SOC 43-9051 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Prepare incoming and outgoing mail for distribution. Time-stamp, open, read, sort, and route incoming mail; and address, seal, stamp, fold, stuff, and affix postage to outgoing mail or packages. Duties may also include keeping necessary records and completed forms.

Level I across metros$21,736 – $42,245Beckley, WV to Seattle, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$44,845Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service (SOC 43-9051) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,736 in Beckley, WV to $42,245 in Seattle, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $44,845. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $40,852, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 8 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area32,15736,87941,60046,322
Anchorage, AK35,11140,06145,01249,962
Fairbanks-College, AK27,51932,76037,98143,223
Anniston-Oxford, AL29,64034,13338,62643,119
Auburn-Opelika, AL27,68531,72035,77639,812
Birmingham, AL31,61635,52739,41643,327
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL29,07932,61536,17239,708
Decatur, AL25,04430,76436,48442,204
Dothan, AL26,31231,38836,44241,517
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL26,31232,51138,73044,928
Gadsden, AL29,64034,13338,62643,119
Huntsville, AL32,09537,52442,97348,402
Mobile, AL29,07932,61536,17239,708
Montgomery, AL28,60032,42836,27640,103
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,97533,61338,23142,869
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,45533,05237,62842,224
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,24732,32436,38040,456
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area30,16034,15438,16842,162
Tuscaloosa, AL30,68034,84039,02143,181
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area29,47433,59237,69041,808
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR34,82038,16841,53844,887
Fort Smith, AR-OK29,22434,42439,64544,845
Hot Springs, AR29,05833,11437,19141,247
Jonesboro, AR29,57833,61337,64841,684
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR30,09834,11238,10642,120
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area29,93234,21638,52242,807
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,82932,90636,98341,060
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area29,74434,00838,25242,516
Arizona nonmetropolitan area33,96736,92039,89542,848
Flagstaff, AZ32,03235,09038,16841,226
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ32,03235,09038,16841,226
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ34,40437,27440,14443,015
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ34,11237,04539,97842,911
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ33,84236,73339,60442,495
Tucson, AZ34,57037,60740,64443,680
Yuma, AZ34,34137,25340,14443,056
Bakersfield-Delano, CA34,32037,39940,47743,556
Chico, CA34,52837,42040,29043,181
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area35,27739,95744,63749,317
El Centro, CA36,06839,85343,63947,424
Fresno, CA34,38337,10839,81242,536
Hanford-Corcoran, CA34,54938,02341,51744,991
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA37,23241,55945,90650,232
Merced, CA36,56742,20447,82053,456
Modesto, CA39,89545,32450,77356,202
Napa, CA37,21242,53647,86153,186
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,08742,39147,69552,999
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area36,58842,05847,50852,978
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA37,04540,93544,84548,735
Redding, CA37,10842,18347,23752,312
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA34,77838,64742,53646,405
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA37,12842,72448,31953,914
Salinas, CA36,62942,05847,48752,916
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA37,25340,78944,34647,882
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA41,97547,00852,04257,076
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA37,96043,90949,85855,807
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA34,90339,12543,32747,549
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA40,20745,63651,04456,472
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA35,17339,37543,57647,778
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA37,71141,45545,22048,964
Stockton-Lodi, CA35,21538,64742,07945,511
Vallejo, CA39,60444,97050,31655,682
Visalia, CA35,09039,83244,57549,317
Yuba City, CA36,48441,97547,44552,936
Boulder, CO36,75440,66444,57548,485
Colorado Springs, CO32,15737,39942,62047,861
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO37,04540,81044,59648,360
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,17240,31144,42948,568
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO34,71639,58344,45049,317
Grand Junction, CO36,25539,95743,68047,383
Greeley, CO36,69240,66444,65848,631
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,65040,58144,51248,444
Pueblo, CO32,78137,98143,16048,360
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,08840,20744,30448,423
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT39,64542,89046,11449,359
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area37,48241,22644,97048,714
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT37,48241,20544,94948,672
New Haven, CT38,00242,12046,23950,357
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT37,42041,14344,88748,610
Waterbury-Shelton, CT36,42139,52042,59945,698
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV33,55139,00044,42949,879
Dover, DE33,73837,27440,78944,325
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area33,21836,25539,27142,308
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL31,28436,42141,58046,717
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL30,07733,88437,69041,496
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL30,76434,46638,18941,892
Gainesville, FL33,55140,85248,15255,453
Homosassa Springs, FL33,36437,25341,14345,032
Jacksonville, FL34,17542,14150,12858,095
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL30,72233,78036,81639,874
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL34,11241,76749,40057,055
Naples-Marco Island, FL34,00841,58049,13056,701
North Florida nonmetropolitan area32,53238,87645,24051,584
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL33,32237,00440,70644,388
Ocala, FL32,40736,40040,41544,408
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL32,94836,83740,70644,596
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL32,49036,38040,26944,159
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL29,84833,61337,35741,122
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL30,36834,21638,08541,933
Port St. Lucie, FL34,09241,74649,40057,055
Punta Gorda, FL31,90836,73341,55946,384
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL32,69836,75440,78944,845
Sebring, FL32,49036,46340,41544,388
South Florida nonmetropolitan area33,55139,54145,55251,543
Tallahassee, FL32,44837,87743,28548,714
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL33,46837,23240,97644,741
Wildwood-The Villages, FL32,96836,79640,62344,450
Albany, GA26,35430,80535,23639,687
Athens-Clarke County, GA28,28832,94837,60742,266
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA28,39233,07237,73242,412
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC28,18433,48838,79244,096
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA25,64729,97334,27938,605
Columbus, GA-AL32,65635,04837,42039,812
Dalton, GA25,95929,84833,73837,628
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,14431,42935,71439,999
Gainesville, GA28,37232,98937,62842,245
Hinesville, GA27,58131,26334,94438,626
Macon-Bibb County, GA28,39233,05237,73242,391
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area26,52031,92837,35742,765
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,14332,78137,44042,079
Rome, GA28,26832,90637,54442,183
Savannah, GA28,51731,57534,61237,669
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area25,98029,68233,38437,087
Valdosta, GA26,14629,74433,32236,920
Warner Robins, GA28,64232,98937,31641,663
Guam MSA32,15736,87941,60046,322
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area34,36237,89841,41344,949
Kahului-Wailuku, HI34,36237,89841,41344,949
Urban Honolulu, HI34,07137,33640,58143,847
Ames, IA27,76831,67935,61039,520
Cedar Rapids, IA33,53036,62939,74942,848
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL29,68232,69835,71438,730
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA31,18034,69538,23141,746
Dubuque, IA26,29230,01533,73837,461
Iowa City, IA29,74435,23640,74846,239
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area22,90126,43729,95233,488
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area24,77327,43630,07732,740
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD28,43432,67736,94141,184
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area27,08229,86932,67735,464
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area28,97533,05237,12841,205
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA26,39630,14033,88437,628
Boise City, ID33,86337,71141,53845,386
Coeur d'Alene, ID31,22135,25639,29243,327
Idaho Falls, ID31,22135,25639,29243,327
Lewiston, ID-WA33,67635,96438,25240,540
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area32,09535,92239,74943,576
Pocatello, ID27,83130,68033,55136,400
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area28,89233,11437,35741,580
Twin Falls, ID33,46837,23241,01844,783
Bloomington, IL34,44537,10839,74942,412
Champaign-Urbana, IL33,53036,96240,41543,847
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN34,42437,89841,37244,845
Decatur, IL31,47134,44537,42040,394
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,07236,31739,54142,786
Kankakee, IL34,19637,71141,20544,720
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,96737,48240,97644,492
Peoria, IL32,17835,36038,52241,704
Rockford, IL34,40437,87741,33044,804
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,61336,52539,41642,328
Springfield, IL31,20033,55135,90138,252
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,55433,42635,27737,149
Bloomington, IN31,72035,96440,22844,471
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area26,54131,22135,88040,560
Columbus, IN31,78336,06840,37344,658
Elkhart-Goshen, IN24,50329,95235,38140,831
Evansville, IN32,09534,94437,79440,644
Fort Wayne, IN30,41035,11139,81244,512
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN32,28236,48440,68544,887
Kokomo, IN30,22334,86139,47944,117
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN33,48837,17040,85244,533
Michigan City-La Porte, IN33,75937,37841,01844,637
Muncie, IN31,80436,08840,37344,658
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area22,86028,06033,28038,480
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI35,29837,21239,14641,060
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area31,80435,96440,12444,284
Terre Haute, IN28,14332,42836,73341,018
Kansas nonmetropolitan area25,33529,74434,15438,564
Lawrence, KS29,80733,84237,89841,933
Manhattan, KS27,31131,34635,36039,396
Topeka, KS28,12231,86635,58939,333
Wichita, KS27,26931,28435,31939,333
Bowling Green, KY25,10629,05833,01036,962
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area35,96439,14642,32845,511
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area29,16233,67638,21042,724
Elizabethtown, KY29,39134,00838,64743,264
Lexington-Fayette, KY31,09634,32037,56540,789
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN31,82435,73539,66643,576
Owensboro, KY24,77328,06031,36734,653
Paducah, KY-IL26,20830,68035,15239,624
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area25,95929,91133,88437,836
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area28,60033,28037,96042,640
Alexandria, LA27,31131,72036,13040,540
Baton Rouge, LA25,25229,49533,75938,002
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,25030,03633,82137,607
Hammond, LA28,43432,03235,63139,229
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA28,06031,80435,56839,312
Lafayette, LA26,00029,86933,75937,628
Lake Charles, LA27,08230,41033,75937,087
Monroe, LA27,85231,40834,98638,543
New Orleans-Metairie, LA32,51135,11137,69040,290
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area25,83429,78633,75937,711
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA27,66430,90934,13337,378
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA29,14132,28235,40238,543
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,64530,36834,07137,794
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA39,00043,51448,02852,541
Barnstable Town, MA37,00442,45347,92453,373
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH38,33544,26350,17056,098
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area37,14942,51647,90353,269
Pittsfield, MA39,87444,36748,86053,352
Springfield, MA39,99944,72049,42154,143
Worcester, MA38,27242,64047,02951,397
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD35,96439,89543,82647,757
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV31,49234,27937,06639,853
Lexington Park, MD31,57536,85842,16247,445
Maryland nonmetropolitan area33,57237,37841,18444,991
Salisbury, MD32,19936,25540,31144,367
Bangor, ME37,35740,41543,45246,509
Lewiston-Auburn, ME39,04241,85044,67947,487
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area37,35740,41543,45246,509
Portland-South Portland, ME39,50042,16244,82447,487
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area38,87641,76744,65847,549
Ann Arbor, MI31,61636,40041,16445,948
Battle Creek, MI32,78136,44240,08243,743
Bay City, MI26,10430,66035,21539,770
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI32,92735,77638,60541,455
Flint, MI32,17835,25638,31441,392
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI33,05236,92040,81044,679
Jackson, MI32,80235,86038,91741,975
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI32,59434,98637,39939,791
Lansing-East Lansing, MI34,19637,66941,16444,637
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area25,95928,64231,32534,008
Midland, MI26,10430,66035,21539,770
Monroe, MI32,84435,81838,79241,767
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI30,18134,63239,10443,556
Niles, MI32,32435,40238,50141,580
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area25,95929,39132,80236,234
Saginaw, MI29,74434,15438,54342,952
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,19736,29639,37542,474
Traverse City, MI26,33329,93233,55137,149
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area25,95929,39132,80236,234
Duluth, MN-WI36,13042,30848,50654,684
Mankato, MN38,14842,62047,07151,543
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI36,81640,78944,78348,756
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area36,15140,37344,59648,818
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area27,08232,26137,42042,599
Rochester, MN29,12034,63240,16545,677
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area27,22831,55435,86040,186
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area35,09039,37543,66047,944
St. Cloud, MN37,02440,83144,65848,464
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL31,07634,40437,71141,039
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,74036,06839,39642,724
Columbia, MO33,80036,50439,20841,912
Jefferson City, MO28,60031,88735,19438,480
Joplin, MO-KS25,39729,68233,96738,252
Kansas City, MO-KS32,88536,35939,83243,306
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,82336,15139,50042,828
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,88536,08839,27142,474
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,19935,73539,25042,786
Springfield, MO31,01333,84236,69239,520
St. Joseph, MO-KS31,22135,02838,85542,661
St. Louis, MO-IL33,42636,56739,72842,869
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS30,03635,15240,24845,365
Hattiesburg, MS22,90128,78834,65340,540
Jackson, MS26,77031,94937,12842,308
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area23,23428,62134,02939,416
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area22,98428,53834,09239,645
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area22,65225,85529,05832,261
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,98130,20235,44440,664
Billings, MT33,01035,38137,75240,124
Bozeman, MT36,90039,50042,10044,700
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area32,15735,11138,06441,018
Great Falls, MT31,40834,69537,96041,247
Helena, MT35,83937,66939,52041,351
Missoula, MT33,90436,56739,25041,912
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area33,09336,06839,04242,016
West Montana nonmetropolitan area33,13535,90138,66841,434
Asheville, NC28,14332,69837,25341,808
Burlington, NC28,64232,98937,31641,663
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,60031,67934,75737,836
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC32,71936,25539,77043,306
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC31,97036,67141,35146,052
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area29,28733,59237,91942,224
Fayetteville, NC31,92835,17338,43941,684
Goldsboro, NC29,70334,00838,29342,599
Greensboro-High Point, NC27,68531,59635,52739,437
Greenville, NC26,87430,09833,30136,525
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC27,54031,94936,38040,789
Jacksonville, NC26,12530,84735,58940,311
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC29,39133,42637,46141,496
Raleigh-Cary, NC31,53335,71439,89544,076
Rocky Mount, NC29,12033,55137,96042,391
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area29,55732,53235,52738,501
Wilmington, NC27,64432,57337,52442,453
Winston-Salem, NC30,55633,80037,06640,311
Bismarck, ND36,44239,02141,58044,159
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area34,84037,66940,51943,348
Fargo, ND-MN34,50837,14939,77042,412
Grand Forks, ND-MN28,49633,96739,41644,887
Minot, ND35,17337,75240,35242,932
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area33,80036,50439,20841,912
Grand Island, NE28,20532,03235,83939,666
Lincoln, NE32,98936,77540,58144,367
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area32,44836,46340,47744,492
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,20531,97035,71439,479
Omaha, NE-IA34,59138,18941,80845,407
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area32,34436,40040,45644,512
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area32,42837,52442,64047,736
Manchester-Nashua, NH33,46837,60741,72545,864
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area35,67242,01648,36054,704
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area32,15737,42042,68247,944
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ35,34039,97844,61649,255
Trenton-Princeton, NJ38,70943,38948,04852,728
Vineland, NJ33,84237,42040,99744,575
Albuquerque, NM35,09038,31441,51744,741
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area33,65537,02440,39443,764
Farmington, NM34,46637,71140,97644,221
Las Cruces, NM33,92537,29540,68544,055
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area34,17537,52440,89344,242
Santa Fe, NM34,63237,91941,20544,492
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area30,24435,52740,83146,114
Carson City, NV35,40240,14444,86649,608
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV30,24435,36040,45645,573
Reno, NV32,76039,39646,05252,687
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY34,05038,35642,66146,967
Binghamton, NY33,05236,31739,60442,869
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY34,23737,50340,74844,013
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area33,82137,19140,58143,951
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area33,80037,69041,58045,469
Elmira, NY33,34336,38039,39642,432
Glens Falls, NY34,00838,14842,28746,426
Ithaca, NY33,38436,73340,10343,452
Kingston, NY36,85840,47744,11747,736
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY34,30038,10641,89245,698
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ35,96440,93545,92750,898
Rochester, NY34,59137,71140,81043,930
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area33,05236,17239,31242,432
Syracuse, NY35,73539,16742,59946,031
Utica-Rome, NY33,88436,92039,93642,973
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY34,69538,23141,78845,324
Akron, OH32,28235,61038,93842,266
Canton-Massillon, OH31,76234,96538,16841,372
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN32,19936,31740,45644,575
Cleveland, OH32,74036,87941,01845,157
Columbus, OH35,27738,66842,07945,469
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH28,37233,90439,41644,949
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area31,63735,86040,08244,304
Lima, OH24,25328,55932,86437,170
Mansfield, OH33,07237,00440,95644,887
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)24,71128,41332,11635,818
Sandusky, OH30,30634,88239,43744,013
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area28,70433,80038,91744,013
Springfield, OH32,63636,65040,64444,658
Toledo, OH29,66133,44737,23241,018
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area24,48228,76733,03137,316
Youngstown-Warren, OH30,59734,57038,56442,536
Enid, OK27,31133,19739,08444,970
Lawton, OK28,24733,96739,70845,428
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area28,99634,98640,97646,967
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area27,04032,15737,25342,370
Oklahoma City, OK28,43434,13339,81245,511
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area27,35233,30139,27145,220
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area26,54132,59438,66844,720
Tulsa, OK26,95731,61636,29640,956
Albany, OR32,59437,77342,95248,132
Bend, OR32,63637,85643,09848,319
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area34,34138,81343,30647,778
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area34,07138,66843,28547,882
Corvallis, OR31,80437,54443,28549,026
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area33,75938,29342,84847,383
Eugene-Springfield, OR31,92836,29640,68545,053
Grants Pass, OR31,70035,81839,91644,034
Medford, OR31,70035,81839,91644,034
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA35,21539,39643,57647,757
Salem, OR33,38439,25045,13651,002
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ30,82633,86336,87939,916
Altoona, PA22,81829,41236,02642,620
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area25,95931,24236,50441,788
Chambersburg, PA27,24832,65638,04443,452
Erie, PA29,59933,75937,89842,058
Gettysburg, PA32,86437,10841,33045,573
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA32,01236,13040,24844,367
Johnstown, PA27,95632,94837,96042,952
Lancaster, PA29,62034,21638,79243,389
Lebanon, PA29,43233,92538,41842,911
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area28,74633,09337,44041,788
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area22,27728,66335,02841,413
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD33,80037,35740,91444,471
Pittsburgh, PA30,32734,57038,81343,056
Reading, PA29,05832,92736,77540,644
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA27,99733,40538,83444,242
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area20,46826,91633,36439,812
State College, PA32,03236,25540,45644,679
Williamsport, PA26,00031,82437,66943,493
York-Hanover, PA35,23639,41643,59747,778
Aguadilla, PR21,84025,87629,91133,946
Arecibo, PR21,84025,79229,74433,696
Guayama, PR21,84026,04230,24434,445
Mayaguez, PR21,84025,87629,91133,946
Ponce, PR21,84026,20830,55634,924
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,84025,89629,95234,008
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR21,84026,06330,30634,528
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA36,35939,43742,51645,594
Charleston-North Charleston, SC31,80435,73539,66643,597
Columbia, SC33,38436,60839,81243,036
Florence, SC32,78135,96439,14642,328
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC33,53037,27441,01844,762
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC32,26135,94339,62443,306
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC32,26135,94339,62443,306
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,01235,77639,52043,285
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,38636,08839,79143,493
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,88735,77639,66643,556
Spartanburg, SC31,88735,29838,70942,120
Sumter, SC32,78135,96439,14642,328
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,03633,63437,21240,810
Rapid City, SD30,59733,71736,85839,978
Sioux Falls, SD-MN33,86336,77539,68742,599
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,74333,38436,04738,688
Chattanooga, TN-GA25,83429,49533,15636,816
Clarksville, TN-KY29,18332,94836,71240,477
Cleveland, TN25,33528,85032,34435,860
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area24,75228,58032,40736,234
Jackson, TN27,20731,36735,54839,708
Johnson City, TN24,52427,68530,82633,988
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA25,46027,74830,03632,324
Knoxville, TN27,41531,34635,25639,188
Memphis, TN-MS-AR31,15934,98638,81342,640
Morristown, TN25,85529,45333,05236,650
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN30,74334,11237,48240,852
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area26,97831,09635,21539,333
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,43631,55435,69339,812
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area29,55733,38437,23241,060
Abilene, TX28,30933,28038,25243,223
Amarillo, TX28,97533,46837,98142,474
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX29,76535,83941,89247,965
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX28,30933,21838,14843,056
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,57635,04839,50043,972
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX35,50638,73041,97545,199
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area28,89233,98839,08444,180
College Station-Bryan, TX26,77031,24235,69340,165
Corpus Christi, TX26,70831,09635,50639,895
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX32,24035,94339,64543,348
Eagle Pass, TX29,66134,30038,93843,576
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area28,10132,98937,87742,765
El Paso, TX24,00428,93333,88438,813
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,30634,82039,33343,847
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX28,47633,38438,31443,223
Killeen-Temple, TX29,26634,27939,29244,304
Laredo, TX27,08231,05535,02839,000
Longview, TX25,50130,01534,50839,021
Lubbock, TX28,16431,53334,90338,272
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX22,42326,74931,07635,402
Midland, TX28,74634,23739,74945,240
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area26,89532,15737,39942,661
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,74335,52740,33245,116
Odessa, TX28,74634,23739,74945,240
San Angelo, TX27,41532,38637,37842,349
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX31,51235,81840,14444,450
Sherman-Denison, TX32,01235,77639,56243,327
Texarkana, TX-AR27,20732,01236,79641,600
Tyler, TX25,91730,51435,09039,687
Victoria, TX29,66134,30038,93843,576
Waco, TX27,33231,90836,50441,080
Wichita Falls, TX28,76733,80038,83443,868
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area35,98440,56045,15749,733
Logan, UT-ID27,78930,32732,84435,381
Ogden, UT34,90339,43743,97248,506
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT36,38040,91445,42849,962
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT39,00042,53646,07249,608
St. George, UT35,29839,77044,26348,735
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area34,98639,56244,13848,714
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA28,37232,03235,67239,333
Charlottesville, VA28,33033,19738,06442,932
Harrisonburg, VA29,18333,50937,85642,183
Lynchburg, VA28,30932,42836,54640,664
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,99137,37842,76548,152
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,84537,27442,70348,132
Richmond, VA28,01833,30138,58443,868
Roanoke, VA26,66631,15935,63140,124
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,28533,75937,25340,727
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,72731,34634,96538,584
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA29,18333,50937,85642,183
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC30,36834,38338,41842,432
Winchester, VA-WV32,51137,91943,32748,735
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA32,15736,87941,60046,322
Burlington-South Burlington, VT36,69240,20743,70147,216
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area39,25043,51447,79952,063
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area38,52242,62046,71750,815
Bellingham, WA37,21239,47941,76744,034
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA41,87146,26050,64855,037
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area34,96536,75438,52240,311
Kennewick-Richland, WA35,19438,21041,20544,221
Longview-Kelso, WA35,48539,56243,63947,716
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA40,45645,03249,58854,164
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA36,15138,85541,55944,263
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA42,24546,59250,91955,266
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA36,27638,48040,68542,890
Walla Walla, WA35,29838,25241,22644,180
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA41,20545,71950,25354,767
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area39,00043,66048,31952,978
Yakima, WA39,33344,01348,69353,373
Appleton, WI27,16531,13835,11139,084
Eau Claire, WI24,00429,18334,34139,520
Fond du Lac, WI29,47434,00838,52243,056
Green Bay, WI27,39432,38637,37842,370
Janesville-Beloit, WI28,03933,53039,00044,492
Kenosha, WI24,79430,11935,42340,748
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN25,73031,38837,04542,703
Madison, WI29,78635,19440,62346,031
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI29,68234,25838,85543,431
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area28,28833,17638,04442,932
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area27,02032,82338,64744,450
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI34,63236,96239,31241,642
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI29,24533,92538,60543,285
Sheboygan, WI29,49534,07138,66843,244
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area29,10033,84238,58443,327
Wausau, WI25,52230,53535,56840,581
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area23,50428,89234,25839,645
Beckley, WV21,73626,10430,49334,861
Charleston, WV23,10927,04030,97234,903
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH31,57534,96538,35641,746
Morgantown, WV22,96426,91630,84734,799
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area23,67128,43433,21837,981
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV22,31927,37332,40737,461
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area22,71427,72732,76037,773
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH24,87729,30833,75938,189
Wheeling, WV-OH22,56827,18631,80436,421
Casper, WY22,75626,99931,24235,485
Cheyenne, WY29,72432,98936,27639,541
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area25,60529,51633,40537,316
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area22,75626,99931,24235,485

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule