SOC 47-2081 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Apply plasterboard or other wallboard to ceilings or interior walls of buildings. Apply or mount acoustical tiles or blocks, strips, or sheets of shock-absorbing materials to ceilings and walls of buildings to reduce or reflect sound. Materials may be of decorative quality. Includes lathers who fasten wooden, metal, or rockboard lath to walls, ceilings, or partitions of buildings to provide support base for plaster, fireproofing, or acoustical material.

Level I across metros$23,192 – $62,962Arecibo, PR to Urban Honolulu, HI
Median Level IV, major metros$66,124Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers (SOC 47-2081) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $23,192 in Arecibo, PR to $62,962 in Urban Honolulu, HI, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $66,124. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $58,885, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 34 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area54,33062,17270,03477,876
Anchorage, AK50,91958,55266,16573,799
Fairbanks-College, AK55,05862,92070,80478,666
Anniston-Oxford, AL39,85344,07648,31952,541
Auburn-Opelika, AL34,21642,05849,87957,720
Birmingham, AL41,93345,34448,73552,146
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL38,43943,14047,84052,541
Decatur, AL35,61041,82948,04854,268
Dothan, AL37,91942,89047,86152,832
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL36,58842,28747,96553,664
Gadsden, AL39,85344,07648,31952,541
Huntsville, AL31,05539,29247,50855,744
Mobile, AL38,43943,14047,84052,541
Montgomery, AL39,91644,30448,69353,082
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,46043,34848,25653,144
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,01247,34149,65051,980
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,81842,07948,34054,600
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area40,02044,24248,46452,687
Tuscaloosa, AL39,91642,97346,01049,068
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,23242,05846,88451,709
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR35,96440,58145,17849,796
Fort Smith, AR-OK34,23738,73043,22347,716
Hot Springs, AR34,63238,60542,59946,572
Jonesboro, AR37,77342,95248,15253,332
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR36,17239,97843,76447,570
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,69339,85344,03448,194
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,38139,20843,05646,884
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,17339,37543,59747,799
Arizona nonmetropolitan area39,35445,92752,50059,072
Flagstaff, AZ38,87644,09649,33854,559
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ39,97844,40848,81853,248
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ39,45846,32253,18660,050
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ38,31443,84749,40054,933
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ38,98044,70050,39956,119
Tucson, AZ39,27145,07450,87756,680
Yuma, AZ44,57549,54654,53859,509
Bakersfield-Delano, CA46,09357,63769,18180,725
Chico, CA47,32056,66065,99975,338
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area49,27659,65570,05580,434
El Centro, CA42,22454,03965,83277,647
Fresno, CA47,50860,23772,94685,676
Hanford-Corcoran, CA46,36457,45068,55779,644
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA46,88459,40571,92784,448
Merced, CA49,15157,18065,18873,216
Modesto, CA50,29560,75771,19981,661
Napa, CA59,92572,88485,84298,800
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area53,26969,72286,175102,628
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area47,92458,53269,11979,727
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA51,39761,21571,01280,829
Redding, CA47,92454,97562,02669,077
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA44,53354,45564,35674,277
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA47,77858,32468,86979,415
Salinas, CA52,91662,00571,07480,164
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA52,87464,89676,89888,920
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA60,75775,83790,938106,018
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA62,87977,16891,479105,768
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA51,62662,81673,98685,176
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA53,93563,37872,84282,285
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA49,73359,07268,43277,772
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA60,00876,29592,560108,847
Stockton-Lodi, CA51,46061,67271,88582,098
Vallejo, CA53,08267,06081,05895,036
Visalia, CA43,76448,73553,68558,656
Yuba City, CA50,50358,42866,37374,298
Boulder, CO47,09254,97562,87970,762
Colorado Springs, CO43,07749,98356,88863,794
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO47,98655,95263,94071,906
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area47,13354,99662,87970,741
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO44,15952,02159,90467,767
Grand Junction, CO41,95446,65551,33556,036
Greeley, CO46,88453,02059,17665,312
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area42,62048,63154,64260,653
Pueblo, CO43,45249,96256,45262,962
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area46,38454,28862,17270,076
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT46,96755,20463,46171,698
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area46,13551,95957,78363,607
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT46,46853,87261,29868,703
New Haven, CT46,65554,35162,04769,743
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT46,11451,87657,61663,378
Waterbury-Shelton, CT46,61353,95661,27768,620
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV48,13253,83159,53065,229
Dover, DE34,30041,06047,82054,580
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area33,42638,46043,51448,548
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL34,79940,02045,26150,482
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL36,65042,66148,69354,704
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL36,06841,91247,77853,623
Gainesville, FL37,89843,26448,63153,997
Homosassa Springs, FL38,50143,84749,19254,538
Jacksonville, FL38,81344,07649,35954,621
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL35,83941,47647,09252,728
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL40,12445,69851,29356,868
Naples-Marco Island, FL40,49846,59252,68758,781
North Florida nonmetropolitan area40,70645,76050,83655,890
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL40,02045,46950,94056,389
Ocala, FL35,86040,41544,94949,504
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL34,30040,56046,82153,082
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL38,93844,97051,00257,034
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL38,29343,99249,71255,412
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL35,27741,49647,73653,956
Port St. Lucie, FL39,66644,99150,33655,661
Punta Gorda, FL35,02840,91446,80052,687
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL36,27641,95447,65353,332
Sebring, FL34,73640,89347,05053,207
South Florida nonmetropolitan area39,22943,34847,44551,564
Tallahassee, FL37,21242,24547,27952,312
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL39,77044,86649,94155,037
Wildwood-The Villages, FL36,33842,16248,00753,831
Albany, GA30,76438,77246,75954,767
Athens-Clarke County, GA43,28551,12758,98966,831
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA44,94952,22959,48866,768
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC35,19442,84850,50358,157
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA40,74848,96457,18065,396
Columbus, GA-AL42,32850,17058,01265,853
Dalton, GA33,61340,26946,90453,560
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,44841,89251,35660,799
Gainesville, GA43,26451,00258,71966,456
Hinesville, GA38,93848,09057,22166,373
Macon-Bibb County, GA43,36851,06458,74066,436
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area41,95449,98358,01266,040
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,33348,00756,70165,375
Rome, GA40,89349,17257,42965,708
Savannah, GA43,24451,81360,40468,973
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,25643,72252,18860,653
Valdosta, GA40,74848,96457,18065,396
Warner Robins, GA40,74848,96457,18065,396
Guam MSA42,16252,83263,48274,152
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area55,16270,20085,260100,298
Kahului-Wailuku, HI60,15478,16796,180114,192
Urban Honolulu, HI62,96279,89396,845113,776
Ames, IA39,93647,25854,58061,901
Cedar Rapids, IA37,48246,07254,68463,274
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL39,43749,02658,59468,183
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA39,25045,55251,85558,157
Dubuque, IA38,68847,69556,72265,728
Iowa City, IA36,54645,13653,70662,296
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,08447,67456,28564,876
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,45547,69553,91460,154
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD41,66346,38451,10655,828
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,41846,26054,12261,964
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,80847,69553,60259,488
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA38,95947,94456,95165,936
Boise City, ID33,17641,12249,04756,992
Coeur d'Alene, ID30,57638,85547,13355,412
Idaho Falls, ID31,78339,97848,15256,348
Lewiston, ID-WA31,32541,45551,58461,714
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area32,05340,16548,25656,368
Pocatello, ID36,29642,93249,58856,223
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area32,40740,18647,96555,744
Twin Falls, ID27,76834,88241,99649,109
Bloomington, IL40,87255,39169,93084,448
Champaign-Urbana, IL38,29345,17852,04258,927
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN48,86061,73574,63187,506
Decatur, IL42,20448,67255,14161,610
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,11455,74465,39675,026
Kankakee, IL47,69560,48773,25886,050
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area47,54960,86174,19487,506
Peoria, IL40,47753,14465,83278,500
Rockford, IL48,58961,71474,83987,964
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,88555,55765,25074,922
Springfield, IL47,13356,41065,70874,984
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,84258,65670,49282,306
Bloomington, IN43,11949,21355,32861,423
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area42,43248,79755,16261,527
Columbus, IN43,03649,25555,45361,672
Elkhart-Goshen, IN41,85047,25852,64558,053
Evansville, IN43,93050,10856,30662,484
Fort Wayne, IN40,83147,50854,20560,882
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN44,86651,95959,03166,124
Kokomo, IN42,30848,48554,66360,840
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN45,09557,24269,38981,536
Michigan City-La Porte, IN45,96858,36570,78383,180
Muncie, IN43,49350,14956,78463,440
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,47745,53250,58655,640
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI41,49647,48753,45659,447
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area41,22645,76050,29554,829
Terre Haute, IN41,82945,71949,58853,477
Kansas nonmetropolitan area28,85035,86042,89049,900
Lawrence, KS34,75743,61852,47961,340
Manhattan, KS31,09637,75244,40851,064
Topeka, KS34,75743,61852,47961,340
Wichita, KS36,98342,03747,09252,146
Bowling Green, KY39,68743,38947,09250,794
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area45,55253,33261,13268,911
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,36751,68859,01066,332
Elizabethtown, KY28,08036,29644,49252,708
Lexington-Fayette, KY39,29244,13848,98453,831
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN24,91934,19643,49352,770
Owensboro, KY39,74943,95148,15252,354
Paducah, KY-IL38,98044,47149,98355,474
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area31,65839,74947,82055,911
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area38,68842,64046,61350,565
Alexandria, LA29,66138,95948,23657,533
Baton Rouge, LA29,07940,02050,94061,880
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area29,14138,85548,54858,261
Hammond, LA30,09840,12450,17060,196
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA30,30640,37350,42060,487
Lafayette, LA29,45339,66649,90060,112
Lake Charles, LA29,47438,29347,13355,952
Monroe, LA29,66138,95948,23657,533
New Orleans-Metairie, LA31,67939,99948,29856,618
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area28,72538,79248,83958,906
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA28,41337,44046,46855,495
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA31,88740,54049,17257,824
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area29,70340,29050,87761,464
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA49,13059,13569,11979,124
Barnstable Town, MA40,64452,04263,42074,818
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH42,01653,31164,60575,900
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area40,91452,58364,25275,920
Pittsfield, MA37,48248,19458,88569,597
Springfield, MA49,13059,13569,11979,124
Worcester, MA57,59665,56273,50881,474
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD38,77244,86650,94057,034
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV47,25853,20759,17665,125
Lexington Park, MD45,40751,56457,72063,877
Maryland nonmetropolitan area34,88241,20547,52853,852
Salisbury, MD35,77642,18348,61055,016
Bangor, ME49,06853,20757,36761,506
Lewiston-Auburn, ME51,12755,45359,78064,106
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area49,06853,20757,36761,506
Portland-South Portland, ME52,77056,51460,27964,023
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area49,42153,91458,42862,920
Ann Arbor, MI44,74152,43760,15467,850
Battle Creek, MI43,14050,23257,30464,397
Bay City, MI39,79147,46655,16262,837
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI44,97052,52060,05067,600
Flint, MI44,15951,73059,28066,852
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI43,70150,42057,13863,856
Jackson, MI44,67952,27159,86367,455
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI43,07749,94156,80563,669
Lansing-East Lansing, MI46,09353,60261,11168,620
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,41050,89858,36565,853
Midland, MI39,79147,46655,16262,837
Monroe, MI44,88752,56260,21667,892
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI43,22350,08756,97263,836
Niles, MI42,07949,17256,24463,336
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,32849,38056,41063,461
Saginaw, MI41,37249,13056,90964,668
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,20449,35956,49363,648
Traverse City, MI44,05549,96255,86961,776
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,07750,62858,15765,708
Duluth, MN-WI44,09652,50060,90369,306
Mankato, MN51,02359,40567,80876,191
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI51,48060,15468,84877,522
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,00458,40766,81075,213
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,92751,95958,01264,044
Rochester, MN43,72251,37659,01066,664
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,19653,78960,40466,997
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,40455,49563,58671,677
St. Cloud, MN50,37858,63666,89375,151
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL47,82057,47167,10176,752
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area37,48247,88258,28268,682
Columbia, MO42,80750,23257,63765,063
Jefferson City, MO42,80750,23257,63765,063
Joplin, MO-KS31,03438,14845,28252,396
Kansas City, MO-KS35,75645,03254,30963,586
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area37,06647,67458,30368,911
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area46,09355,20464,33573,445
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,69345,15754,64264,106
Springfield, MO43,22350,50357,76265,042
St. Joseph, MO-KS34,94444,01353,08262,151
St. Louis, MO-IL48,27757,59666,89376,212
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS29,20434,19639,18844,180
Hattiesburg, MS28,24732,17836,13040,061
Jackson, MS30,88836,48442,05847,653
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area29,57834,71639,83244,970
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,99634,46639,91645,386
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,56841,26846,98852,687
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,36041,03946,71752,396
Billings, MT46,82152,64558,46964,293
Bozeman, MT49,48456,34863,21270,076
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area46,42652,50058,59464,668
Great Falls, MT46,26052,12557,99163,856
Helena, MT48,65255,55762,46369,368
Missoula, MT41,45548,50655,55762,608
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area45,63652,72859,80066,893
West Montana nonmetropolitan area43,53550,19156,84763,503
Asheville, NC32,96840,06147,13354,226
Burlington, NC33,32239,14644,99150,815
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,71739,54145,34451,168
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC33,96739,33344,70050,066
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC33,86339,64545,42851,210
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,24037,29542,37047,424
Fayetteville, NC32,17839,79147,38354,996
Goldsboro, NC33,69639,18844,65850,149
Greensboro-High Point, NC36,79642,51648,23653,956
Greenville, NC32,30337,14942,01646,863
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC33,32238,79244,28449,754
Jacksonville, NC33,44740,02046,57253,144
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC32,92739,18845,46951,730
Raleigh-Cary, NC34,23739,95745,69851,418
Rocky Mount, NC33,48839,00044,53350,045
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area27,64434,65341,68448,693
Wilmington, NC37,19143,63950,08756,535
Winston-Salem, NC31,72037,60743,51449,400
Bismarck, ND41,64244,24246,84249,442
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,72545,05348,40251,730
Fargo, ND-MN41,37244,99148,58952,208
Grand Forks, ND-MN43,95149,81655,66161,527
Minot, ND41,64244,24246,84249,442
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,82944,61647,38350,170
Grand Island, NE36,81641,60046,38451,168
Lincoln, NE37,71143,20248,71454,205
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area38,27241,51744,78348,028
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area36,25540,83145,40749,983
Omaha, NE-IA42,59948,31954,06059,780
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area35,79741,41347,00852,624
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,28057,11767,95478,791
Manchester-Nashua, NH49,27658,61567,97577,314
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,28256,61867,93379,269
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area40,02050,71161,42372,114
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ47,88260,84073,77886,736
Trenton-Princeton, NJ39,31252,97866,66480,330
Vineland, NJ41,89251,89661,92271,927
Albuquerque, NM41,06049,96258,88567,788
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area39,37548,29857,20066,124
Farmington, NM40,72749,71258,69867,684
Las Cruces, NM34,71637,50340,29043,077
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area40,95649,50458,05366,602
Santa Fe, NM43,47247,86152,25056,639
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area43,88853,87263,85673,840
Carson City, NV44,15951,68859,19766,727
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV42,01650,71159,42668,120
Reno, NV44,03451,02358,03265,021
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY45,88554,93363,98173,029
Binghamton, NY45,82353,16560,48767,829
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY45,09553,99762,90071,802
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area44,70052,87461,06969,244
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area45,46953,16560,88268,578
Elmira, NY46,55154,30962,04769,805
Glens Falls, NY45,53254,03962,56771,074
Ithaca, NY46,07253,68561,29868,911
Kingston, NY45,78152,25058,71965,188
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY50,23263,77377,33590,876
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ50,83664,66878,50092,332
Rochester, NY46,01053,29060,59167,871
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area46,61354,89263,17071,448
Syracuse, NY43,55651,91760,30068,661
Utica-Rome, NY44,40852,22960,05067,871
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY43,80551,87659,94668,016
Akron, OH42,95251,46059,96768,474
Canton-Massillon, OH41,33050,39959,44768,516
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN43,47250,21256,95163,690
Cleveland, OH45,53254,33063,14971,948
Columbus, OH49,52556,32763,10869,909
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH45,67752,70859,75966,789
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area47,67455,01662,33869,680
Lima, OH45,34453,16560,98668,807
Mansfield, OH48,11155,37062,60869,868
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)43,78453,62363,46173,300
Sandusky, OH45,57354,03962,50470,970
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area45,88553,26960,63268,016
Springfield, OH48,27755,20462,13069,056
Toledo, OH46,96754,26861,56868,869
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area45,98953,43660,86168,308
Youngstown-Warren, OH39,22950,14961,06971,989
Enid, OK44,07645,32446,57247,820
Lawton, OK43,84745,15746,46847,778
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,76743,88846,03148,152
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,99245,46946,92548,402
Oklahoma City, OK44,45045,59446,75947,903
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area40,12442,57845,03247,487
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,45244,86646,28047,695
Tulsa, OK44,36745,92747,50849,068
Albany, OR40,41549,13057,82466,540
Bend, OR41,51755,16268,82882,472
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,53360,40476,29592,165
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,22061,19477,18993,164
Corvallis, OR40,22852,16764,12776,066
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area36,48447,42458,38669,327
Eugene-Springfield, OR39,77050,62861,48572,343
Grants Pass, OR40,37352,68764,98077,293
Medford, OR41,78853,02064,25275,484
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA48,06965,12582,18199,237
Salem, OR41,03953,47765,93678,375
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ43,88852,89561,92270,928
Altoona, PA38,83447,71656,61865,500
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,35645,86453,35260,861
Chambersburg, PA40,62349,31758,01266,706
Erie, PA38,77245,24051,68858,157
Gettysburg, PA41,51750,50359,48868,474
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA42,20449,87957,55465,229
Johnstown, PA43,47252,68761,90171,116
Lancaster, PA44,03450,87757,72064,564
Lebanon, PA42,37049,83757,30464,772
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,93847,57056,22364,855
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area41,91251,02360,15469,264
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD41,80851,68861,54871,428
Pittsburgh, PA45,78154,43463,06671,719
Reading, PA42,03751,25260,48769,701
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA35,17343,72252,29260,840
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area41,55951,21060,84070,492
State College, PA38,25246,34354,41362,504
Williamsport, PA38,23145,51152,81260,092
York-Hanover, PA43,07750,71158,34465,978
Aguadilla, PR23,29627,76832,26136,733
Arecibo, PR23,19227,60231,99136,400
Guayama, PR23,25527,66432,05336,463
Mayaguez, PR23,29627,76832,26136,733
Ponce, PR23,38027,85232,34436,816
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area23,29627,76832,26136,733
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR23,19227,37331,55435,735
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA39,66648,81857,94967,101
Charleston-North Charleston, SC33,34339,56245,80252,021
Columbia, SC36,48441,93347,36252,812
Florence, SC36,75441,97547,17552,396
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC34,96541,64248,34055,016
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC36,02644,09652,16760,237
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC34,65341,49648,34055,183
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,00839,58345,15750,732
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,82139,77045,69851,647
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,19641,35148,48555,640
Spartanburg, SC33,92539,66645,42851,168
Sumter, SC36,75441,97547,17552,396
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,97545,28248,61051,917
Rapid City, SD41,99645,49048,98452,479
Sioux Falls, SD-MN44,76248,13251,50154,871
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,97545,36548,73552,125
Chattanooga, TN-GA35,04840,87246,67652,500
Clarksville, TN-KY35,83938,98042,14145,282
Cleveland, TN35,15240,26945,38650,503
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area36,04741,80847,57053,332
Jackson, TN42,01648,25654,49660,736
Johnson City, TN34,73640,02045,30350,586
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA34,88241,03947,19653,352
Knoxville, TN36,77542,80748,83954,871
Memphis, TN-MS-AR37,89843,53549,19254,829
Morristown, TN36,81642,95249,08855,224
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN40,58145,92751,29356,639
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,27244,11749,94155,786
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,31245,09550,89856,680
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area43,41049,46355,49561,548
Abilene, TX31,59637,58643,59749,588
Amarillo, TX36,81642,89048,98455,058
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX41,55947,40453,26959,114
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX35,15241,28847,44553,581
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,38141,55947,71653,893
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX32,17838,93845,69852,458
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,98442,41248,83955,266
College Station-Bryan, TX37,23242,16247,07152,000
Corpus Christi, TX36,81642,89048,98455,058
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX40,04045,42850,83656,223
Eagle Pass, TX36,81642,89048,98455,058
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,86141,01847,17553,332
El Paso, TX34,27938,75143,22347,695
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,65638,56444,45050,357
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX35,15241,26847,36253,477
Killeen-Temple, TX38,50141,49644,51247,508
Laredo, TX29,24539,27149,29659,322
Longview, TX32,69837,85642,99448,152
Lubbock, TX36,81642,89048,98455,058
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX32,17838,93845,69852,458
Midland, TX38,27244,05549,81655,599
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,77244,32549,90055,453
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area33,59239,33345,05350,794
Odessa, TX37,46143,49349,52555,557
San Angelo, TX34,71640,39446,09351,772
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX36,48442,18347,86153,560
Sherman-Denison, TX39,50045,03250,54456,077
Texarkana, TX-AR36,81642,89048,98455,058
Tyler, TX36,69239,79142,86945,968
Victoria, TX36,81642,89048,98455,058
Waco, TX41,37244,82448,27751,730
Wichita Falls, TX36,81642,89048,98455,058
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area38,27242,91147,52852,167
Logan, UT-ID38,73044,40850,10855,786
Ogden, UT39,08446,34353,58160,840
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT38,29344,53350,79457,034
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT42,55748,96455,34961,756
St. George, UT42,01646,44750,85655,287
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area37,06640,62344,20047,757
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA35,69340,91446,11451,335
Charlottesville, VA41,58046,30151,04455,765
Harrisonburg, VA41,37245,59449,79654,018
Lynchburg, VA37,83642,99448,13253,290
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,17651,93857,70063,461
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,17651,98057,78363,586
Richmond, VA42,53647,30052,08456,847
Roanoke, VA37,42042,49547,59152,666
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area40,33245,42850,50355,599
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,29840,68546,05251,439
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA41,76745,88550,02454,143
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC40,10345,32450,56555,786
Winchester, VA-WV47,65353,47759,32265,146
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA42,16252,83263,48274,152
Burlington-South Burlington, VT46,34352,04257,72063,420
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area46,30151,66857,01362,380
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area46,30151,66857,01362,380
Bellingham, WA52,83262,67172,50982,348
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA56,14064,83473,52882,223
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area53,91467,60081,30894,994
Kennewick-Richland, WA54,26863,46172,65581,848
Longview-Kelso, WA48,13264,87681,59998,343
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA55,03762,85870,70078,520
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA59,21871,57383,92896,284
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA59,90472,28084,63697,012
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA52,85361,52770,22178,895
Walla Walla, WA52,93661,86070,80479,727
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA52,04259,07266,12473,154
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area54,28868,26682,22396,200
Yakima, WA39,10450,44061,77673,112
Appleton, WI40,83149,10957,38865,666
Eau Claire, WI47,90352,87457,82462,796
Fond du Lac, WI42,86951,35659,84268,328
Green Bay, WI40,83148,96457,09665,229
Janesville-Beloit, WI44,18053,93563,69073,445
Kenosha, WI39,91649,00558,09567,184
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN39,87447,54955,22462,900
Madison, WI51,00259,46867,95476,420
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI43,82652,33360,82069,327
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area38,52246,63454,76762,879
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area40,68548,25655,84863,420
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI40,72748,92257,09665,292
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI42,74451,43960,11268,807
Sheboygan, WI42,80751,33559,86368,391
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area38,48046,57254,66362,754
Wausau, WI38,21046,21854,20562,213
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area39,56246,67653,76860,882
Beckley, WV52,16764,68877,18989,711
Charleston, WV47,42458,94870,47181,994
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH46,30154,53862,77571,012
Morgantown, WV42,16252,83263,48274,152
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,11656,66068,20479,748
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV42,16252,83263,48274,152
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,42458,94870,47181,994
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH35,00743,61852,20860,820
Wheeling, WV-OH37,23244,78352,31259,863
Casper, WY41,20543,68046,13548,610
Cheyenne, WY41,45545,49049,50453,540
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area41,30944,03446,75949,484
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area41,30943,38945,49047,570

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule