SOC 47-2073 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Level I across metros$22,776 – $71,407Ponce, PR to Urban Honolulu, HI
Median Level IV, major metros$75,421Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (SOC 47-2073) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,776 in Ponce, PR to $71,407 in Urban Honolulu, HI, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $75,421. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $66,207, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 33 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area64,85574,36083,86693,372
Anchorage, AK61,31970,90880,47690,064
Fairbanks-College, AK67,16475,23483,28491,354
Anniston-Oxford, AL33,28040,97648,65256,348
Auburn-Opelika, AL36,77542,24547,69553,165
Birmingham, AL43,18149,60856,03662,463
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL38,58445,07451,56458,053
Decatur, AL40,08246,90453,72760,549
Dothan, AL32,17840,51948,86057,200
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL36,27642,78649,27655,786
Gadsden, AL28,35134,42440,51946,592
Huntsville, AL41,08046,65552,25057,824
Mobile, AL39,91645,17850,46155,724
Montgomery, AL32,51139,39646,28053,165
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,27940,10345,90651,730
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,54940,56046,57252,583
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,86439,25045,65652,042
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,13240,74846,38452,000
Tuscaloosa, AL39,33344,57549,79655,037
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,90339,41643,95148,464
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR40,58145,24049,92054,580
Fort Smith, AR-OK35,69338,95942,22445,490
Hot Springs, AR29,82834,63239,43744,242
Jonesboro, AR35,19440,12445,03249,962
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR38,23142,64047,07151,480
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,27739,81244,34648,880
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,96539,50044,01348,548
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,73341,26845,82350,357
Arizona nonmetropolitan area49,25553,85258,42863,024
Flagstaff, AZ48,52754,30960,11265,895
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ43,14049,60856,05662,525
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ50,54456,90963,29569,660
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ49,42154,72560,02965,333
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ43,01548,44453,85259,280
Tucson, AZ45,67751,81357,97064,106
Yuma, AZ43,88850,37856,88863,378
Bakersfield-Delano, CA55,66170,82485,988101,151
Chico, CA55,82872,67689,524106,372
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area56,38967,26878,12589,004
El Centro, CA50,29561,63172,98884,324
Fresno, CA55,72472,36488,983105,623
Hanford-Corcoran, CA44,84560,44576,04591,645
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA57,72075,87994,016112,175
Merced, CA53,93568,76583,57598,405
Modesto, CA58,17876,96095,722114,504
Napa, CA55,64073,75791,853109,970
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area55,47470,70085,946101,172
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area55,66166,83178,02189,191
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA59,61376,19192,789109,367
Redding, CA57,70072,30186,903101,504
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA54,39270,57586,757102,940
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA62,25578,87495,472112,092
Salinas, CA60,02975,10990,210105,290
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA60,15477,06493,996110,906
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA69,88890,002110,095130,208
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA69,30690,252111,176132,122
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA58,07472,92587,776102,628
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA56,41069,88883,38896,866
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA57,72072,09386,487100,860
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA63,71182,618101,525120,432
Stockton-Lodi, CA55,45371,63687,839104,021
Vallejo, CA63,19180,39297,573114,775
Visalia, CA48,29859,09369,90980,704
Yuba City, CA57,63774,69391,728108,784
Boulder, CO55,49563,08770,70078,292
Colorado Springs, CO50,06656,43162,77569,140
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO55,82861,44467,08072,696
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,80550,04556,26462,504
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO54,66360,27965,87471,490
Grand Junction, CO46,69651,98057,28462,567
Greeley, CO51,46056,01560,54965,104
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,87758,03265,16772,322
Pueblo, CO48,65255,45362,23469,036
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area48,63156,28563,91971,573
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT64,54376,23287,94399,632
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area60,52869,59778,66687,735
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT59,46871,24083,03494,807
New Haven, CT62,62973,79984,94896,117
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT57,05565,02173,00880,975
Waterbury-Shelton, CT60,11271,69883,26394,848
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV49,06856,93064,77272,634
Dover, DE41,64248,06954,49660,924
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area42,78649,29655,80762,317
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL42,84847,90352,93657,991
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL42,64048,13253,62359,114
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL38,50142,97347,44551,917
Gainesville, FL39,66644,47149,27654,080
Homosassa Springs, FL37,04542,05847,09252,104
Jacksonville, FL42,16247,48752,83258,157
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL39,22945,19951,18957,159
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL43,61849,23454,85060,466
Naples-Marco Island, FL42,72447,90353,08258,261
North Florida nonmetropolitan area35,48541,91248,36054,788
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL43,55648,06952,56257,076
Ocala, FL37,35742,34947,36252,354
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL42,41247,48752,58357,658
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL41,24746,42651,62656,805
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL40,49845,82351,14856,472
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL40,68544,78348,88052,978
Port St. Lucie, FL41,80846,67651,52256,389
Punta Gorda, FL42,99447,25851,54355,807
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL43,07747,82052,58357,325
Sebring, FL38,48043,55648,61053,685
South Florida nonmetropolitan area40,95645,84450,75255,640
Tallahassee, FL37,85642,93248,00753,082
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL42,95248,65254,37260,071
Wildwood-The Villages, FL36,81641,93347,07152,188
Albany, GA36,27640,24844,24248,215
Athens-Clarke County, GA34,84039,43744,01348,610
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA42,05847,05052,06357,055
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC40,49845,94851,37656,826
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA36,42142,66148,88055,120
Columbus, GA-AL37,21241,43445,67749,900
Dalton, GA37,00440,41543,84747,258
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,48739,83245,17850,524
Gainesville, GA38,87643,68048,46453,269
Hinesville, GA39,54146,01052,50058,968
Macon-Bibb County, GA40,12444,42948,75653,061
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,48540,43645,36550,316
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,21241,89246,55151,231
Rome, GA32,17836,50440,83145,157
Savannah, GA40,74846,63452,54158,428
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,78038,54343,30648,069
Valdosta, GA35,11140,62346,11451,626
Warner Robins, GA39,39644,59649,81655,016
Guam MSA37,00439,93642,86945,802
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area62,44277,64792,831108,036
Kahului-Wailuku, HI67,24787,007106,788126,548
Urban Honolulu, HI71,40787,631103,855120,079
Ames, IA51,58457,13862,71268,266
Cedar Rapids, IA53,10359,21865,35471,469
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL46,28057,55468,82880,101
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA52,22959,23966,26973,279
Dubuque, IA50,81557,80464,77271,760
Iowa City, IA51,60557,32563,02468,744
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area47,63254,93362,23469,535
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area47,11252,29257,49262,671
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD49,08854,43459,80065,146
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area43,74350,29556,86863,420
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,57252,18857,80463,420
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA56,78469,63982,51495,368
Boise City, ID50,21256,47262,73368,994
Coeur d'Alene, ID52,91660,57068,20475,858
Idaho Falls, ID47,42458,40769,36880,351
Lewiston, ID-WA49,90056,74363,60770,450
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area48,46456,45264,41872,405
Pocatello, ID45,42851,85558,26164,688
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area48,23655,57862,94170,284
Twin Falls, ID44,03450,56557,07663,607
Bloomington, IL65,99977,04488,06899,112
Champaign-Urbana, IL57,94971,59485,23998,884
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN64,54380,37296,221112,050
Decatur, IL61,36076,50391,666106,808
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,63463,37880,14396,887
Kankakee, IL62,25576,50390,751104,999
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area54,64270,15985,655101,172
Peoria, IL48,73563,85678,95794,079
Rockford, IL61,29875,35989,399103,460
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area50,21263,19176,14989,128
Springfield, IL52,62468,14183,63799,154
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area47,54960,07172,61385,135
Bloomington, IN41,03953,31165,58377,855
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area44,67953,68562,71271,719
Columbus, IN49,65060,27970,90881,536
Elkhart-Goshen, IN49,35957,86666,39474,901
Evansville, IN56,78467,39277,98088,588
Fort Wayne, IN49,90061,69373,48785,280
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN53,70665,62477,54389,461
Kokomo, IN52,79164,89677,02389,128
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN52,95764,83476,69088,567
Michigan City-La Porte, IN57,36770,82484,28297,740
Muncie, IN43,95155,32866,70678,084
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area45,96857,18068,41279,623
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI52,14665,68779,22892,768
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area48,09059,73871,40783,055
Terre Haute, IN46,05256,09866,14476,191
Kansas nonmetropolitan area39,20845,11651,00256,909
Lawrence, KS46,44755,01663,60772,176
Manhattan, KS42,91151,37659,84268,308
Topeka, KS43,07751,37659,67667,975
Wichita, KS41,64247,75753,89360,008
Bowling Green, KY47,92454,49661,04867,621
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,26349,69255,12060,549
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,07949,96257,82465,708
Elizabethtown, KY43,70149,56755,45361,319
Lexington-Fayette, KY46,11452,66659,19765,749
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN48,79756,97265,16773,341
Owensboro, KY40,89348,09055,28762,484
Paducah, KY-IL47,38353,85260,32066,789
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,61849,54655,49561,423
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,01351,83459,63467,455
Alexandria, LA32,44839,27146,07252,895
Baton Rouge, LA44,40851,60558,80265,999
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area37,56544,38851,23158,053
Hammond, LA38,41843,97249,54655,100
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA41,26847,09252,89558,719
Lafayette, LA41,18447,88254,55961,256
Lake Charles, LA39,60446,82154,06061,277
Monroe, LA33,65540,45647,27954,080
New Orleans-Metairie, LA42,91150,56558,19965,853
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area38,89645,55252,18858,844
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA41,87147,94453,99760,071
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA42,41250,29558,15766,040
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area34,94442,43249,90057,388
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA51,81363,42075,04786,653
Barnstable Town, MA56,32766,62376,89887,194
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH57,65871,74085,82199,903
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area54,01865,00075,96286,944
Pittsfield, MA49,13059,17669,24479,290
Springfield, MA52,08465,72879,37393,018
Worcester, MA53,74868,78683,84598,884
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD47,07154,03960,98667,954
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV42,18348,13254,10160,050
Lexington Park, MD49,15155,37061,56867,788
Maryland nonmetropolitan area44,38850,83657,26363,711
Salisbury, MD44,53350,44056,36862,276
Bangor, ME43,38948,79754,20559,613
Lewiston-Auburn, ME45,74051,00256,24461,506
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area44,01348,83953,64458,469
Portland-South Portland, ME49,50455,70361,88068,079
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area45,46951,12756,76462,421
Ann Arbor, MI45,55255,70365,85376,004
Battle Creek, MI59,90466,31172,73879,144
Bay City, MI53,41564,89676,39987,880
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI49,04759,17669,28579,415
Flint, MI50,08759,88469,68079,477
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI48,46457,26366,08274,880
Jackson, MI48,44459,40570,38881,349
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI47,32057,18067,01876,877
Lansing-East Lansing, MI46,90456,55666,20775,858
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area46,17653,39460,59167,808
Midland, MI55,22463,12871,05378,957
Monroe, MI45,13654,66364,21073,736
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI49,54656,41063,25370,117
Niles, MI48,21557,38866,56075,733
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,99252,08460,15468,245
Saginaw, MI47,59156,45265,33374,194
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area46,71754,58062,44270,304
Traverse City, MI51,93858,15764,35670,575
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area47,75755,22462,67170,138
Duluth, MN-WI54,87164,04473,19682,368
Mankato, MN55,22465,18875,17285,135
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI62,87973,48784,09594,703
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,82865,81275,81685,800
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,53663,85672,17680,496
Rochester, MN61,13270,59680,06089,524
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,97365,47974,98484,490
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area54,18461,38168,59975,796
St. Cloud, MN57,57567,78878,02188,234
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL44,42954,47664,50174,548
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,18349,69257,18064,688
Columbia, MO43,59754,55965,52076,482
Jefferson City, MO46,21857,74169,28580,808
Joplin, MO-KS40,56049,50458,42867,372
Kansas City, MO-KS47,65359,23970,80482,389
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,14051,68860,21668,765
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,64450,56560,46670,388
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,61653,64462,65071,677
Springfield, MO44,49252,62460,75768,890
St. Joseph, MO-KS43,99255,78667,60079,394
St. Louis, MO-IL50,69064,23177,79291,333
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS36,62943,30649,98356,660
Hattiesburg, MS35,75642,64049,52556,410
Jackson, MS36,87942,49548,13253,748
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,06941,58048,11154,621
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,60746,01054,39262,796
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,39744,78351,16857,554
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,90439,79145,69851,584
Billings, MT52,97858,74064,50170,263
Bozeman, MT56,22362,83769,45276,066
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area45,19952,52059,86367,184
Great Falls, MT50,29557,67965,08472,468
Helena, MT51,68857,55463,39969,264
Missoula, MT51,08557,47163,83670,221
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area53,18657,34661,52765,687
West Montana nonmetropolitan area49,50455,41261,31967,226
Asheville, NC41,74645,88550,02454,164
Burlington, NC41,24746,46851,68856,909
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,54343,70148,86054,018
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC44,15949,58855,03760,466
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC42,64048,79754,97561,132
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,18844,36749,56754,746
Fayetteville, NC41,24746,71752,16757,637
Goldsboro, NC38,25242,80747,36251,917
Greensboro-High Point, NC40,83146,03151,21056,410
Greenville, NC40,24845,59450,96056,306
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC38,62644,86651,10657,346
Jacksonville, NC36,60842,80749,00555,204
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC38,89644,76250,62856,493
Raleigh-Cary, NC44,09649,25554,41359,572
Rocky Mount, NC39,41644,55449,69254,829
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,70944,11749,52554,933
Wilmington, NC40,45645,19949,94154,684
Winston-Salem, NC39,97844,67949,38054,080
Bismarck, ND51,08558,57366,04073,528
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area50,94057,86664,79271,719
Fargo, ND-MN50,58657,34664,08570,845
Grand Forks, ND-MN51,81358,94866,08273,216
Minot, ND55,74461,79767,82973,882
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area54,10163,35772,59281,848
Grand Island, NE43,66049,60855,55761,506
Lincoln, NE47,34153,10358,84464,605
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,55649,33855,14160,924
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,24448,77654,30959,842
Omaha, NE-IA47,92454,47661,02867,580
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,68249,81656,97264,106
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area52,29260,23768,20476,149
Manchester-Nashua, NH50,42057,94965,50073,029
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,63154,30959,98865,666
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,10658,38665,66672,946
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ53,51969,66085,821101,962
Trenton-Princeton, NJ54,03968,28782,51496,762
Vineland, NJ51,75169,51487,277105,040
Albuquerque, NM43,47248,90154,30959,738
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area45,76050,27454,76759,280
Farmington, NM45,76052,12558,46964,834
Las Cruces, NM41,41346,38451,35656,327
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area41,20547,52853,85260,175
Santa Fe, NM45,46950,39955,34960,279
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area59,65569,09878,56288,005
Carson City, NV54,70461,75668,82875,879
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV51,87663,14974,42385,696
Reno, NV57,86667,55977,23186,924
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY55,10071,44887,797104,146
Binghamton, NY47,46661,06974,65288,255
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY51,62664,75177,85590,980
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area47,88258,71969,57680,413
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area50,64862,71274,77686,840
Elmira, NY45,19959,07272,92586,799
Glens Falls, NY49,54660,52871,49082,472
Ithaca, NY44,42953,18661,94370,700
Kingston, NY54,41365,08475,77586,445
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY57,90869,59781,26692,956
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ61,06980,788100,527120,245
Rochester, NY48,65261,61074,58987,548
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area48,17359,38470,59681,807
Syracuse, NY50,58664,77278,97893,164
Utica-Rome, NY47,59161,17374,77688,359
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY55,53660,65365,74970,866
Akron, OH48,11159,34370,57581,807
Canton-Massillon, OH45,86456,18166,47776,794
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN49,83761,23672,65584,053
Cleveland, OH51,50163,04574,56886,112
Columbus, OH54,95466,64478,35490,044
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH50,35760,13369,93079,706
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area46,36455,74465,14674,527
Lima, OH44,88753,35261,79770,263
Mansfield, OH46,23957,03467,85078,645
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)47,59157,74167,89278,042
Sandusky, OH49,06859,90470,76281,599
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area44,94953,22861,50669,784
Springfield, OH43,88852,50061,09069,701
Toledo, OH49,52560,79972,07283,346
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area44,92854,70464,48074,256
Youngstown-Warren, OH46,40557,03467,68478,312
Enid, OK39,45844,28449,08853,914
Lawton, OK36,19242,37048,52754,704
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,46441,49647,52853,560
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,83444,05549,29654,517
Oklahoma City, OK39,00045,19951,39757,596
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,54442,93248,31953,706
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,93844,63750,31656,015
Tulsa, OK40,62345,74050,83655,952
Albany, OR53,12462,87972,61382,368
Bend, OR58,36567,41376,44085,488
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area53,66463,04572,40581,786
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,73260,38370,01379,664
Corvallis, OR52,50058,65664,79270,949
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area54,06069,28584,53299,757
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,74662,83770,92879,020
Grants Pass, OR55,91162,02668,14174,256
Medford, OR51,89660,71669,53578,354
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA60,65372,98885,32297,656
Salem, OR57,59668,14178,70889,253
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ49,67158,26166,83175,421
Altoona, PA43,63948,40253,16557,928
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,76250,50356,26462,005
Chambersburg, PA46,38452,54158,69864,855
Erie, PA48,38155,07961,75668,453
Gettysburg, PA45,61551,27256,90962,567
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA47,92455,16262,38069,618
Johnstown, PA46,34352,20858,07463,940
Lancaster, PA46,55155,01663,46171,927
Lebanon, PA45,19951,58457,94964,335
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,59650,19155,80761,402
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,26349,04753,81058,594
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD51,06463,06675,08887,090
Pittsburgh, PA48,31958,44868,55778,687
Reading, PA46,98857,20067,43477,647
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA47,02955,59964,18972,759
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area46,86353,72760,61267,476
State College, PA43,99255,80767,64279,456
Williamsport, PA46,01051,81357,59663,399
York-Hanover, PA48,96457,28465,62473,944
Aguadilla, PR23,98327,89331,80435,714
Arecibo, PR27,45631,26335,06938,876
Guayama, PR24,62828,47632,30336,151
Mayaguez, PR27,04030,68034,30037,940
Ponce, PR22,77626,83230,86834,924
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area24,25327,83131,40834,986
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR24,71128,53832,36536,192
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA56,63965,77074,92284,053
Charleston-North Charleston, SC43,82649,33854,82960,341
Columbia, SC39,85345,19950,52455,869
Florence, SC40,39445,63650,89856,140
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC40,58146,03151,48056,930
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC44,18049,25554,30959,384
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC40,35244,45048,54852,645
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,48442,68248,88055,079
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,02442,22447,40452,604
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,41845,42852,41659,426
Spartanburg, SC40,12445,94851,79257,616
Sumter, SC42,32846,19750,08753,956
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,53052,22957,94963,648
Rapid City, SD48,94354,39259,82165,271
Sioux Falls, SD-MN50,27456,18162,08867,996
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area44,34650,10855,86961,631
Chattanooga, TN-GA42,01648,42354,80861,215
Clarksville, TN-KY41,89247,79953,68559,592
Cleveland, TN41,49646,40551,29356,202
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area43,26448,71454,18459,634
Jackson, TN38,93844,59650,23255,890
Johnson City, TN39,39644,74150,06655,412
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA42,18350,00457,82465,645
Knoxville, TN41,47647,42453,39459,343
Memphis, TN-MS-AR42,01648,50655,01661,506
Morristown, TN40,14445,03249,90054,788
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN46,90452,06357,22162,380
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,35444,76250,14955,557
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,64545,24050,83656,431
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,26846,75952,22957,720
Abilene, TX39,52045,38651,23157,096
Amarillo, TX40,70646,55152,41658,261
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX43,66049,19254,74660,279
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX42,82849,73356,61863,524
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area37,60743,97250,35756,722
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX34,25838,39742,55746,696
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,51946,30152,06357,845
College Station-Bryan, TX40,70647,17553,64460,112
Corpus Christi, TX41,47647,25853,06158,844
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX44,09649,58855,07960,570
Eagle Pass, TX31,05538,93846,84254,725
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,89545,84451,79257,741
El Paso, TX36,52542,03747,54953,061
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,33245,92751,54357,138
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX42,78649,06855,34961,631
Killeen-Temple, TX36,71242,59948,50654,392
Laredo, TX37,85641,33044,82448,298
Longview, TX40,81045,59450,39955,183
Lubbock, TX39,47944,57549,67154,767
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX33,98838,33542,66147,008
Midland, TX46,67652,35458,01263,690
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,04045,76051,46057,180
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,43248,15253,89359,613
Odessa, TX44,67950,87757,05563,253
San Angelo, TX36,38042,95249,52556,098
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX42,24547,59152,93658,282
Sherman-Denison, TX41,62147,92454,20560,508
Texarkana, TX-AR37,81543,16048,50653,852
Tyler, TX38,02344,07650,12856,181
Victoria, TX38,25245,42852,60459,780
Waco, TX38,41843,93049,42154,933
Wichita Falls, TX37,83642,84847,86152,874
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area47,09253,62360,15466,685
Logan, UT-ID44,78350,77356,76462,754
Ogden, UT48,13254,03959,92565,832
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT48,13254,01859,92565,812
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT51,50157,18062,83768,516
St. George, UT46,13551,41856,72262,005
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area49,75455,72461,71467,684
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA40,81047,42454,01860,632
Charlottesville, VA46,46853,93561,38168,848
Harrisonburg, VA43,03647,65352,29256,909
Lynchburg, VA40,45647,52854,58061,652
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,45549,42157,36765,333
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,66350,29558,92767,559
Richmond, VA44,07650,31656,55662,796
Roanoke, VA40,56046,57252,58358,594
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,71145,92754,16462,380
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,03253,76862,50471,240
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA39,31245,36551,39757,450
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC43,41049,21355,03760,840
Winchester, VA-WV42,16247,30052,41657,554
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA34,13343,76453,37363,004
Burlington-South Burlington, VT53,56057,78362,02666,248
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area50,77355,28759,78064,293
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area50,29554,85059,42663,981
Bellingham, WA67,24781,41295,556109,720
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA59,80072,32284,82397,344
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area54,87161,94369,03676,108
Kennewick-Richland, WA61,94374,34086,75799,154
Longview-Kelso, WA55,89064,62673,34182,077
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA63,75278,79193,808108,847
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA60,82076,71192,623108,514
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA64,81380,58096,367112,133
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA56,26466,72777,18987,652
Walla Walla, WA56,63962,87969,09875,338
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA60,23774,09087,922101,775
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area56,86867,43478,02188,588
Yakima, WA56,28565,43774,56883,720
Appleton, WI60,63271,24081,82892,436
Eau Claire, WI56,68066,76876,87786,965
Fond du Lac, WI52,27162,52572,75983,013
Green Bay, WI56,70167,87179,04090,210
Janesville-Beloit, WI53,76863,62873,48783,346
Kenosha, WI58,17867,53876,87786,237
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN51,81362,27672,71783,180
Madison, WI59,73871,19982,68094,141
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI61,44471,71981,99492,269
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,10362,38071,67780,954
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,02360,92470,82480,725
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI57,78368,55779,31190,085
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI63,44073,21683,01392,789
Sheboygan, WI59,11466,66474,21581,765
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,62364,46075,29686,133
Wausau, WI56,36867,89279,43690,959
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area52,31262,35972,42682,472
Beckley, WV41,06048,13255,20462,276
Charleston, WV39,89547,98656,09864,189
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH41,14350,91960,71670,492
Morgantown, WV39,81247,00854,20561,402
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,66845,63652,62459,592
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV35,63142,20448,77655,349
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,50045,69851,91758,116
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH41,55950,58659,59268,620
Wheeling, WV-OH42,10051,95961,81871,677
Casper, WY45,11650,79456,47262,151
Cheyenne, WY46,59251,87657,15962,442
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area54,97563,62872,26080,912
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area48,46455,14161,81868,495

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule