SOC 47-1011 · DOL wage year 2026–27

First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Directly supervise and coordinate activities of construction or extraction workers.

Level I across metros$22,402 – $83,034Guayama, PR to Seattle, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$95,972Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (SOC 47-1011) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,402 in Guayama, PR to $83,034 in Seattle, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $95,972. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $84,261, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 6 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area72,75995,223117,708140,172
Anchorage, AK68,16282,80597,448112,092
Fairbanks-College, AK76,50389,087101,671114,255
Anniston-Oxford, AL39,16751,25263,33675,421
Auburn-Opelika, AL47,05057,80468,57879,332
Birmingham, AL51,62663,62875,65087,652
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL43,74355,14166,56077,959
Decatur, AL53,49864,23174,94385,676
Dothan, AL43,63953,49863,33673,196
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL46,50957,09667,66378,250
Gadsden, AL42,70351,77260,86169,930
Huntsville, AL47,00857,32567,64277,959
Mobile, AL50,25360,79971,36581,911
Montgomery, AL45,80256,53567,24777,980
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,59755,03766,45677,896
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area41,95455,10068,22481,370
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area41,51753,02064,52276,024
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,82655,82867,80879,810
Tuscaloosa, AL50,29564,77279,22893,704
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area45,24055,07964,93874,776
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR50,89861,56872,26082,930
Fort Smith, AR-OK43,97252,08460,21668,328
Hot Springs, AR40,85248,94357,03465,125
Jonesboro, AR47,27956,63966,02075,380
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR48,02856,18164,35672,509
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area44,67953,45662,21370,991
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area44,32553,60262,90072,176
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area46,28055,41264,52273,653
Arizona nonmetropolitan area59,75970,76281,74492,748
Flagstaff, AZ58,88567,64276,39985,156
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ53,14461,81870,47179,144
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ61,42371,44881,45391,479
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ57,07666,35275,60884,885
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ53,29062,96272,65582,327
Tucson, AZ54,45563,77373,07182,389
Yuma, AZ51,23160,05068,84877,668
Bakersfield-Delano, CA63,48278,60493,746108,868
Chico, CA62,81676,62890,418104,229
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area67,12278,85390,605102,336
El Centro, CA63,44077,98092,540107,079
Fresno, CA63,85678,45893,080107,682
Hanford-Corcoran, CA62,65081,703100,756119,808
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA65,50083,804102,087120,391
Merced, CA59,32272,07284,82397,573
Modesto, CA64,33580,78897,240113,693
Napa, CA71,28286,508101,733116,959
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area68,82882,82696,804110,802
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area64,66880,10195,535110,968
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA64,37680,24796,138112,008
Redding, CA64,16880,06095,972111,863
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA60,54975,62990,688105,768
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA68,18384,885101,567118,269
Salinas, CA64,60578,95793,288107,640
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA65,81282,930100,028117,146
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA77,70998,343118,976139,610
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA81,204105,644130,104154,544
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA68,14183,05597,989112,903
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA64,06480,58097,074113,589
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA63,52478,97894,412109,866
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA74,50691,583108,660125,736
Stockton-Lodi, CA61,19476,29591,416106,517
Vallejo, CA69,30687,464105,623123,781
Visalia, CA59,98872,23984,46996,720
Yuba City, CA61,31975,96290,584105,228
Boulder, CO63,42075,62987,839100,048
Colorado Springs, CO58,05369,26480,47691,687
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO66,26978,39690,501102,628
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area54,64266,89379,16591,416
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO60,13370,42980,72591,021
Grand Junction, CO55,68266,87278,06389,253
Greeley, CO59,84271,71983,61695,493
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area61,75675,48489,232102,960
Pueblo, CO60,25870,07679,87289,690
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area60,09271,22082,34893,476
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT71,42883,36795,306107,245
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area63,83673,17582,53591,874
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT69,01580,82992,623104,437
New Haven, CT68,16280,16492,165104,167
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT66,93580,41393,892107,370
Waterbury-Shelton, CT68,74480,82992,914104,999
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV65,06378,00090,938103,876
Dover, DE59,19769,76480,35190,917
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area56,47266,37376,27486,175
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL54,60065,85377,10688,359
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL51,81364,79277,75190,730
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL51,52263,12874,73586,341
Gainesville, FL52,74964,41876,08787,756
Homosassa Springs, FL46,26058,09569,95181,786
Jacksonville, FL55,34967,45579,58191,687
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL51,46063,14974,83986,528
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL55,22468,82882,43196,034
Naples-Marco Island, FL57,61673,36289,087104,832
North Florida nonmetropolitan area50,35762,77575,21387,631
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL53,60267,33081,05894,786
Ocala, FL50,17061,42372,67683,928
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL54,37266,56078,74990,938
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL54,06065,99977,93889,877
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL50,91962,60874,29885,988
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL49,58861,15272,73884,303
Port St. Lucie, FL51,60563,44075,29687,132
Punta Gorda, FL48,17360,38372,59284,802
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL53,26964,50175,73386,965
Sebring, FL46,26055,84865,41675,005
South Florida nonmetropolitan area53,12465,10477,08589,066
Tallahassee, FL50,33661,83973,32084,823
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL53,47765,95778,45890,938
Wildwood-The Villages, FL49,00561,06973,15485,218
Albany, GA52,60463,02473,46683,887
Athens-Clarke County, GA52,00064,89677,81390,709
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA58,51171,90685,32298,717
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC54,41364,85575,31785,759
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA50,89862,40073,90385,405
Columbus, GA-AL47,96558,67769,41080,122
Dalton, GA51,18961,54871,92782,285
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,60862,65075,69288,733
Gainesville, GA54,66367,76780,87193,975
Hinesville, GA50,58662,44274,29886,154
Macon-Bibb County, GA53,68564,43975,17285,925
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,27660,92472,59284,240
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area48,06960,27972,46884,677
Rome, GA44,92855,66166,39477,127
Savannah, GA55,64068,37081,07993,808
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,25561,11172,94684,802
Valdosta, GA48,67258,57368,49578,396
Warner Robins, GA54,76767,49680,20592,935
Guam MSA43,45250,64857,82465,021
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area70,22185,07299,903114,754
Kahului-Wailuku, HI71,92788,962105,976123,012
Urban Honolulu, HI73,57088,338103,106117,874
Ames, IA56,47266,35276,21286,092
Cedar Rapids, IA62,21373,50884,78196,076
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL61,19474,11187,02899,944
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA61,81873,07184,32495,576
Dubuque, IA58,11667,85077,60587,340
Iowa City, IA54,14364,89675,67186,424
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area55,47464,89674,34083,762
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area53,54063,81574,06984,344
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD57,30468,76580,20591,666
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area54,62164,41874,19483,991
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,06660,00869,95179,893
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA57,80469,86881,91193,975
Boise City, ID56,86868,41279,97691,520
Coeur d'Alene, ID58,86469,53580,22690,896
Idaho Falls, ID56,20268,26680,35192,415
Lewiston, ID-WA61,63175,10988,588102,066
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area54,12263,81573,52883,221
Pocatello, ID56,14065,04273,92482,826
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area56,86866,95677,02387,111
Twin Falls, ID52,08460,50868,91177,335
Bloomington, IL64,81377,14889,461101,796
Champaign-Urbana, IL70,67983,67996,658109,658
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN76,44092,290108,140123,989
Decatur, IL66,41578,60490,813103,002
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area55,20470,26385,301100,360
Kankakee, IL60,92478,35495,784113,215
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area65,52082,36899,196116,044
Peoria, IL69,34882,51495,660108,826
Rockford, IL63,12879,93596,720113,527
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area59,78075,65091,520107,391
Springfield, IL70,28483,22196,180109,117
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area56,24468,53680,80893,101
Bloomington, IN58,84471,03283,22195,410
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area51,56464,25276,96089,648
Columbus, IN54,30967,78881,28794,765
Elkhart-Goshen, IN57,78370,99184,22097,428
Evansville, IN62,00572,73883,49294,224
Fort Wayne, IN61,94373,75785,55197,365
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN63,77375,94188,130100,298
Kokomo, IN65,47978,10490,730103,356
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN59,38472,11484,84497,573
Michigan City-La Porte, IN56,11969,41082,68095,972
Muncie, IN54,70466,58178,45890,335
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area52,47966,02079,56093,101
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI59,82172,17684,55296,908
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area58,30371,38684,49097,573
Terre Haute, IN55,93268,59981,26693,933
Kansas nonmetropolitan area52,47962,79673,11283,429
Lawrence, KS60,73670,82480,89290,980
Manhattan, KS58,11668,55779,02089,461
Topeka, KS56,68067,97579,29090,584
Wichita, KS55,43266,35277,25288,172
Bowling Green, KY49,50461,00772,50984,012
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area47,75757,51267,28877,044
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area50,81561,96473,11284,261
Elizabethtown, KY47,44557,63767,80878,000
Lexington-Fayette, KY53,62364,83476,06687,277
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN57,34668,22479,12490,002
Owensboro, KY50,98161,11171,24081,370
Paducah, KY-IL54,20565,97877,73089,503
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,88059,01069,14079,269
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area51,23163,71176,17088,650
Alexandria, LA49,56762,46375,33888,234
Baton Rouge, LA57,18068,59979,99791,416
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area48,88059,90470,92881,952
Hammond, LA46,40556,66066,89377,148
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA51,73061,90172,05282,223
Lafayette, LA50,02462,75475,48488,213
Lake Charles, LA53,78964,68875,58886,487
Monroe, LA50,04560,42470,82481,204
New Orleans-Metairie, LA56,47267,97579,49891,000
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area45,76056,20266,66477,106
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA51,10662,77574,44486,112
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA52,25064,08575,92087,756
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area47,42459,19770,99182,764
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA65,97877,33588,671100,028
Barnstable Town, MA68,82879,54090,231100,943
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH73,71688,130102,544116,959
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area69,11979,83190,543101,255
Pittsfield, MA65,16776,04586,94497,823
Springfield, MA66,54078,54190,522102,524
Worcester, MA70,24282,61895,015107,391
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD58,26169,97281,70393,413
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV53,70664,50175,31786,112
Lexington Park, MD54,01865,68777,33589,004
Maryland nonmetropolitan area54,97564,98074,98484,989
Salisbury, MD57,38869,45281,53693,600
Bangor, ME56,84766,16575,46384,781
Lewiston-Auburn, ME61,75672,86383,97095,077
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area55,18365,06374,92284,802
Portland-South Portland, ME59,80071,53283,26394,994
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area55,82865,14674,48583,804
Ann Arbor, MI62,19274,69387,21599,716
Battle Creek, MI56,34868,10079,87291,624
Bay City, MI56,01566,72777,41888,130
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI62,60874,40286,21698,010
Flint, MI57,28468,76580,22691,708
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI57,15968,39179,64490,876
Jackson, MI58,01268,89079,78990,668
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI57,70068,05878,43788,796
Lansing-East Lansing, MI60,25871,13682,01592,893
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area56,11967,80879,51991,208
Midland, MI60,00869,49378,95788,442
Monroe, MI57,05568,14179,20790,293
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI64,00277,70991,396105,103
Niles, MI54,14365,60477,06488,525
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area53,89364,08574,27784,469
Saginaw, MI57,30469,30681,32893,330
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area56,24467,08077,93888,775
Traverse City, MI57,38867,10176,83686,549
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area59,86371,26182,68094,079
Duluth, MN-WI59,01072,53086,07199,591
Mankato, MN62,38074,88087,38199,882
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI69,51484,34499,196114,026
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area63,89876,12888,380100,610
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area59,53073,05086,570100,090
Rochester, MN65,93680,26894,578108,909
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area63,33676,23289,108102,004
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area58,76071,53284,32497,095
St. Cloud, MN63,60776,87790,148103,418
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL63,00475,15187,29899,445
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area52,00062,44272,86383,304
Columbia, MO56,51468,76580,99693,247
Jefferson City, MO59,96770,86681,74492,644
Joplin, MO-KS55,37067,91280,47693,018
Kansas City, MO-KS62,77575,73388,671101,629
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area53,06163,04573,00882,992
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area50,42064,33578,25092,165
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area49,54661,15272,75984,365
Springfield, MO57,82470,18082,53594,890
St. Joseph, MO-KS62,73375,83788,920102,024
St. Louis, MO-IL68,45381,53694,640107,724
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS53,58163,66973,77883,866
Hattiesburg, MS48,15258,69869,22379,768
Jackson, MS49,77562,46375,15187,839
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,48858,59470,70082,805
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,94660,25873,54986,861
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,80058,01269,24480,455
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area45,05355,51665,95776,420
Billings, MT59,57269,80580,06090,293
Bozeman, MT66,26975,04783,84592,623
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area57,36769,61881,84894,100
Great Falls, MT57,97067,62177,29386,944
Helena, MT58,94869,14079,33289,524
Missoula, MT57,53366,68575,81684,968
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area57,38867,10176,83686,549
West Montana nonmetropolitan area56,47265,99975,52585,052
Asheville, NC55,70364,68873,65382,639
Burlington, NC53,56063,29573,02982,764
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area51,77264,50177,21089,940
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC58,09569,18180,26891,354
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC53,95664,77275,60886,424
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area51,23161,61071,96882,348
Fayetteville, NC52,54162,71272,88483,055
Goldsboro, NC53,41565,41677,41889,420
Greensboro-High Point, NC55,74465,39675,06884,719
Greenville, NC53,14464,46075,75487,069
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC53,26962,79672,30181,828
Jacksonville, NC50,85661,77672,71783,637
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC50,62861,06971,49081,932
Raleigh-Cary, NC57,59669,55681,53693,496
Rocky Mount, NC55,43265,20874,96484,740
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area50,23261,13272,03182,930
Wilmington, NC52,04262,21372,36482,535
Winston-Salem, NC53,95665,20876,44087,693
Bismarck, ND58,61571,55284,51197,448
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area55,34966,83178,31289,794
Fargo, ND-MN60,42472,34384,28296,200
Grand Forks, ND-MN59,90470,67981,43292,207
Minot, ND61,46475,65089,836104,021
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area64,35685,738107,120128,503
Grand Island, NE52,25059,34366,41573,508
Lincoln, NE56,24466,93577,60588,296
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area53,72762,08870,42978,791
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area53,87262,58871,28279,997
Omaha, NE-IA56,63968,34980,06091,770
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area49,54658,96868,41277,834
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area59,84270,07680,33090,564
Manchester-Nashua, NH63,71177,23190,772104,292
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area56,18166,85277,54388,213
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area56,88866,93576,98187,028
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ65,22982,743100,277117,791
Trenton-Princeton, NJ71,09587,423103,751120,079
Vineland, NJ72,96790,813108,680126,527
Albuquerque, NM52,22963,46174,69385,925
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area50,54468,57886,591104,624
Farmington, NM53,56068,82884,09599,362
Las Cruces, NM49,50459,28069,07778,853
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area50,06661,13272,21883,284
Santa Fe, NM52,95763,06673,15483,263
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area70,70086,549102,399118,248
Carson City, NV63,87780,20596,533112,861
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV59,48874,17388,837103,522
Reno, NV61,69374,63187,589100,527
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY62,87976,50390,106103,730
Binghamton, NY61,27773,09284,88596,700
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY62,40075,27688,172101,047
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area56,66068,59980,51792,456
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area55,03766,24877,48088,692
Elmira, NY60,30072,55184,78197,032
Glens Falls, NY59,65570,99182,30693,642
Ithaca, NY60,38369,61878,83288,068
Kingston, NY56,95169,90982,88895,847
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY60,82074,25687,693101,130
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ72,11490,085108,077126,048
Rochester, NY62,25574,67287,06999,487
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area55,66166,02076,39986,757
Syracuse, NY62,96276,00489,024102,066
Utica-Rome, NY53,35264,70976,08787,444
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY54,10164,18974,27784,365
Akron, OH60,86172,57284,26195,972
Canton-Massillon, OH59,01069,72280,45591,167
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN59,46870,61681,76592,914
Cleveland, OH61,38172,11482,86893,600
Columbus, OH63,75274,63185,53096,408
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH62,48472,59282,72292,831
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area57,55468,74479,93591,125
Lima, OH57,55468,20478,83289,482
Mansfield, OH54,82964,46074,06983,700
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)53,58164,31475,02685,759
Sandusky, OH55,01666,29077,58488,858
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area51,60562,62973,67484,698
Springfield, OH56,93067,70478,47989,253
Toledo, OH64,27273,86183,45093,039
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area53,29064,98076,69088,380
Youngstown-Warren, OH56,47266,47776,50386,508
Enid, OK47,30058,40769,49380,600
Lawton, OK45,55256,41067,24778,104
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area45,98957,84569,72281,578
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area47,46662,25577,02391,812
Oklahoma City, OK47,57062,62977,70992,768
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area46,65559,15671,65684,157
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area48,06962,94177,79292,664
Tulsa, OK51,46065,37579,26993,184
Albany, OR65,95779,91493,871107,828
Bend, OR68,22482,16096,076110,012
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area62,96275,25587,52799,820
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area64,37674,81885,28095,722
Corvallis, OR66,64479,33292,040104,728
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area65,95777,56489,170100,776
Eugene-Springfield, OR62,10976,17090,231104,292
Grants Pass, OR61,58974,34087,09099,840
Medford, OR68,01682,47296,928111,384
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA76,69095,160113,652132,122
Salem, OR68,97385,904102,815119,746
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ62,71277,21091,728106,226
Altoona, PA56,01568,62081,20493,808
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area53,62364,25274,88085,509
Chambersburg, PA54,14364,58475,00585,447
Erie, PA57,92869,53581,16292,768
Gettysburg, PA55,16265,60476,06686,508
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA63,42077,18990,980104,749
Johnstown, PA53,51964,27275,02685,780
Lancaster, PA57,86669,47281,07992,685
Lebanon, PA58,26168,78679,29089,815
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area52,70864,89677,10689,295
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,67160,09270,53380,954
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD67,87183,57599,258114,962
Pittsburgh, PA63,10876,10889,128102,128
Reading, PA58,71971,98985,23998,509
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA58,40771,46984,51197,573
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area53,04068,47483,92899,362
State College, PA58,34469,80581,24592,706
Williamsport, PA55,05866,43677,79289,170
York-Hanover, PA61,63174,06986,48798,925
Aguadilla, PR28,12234,25840,39446,530
Arecibo, PR28,53834,94441,33047,736
Guayama, PR22,40230,51438,60546,717
Mayaguez, PR31,30436,94142,57848,215
Ponce, PR27,93534,21640,47746,759
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area24,25330,53536,83743,119
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR31,26336,27641,26846,280
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA66,62381,30896,013110,698
Charleston-North Charleston, SC57,28468,70380,14391,562
Columbia, SC54,03964,52274,98485,468
Florence, SC52,70864,43976,17087,901
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC55,66166,56077,46088,359
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC56,70167,89279,10390,293
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC51,62663,19174,75686,320
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area51,21062,65074,09085,530
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area52,74963,91975,08886,258
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area54,16465,52076,87788,234
Spartanburg, SC55,26666,72778,20889,669
Sumter, SC59,40572,73886,07199,404
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area59,96768,68277,39786,112
Rapid City, SD63,50371,26178,99986,757
Sioux Falls, SD-MN65,39673,07180,74688,421
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area60,09267,70475,29682,909
Chattanooga, TN-GA52,50064,46076,42088,380
Clarksville, TN-KY51,02362,46373,92485,364
Cleveland, TN50,12860,09270,05580,018
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,67259,98871,28282,597
Jackson, TN50,71161,46472,21882,972
Johnson City, TN47,50857,61667,70477,813
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA51,18962,71274,25685,780
Knoxville, TN46,34358,94871,53284,136
Memphis, TN-MS-AR53,70665,64577,56489,503
Morristown, TN48,98460,25871,51182,784
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN56,76469,32781,91194,474
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,94856,78467,62178,458
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,48560,61272,73884,864
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,54860,77872,98885,218
Abilene, TX49,15159,32269,47279,644
Amarillo, TX49,50460,05070,61681,162
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX55,24566,81078,39689,960
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX53,70664,10674,50684,906
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,02167,91283,80499,695
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX41,14351,02360,90370,783
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,19460,57072,94685,322
College Station-Bryan, TX48,79759,23969,68080,122
Corpus Christi, TX48,67259,07269,47279,872
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX53,93565,45877,00288,525
Eagle Pass, TX42,93254,66366,37378,104
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,82059,17670,51281,869
El Paso, TX46,17655,39164,58473,799
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,73660,32072,90485,488
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX52,41665,60478,79191,978
Killeen-Temple, TX48,00757,01366,04075,047
Laredo, TX47,38357,34667,33077,293
Longview, TX50,17060,27970,40880,517
Lubbock, TX47,36258,63669,93081,204
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX43,11953,91464,73075,525
Midland, TX52,41669,86887,319104,770
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,69359,17669,63980,122
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area50,98166,29081,57896,887
Odessa, TX53,76867,33080,87194,432
San Angelo, TX44,42958,42872,44786,445
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX51,08562,46373,84085,218
Sherman-Denison, TX50,58659,86369,16078,437
Texarkana, TX-AR44,40853,83163,25372,676
Tyler, TX47,75759,30170,82482,368
Victoria, TX46,30160,38374,46488,546
Waco, TX49,35960,96572,59284,199
Wichita Falls, TX45,61556,72267,80878,916
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area58,24070,57582,88895,223
Logan, UT-ID54,01863,91973,82083,720
Ogden, UT56,76468,05879,37390,668
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT56,51468,34980,20592,040
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT59,71771,07482,45293,808
St. George, UT53,22864,75176,27487,797
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area57,45068,12078,79189,461
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA51,06461,77672,50983,221
Charlottesville, VA59,92571,28282,63993,996
Harrisonburg, VA53,49862,94172,38481,828
Lynchburg, VA51,21060,54969,86879,207
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,06460,21669,34878,500
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,14860,82070,47180,143
Richmond, VA56,43167,68478,91690,168
Roanoke, VA53,56063,58673,61283,637
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area53,51962,38071,22080,080
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,29266,20780,12294,037
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA53,16562,62972,07281,536
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC58,42869,07779,74890,397
Winchester, VA-WV52,77062,10971,42880,767
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA47,82060,52873,25885,967
Burlington-South Burlington, VT68,97381,49593,996106,517
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area63,52474,67285,82196,970
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area62,67174,17385,67697,178
Bellingham, WA78,04294,890111,717128,565
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA82,90997,303111,717126,111
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area66,93582,24497,532112,840
Kennewick-Richland, WA74,58996,679118,768140,858
Longview-Kelso, WA74,21592,581110,968129,335
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA82,909104,645126,381148,117
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA74,02891,874109,700127,546
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA83,034102,253121,452140,671
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA68,32883,05597,760112,487
Walla Walla, WA69,59782,07794,557107,037
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA72,34389,004105,664122,325
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area71,38685,23999,112112,965
Yakima, WA66,04080,72595,410110,095
Appleton, WI65,54178,43791,333104,229
Eau Claire, WI61,44473,46685,48897,511
Fond du Lac, WI58,67770,72082,76494,807
Green Bay, WI60,36273,40486,44599,487
Janesville-Beloit, WI69,97280,76791,583102,378
Kenosha, WI52,66667,14381,62096,096
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN56,84768,78680,74692,685
Madison, WI60,69575,71290,730105,748
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI58,59473,75788,920104,084
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area54,78867,39279,97692,581
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,95664,35674,77685,176
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI67,28878,33389,399100,444
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI60,25874,27788,276102,295
Sheboygan, WI60,71670,99181,24591,520
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area58,13671,53284,94898,343
Wausau, WI57,47168,78680,08091,396
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,81365,41679,04092,644
Beckley, WV54,01870,63787,277103,896
Charleston, WV56,26470,97085,655100,360
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH53,37365,58377,81390,023
Morgantown, WV55,05866,35277,64788,941
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area55,16269,93084,69899,466
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV51,58461,92272,23982,576
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area63,25379,51995,805112,071
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH53,10366,20779,33292,436
Wheeling, WV-OH61,04878,68796,346113,984
Casper, WY56,99271,34485,717100,069
Cheyenne, WY62,38078,77095,160111,551
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area58,36571,59484,80298,031
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area57,24270,38883,53396,679

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule