SOC 45-2011 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Agricultural Inspectors prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Inspect agricultural commodities, processing equipment, and facilities, and fish and logging operations, to ensure compliance with regulations and laws governing health, quality, and safety.

Level I across metros$26,770 – $71,802Asheville, NC to San Luis Obispo, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$65,479Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Agricultural Inspectors?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Agricultural Inspectors (SOC 45-2011) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $26,770 in Asheville, NC to $71,802 in San Luis Obispo, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $65,479. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $57,533, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 24 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area39,02146,92554,82962,733
Anchorage, AK39,02146,92554,82962,733
Fairbanks-College, AK39,02146,92554,82962,733
Anniston-Oxford, AL38,87646,26053,62361,007
Auburn-Opelika, AL40,72747,27953,85260,404
Birmingham, AL39,33346,86354,39261,922
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL31,45036,00540,56045,116
Decatur, AL45,34452,54159,71766,914
Dothan, AL31,45033,80036,17238,522
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL31,78338,33544,90851,460
Gadsden, AL38,87646,26053,62361,007
Huntsville, AL31,78338,33544,90851,460
Mobile, AL31,45036,00540,56045,116
Montgomery, AL40,14447,19654,26861,319
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area39,70846,44753,18659,925
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area44,36751,91759,46867,018
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area31,53336,98342,43247,882
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,59440,93549,25557,596
Tuscaloosa, AL40,06147,96555,86963,773
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,87741,24744,59647,965
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR39,10440,85242,62044,367
Fort Smith, AR-OK39,93641,82943,74345,636
Hot Springs, AR38,14840,78943,41046,052
Jonesboro, AR39,00042,82846,63450,461
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR36,10939,37542,62045,885
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,98140,76843,55646,343
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40,10342,03743,97245,906
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,12740,49842,84845,220
Arizona nonmetropolitan area37,71142,18346,67651,148
Flagstaff, AZ37,71142,18346,67651,148
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ37,71142,18346,67651,148
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ44,74148,42352,10455,786
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ37,44041,87146,32250,752
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ37,71142,18346,67651,148
Tucson, AZ37,71142,18346,67651,148
Yuma, AZ37,71142,18346,67651,148
Bakersfield-Delano, CA36,69240,64444,57548,527
Chico, CA39,02146,55154,10161,631
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,22947,63256,03664,439
El Centro, CA39,43746,36453,29060,216
Fresno, CA41,41349,44257,45065,479
Hanford-Corcoran, CA40,78949,90059,01068,120
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA41,51753,45665,39677,335
Merced, CA41,64250,77359,88469,015
Modesto, CA43,26456,24469,24482,223
Napa, CA38,95946,40553,85261,298
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,96041,97546,01050,024
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area38,89644,82450,75256,680
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA39,79149,85859,92569,992
Redding, CA39,31246,03152,74959,468
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA39,45846,90454,35161,797
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA38,98045,71952,45859,197
Salinas, CA42,70352,43762,19271,927
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA45,57358,78171,96885,176
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA48,63160,77872,90485,052
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA42,99453,02063,04573,071
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA71,80280,58089,33698,114
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA44,53357,63770,74183,845
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA38,31448,61058,88569,181
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA40,81053,16565,52077,876
Stockton-Lodi, CA54,55961,96469,36876,773
Vallejo, CA39,27147,88256,47265,084
Visalia, CA44,82452,70860,57068,453
Yuba City, CA38,85545,84452,85359,842
Boulder, CO48,40252,95757,53362,088
Colorado Springs, CO41,37248,23655,12061,984
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO43,53553,47763,44073,383
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area40,18645,17850,14955,141
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO46,21851,12756,03660,944
Grand Junction, CO46,21851,12756,03660,944
Greeley, CO46,19751,08555,99460,882
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,90655,68265,47975,255
Pueblo, CO40,18645,17850,14955,141
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area41,43448,34055,26662,172
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT39,02146,92554,82962,733
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area39,02146,92554,82962,733
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT39,02146,92554,82962,733
New Haven, CT39,02146,92554,82962,733
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT39,02146,92554,82962,733
Waterbury-Shelton, CT39,02146,92554,82962,733
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV50,10856,49362,85869,244
Dover, DE47,38353,26959,15665,042
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area44,67952,08459,50966,914
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL35,15240,60246,05251,501
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL33,84237,71141,55945,428
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL34,59139,70844,80449,920
Gainesville, FL35,36036,38037,39938,418
Homosassa Springs, FL34,15439,02143,86848,735
Jacksonville, FL34,38337,73241,06044,408
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL36,42142,26648,11153,956
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL36,40042,39148,40254,392
Naples-Marco Island, FL35,61041,60047,61253,602
North Florida nonmetropolitan area33,69637,58641,47645,365
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL36,00541,70447,40453,103
Ocala, FL34,63239,37544,09648,839
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL39,27144,76250,25355,744
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL41,37245,51149,62953,768
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL33,75937,64841,51745,407
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL35,15240,60246,05251,501
Port St. Lucie, FL36,62942,59948,58954,559
Punta Gorda, FL35,15240,60246,05251,501
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL39,25044,51249,79655,058
Sebring, FL38,98044,65850,33656,015
South Florida nonmetropolitan area35,98441,80847,61253,436
Tallahassee, FL33,86337,81541,78845,740
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL33,78039,47945,19950,898
Wildwood-The Villages, FL37,48243,30649,10954,933
Albany, GA32,49037,29542,12046,925
Athens-Clarke County, GA32,13637,54442,97348,381
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA37,96043,51449,06854,621
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC37,48240,91444,32547,757
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA34,38339,50044,59649,712
Columbus, GA-AL34,44540,02045,57351,148
Dalton, GA31,57536,40041,22646,052
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,65836,35941,06045,760
Gainesville, GA36,08839,16742,26645,344
Hinesville, GA31,70036,71241,74646,759
Macon-Bibb County, GA40,29043,22346,15649,088
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,05534,19637,31640,456
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,36735,54839,70843,888
Rome, GA34,07140,08246,07252,084
Savannah, GA33,84238,54343,26447,965
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,17539,25044,32549,400
Valdosta, GA33,92539,02144,13849,234
Warner Robins, GA32,42836,87941,33045,781
Guam MSA39,02146,92554,82962,733
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area46,71754,37262,02669,680
Kahului-Wailuku, HI46,71754,37262,02669,680
Urban Honolulu, HI45,61552,74959,88467,018
Ames, IA45,78151,18956,57661,984
Cedar Rapids, IA45,01253,49861,96470,450
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL45,65652,12558,61565,084
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA46,48853,58160,67467,767
Dubuque, IA45,44850,96056,49362,005
Iowa City, IA45,28250,52455,74460,986
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,19454,45560,71666,976
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area47,30051,64755,97360,320
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD47,73650,96054,16457,388
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,32449,75454,16458,594
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,28250,56555,82861,111
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA46,01050,85655,68260,528
Boise City, ID39,52046,09352,68759,260
Coeur d'Alene, ID36,98343,01549,06855,100
Idaho Falls, ID40,39444,55448,71452,874
Lewiston, ID-WA47,94454,95461,94368,952
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area36,04742,34948,63154,933
Pocatello, ID36,98343,01549,06855,100
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area34,44537,27440,10342,932
Twin Falls, ID41,45546,73852,00057,284
Bloomington, IL53,49862,27671,05379,831
Champaign-Urbana, IL45,51154,89264,27273,653
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN47,25856,09864,93873,778
Decatur, IL56,74364,62672,53080,413
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,51154,89264,27273,653
Kankakee, IL46,63455,91165,18874,464
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,63455,84865,04274,256
Peoria, IL51,18959,82168,43277,064
Rockford, IL46,73855,68264,62673,570
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area47,13355,70364,29372,863
Springfield, IL48,92257,01365,12573,216
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,71755,86965,00074,152
Bloomington, IN36,46344,18051,87659,592
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area43,47250,06656,63963,232
Columbus, IN36,46344,38852,31260,237
Elkhart-Goshen, IN46,96751,60556,24460,882
Evansville, IN35,29845,38655,49565,583
Fort Wayne, IN44,70052,77060,84068,911
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN35,77640,72745,69850,648
Kokomo, IN40,62346,13551,64757,159
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN45,61548,42351,25254,060
Michigan City-La Porte, IN47,19654,97562,73370,512
Muncie, IN35,50642,24549,00555,744
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,78051,21055,64060,071
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI47,25852,85358,44864,044
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,48444,57552,64560,736
Terre Haute, IN43,72249,08854,47659,842
Kansas nonmetropolitan area40,83148,50656,18163,856
Lawrence, KS41,51748,61055,72462,816
Manhattan, KS40,70647,94455,18362,421
Topeka, KS41,55948,52755,47462,442
Wichita, KS40,83148,34055,82863,336
Bowling Green, KY42,07946,50950,91955,349
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,08246,40552,72859,052
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,20845,17851,12757,096
Elizabethtown, KY40,64445,57350,50355,432
Lexington-Fayette, KY41,72550,35758,96867,600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN36,04742,32848,61054,892
Owensboro, KY43,32749,31755,30861,298
Paducah, KY-IL42,91150,54458,17865,812
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,12445,44850,77356,098
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,38949,44255,47461,527
Alexandria, LA50,81557,63764,43971,261
Baton Rouge, LA55,55761,42367,30973,175
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,10457,01361,94366,852
Hammond, LA56,88862,90068,89074,901
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA56,88862,90068,89074,901
Lafayette, LA53,16558,03262,90067,767
Lake Charles, LA53,81058,24062,65067,080
Monroe, LA50,81557,63764,43971,261
New Orleans-Metairie, LA57,78363,81569,82675,858
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area50,81557,63764,43971,261
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA50,81557,63764,43971,261
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA56,84763,08769,32775,567
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,83257,55462,29667,018
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA41,18450,00458,84467,663
Barnstable Town, MA41,30950,08758,88567,663
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH41,35151,33561,31971,303
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area41,39250,37859,34368,328
Pittsfield, MA41,18450,00458,84467,663
Springfield, MA41,18450,00458,84467,663
Worcester, MA41,18451,16861,13271,116
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD42,30850,83659,36467,892
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV46,80053,49860,17566,872
Lexington Park, MD44,45052,52060,59168,661
Maryland nonmetropolitan area47,15453,70660,27966,831
Salisbury, MD43,57651,73059,88468,037
Bangor, ME37,60741,87146,13550,399
Lewiston-Auburn, ME49,56754,91260,27965,624
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area37,60739,74941,89244,034
Portland-South Portland, ME49,56754,91260,27965,624
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area37,60742,43247,27952,104
Ann Arbor, MI50,64860,17569,70179,228
Battle Creek, MI48,71457,05565,39673,736
Bay City, MI56,78466,24875,71285,176
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI55,86965,83275,77585,738
Flint, MI56,93066,43675,96285,468
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI49,71257,88766,06174,236
Jackson, MI50,60760,09269,59779,082
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI48,02855,03762,06869,077
Lansing-East Lansing, MI54,41364,25274,09083,928
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area57,32565,95774,61083,242
Midland, MI56,78466,24875,71285,176
Monroe, MI49,77558,46967,18475,879
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI51,12760,27969,45278,604
Niles, MI48,40254,08059,73865,416
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area61,31967,14372,94678,770
Saginaw, MI59,96769,22378,50087,756
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,83953,66458,46963,295
Traverse City, MI63,94067,91271,88575,858
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area61,31967,14372,94678,770
Duluth, MN-WI56,70165,99975,27684,573
Mankato, MN59,67668,55777,41886,300
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI65,37573,15480,95488,733
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area61,34070,03478,72887,423
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,89065,50075,10984,719
Rochester, MN56,70165,99975,27684,573
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area59,48868,39177,29386,196
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area57,32566,43675,56784,677
St. Cloud, MN59,57268,43277,29386,154
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL38,10645,90653,70661,506
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,14644,65850,19155,703
Columbia, MO38,93843,72248,48553,269
Jefferson City, MO47,25851,91756,57661,236
Joplin, MO-KS40,18647,54954,91262,276
Kansas City, MO-KS44,05550,12856,20262,276
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,41644,61649,79654,996
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area38,93843,72248,48553,269
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area38,27243,18148,06952,978
Springfield, MO38,93843,72248,48553,269
St. Joseph, MO-KS38,41840,47742,53644,596
St. Louis, MO-IL48,52754,45560,38366,311
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS29,51633,59237,66941,746
Hattiesburg, MS33,11436,75440,39444,034
Jackson, MS35,34038,46041,58044,700
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,07236,92040,74844,596
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,54639,18841,85044,492
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,82039,85344,90849,941
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,19439,29243,41047,508
Billings, MT39,02146,92554,82962,733
Bozeman, MT39,02146,92554,82962,733
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area39,02146,92554,82962,733
Great Falls, MT39,02146,92554,82962,733
Helena, MT39,02146,92554,82962,733
Missoula, MT39,02146,92554,82962,733
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area39,02146,92554,82962,733
West Montana nonmetropolitan area42,76546,32249,85853,415
Asheville, NC26,77035,71444,65853,602
Burlington, NC37,37843,03648,67254,330
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,90342,91150,94058,948
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC38,73045,07451,41857,762
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC37,89843,28548,67254,060
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,97848,98457,97066,976
Fayetteville, NC36,33842,95249,58856,202
Goldsboro, NC38,60545,92753,22860,549
Greensboro-High Point, NC37,77343,22348,67254,122
Greenville, NC40,47749,21357,94966,685
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC40,64445,98951,33556,680
Jacksonville, NC40,29048,44456,57664,730
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC37,58642,97348,34053,727
Raleigh-Cary, NC40,58144,65848,75652,832
Rocky Mount, NC38,64746,05253,43660,840
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,88848,73553,58158,428
Wilmington, NC37,91946,32254,70463,108
Winston-Salem, NC38,91744,61650,33656,036
Bismarck, ND43,11949,10955,07961,069
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,24057,38869,51481,661
Fargo, ND-MN47,27957,88768,51679,124
Grand Forks, ND-MN48,75660,50872,26084,012
Minot, ND43,30652,50061,67270,866
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area43,20253,10362,98372,884
Grand Island, NE49,96253,43656,88860,362
Lincoln, NE40,29044,03447,79951,543
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,42352,47956,53560,591
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,52752,22955,95259,655
Omaha, NE-IA42,72448,92255,10061,298
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area50,96053,39455,80758,240
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area41,70451,68861,65271,636
Manchester-Nashua, NH41,70451,68861,65271,636
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area41,70451,68861,65271,636
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area39,02146,92554,82962,733
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ45,86454,99664,12773,258
Trenton-Princeton, NJ49,10957,57566,06174,527
Vineland, NJ44,53351,18957,84564,501
Albuquerque, NM37,79445,38652,95760,549
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area32,05338,62645,19951,772
Farmington, NM44,76250,94057,11763,295
Las Cruces, NM51,73053,35254,95456,576
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area37,79445,38652,95760,549
Santa Fe, NM43,24449,90056,53563,191
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area38,93844,38849,81655,266
Carson City, NV38,93844,38849,81655,266
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV38,93844,38849,81655,266
Reno, NV38,93844,38849,81655,266
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY59,88470,22180,53890,876
Binghamton, NY53,99763,44072,88482,327
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY50,64860,05069,47278,874
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area59,80068,34976,89885,447
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area58,19966,60274,98483,388
Elmira, NY53,99763,44072,88482,327
Glens Falls, NY53,99763,44072,88482,327
Ithaca, NY56,86863,58670,28477,002
Kingston, NY52,16760,94469,72278,500
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY50,98161,29871,63681,952
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ50,83661,42371,98982,576
Rochester, NY52,43761,17369,90978,645
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area52,85361,31969,78478,250
Syracuse, NY60,15467,41374,65281,911
Utica-Rome, NY60,15467,41374,65281,911
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY53,99763,44072,88482,327
Akron, OH48,73556,90965,06373,237
Canton-Massillon, OH48,11156,26464,39772,551
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN50,06655,84861,63167,413
Cleveland, OH49,13056,97264,81372,655
Columbus, OH57,72063,83669,97276,087
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH51,31458,24065,14672,072
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area50,73258,76066,78974,818
Lima, OH52,58359,50966,45673,383
Mansfield, OH49,17257,65866,16574,652
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)51,79259,05266,31173,570
Sandusky, OH49,42157,24265,04272,863
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area51,10658,24065,39672,530
Springfield, OH52,60459,61366,62373,632
Toledo, OH48,54855,99463,42070,866
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area50,10857,28464,43971,615
Youngstown-Warren, OH48,73556,90965,06373,237
Enid, OK41,97547,32052,64557,991
Lawton, OK42,76548,25653,74859,239
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,70845,40751,08556,784
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,20546,46851,73056,992
Oklahoma City, OK43,59748,75653,93559,093
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,41645,32451,23157,138
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,18347,61253,06158,490
Tulsa, OK42,34947,40452,43757,492
Albany, OR48,92252,29255,66159,031
Bend, OR45,05349,00552,95756,909
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area42,57845,71948,86052,000
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area46,61352,85359,07265,312
Corvallis, OR48,50652,66656,84761,007
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,82350,06654,30958,552
Eugene-Springfield, OR44,24247,86151,46055,079
Grants Pass, OR45,82350,06654,30958,552
Medford, OR42,68245,84448,98452,146
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA50,75258,19965,62473,071
Salem, OR46,78052,54158,32464,085
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ47,88256,26464,62673,008
Altoona, PA53,45660,30067,14373,986
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,40850,06655,72461,381
Chambersburg, PA46,17654,20562,25570,284
Erie, PA45,82352,66659,48866,332
Gettysburg, PA48,19456,59765,02173,424
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA51,12758,82366,49874,194
Johnstown, PA53,16559,75966,35272,946
Lancaster, PA45,67752,29258,88565,500
Lebanon, PA37,94042,86947,77852,708
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area46,26053,66461,04868,453
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area48,11155,51662,94170,346
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD49,98355,26660,57065,853
Pittsburgh, PA52,81259,40566,02072,613
Reading, PA45,15751,54357,92864,314
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA45,71952,74959,78066,810
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area47,94455,28762,62969,972
State College, PA46,59253,99761,42368,828
Williamsport, PA45,98952,60459,19765,812
York-Hanover, PA45,69853,66461,61069,576
Aguadilla, PR39,02146,92554,82962,733
Arecibo, PR39,02146,92554,82962,733
Guayama, PR39,02146,92554,82962,733
Mayaguez, PR39,02146,92554,82962,733
Ponce, PR39,02146,92554,82962,733
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area39,02146,92554,82962,733
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR39,02146,92554,82962,733
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA41,30950,08758,88567,663
Charleston-North Charleston, SC39,25045,90652,56259,218
Columbia, SC38,00243,34848,71454,060
Florence, SC39,12543,93048,73553,540
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC39,25045,90652,56259,218
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC39,25045,90652,56259,218
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC39,25045,90652,56259,218
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,50045,55251,62657,679
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,62842,47447,34152,188
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,19141,97546,73851,522
Spartanburg, SC39,56245,59451,64757,679
Sumter, SC40,14445,92751,68857,471
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,36052,62456,86861,132
Rapid City, SD39,02146,92554,82962,733
Sioux Falls, SD-MN48,42353,24858,09562,920
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area39,02146,92554,82962,733
Chattanooga, TN-GA33,44739,04244,65850,253
Clarksville, TN-KY41,16445,96850,77355,578
Cleveland, TN44,70048,02851,33554,663
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area44,15947,34150,52453,706
Jackson, TN42,14144,09646,03147,986
Johnson City, TN42,24545,82349,40052,978
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA43,63947,71651,77255,848
Knoxville, TN43,70147,25850,83654,392
Memphis, TN-MS-AR39,66644,40849,13053,872
Morristown, TN43,74347,25850,77354,288
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN41,10144,78348,44452,125
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area43,63947,21650,77354,351
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,22644,32547,44550,544
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,78944,63748,48552,333
Abilene, TX41,91247,96553,99760,050
Amarillo, TX44,01350,33656,68063,004
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX45,59454,99664,39773,799
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX43,05655,74468,45381,141
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,09651,39758,67765,978
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX41,72549,62957,53365,437
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,97056,57668,20479,810
College Station-Bryan, TX42,49548,88055,24561,631
Corpus Christi, TX40,81049,98359,13568,308
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX45,78154,03962,29670,554
Eagle Pass, TX41,72549,62957,53365,437
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,45352,89563,31673,757
El Paso, TX43,55649,10954,64260,196
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,91151,23159,57267,892
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX53,83165,20876,60787,984
Killeen-Temple, TX44,07650,35756,61862,900
Laredo, TX41,72549,62957,53365,437
Longview, TX41,62145,17848,71452,271
Lubbock, TX40,04046,09352,14658,199
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX41,72549,62957,53365,437
Midland, TX43,63949,31754,97560,653
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,66146,03149,40052,770
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,63949,31754,97560,653
Odessa, TX43,63949,31754,97560,653
San Angelo, TX43,90949,81655,70361,610
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX51,02359,98868,97377,938
Sherman-Denison, TX43,86849,23454,60059,967
Texarkana, TX-AR40,89343,32745,76048,194
Tyler, TX41,85045,80249,77553,727
Victoria, TX41,72549,62957,53365,437
Waco, TX42,78648,96455,14161,319
Wichita Falls, TX42,34948,04853,76859,468
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area40,41547,02953,62360,237
Logan, UT-ID40,41547,02953,62360,237
Ogden, UT40,33246,88453,41559,967
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT40,14446,53052,91659,301
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT40,04046,15652,27158,386
St. George, UT40,41547,02953,62360,237
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area40,47747,15453,81060,487
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA46,55151,81357,05562,317
Charlottesville, VA43,70147,38351,06454,746
Harrisonburg, VA42,39144,94947,48750,045
Lynchburg, VA44,94949,06853,18657,304
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,49646,07250,66955,245
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,38948,25653,10357,970
Richmond, VA42,03746,55151,04455,557
Roanoke, VA44,65849,00553,37357,720
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,70147,79951,91756,015
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,37046,71751,08555,432
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA42,64045,76048,90152,021
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC43,14045,86448,58951,314
Winchester, VA-WV43,01549,19255,39161,568
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA39,02146,92554,82962,733
Burlington-South Burlington, VT55,16261,17367,16473,175
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area55,10061,04866,99772,946
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area54,68460,59166,47772,384
Bellingham, WA51,89659,15666,43673,695
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA49,67158,24066,81075,380
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area48,02855,41262,77570,159
Kennewick-Richland, WA50,48256,51462,54668,578
Longview-Kelso, WA50,10853,99757,88761,776
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA48,56856,38964,18972,010
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA49,71258,32466,95675,567
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA49,40057,70065,99974,298
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA48,23655,64063,06670,471
Walla Walla, WA48,00754,87161,75668,620
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA45,26152,12558,98965,853
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area49,69256,68063,66970,658
Yakima, WA47,63253,51959,42665,312
Appleton, WI43,03648,71454,41360,092
Eau Claire, WI44,24249,79655,32860,882
Fond du Lac, WI44,24249,79655,32860,882
Green Bay, WI42,03746,11450,21254,288
Janesville-Beloit, WI45,74052,02158,30364,584
Kenosha, WI44,24249,79655,32860,882
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN47,44552,81258,19963,565
Madison, WI45,51151,27257,03462,796
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI44,24249,79655,32860,882
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area43,74349,23454,72560,216
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,91244,76247,61250,461
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI44,24249,79655,32860,882
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI44,24249,79655,32860,882
Sheboygan, WI41,64244,32546,98849,671
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area43,80548,94354,08059,218
Wausau, WI42,84846,98851,14855,287
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,05057,70068,37079,020
Beckley, WV39,02146,92554,82962,733
Charleston, WV39,02146,92554,82962,733
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH40,14447,05053,93560,840
Morgantown, WV39,02146,92554,82962,733
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,02146,92554,82962,733
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV39,02146,92554,82962,733
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,02146,92554,82962,733
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH41,49649,92058,32466,748
Wheeling, WV-OH39,02146,92554,82962,733
Casper, WY31,51235,19438,87642,557
Cheyenne, WY30,01533,09336,15139,229
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area30,01532,90635,79738,688
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area32,32435,11137,87740,664

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule