
Ocala, FL36,56744,86653,16561,464
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL36,98346,40555,82865,250
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL41,95447,92453,91459,884
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL38,64743,95149,27654,580
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL39,08444,40849,73355,058
Port St. Lucie, FL41,16448,69356,20263,732
Punta Gorda, FL39,37545,36551,37657,367
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL39,22947,42455,59963,794
Sebring, FL36,98345,61554,26862,900
South Florida nonmetropolitan area43,32747,48751,64755,807
Tallahassee, FL38,64743,53548,40253,290
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL37,02443,55650,10856,639
Wildwood-The Villages, FL36,77544,51252,27160,008
Albany, GA36,44242,32848,23654,122
Athens-Clarke County, GA38,00244,01350,02456,036
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA43,55651,81360,09268,349
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC39,56245,42851,27257,138
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA39,25045,15751,08556,992
Columbus, GA-AL36,67141,10145,55249,983
Dalton, GA39,52045,30351,10656,888
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,68843,99249,29654,600
Gainesville, GA36,52541,45546,40551,335
Hinesville, GA39,56245,22050,89856,556
Macon-Bibb County, GA39,95745,19950,46155,703
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,38951,50159,63467,746
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,31442,30846,28050,274
Rome, GA42,47450,46158,42866,415
Savannah, GA40,49846,75952,99959,260
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,14645,07451,02356,951
Valdosta, GA36,77540,87244,94949,047
Warner Robins, GA58,44862,79667,14371,490
Guam MSA32,74035,86039,00042,120
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area63,52477,35691,167104,999
Kahului-Wailuku, HI63,52477,35691,167104,999
Urban Honolulu, HI63,50377,21090,938104,645
Ames, IA43,68053,99764,29374,610
Cedar Rapids, IA50,98162,17273,34184,532
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL59,53065,00070,45075,920
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA46,69657,07667,45577,834
Dubuque, IA43,34852,74962,15171,552
Iowa City, IA43,30652,87462,44272,010
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,58446,30154,03961,756
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,17853,68562,19270,700
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD44,34654,12263,91973,695
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area42,47448,34054,20560,071
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,04047,36254,66361,984
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA48,58955,64062,69269,743
Boise City, ID37,54447,17556,82666,456
Coeur d'Alene, ID36,17243,49350,79458,116
Idaho Falls, ID36,31745,65654,99664,335
Lewiston, ID-WA36,81649,85862,92075,962
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area36,62946,05255,45364,876
Pocatello, ID35,34042,49549,67156,826
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area36,29645,51154,70463,919
Twin Falls, ID36,58845,90655,20464,522
Bloomington, IL44,97060,05075,10990,189
Champaign-Urbana, IL52,06366,51980,97595,431
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN49,90067,66385,447103,210
Decatur, IL44,20059,55174,92290,272
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,68551,50162,31773,133
Kankakee, IL48,96466,51984,074101,629
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area48,02864,85581,66198,488
Peoria, IL51,18966,26981,32896,408
Rockford, IL51,37666,43681,49596,554
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area47,34160,07172,80085,530
Springfield, IL53,18668,34983,49298,655
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area39,58351,46063,35775,234
Bloomington, IN47,46659,11470,74182,389
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,98858,78170,55482,348
Columbus, IN48,92258,80268,66178,541
Elkhart-Goshen, IN34,05049,04764,02379,020
Evansville, IN45,57357,42969,26481,120
Fort Wayne, IN45,38656,93068,45379,997
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN48,50660,17571,82383,492
Kokomo, IN43,09856,14069,18182,223
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN43,36856,09868,80781,536
Michigan City-La Porte, IN48,50665,35482,20299,050
Muncie, IN42,41250,66958,90667,164
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area18,07634,77851,50168,204
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI47,09260,13373,17586,216
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area43,20253,72764,27274,797
Terre Haute, IN40,68555,07969,47283,866
Kansas nonmetropolitan area38,18949,96261,73573,508
Lawrence, KS44,99160,79976,62892,436
Manhattan, KS44,26358,98973,71688,442
Topeka, KS39,29251,52263,75275,983
Wichita, KS38,58448,25657,90867,580
Bowling Green, KY36,58844,84553,12461,381
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area41,20551,37661,52771,698
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,89351,48062,08872,676
Elizabethtown, KY43,74353,81063,89873,965
Lexington-Fayette, KY44,78355,30865,83276,357
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN45,63655,53665,43775,338
Owensboro, KY37,64846,44755,22464,023
Paducah, KY-IL45,11656,41067,68478,978
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area38,08549,29660,52871,740
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,80752,83262,87972,904
Alexandria, LA35,94344,40852,87461,340
Baton Rouge, LA40,72747,84054,93362,047
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,52545,30354,10162,879
Hammond, LA36,75444,51252,27160,029
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA37,94046,46854,97563,503
Lafayette, LA34,05044,80455,53666,290
Lake Charles, LA38,21049,21360,23771,240
Monroe, LA33,67640,18646,67653,186
New Orleans-Metairie, LA36,19243,78451,35658,948
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area37,42045,30353,20761,090
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA37,25346,34355,41264,501
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA35,79743,16050,52457,887
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,90045,15753,39461,652
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA43,09857,01370,90884,823
Barnstable Town, MA47,27961,71476,14990,584
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH48,17363,42078,68793,933
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area46,98861,27775,54689,836
Pittsfield, MA42,47450,73259,01067,268
Springfield, MA47,88261,36074,83988,317
Worcester, MA46,23959,61373,00886,383
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD44,11752,83261,56870,284
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV43,63953,14462,65072,156
Lexington Park, MD43,53553,89364,25274,610
Maryland nonmetropolitan area44,84550,39955,93261,485
Salisbury, MD44,40852,00059,57267,164
Bangor, ME45,40750,71156,03661,340
Lewiston-Auburn, ME50,52454,91259,30163,690
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area40,87247,82054,78861,735
Portland-South Portland, ME53,62359,15664,68870,221
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area36,17244,78353,39462,005
Ann Arbor, MI48,04859,84271,61583,408
Battle Creek, MI45,61557,61669,61881,620
Bay City, MI41,24751,58461,92272,260
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI45,59458,32471,03283,762
Flint, MI52,99965,27177,54389,815
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI41,43451,04460,65370,263
Jackson, MI45,65658,19970,74183,284
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI49,92061,96473,98686,029
Lansing-East Lansing, MI47,13357,67968,24578,791
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,62150,27458,92767,580
Midland, MI42,14152,04261,92271,823
Monroe, MI45,65658,34471,05383,741
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI42,72455,82868,91182,015
Niles, MI38,16850,00461,86073,695
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area39,12549,77560,42471,074
Saginaw, MI44,49256,36868,22480,101
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area47,09259,32271,57383,804
Traverse City, MI43,38953,70664,02374,340
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,41351,16860,92470,679
Duluth, MN-WI52,58365,87479,16592,456
Mankato, MN46,28055,91165,56275,192
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI49,87964,52279,14493,788
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,77564,27278,74993,247
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,17558,53269,88881,245
Rochester, MN57,88765,45873,02980,600
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,67660,30073,94487,568
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area42,45354,64266,81078,999
St. Cloud, MN49,62964,27278,89593,538
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL44,32556,01567,70479,394
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,22852,83265,43778,042
Columbia, MO41,03950,96060,88270,804
Jefferson City, MO42,41256,93071,44885,967
Joplin, MO-KS36,46343,72251,00258,261
Kansas City, MO-KS49,23465,47981,74497,989
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,73643,70152,64561,610
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area37,71147,94458,15768,391
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,99259,61375,23490,855
Springfield, MO42,55752,10461,63171,178
St. Joseph, MO-KS41,89259,65577,43995,202
St. Louis, MO-IL43,41058,28273,17588,047
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS43,22349,75456,28562,816
Hattiesburg, MS39,33346,48853,66460,820
Jackson, MS39,10446,50953,91461,319
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,07238,43943,78449,151
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,02642,76549,48456,223
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,84041,55948,29855,016
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,52740,76846,01051,252
Billings, MT47,59155,34963,08770,845
Bozeman, MT52,66660,21667,76775,317
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area45,84453,87261,88069,909
Great Falls, MT45,05353,33261,58969,868
Helena, MT46,59254,80863,02471,240
Missoula, MT48,15257,86667,58077,293
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area47,07155,74464,43973,112
West Montana nonmetropolitan area44,15951,31458,46965,624
Asheville, NC40,37347,82055,26662,712
Burlington, NC33,71740,43647,17553,893
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,26947,59154,93362,255
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC41,01848,52756,01563,524
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC37,62844,03450,44056,847
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,41054,97566,56078,125
Fayetteville, NC41,47646,21850,94055,682
Goldsboro, NC40,08248,31956,57664,813
Greensboro-High Point, NC43,63949,44255,24561,048
Greenville, NC42,55754,08065,58377,106
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC39,35444,72050,10855,474
Jacksonville, NC41,82948,50655,16261,839
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC40,24846,48852,70858,948
Raleigh-Cary, NC41,43447,65353,89360,112
Rocky Mount, NC40,18648,31956,43164,564
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,77642,39149,02655,640
Wilmington, NC37,85644,01350,19156,348
Winston-Salem, NC37,56543,93050,27456,639
Bismarck, ND48,27757,36766,43675,525
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,07156,32765,56274,818
Fargo, ND-MN53,87262,15170,45078,728
Grand Forks, ND-MN46,28054,58062,85871,157
Minot, ND48,27757,36766,43675,525
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,25656,59764,91773,258
Grand Island, NE30,63938,85547,07155,287
Lincoln, NE35,15246,32257,47168,640
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area31,49238,06444,61651,189
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area30,90939,91648,90157,908
Omaha, NE-IA46,94659,19771,44883,700
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area30,49340,83151,18961,527
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,90650,81555,70360,612
Manchester-Nashua, NH42,05850,58659,13567,663
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area30,57641,78853,02064,231
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area39,12547,92456,74365,541
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ52,91672,30191,708111,093
Trenton-Princeton, NJ47,77865,66683,554101,442
Vineland, NJ48,96465,41681,86998,322
Albuquerque, NM40,20750,62861,02871,448
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area39,95750,08760,19670,325
Farmington, NM40,04050,39960,73671,095
Las Cruces, NM35,73546,21856,72267,205
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area40,02050,33660,63270,949
Santa Fe, NM40,12450,46160,82071,157
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area42,80757,74172,69687,631
Carson City, NV40,87248,79756,70164,626
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV36,79652,06367,30982,576
Reno, NV40,91447,36253,81060,258
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY48,58959,82171,03282,264
Binghamton, NY49,02657,18065,31273,466
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY46,63459,36472,07284,802
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area46,13557,97069,82681,661
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area37,87751,85565,83279,810
Elmira, NY44,94955,53666,12476,711
Glens Falls, NY53,58164,62675,67186,716
Ithaca, NY44,22155,16266,10377,044
Kingston, NY45,51159,59273,67487,756
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY41,16453,66466,16578,666
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ47,54965,87484,199102,524
Rochester, NY40,89352,95765,00077,064
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area39,43747,54955,64063,752
Syracuse, NY45,38655,99466,58177,189
Utica-Rome, NY44,32552,99961,65270,325
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY45,49057,40869,32781,245
Akron, OH44,65856,18167,72579,248
Canton-Massillon, OH50,31659,92569,51479,124
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN45,59456,74367,91279,061
Cleveland, OH47,54959,55171,57383,575
Columbus, OH49,67160,90372,13583,367
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH49,08858,90668,72478,541
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,14049,56755,97362,400
Lima, OH47,09259,05270,99182,951
Mansfield, OH48,96458,92768,91178,874
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)41,58049,98358,36566,768
Sandusky, OH46,96758,76070,55482,348
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area36,02644,36752,70861,048
Springfield, OH49,08860,19671,28282,389
Toledo, OH54,12265,16776,19187,236
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area46,63458,71970,80482,888
Youngstown-Warren, OH44,74154,47664,18973,924
Enid, OK52,27158,55264,81371,095
Lawton, OK40,68551,02361,36071,698
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,74648,96456,20263,420
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area48,71456,28563,87771,448
Oklahoma City, OK52,66658,78164,89671,012
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area34,46645,11655,78666,436
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area56,90965,18873,44581,724
Tulsa, OK39,85349,40058,92768,474
Albany, OR45,76055,18364,60574,028
Bend, OR49,71259,78069,82679,893
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area51,73066,68581,66196,616
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area48,11158,74069,34879,976
Corvallis, OR44,42955,97367,49679,040
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area41,87152,50063,12873,757
Eugene-Springfield, OR43,59756,24468,91181,557
Grants Pass, OR44,45054,80865,14675,504
Medford, OR43,30653,58163,83674,111
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA55,80771,57387,319103,085
Salem, OR45,05356,18167,33078,458
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ44,09661,61079,10396,616
Altoona, PA43,86852,54161,19469,868
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40,72754,35167,95481,578
Chambersburg, PA43,20255,41267,60079,810
Erie, PA43,47255,37067,28879,186
Gettysburg, PA46,63457,61668,57879,560
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA48,29860,46672,63484,802
Johnstown, PA45,80254,26862,75471,220
Lancaster, PA46,59258,24069,86881,516
Lebanon, PA44,13856,03667,95479,852
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area48,63159,92571,19982,493
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40,10354,51768,95283,367
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD48,71464,77280,80896,866
Pittsburgh, PA46,92554,89262,87970,845
Reading, PA50,23265,10479,99794,869
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA45,88560,15474,44488,712
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,63243,70152,77061,839
State College, PA40,35251,89663,44074,984
Williamsport, PA42,37055,32868,26681,224
York-Hanover, PA46,01056,34866,68577,023
Aguadilla, PR22,88025,48028,10130,701
Arecibo, PR22,73525,10627,49829,869
Guayama, PR22,73525,16827,58130,015
Mayaguez, PR22,88025,48028,10130,701
Ponce, PR22,88025,56428,22630,909
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,88025,48028,10130,701
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,65225,04427,45629,848
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA46,55156,05665,56275,068
Charleston-North Charleston, SC43,51451,39759,30167,184
Columbia, SC36,35944,65852,97861,277
Florence, SC40,74847,13353,51959,904
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC36,40042,18347,94453,727
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC40,24850,10859,96769,826
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC34,09241,06048,02854,996
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,07242,20451,31460,445
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,92837,58643,24448,901
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,73047,13355,51663,919
Spartanburg, SC46,55154,30962,08869,847
Sumter, SC36,44244,47152,47960,508
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area38,81345,63652,47959,301
Rapid City, SD38,62644,97051,33557,679
Sioux Falls, SD-MN40,97648,31955,68263,024
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area38,79245,51152,20858,927
Chattanooga, TN-GA38,83445,28251,75158,199
Clarksville, TN-KY36,42143,82651,21058,615
Cleveland, TN41,76750,62859,46868,328
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,85643,51449,15154,808
Jackson, TN41,95451,64761,31971,012
Johnson City, TN36,65043,57650,50357,429
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA38,54345,90653,26960,632
Knoxville, TN42,59950,66958,74066,810
Memphis, TN-MS-AR42,84851,73060,61269,493
Morristown, TN39,87447,86155,86963,856
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN44,22153,43662,67171,885
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,79445,86453,91461,984
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,18351,12760,09269,036
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,04543,16049,29655,412
Abilene, TX34,32040,22846,15652,063
Amarillo, TX36,62943,74350,83657,949
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX42,37050,17057,94965,749
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX38,79247,63256,49365,333
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,52047,94456,34864,772
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX34,54941,35148,15254,954
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,97848,61057,22165,853
College Station-Bryan, TX35,73543,09850,44057,804
Corpus Christi, TX46,96755,53664,12772,696
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX41,22649,56757,88766,228
Eagle Pass, TX39,39647,90356,41064,917
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,50044,84550,17055,516
El Paso, TX34,84043,09851,37659,634
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,11141,55948,02854,476
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX38,73047,48756,24465,000
Killeen-Temple, TX39,99945,13650,27455,412
Laredo, TX37,83647,13356,43165,728
Longview, TX34,02939,14644,26349,380
Lubbock, TX34,73641,93349,13056,327
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX34,15440,14446,11452,104
Midland, TX34,46641,26848,04854,850
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,73638,37641,99645,636
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,68036,65042,59948,568
Odessa, TX34,46641,26848,04854,850
San Angelo, TX33,05239,47945,92752,354
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX41,28849,54657,80466,061
Sherman-Denison, TX40,12448,46456,82665,167
Texarkana, TX-AR34,11241,33048,54855,765
Tyler, TX37,56543,63949,69255,765
Victoria, TX36,98344,84552,68760,549
Waco, TX39,87448,15256,45264,730
Wichita Falls, TX38,21045,98953,78961,568
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area37,23243,63950,02456,431
Logan, UT-ID43,86852,47961,11169,722
Ogden, UT52,22958,55264,87671,199
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT47,88257,22166,56075,900
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT43,18153,87264,56475,255
St. George, UT40,60247,40454,20561,007
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area45,80254,85063,87772,925
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA35,40239,10442,80746,509
Charlottesville, VA42,82848,19453,58158,948
Harrisonburg, VA40,37347,69555,01662,338
Lynchburg, VA36,81643,11949,40055,703
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,51451,46059,42667,372
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,16842,45346,73851,023
Richmond, VA39,04245,74052,41659,114
Roanoke, VA36,29642,47448,67254,850
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,58840,60244,63748,652
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,62941,06045,49049,920
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA40,37347,69555,01662,338
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC43,82651,16858,51165,853
Winchester, VA-WV39,97843,51447,05050,586
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA42,70355,22467,72580,247
Burlington-South Burlington, VT46,21853,83161,44469,056
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area44,28450,58656,88863,191
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area44,55450,69056,80562,941
Bellingham, WA58,55275,75492,935110,136
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA62,38073,17583,97094,765
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area58,98977,54396,096114,650
Kennewick-Richland, WA61,90179,83197,760115,690
Longview-Kelso, WA55,82871,51187,194102,877
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA51,16861,40271,65681,890
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA64,14884,240104,312124,405
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA66,70687,548108,389129,231
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA53,83168,05882,30696,533
Walla Walla, WA59,61377,50195,389113,277
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA65,25085,988106,725127,463
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area58,28269,70181,12092,540
Yakima, WA50,48264,93879,41593,871
Appleton, WI49,56764,37679,20794,016
Eau Claire, WI43,47257,34671,19985,072
Fond du Lac, WI47,46662,40077,35692,290
Green Bay, WI45,46959,40573,36287,298
Janesville-Beloit, WI45,34457,65869,95182,264
Kenosha, WI44,13857,80471,46985,135
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN45,30358,65672,03185,384
Madison, WI49,06863,48277,91792,332
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI47,77863,27478,74994,245
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,84059,46871,11682,743
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,09558,57372,03185,509
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI46,07257,42968,80780,164
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI46,80062,04777,27292,519
Sheboygan, WI55,57865,25074,92284,594
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area43,20253,93564,66875,400
Wausau, WI45,98959,03172,07285,114
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,99655,16268,34981,516
Beckley, WV37,87747,73657,59667,455
Charleston, WV41,97551,25260,52869,805
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH41,51751,50161,48571,469
Morgantown, WV33,90443,05652,22961,381
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,40840,70650,02459,322
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV56,28562,06867,82973,612
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,48247,40457,32567,247
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH48,17358,05367,91277,792
Wheeling, WV-OH42,91153,41563,94074,444
Casper, WY54,41358,55262,69266,831
Cheyenne, WY47,15452,91658,67764,439
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area48,83954,39259,96765,520
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area54,41358,55262,69266,831

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule