SOC 43-1011 · DOL wage year 2026–27

First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Directly supervise and coordinate the activities of clerical and administrative support workers.

Level I across metros$28,580 – $66,144Mayaguez, PR to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$83,824Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers (SOC 43-1011) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $28,580 in Mayaguez, PR to $66,144 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $83,824. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $72,655, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 4 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area50,89860,94471,01281,058
Anchorage, AK51,50161,44471,40781,349
Fairbanks-College, AK54,01863,85673,69583,533
Anniston-Oxford, AL40,43649,19257,94966,706
Auburn-Opelika, AL41,41350,77360,15469,514
Birmingham, AL46,44757,80469,16080,517
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL42,41251,12759,82168,536
Decatur, AL42,39153,29064,18975,088
Dothan, AL40,51949,62958,74067,850
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL41,39250,19158,96867,767
Gadsden, AL38,77248,25657,74167,226
Huntsville, AL44,92856,57668,22479,872
Mobile, AL41,53851,37661,19471,032
Montgomery, AL43,74354,22664,73075,213
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,85548,44458,05367,642
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area39,91650,17060,44570,700
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,33547,59156,82666,082
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area37,60746,86356,11965,375
Tuscaloosa, AL43,55652,47961,38170,304
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area39,31246,75954,20561,652
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR46,69657,53368,39179,228
Fort Smith, AR-OK42,78651,93861,06970,221
Hot Springs, AR38,58446,78054,95463,149
Jonesboro, AR39,99948,44456,88865,333
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR42,28751,79261,29870,804
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,23146,86355,51664,148
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,83447,86156,88865,916
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,31446,42654,53862,650
Arizona nonmetropolitan area42,62051,43960,25869,077
Flagstaff, AZ45,67753,70661,73569,764
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ42,64050,21257,78365,354
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ50,19160,30070,38880,496
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ45,07453,37361,69369,992
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ41,08048,88056,70164,501
Tucson, AZ44,26353,45662,67171,864
Yuma, AZ42,76550,81558,86466,914
Bakersfield-Delano, CA51,48062,65073,82084,989
Chico, CA52,47962,52572,57282,618
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,04560,75771,49082,202
El Centro, CA48,09058,71969,34879,976
Fresno, CA51,95962,56773,19683,804
Hanford-Corcoran, CA51,75161,15270,53379,935
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA55,80768,66181,53694,391
Merced, CA49,81660,38370,97081,536
Modesto, CA54,28865,10475,94186,757
Napa, CA58,63670,45082,28594,100
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area51,95962,81673,69584,552
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,96061,36071,76082,160
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA53,93565,35476,79488,213
Redding, CA50,91961,71472,48883,284
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA51,33563,17075,02686,861
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA56,99269,24481,51693,767
Salinas, CA53,18664,43975,71286,965
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA54,93367,01879,10391,188
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA63,35778,14692,935107,724
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA66,14482,90999,653116,418
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA53,16565,04276,89888,775
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA55,05868,01680,95493,912
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA53,76866,33278,91691,479
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA56,95168,01679,10390,168
Stockton-Lodi, CA53,74864,89676,06687,215
Vallejo, CA57,28470,32583,34696,388
Visalia, CA53,35264,62675,87987,152
Yuba City, CA50,94062,27673,61284,948
Boulder, CO58,92773,13387,340101,546
Colorado Springs, CO48,04860,19672,32284,469
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO57,59670,15982,74395,306
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,13060,05070,99181,911
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO51,43962,79674,17385,530
Grand Junction, CO48,94359,88470,82481,765
Greeley, CO51,29363,87776,44089,024
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area52,66664,14875,60887,090
Pueblo, CO51,27261,21571,17881,120
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area47,30058,69870,07681,474
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT57,57570,57583,55496,554
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area52,68763,33673,96584,615
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT57,07669,38981,68293,996
New Haven, CT56,70168,91181,12093,330
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT51,75165,04278,31291,604
Waterbury-Shelton, CT54,33065,27176,23287,173
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV54,58067,74680,93394,100
Dover, DE50,25359,75969,28578,791
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area48,34058,32468,30878,292
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL46,90458,49070,07681,661
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL44,61655,20465,77076,357
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL44,22154,87165,50076,149
Gainesville, FL44,94955,43265,93676,420
Homosassa Springs, FL41,80852,22962,62973,050
Jacksonville, FL48,46460,25872,03183,824
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL46,57257,20067,80878,437
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL47,92460,27972,65585,010
Naples-Marco Island, FL49,83762,42175,02687,610
North Florida nonmetropolitan area42,72454,12265,54176,940
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL49,46360,82072,19783,554
Ocala, FL41,35151,48061,63171,760
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL45,38656,53567,70478,853
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL46,50957,18067,85078,520
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL43,47253,85264,21074,589
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL46,92557,05567,16477,293
Port St. Lucie, FL45,69856,70167,68478,687
Punta Gorda, FL44,15955,32866,47777,647
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL43,36854,01864,68875,338
Sebring, FL41,53850,48259,44768,391
South Florida nonmetropolitan area45,26156,36867,47678,583
Tallahassee, FL41,91252,74963,58674,423
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL47,69558,90670,13881,349
Wildwood-The Villages, FL45,69857,36769,05680,725
Albany, GA42,03750,91959,80068,682
Athens-Clarke County, GA42,47453,16563,83674,527
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA50,37862,25574,11185,988
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC45,63656,63967,66378,666
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA42,34951,35660,36269,368
Columbus, GA-AL42,62051,95961,27770,616
Dalton, GA44,26354,87165,45876,066
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area41,28851,60561,90172,218
Gainesville, GA48,06959,15670,26381,349
Hinesville, GA44,80453,62362,46371,282
Macon-Bibb County, GA43,97254,87165,79176,690
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,74354,39265,04275,692
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area42,64053,08263,52473,965
Rome, GA48,94360,86172,78084,698
Savannah, GA46,05257,57569,09880,621
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,41649,69259,96770,242
Valdosta, GA38,10648,65259,21869,764
Warner Robins, GA42,43252,47962,54672,592
Guam MSA32,76041,47650,17058,885
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area46,01055,70365,41675,109
Kahului-Wailuku, HI49,58860,36271,11681,890
Urban Honolulu, HI44,49255,64066,78977,938
Ames, IA47,19657,32567,45577,584
Cedar Rapids, IA46,34356,68067,01877,356
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL45,44856,28567,12277,959
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA49,19261,00772,82184,636
Dubuque, IA46,44756,45266,45676,461
Iowa City, IA47,96559,09370,20081,328
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,91450,48260,02969,597
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area43,38954,10164,81375,525
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD45,98955,59965,22974,839
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,45055,07965,70876,336
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area43,07753,14463,19173,258
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA44,07653,76863,48273,175
Boise City, ID47,48757,55467,60077,668
Coeur d'Alene, ID45,96855,80765,64575,484
Idaho Falls, ID42,16251,33560,52869,701
Lewiston, ID-WA46,05257,36768,66179,976
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area41,43451,50161,56871,636
Pocatello, ID42,57850,52458,49066,436
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area41,89250,25358,59466,956
Twin Falls, ID41,72550,39959,05267,725
Bloomington, IL45,32457,05568,80780,538
Champaign-Urbana, IL46,92557,36767,78878,229
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN51,06462,96274,86086,757
Decatur, IL44,57555,49566,41577,335
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,76255,57866,39477,210
Kankakee, IL44,57554,58064,58474,589
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,80555,99468,16280,351
Peoria, IL47,82059,09370,34681,620
Rockford, IL47,50859,80072,09384,386
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,41251,68860,94470,221
Springfield, IL44,55455,59966,66477,709
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,16252,87463,56574,277
Bloomington, IN45,32456,99268,66180,330
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area47,77858,84469,90980,975
Columbus, IN48,77658,78168,78678,791
Elkhart-Goshen, IN51,81364,75177,70990,647
Evansville, IN48,09058,84469,61880,372
Fort Wayne, IN51,16862,27673,40484,511
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN50,08762,96275,85888,733
Kokomo, IN45,96857,32568,70380,060
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN51,37662,17272,98883,783
Michigan City-La Porte, IN45,90656,43166,93577,460
Muncie, IN44,36754,74665,14675,525
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area45,44856,49367,53878,583
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI48,88059,57270,24280,933
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,78057,34667,89278,458
Terre Haute, IN42,93253,12463,33673,528
Kansas nonmetropolitan area44,32554,37264,39774,444
Lawrence, KS50,42059,67668,93278,188
Manhattan, KS45,40754,60063,81573,008
Topeka, KS47,79956,90966,04075,151
Wichita, KS46,11455,89065,64575,421
Bowling Green, KY43,45253,85264,23174,631
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,41054,70465,99977,293
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area38,75148,15257,55466,956
Elizabethtown, KY42,26652,08461,90171,719
Lexington-Fayette, KY43,07753,76864,48075,172
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN47,79959,63471,49083,325
Owensboro, KY44,59655,76566,91478,084
Paducah, KY-IL42,91152,10461,31970,512
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,10349,48458,86468,245
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,64053,33264,00274,693
Alexandria, LA38,79247,48756,18164,876
Baton Rouge, LA44,13854,49664,83475,192
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,79645,46954,12262,796
Hammond, LA39,99949,96259,94669,909
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA41,66351,00260,32069,660
Lafayette, LA38,18947,40456,61865,832
Lake Charles, LA40,10349,69259,30168,890
Monroe, LA38,00246,84255,70364,543
New Orleans-Metairie, LA43,95153,62363,31672,988
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,52545,03253,51962,026
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA39,97848,69357,38866,103
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA40,97650,46159,96769,452
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,48444,70052,91661,132
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA53,12462,71272,30181,890
Barnstable Town, MA51,83462,77573,69584,636
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH56,68069,03681,41293,767
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area53,04063,44073,86184,261
Pittsfield, MA51,62661,90172,17682,452
Springfield, MA53,58164,10674,61085,135
Worcester, MA53,60264,54375,48486,424
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD52,35464,21076,08787,943
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV41,03951,37661,73572,072
Lexington Park, MD47,67460,57073,44586,341
Maryland nonmetropolitan area45,36556,20267,06077,896
Salisbury, MD45,76057,28468,80780,330
Bangor, ME49,87959,80069,72279,644
Lewiston-Auburn, ME50,58660,46670,32580,205
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area47,36256,43165,52074,589
Portland-South Portland, ME52,31262,79673,30083,783
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area48,88058,69868,49578,312
Ann Arbor, MI50,37859,75969,11978,500
Battle Creek, MI44,36754,64264,93875,213
Bay City, MI43,53553,39463,25373,112
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI48,81860,15471,51182,847
Flint, MI47,69557,07666,43675,816
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI48,11158,84469,57680,309
Jackson, MI47,77858,53269,30680,060
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI48,67258,28267,89277,501
Lansing-East Lansing, MI48,42360,77873,13385,488
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area44,20053,45662,73371,989
Midland, MI45,19955,32865,45875,588
Monroe, MI46,09357,07668,03779,020
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI45,22054,76764,31473,861
Niles, MI45,78156,32766,87277,418
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,20451,48060,77870,055
Saginaw, MI46,46856,47266,45676,461
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area44,07654,30964,54374,776
Traverse City, MI46,03155,82865,64575,442
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,53652,20861,88071,552
Duluth, MN-WI49,69259,98870,30480,600
Mankato, MN52,43762,94173,44583,949
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI56,86868,91180,97593,018
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area44,36754,91265,43775,983
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,04559,92569,80579,685
Rochester, MN52,74962,71272,67682,639
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,27163,29574,31985,343
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,10861,25672,38483,533
St. Cloud, MN52,31262,54672,75982,992
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL42,74452,45862,17271,885
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,41551,04461,69372,322
Columbia, MO44,59654,87165,12575,400
Jefferson City, MO42,80752,02161,23670,450
Joplin, MO-KS37,33648,48559,65570,804
Kansas City, MO-KS49,56760,73671,88583,055
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area37,75246,53055,30864,085
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area38,68847,57056,43165,312
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area37,94046,36454,76763,191
Springfield, MO41,91252,43762,98373,508
St. Joseph, MO-KS44,30455,51666,74877,959
St. Louis, MO-IL49,40061,31973,21685,135
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS40,93550,89860,86170,824
Hattiesburg, MS39,77049,21358,65668,100
Jackson, MS42,20453,78965,37576,960
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,79447,92458,05368,183
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,77249,02659,26069,514
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area41,49651,10660,71670,325
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area39,60449,44259,30169,140
Billings, MT48,96458,17867,41376,628
Bozeman, MT50,96060,84070,70080,580
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area46,28055,12063,96072,800
Great Falls, MT46,23954,64263,04571,448
Helena, MT47,82056,84765,87474,901
Missoula, MT48,86058,22067,55976,919
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area46,67656,30665,91675,546
West Montana nonmetropolitan area44,92853,60262,25570,928
Asheville, NC44,72054,10163,48272,863
Burlington, NC45,96855,14164,29373,466
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,39151,66860,96570,242
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC49,31760,25871,22082,160
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC52,14663,19174,21585,260
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,18350,96059,75968,536
Fayetteville, NC43,97253,24862,52571,802
Goldsboro, NC42,59952,12561,65271,178
Greensboro-High Point, NC45,63656,26466,89377,522
Greenville, NC42,99452,70862,42172,135
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC45,28254,55963,85673,133
Jacksonville, NC40,10349,35958,61567,871
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC42,01650,42058,80267,205
Raleigh-Cary, NC48,44459,36470,30481,224
Rocky Mount, NC44,42953,56062,69271,823
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,47749,52558,57367,621
Wilmington, NC45,61555,32865,02174,735
Winston-Salem, NC45,44855,95266,45676,960
Bismarck, ND52,16764,81377,46090,106
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area43,09854,22665,33376,461
Fargo, ND-MN49,62960,50871,38682,264
Grand Forks, ND-MN45,74057,76269,78481,807
Minot, ND46,38458,01269,63981,266
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area44,05559,48874,92290,356
Grand Island, NE45,67754,66363,64872,634
Lincoln, NE47,50855,80764,10672,405
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,90654,03962,17270,304
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,63654,06062,46370,887
Omaha, NE-IA48,02857,63767,22676,836
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,55452,68760,79968,932
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,35661,61071,86482,119
Manchester-Nashua, NH50,96064,23177,48090,751
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,06859,07269,09879,103
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,41862,06872,71783,367
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ47,75758,98970,20081,432
Trenton-Princeton, NJ56,07768,89081,72494,536
Vineland, NJ47,77859,53071,28283,034
Albuquerque, NM47,67457,86668,05878,250
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area39,64551,02362,42173,799
Farmington, NM44,32555,32866,33277,335
Las Cruces, NM42,12051,87661,65271,407
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area40,99750,46159,94669,410
Santa Fe, NM47,90358,61569,32780,039
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area42,47454,45566,45678,437
Carson City, NV50,35760,73671,13681,516
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV46,92557,45067,95478,479
Reno, NV48,54859,73870,94982,140
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY53,24864,77276,31687,839
Binghamton, NY52,52063,75275,00586,237
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY52,66663,21273,75784,303
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area51,41861,23671,03280,850
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area50,10860,32070,53380,746
Elmira, NY50,21258,96867,72576,482
Glens Falls, NY49,60860,32071,05381,765
Ithaca, NY55,18363,89872,59281,308
Kingston, NY49,58860,09270,61681,120
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY53,85264,60575,38086,133
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ58,59472,23985,86399,508
Rochester, NY53,74863,48273,21682,951
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area49,98359,86369,76479,644
Syracuse, NY53,89364,60575,29686,008
Utica-Rome, NY51,64761,04870,47179,872
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY45,40754,26863,14972,010
Akron, OH47,19658,15769,14080,101
Canton-Massillon, OH42,82853,41564,00274,589
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN49,56760,84072,11483,388
Cleveland, OH47,48758,69869,90981,120
Columbus, OH49,73360,25870,78381,308
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH47,17557,30467,41377,543
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,37051,93861,48571,053
Lima, OH45,05354,60064,12773,674
Mansfield, OH43,63951,95960,25868,578
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)42,47452,64562,83773,008
Sandusky, OH43,86853,56063,25372,946
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,64051,93861,25670,554
Springfield, OH43,51452,79162,06871,344
Toledo, OH47,48757,30467,10176,919
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,88854,06064,25274,423
Youngstown-Warren, OH42,51651,46060,38369,327
Enid, OK39,87451,08562,31773,528
Lawton, OK40,26949,94159,61369,285
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,60548,81859,03169,244
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,16849,50460,84072,176
Oklahoma City, OK46,05257,01367,95478,916
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,91649,81659,73869,639
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,18849,48459,78070,076
Tulsa, OK44,18056,41068,66180,892
Albany, OR49,79659,59269,38979,186
Bend, OR53,97664,58475,17285,780
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,73259,65568,57877,501
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area47,30057,34667,37277,418
Corvallis, OR50,66961,04871,40781,786
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,35760,61270,88781,141
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,30963,77373,25882,722
Grants Pass, OR49,87959,67669,49379,290
Medford, OR50,42060,21670,03479,831
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA56,49367,45578,39689,357
Salem, OR56,68066,68576,71186,716
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ49,08859,80070,53381,245
Altoona, PA45,19954,55963,94073,300
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,18053,89363,60773,320
Chambersburg, PA47,50858,38669,26480,143
Erie, PA42,62052,83263,02473,237
Gettysburg, PA44,90854,82964,77274,693
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA49,98359,50969,01578,541
Johnstown, PA42,76551,31459,86368,412
Lancaster, PA48,27758,30368,34978,375
Lebanon, PA47,59157,30466,99776,711
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area42,80753,06163,31673,570
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area43,74353,12462,52571,906
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD51,85563,33674,79786,279
Pittsburgh, PA46,21856,97267,72578,479
Reading, PA49,62960,63271,63682,639
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA46,75956,49366,20775,941
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,80453,91463,00472,114
State College, PA45,11654,91264,70974,506
Williamsport, PA45,82354,55963,27472,010
York-Hanover, PA47,30057,80468,28778,791
Aguadilla, PR28,70434,79940,87246,967
Arecibo, PR29,82835,75641,66347,591
Guayama, PR29,55735,42341,26847,133
Mayaguez, PR28,58034,34140,10345,864
Ponce, PR28,87135,63142,37049,130
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area27,26933,73840,20746,676
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR32,15739,47946,82154,143
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA53,99765,08476,19187,277
Charleston-North Charleston, SC48,36060,67472,98885,301
Columbia, SC45,51156,49367,49678,479
Florence, SC43,47255,24567,03978,812
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC46,78058,38670,01381,620
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC43,80553,29062,79672,280
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC41,99652,50063,00473,508
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,12052,60463,06673,549
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,14055,07967,03978,978
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,89253,02064,12775,255
Spartanburg, SC46,05257,55469,03680,538
Sumter, SC42,16252,64563,12873,612
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,46854,49662,54670,575
Rapid City, SD44,51252,52060,52868,536
Sioux Falls, SD-MN52,54160,50868,47476,440
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area40,85248,83956,80564,792
Chattanooga, TN-GA45,82357,78369,76481,724
Clarksville, TN-KY43,20254,33065,43776,565
Cleveland, TN42,18353,33264,46075,608
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,18851,25263,31675,380
Jackson, TN43,63954,60065,56276,524
Johnson City, TN42,72452,29261,83971,407
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA43,95154,47664,98075,504
Knoxville, TN45,94858,22070,49282,764
Memphis, TN-MS-AR48,29861,27774,27787,256
Morristown, TN41,43452,72864,00275,296
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN50,60763,42076,21289,024
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,14153,47764,79276,128
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,37054,18466,02077,834
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,97652,20863,44074,672
Abilene, TX41,62152,04262,44272,863
Amarillo, TX42,41253,14463,85674,589
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX51,62664,66877,70990,751
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX44,26355,24566,22877,210
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,99950,02460,02970,055
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX37,87746,96756,05665,146
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,05852,27162,48472,696
College Station-Bryan, TX42,80752,39662,00571,594
Corpus Christi, TX42,66153,49864,35675,192
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX49,90062,98376,04589,128
Eagle Pass, TX37,79447,09256,41065,708
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,95452,33362,69273,071
El Paso, TX40,26950,37860,50870,616
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,37051,83461,27770,741
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX48,11160,57073,02985,488
Killeen-Temple, TX43,74353,22862,73372,218
Laredo, TX39,00049,06859,11469,181
Longview, TX42,57853,04063,52473,986
Lubbock, TX42,34951,81361,25670,720
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX39,89549,29658,67768,079
Midland, TX48,79762,54676,31690,064
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,62053,81065,02176,212
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,51752,37563,21274,069
Odessa, TX44,55456,11967,66379,228
San Angelo, TX43,18153,10363,00472,925
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX45,96857,34668,70380,080
Sherman-Denison, TX43,51453,10362,71272,301
Texarkana, TX-AR39,02148,83958,67768,495
Tyler, TX42,74452,81262,85872,925
Victoria, TX39,89549,27658,67768,058
Waco, TX43,84754,64265,41676,212
Wichita Falls, TX41,97551,02360,09269,140
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area45,05356,11967,20578,271
Logan, UT-ID43,34854,18465,04275,879
Ogden, UT45,63657,72069,78481,869
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT46,42659,53072,65585,759
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT51,12763,69076,27488,837
St. George, UT44,34654,97565,62476,253
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area45,61557,01368,39179,789
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA44,38853,14461,88070,637
Charlottesville, VA47,07157,67968,26678,874
Harrisonburg, VA49,15159,15669,18179,186
Lynchburg, VA46,50957,03467,58078,104
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,84853,99765,14676,295
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,38954,06064,75175,421
Richmond, VA47,94459,30170,63781,994
Roanoke, VA45,69856,51467,30978,125
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,01354,41364,83475,234
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,90952,70861,52770,325
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA46,26056,70167,16477,605
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC47,32058,38669,43180,496
Winchester, VA-WV47,07157,20067,33077,460
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA42,43251,02359,59268,183
Burlington-South Burlington, VT55,62063,71171,78179,872
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area54,45562,29670,15978,000
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area50,48258,44866,41574,381
Bellingham, WA56,95168,05879,14490,252
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA58,69871,34483,99196,637
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area53,47764,79276,10887,423
Kennewick-Richland, WA57,67968,76579,87290,959
Longview-Kelso, WA60,57071,92783,30494,661
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA58,76069,59780,41391,250
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA57,28468,49579,68590,896
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA63,37876,02488,650101,296
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA54,39264,91775,44285,967
Walla Walla, WA56,49366,51976,54486,570
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA54,82965,47976,14986,799
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area54,60065,70876,81587,922
Yakima, WA56,80566,24875,67185,114
Appleton, WI52,70863,19173,67484,157
Eau Claire, WI49,83759,98870,13880,288
Fond du Lac, WI51,46061,90172,34382,784
Green Bay, WI51,89663,00474,13285,239
Janesville-Beloit, WI50,85662,48474,09085,717
Kenosha, WI52,87465,04277,21089,378
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN49,46359,46869,49379,498
Madison, WI54,91266,24877,60588,941
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI53,58165,31277,02388,754
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,11456,49366,87277,252
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area43,99254,89265,79176,690
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI47,90358,61569,34880,060
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI52,27163,81575,33886,882
Sheboygan, WI51,18962,08872,96783,866
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,96857,07668,18379,290
Wausau, WI50,66960,86171,07481,266
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area48,00758,36568,74479,103
Beckley, WV38,04445,28252,50059,738
Charleston, WV42,39151,06459,75968,432
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH40,87249,42157,97066,519
Morgantown, WV42,45350,14957,84565,541
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,35447,52855,72463,898
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV39,87449,62959,36469,119
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,56543,95150,31656,701
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH42,45352,22961,98471,760
Wheeling, WV-OH40,37348,52756,68064,834
Casper, WY46,09355,64065,16774,714
Cheyenne, WY48,75657,07665,37573,695
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area42,55752,47962,38072,301
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area45,46955,43265,39675,359

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule