SOC 47-2152 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Assemble, install, alter, and repair pipelines or pipe systems that carry water, steam, air, or other liquids or gases. May install heating and cooling equipment and mechanical control systems. Includes sprinkler fitters.

Level I across metros$23,234 – $68,578Ponce, PR to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$82,368Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters (SOC 47-2152) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $23,234 in Ponce, PR to $68,578 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $82,368. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $70,991, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 27 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area64,54377,98091,416104,853
Anchorage, AK61,13275,15189,149103,168
Fairbanks-College, AK65,85379,02092,207105,373
Anniston-Oxford, AL42,28750,37858,46966,560
Auburn-Opelika, AL38,50146,28054,03961,818
Birmingham, AL43,26451,27259,28067,288
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL39,06347,63256,20264,772
Decatur, AL43,90955,01666,14477,252
Dothan, AL38,04444,76251,48058,199
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL41,24750,33659,44768,536
Gadsden, AL32,19940,70649,21357,720
Huntsville, AL41,08049,73358,40767,060
Mobile, AL43,20250,94058,69866,436
Montgomery, AL40,10348,11156,09864,106
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area39,89547,61255,30863,024
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,87646,09353,31160,528
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area39,47946,48853,51960,528
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area37,87746,88455,89064,896
Tuscaloosa, AL42,16250,44058,69866,976
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,44741,16448,88056,597
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR40,56047,38354,20561,028
Fort Smith, AR-OK37,10843,32749,52555,744
Hot Springs, AR31,36738,23145,11651,980
Jonesboro, AR35,00741,16447,30053,456
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR36,19243,63951,10658,552
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area30,84738,25245,67753,082
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,29842,78650,25357,741
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,69243,11949,54655,973
Arizona nonmetropolitan area38,25245,86453,47761,090
Flagstaff, AZ46,23952,91659,57266,248
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ42,74450,42058,11665,791
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ48,98459,73870,51281,266
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ44,13852,18860,21668,266
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ39,31246,82154,30961,818
Tucson, AZ44,70051,52258,32465,146
Yuma, AZ41,51750,02458,51167,018
Bakersfield-Delano, CA48,83962,40075,98389,544
Chico, CA47,59157,92868,24578,583
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,31662,35974,42386,466
El Centro, CA47,75757,90868,07978,229
Fresno, CA48,11162,00575,87989,773
Hanford-Corcoran, CA52,00060,71669,41078,125
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA49,50464,79280,08095,368
Merced, CA45,98954,33062,67171,012
Modesto, CA49,62961,04872,48883,908
Napa, CA51,60563,75275,90088,047
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,48264,46078,45892,436
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,10862,29674,46486,653
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA50,58662,48474,38186,279
Redding, CA48,25659,19770,13881,079
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA50,21261,88073,54985,218
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA49,27662,79676,31689,836
Salinas, CA51,50162,04772,59283,138
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA52,35465,39678,45891,500
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA55,82874,00792,207110,386
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA68,57891,312114,068136,802
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA52,77063,00473,25883,492
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA52,04264,81377,60590,376
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA53,39462,85872,34381,807
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA53,26965,60477,95990,293
Stockton-Lodi, CA50,08761,02871,94882,888
Vallejo, CA55,22466,72778,25089,752
Visalia, CA45,44858,94872,44785,946
Yuba City, CA46,17658,13670,09682,056
Boulder, CO52,62462,54672,44782,368
Colorado Springs, CO47,09255,97364,85573,736
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO52,41662,10971,82381,516
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,68053,87264,04474,236
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO45,30354,82964,33573,861
Grand Junction, CO45,98955,26664,52273,799
Greeley, CO46,32254,33062,31770,325
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area46,46855,57864,68873,799
Pueblo, CO44,49258,28272,07285,863
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,97054,24763,52472,800
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT51,12765,22979,35293,455
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area45,22056,16067,10178,042
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT48,90161,81874,71487,631
New Haven, CT51,33563,83676,31688,816
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT45,84457,76269,70181,620
Waterbury-Shelton, CT52,35465,85379,33292,831
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV49,94162,46374,96487,485
Dover, DE46,23955,51664,77274,048
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area40,78949,56758,34467,122
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL40,20747,30054,41361,506
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL44,92851,23157,55463,856
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL39,10447,07155,01662,983
Gainesville, FL35,86043,49351,12758,760
Homosassa Springs, FL38,89645,44852,02158,573
Jacksonville, FL43,07750,62858,15765,708
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL41,47647,84054,20560,570
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL44,07650,91957,76264,605
Naples-Marco Island, FL43,47250,58657,72064,834
North Florida nonmetropolitan area39,91647,54955,20462,837
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL43,53550,52457,49264,480
Ocala, FL39,87446,46853,04059,634
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL43,22349,56755,93262,276
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL44,30451,46058,61565,770
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL34,90342,22449,56756,888
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL40,60247,07153,51959,988
Port St. Lucie, FL41,70448,46455,20461,964
Punta Gorda, FL41,78848,96456,14063,316
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL43,32750,81558,32465,812
Sebring, FL40,64446,19751,77257,325
South Florida nonmetropolitan area41,66349,15156,66064,148
Tallahassee, FL39,52045,96852,43758,885
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL44,49250,02455,55761,090
Wildwood-The Villages, FL39,22946,07252,93659,780
Albany, GA35,73544,74153,76862,775
Athens-Clarke County, GA42,76550,17057,55464,959
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA40,78950,35759,92569,493
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC40,06148,09056,14064,168
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA46,17655,93265,66675,421
Columbus, GA-AL37,08744,80452,52060,237
Dalton, GA37,60744,97052,33359,696
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,08844,18052,25060,341
Gainesville, GA38,75146,90455,05863,212
Hinesville, GA35,90143,59751,31459,010
Macon-Bibb County, GA38,56445,55252,54159,530
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,56446,86355,14163,440
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,87943,82650,77357,720
Rome, GA42,95247,46651,95956,472
Savannah, GA41,99650,71159,40568,120
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,87747,32056,76466,207
Valdosta, GA37,23243,70150,19156,660
Warner Robins, GA38,68847,30055,93264,543
Guam MSA35,06937,33639,58341,850
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area45,71960,94476,17091,396
Kahului-Wailuku, HI51,33567,76784,220100,652
Urban Honolulu, HI55,91169,84783,76297,698
Ames, IA46,55156,43166,29076,170
Cedar Rapids, IA51,04462,33873,63284,927
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL49,94162,17274,38186,612
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA49,98361,54873,11284,677
Dubuque, IA44,11755,84867,58079,311
Iowa City, IA45,49055,74466,02076,274
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area42,20451,37660,52869,701
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,82952,77063,73274,672
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD45,76056,05666,35276,648
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area43,36855,97368,59981,204
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area35,38144,32553,24862,192
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA45,19955,01664,83474,652
Boise City, ID42,70351,12759,53067,954
Coeur d'Alene, ID42,64050,04557,47164,876
Idaho Falls, ID40,78949,58858,40767,205
Lewiston, ID-WA42,24552,79163,33673,882
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area43,22350,19157,13864,106
Pocatello, ID42,03748,96455,89062,816
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area41,45548,90156,36863,815
Twin Falls, ID36,44244,67952,89561,132
Bloomington, IL48,81862,62976,46190,272
Champaign-Urbana, IL57,18073,11289,045104,978
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN62,35979,31196,263113,215
Decatur, IL55,95269,16082,36895,576
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area50,81565,72880,66395,576
Kankakee, IL48,36065,50082,63999,778
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area51,35669,32787,298105,269
Peoria, IL53,93569,41084,885100,360
Rockford, IL57,42973,54989,669105,789
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,05261,58977,10692,644
Springfield, IL55,51671,34487,173103,002
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,17263,42077,64791,895
Bloomington, IN58,32470,99183,63796,304
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area45,96855,95265,93675,920
Columbus, IN54,28866,04077,81389,565
Elkhart-Goshen, IN47,42460,21673,00885,800
Evansville, IN47,67459,75971,82383,908
Fort Wayne, IN51,87665,00078,12591,250
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN50,85663,50376,12888,775
Kokomo, IN64,95974,54884,13693,725
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN45,07456,30667,53878,770
Michigan City-La Porte, IN54,28865,81277,33588,858
Muncie, IN50,69057,26363,85670,429
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area43,18152,52061,83971,178
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI48,40261,13273,88286,612
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,38456,45266,49876,565
Terre Haute, IN51,68866,16580,66395,140
Kansas nonmetropolitan area40,35251,12761,90172,676
Lawrence, KS41,01852,18863,37874,548
Manhattan, KS44,49255,12065,77076,399
Topeka, KS46,36458,55270,76282,951
Wichita, KS43,68055,16266,66478,146
Bowling Green, KY45,38657,13868,91180,663
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,10053,14464,16875,213
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area41,85051,79261,71471,656
Elizabethtown, KY43,47253,76864,08574,381
Lexington-Fayette, KY45,88556,24466,62376,981
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN48,90160,17571,44882,722
Owensboro, KY47,42457,13866,85276,565
Paducah, KY-IL49,31762,33875,35988,380
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area41,99652,04262,06872,114
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,53654,22665,93677,626
Alexandria, LA39,22947,50855,78664,064
Baton Rouge, LA54,55962,21369,84777,501
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area38,95947,23755,53663,815
Hammond, LA38,93848,40257,86667,330
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA42,26648,15254,01859,904
Lafayette, LA38,16846,88455,59964,314
Lake Charles, LA49,19257,36765,54173,716
Monroe, LA37,02445,55254,08062,608
New Orleans-Metairie, LA44,88753,85262,83771,802
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area41,68449,06856,47263,856
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA39,56248,58957,61666,644
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA39,00048,31957,63766,956
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area30,22339,18848,17357,138
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA51,43964,81378,16791,541
Barnstable Town, MA51,12763,83676,56589,274
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH57,11774,88092,623110,386
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area51,16864,31477,46090,605
Pittsfield, MA51,46067,60083,72099,861
Springfield, MA56,61871,98987,340102,711
Worcester, MA52,66668,57884,490100,402
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD48,00759,34370,67982,015
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV40,85249,62958,38667,164
Lexington Park, MD44,40854,01863,60773,216
Maryland nonmetropolitan area42,45352,79163,10873,445
Salisbury, MD44,26354,55964,83475,130
Bangor, ME46,44753,22859,98866,768
Lewiston-Auburn, ME51,64757,86664,08570,304
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area50,37857,86665,35472,842
Portland-South Portland, ME55,62061,61067,58073,570
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area51,58459,44767,33075,192
Ann Arbor, MI49,52564,08578,62493,184
Battle Creek, MI47,75760,54973,34186,133
Bay City, MI43,84758,67773,50888,338
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI53,37367,47681,55795,660
Flint, MI49,58864,35679,14493,912
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI49,67163,00476,31689,648
Jackson, MI47,46661,25675,06888,858
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI52,83266,70680,60094,474
Lansing-East Lansing, MI47,84060,92473,98687,069
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,09855,30867,53879,748
Midland, MI44,01354,99665,99976,981
Monroe, MI50,42064,29378,18892,061
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI45,53258,34471,13683,949
Niles, MI44,07653,60263,12872,655
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,89051,98061,09070,180
Saginaw, MI49,69263,46177,25291,021
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area44,84555,76566,70677,626
Traverse City, MI46,21858,13670,07681,994
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,59955,18367,78880,372
Duluth, MN-WI50,42065,18879,95694,724
Mankato, MN52,95765,18877,39789,628
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI57,01374,44491,853109,284
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,65064,18978,72893,268
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,36559,03172,71786,383
Rochester, MN55,07968,53681,99495,452
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,02463,42076,83690,231
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,44856,51467,60078,666
St. Cloud, MN57,26371,84486,445101,026
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL42,99457,26371,51185,780
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,95652,95764,93876,940
Columbia, MO41,43452,41663,39974,381
Jefferson City, MO44,28451,62658,96866,311
Joplin, MO-KS43,18155,78668,41281,016
Kansas City, MO-KS50,00464,43978,89593,330
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,72752,00063,25374,527
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,14155,80769,47283,138
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,08252,54165,02177,480
Springfield, MO45,88558,24070,57582,930
St. Joseph, MO-KS48,52761,42374,31987,215
St. Louis, MO-IL50,54465,72880,93396,117
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS41,26849,87958,49067,101
Hattiesburg, MS40,87247,05053,24859,426
Jackson, MS41,18449,17257,13865,125
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,88742,39152,91663,420
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,16846,36454,53862,733
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,73547,00858,28269,556
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,50940,22846,92553,644
Billings, MT58,74070,22181,70393,184
Bozeman, MT57,07667,10177,12787,152
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area59,23975,00590,792106,559
Great Falls, MT54,74665,91677,08588,255
Helena, MT53,33265,18877,04488,900
Missoula, MT52,10464,81377,50190,210
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area55,41267,95480,51793,060
West Montana nonmetropolitan area45,22057,90870,57583,263
Asheville, NC41,58048,81856,03663,274
Burlington, NC40,83148,48556,16063,815
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,79445,65653,49861,360
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC43,14050,60758,05365,520
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC44,57551,56458,57365,562
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,96243,86850,75257,658
Fayetteville, NC40,16547,38354,62161,839
Goldsboro, NC38,70945,84452,95760,092
Greensboro-High Point, NC42,28749,23456,16063,108
Greenville, NC42,26649,33856,38963,461
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC39,10446,19753,31160,404
Jacksonville, NC40,06148,00755,93263,877
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC39,56245,92752,31258,677
Raleigh-Cary, NC44,34652,29260,21668,162
Rocky Mount, NC39,68747,59155,51663,420
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,39447,09253,76860,466
Wilmington, NC41,66348,94356,20263,482
Winston-Salem, NC39,54146,32253,10359,884
Bismarck, ND49,46359,69669,93080,164
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,09354,74663,42072,072
Fargo, ND-MN48,06956,95165,81274,693
Grand Forks, ND-MN47,42456,20265,00073,778
Minot, ND47,88256,51465,16773,799
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,46359,01068,55778,104
Grand Island, NE42,28750,02457,76265,500
Lincoln, NE44,24252,83261,44470,034
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,24451,14859,07266,976
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,41250,33658,24066,165
Omaha, NE-IA47,38359,19770,99182,805
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,37050,21258,03265,874
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,80255,12064,43973,757
Manchester-Nashua, NH47,52857,28467,03976,794
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,94855,10064,23173,383
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area47,11256,30665,50074,693
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ48,36061,61074,88088,130
Trenton-Princeton, NJ54,51771,57388,629105,685
Vineland, NJ52,79171,53290,272109,013
Albuquerque, NM41,76753,26964,79276,295
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area40,20750,83661,44472,072
Farmington, NM35,79745,01254,22663,440
Las Cruces, NM37,42046,75956,11965,458
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,29347,30056,32765,333
Santa Fe, NM38,08546,46854,87163,253
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area50,81562,35973,88285,426
Carson City, NV45,86456,49367,12277,751
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV43,63956,86870,07683,304
Reno, NV50,02462,85875,69288,525
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY50,46165,81281,18396,533
Binghamton, NY49,50466,18682,86899,549
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY46,09359,82173,57087,298
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area45,61557,51269,41081,308
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area43,49353,70663,94074,152
Elmira, NY46,78060,19673,61287,028
Glens Falls, NY47,05064,89682,743100,589
Ithaca, NY46,84259,59272,32285,072
Kingston, NY47,05063,35779,68595,992
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY43,45257,57571,67785,800
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ54,37272,50990,647108,784
Rochester, NY47,96560,69573,42486,154
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area44,57556,90969,22381,557
Syracuse, NY46,94659,19771,46983,720
Utica-Rome, NY47,30061,29875,27689,274
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY40,93557,38873,84090,293
Akron, OH46,11457,55468,97380,413
Canton-Massillon, OH44,82455,01665,20875,400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN48,15259,30170,47181,620
Cleveland, OH47,23758,40769,55680,725
Columbus, OH44,92856,97269,03681,079
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH47,90358,51169,11979,727
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area45,78155,93266,06176,212
Lima, OH50,66960,42470,20079,956
Mansfield, OH45,86454,20562,56770,908
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)44,42954,99665,56276,128
Sandusky, OH50,48259,90469,34878,770
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area49,60860,75771,90683,055
Springfield, OH47,88255,28762,71270,117
Toledo, OH47,57060,34173,09285,863
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area44,42954,91265,39675,879
Youngstown-Warren, OH43,41054,33065,27176,191
Enid, OK36,94146,09355,22464,376
Lawton, OK39,02146,32253,62360,924
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,89648,02857,18066,311
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,54149,75459,94670,159
Oklahoma City, OK42,16251,73061,27770,845
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,46443,20250,94058,677
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,65046,61356,55666,519
Tulsa, OK41,12250,10859,07268,058
Albany, OR54,06067,37280,70494,016
Bend, OR59,03172,65586,30099,924
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area52,12563,77375,42187,069
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,81561,88072,94684,012
Corvallis, OR58,07468,22478,39688,546
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area46,61358,67770,76282,826
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,06067,37280,66393,975
Grants Pass, OR52,06363,91975,75487,610
Medford, OR52,85365,37577,87690,397
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA61,71481,120100,506119,912
Salem, OR54,26866,83179,37391,936
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ47,27961,31975,33889,378
Altoona, PA44,51253,39462,25571,136
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area43,66053,93564,23174,506
Chambersburg, PA41,60051,04460,46669,909
Erie, PA44,65856,51468,39180,247
Gettysburg, PA42,26652,93663,62874,298
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA52,18865,31278,43791,562
Johnstown, PA44,99153,74862,52571,282
Lancaster, PA46,48856,63966,76876,919
Lebanon, PA45,65655,62065,60475,567
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,92856,14067,33078,541
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,57554,16463,77373,362
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD53,22868,37083,51298,655
Pittsburgh, PA50,52462,92075,29687,693
Reading, PA47,50857,65867,80877,959
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA44,80454,97565,14675,317
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area43,24452,27161,27770,304
State College, PA44,49253,35262,19271,053
Williamsport, PA42,22451,46060,67469,909
York-Hanover, PA51,83466,49881,16295,826
Aguadilla, PR25,02329,39133,75938,127
Arecibo, PR26,50030,97235,46439,936
Guayama, PR26,58331,09635,61040,124
Mayaguez, PR26,81229,72432,63635,548
Ponce, PR23,23428,62134,02939,416
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area26,33330,82635,31939,812
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR26,60431,09635,61040,103
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA52,14666,99781,84896,700
Charleston-North Charleston, SC43,88851,00258,13665,250
Columbia, SC40,85247,94455,05862,151
Florence, SC38,73046,63454,53862,442
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC40,78948,42356,05663,690
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC41,22649,04756,86864,688
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC39,41646,11452,79159,488
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,90043,90950,89857,908
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,72748,40256,09863,773
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,83147,11253,41559,696
Spartanburg, SC40,58148,25655,95263,628
Sumter, SC39,70846,13552,56258,989
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,49647,73653,97660,216
Rapid City, SD42,66149,23455,82862,400
Sioux Falls, SD-MN43,34850,08756,82663,565
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,05847,59153,14458,677
Chattanooga, TN-GA41,66350,75259,86368,952
Clarksville, TN-KY40,60253,04065,47977,917
Cleveland, TN39,87447,59155,30863,024
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,93847,57056,22364,855
Jackson, TN40,24848,36056,49364,605
Johnson City, TN38,21045,34452,50059,634
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA41,93350,31658,69867,080
Knoxville, TN42,57851,50160,42469,348
Memphis, TN-MS-AR41,14350,77360,40470,034
Morristown, TN39,29246,38453,47760,570
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN44,78353,89362,98372,093
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,87745,42852,97860,528
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,16846,07253,95661,860
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,12845,30353,49861,672
Abilene, TX36,54645,53254,53863,524
Amarillo, TX36,85845,61554,35163,108
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX43,22353,43663,66973,882
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX46,92556,41065,89575,380
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,85548,27757,67967,101
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX32,61540,06147,52854,975
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,87648,54858,19967,871
College Station-Bryan, TX37,37845,96854,58063,170
Corpus Christi, TX41,76749,90058,05366,186
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX42,53652,35462,17271,989
Eagle Pass, TX35,73543,93052,14660,341
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,06843,80551,56459,301
El Paso, TX38,39747,30056,18165,084
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,31446,01053,72761,423
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX44,09653,93563,75273,591
Killeen-Temple, TX37,85646,78055,70364,626
Laredo, TX34,19641,78849,35956,951
Longview, TX38,73046,90455,10063,274
Lubbock, TX36,08845,19954,28863,399
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX32,90639,93646,96753,997
Midland, TX43,63953,20762,75472,322
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,17244,36752,54160,736
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,29347,19656,09865,000
Odessa, TX41,82950,77359,71768,661
San Angelo, TX35,73543,26450,79458,324
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX39,62448,75657,86666,997
Sherman-Denison, TX38,70946,71754,74662,754
Texarkana, TX-AR35,15243,57651,98060,404
Tyler, TX35,77643,88852,02160,133
Victoria, TX39,02148,25657,47166,706
Waco, TX40,49849,40058,30367,205
Wichita Falls, TX37,39944,86652,31259,780
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area41,64249,40057,13864,896
Logan, UT-ID42,80751,35659,90468,453
Ogden, UT46,07255,55765,04274,527
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT43,84751,41858,98966,560
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT48,77658,24067,70477,168
St. George, UT39,66648,29856,95165,583
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area46,75956,24465,70875,192
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA43,41050,98158,55266,124
Charlottesville, VA43,88850,83657,76264,709
Harrisonburg, VA41,45548,50655,55762,608
Lynchburg, VA42,05849,00555,95262,900
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,43945,94853,43660,944
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,97551,85561,75671,636
Richmond, VA44,72052,79160,86168,932
Roanoke, VA40,04047,11254,20561,277
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area40,91448,81856,74364,647
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,25046,46853,70660,924
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA40,95647,96554,99662,005
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC45,59452,39659,21866,020
Winchester, VA-WV42,66150,04557,40864,792
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA30,76443,28555,78668,308
Burlington-South Burlington, VT51,75160,90370,07679,228
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area49,92058,74067,53876,357
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area49,25558,65668,07977,480
Bellingham, WA57,94980,288102,648124,988
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA57,72069,20280,68492,165
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area46,19757,38868,59979,789
Kennewick-Richland, WA54,53874,48594,453114,400
Longview-Kelso, WA55,86970,07684,28298,488
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA53,31166,47779,62392,789
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA51,70966,99782,30697,594
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA57,65876,85696,055115,253
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA49,62962,60875,58888,567
Walla Walla, WA46,30159,82173,32086,840
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA50,81562,69274,54886,424
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area46,26056,38966,49876,628
Yakima, WA46,28057,53368,78680,039
Appleton, WI57,36771,88586,424100,943
Eau Claire, WI58,42871,07483,70096,346
Fond du Lac, WI51,52267,35183,20099,029
Green Bay, WI58,84472,75986,653100,568
Janesville-Beloit, WI51,95966,74881,51696,304
Kenosha, WI54,80868,47482,14095,805
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN55,74468,86982,01595,140
Madison, WI54,35170,38886,424102,461
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI58,74073,86189,004104,125
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,85563,50375,17286,820
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area55,16264,85574,56884,261
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI60,23773,30086,36299,424
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI53,64467,37281,12094,848
Sheboygan, WI53,62368,43283,24298,052
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area52,33364,62676,89889,191
Wausau, WI57,78370,51283,22195,951
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area57,15969,20281,22493,268
Beckley, WV39,31248,00756,72265,416
Charleston, WV41,20550,17059,13568,100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH42,45353,64464,83476,024
Morgantown, WV38,14848,61059,07269,535
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,52448,02858,51169,015
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV39,20847,19655,18363,170
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,48742,84851,23159,592
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH42,59952,77062,96273,133
Wheeling, WV-OH45,53256,55667,55978,583
Casper, WY44,94953,10361,27769,431
Cheyenne, WY43,78452,91662,06871,199
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area46,61354,66362,71270,762
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area45,61553,37361,15268,911

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule