SOC 41-9022 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Real Estate Sales Agents prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Rent, buy, or sell property for clients. Perform duties such as study property listings, interview prospective clients, accompany clients to property site, discuss conditions of sale, and draw up real estate contracts. Includes agents who represent buyer.

Level I across metros$21,695 – $72,988Dothan, AL to Burlington, VT
Median Level IV, major metros$81,640Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Real Estate Sales Agents?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Real Estate Sales Agents (SOC 41-9022) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,695 in Dothan, AL to $72,988 in Burlington, VT, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $81,640. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $66,602, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 19 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area61,90174,83987,797100,735
Anchorage, AK60,00873,05086,07199,112
Fairbanks-College, AK63,25375,10986,96598,821
Anniston-Oxford, AL30,68049,06867,43485,821
Auburn-Opelika, AL24,21238,52252,81267,122
Birmingham, AL34,38351,93869,51487,069
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL31,94956,26480,580104,895
Decatur, AL24,06647,69571,34494,973
Dothan, AL21,69545,86470,03494,204
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL26,06350,77375,484100,194
Gadsden, AL30,68049,06867,43485,821
Huntsville, AL24,46148,54872,61396,700
Mobile, AL38,16857,36776,56595,764
Montgomery, AL38,43956,43174,42392,415
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area18,36736,08853,83171,552
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area30,16049,46368,78688,088
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area25,91740,49855,07969,660
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area36,65061,58986,549111,488
Tuscaloosa, AL35,17354,91274,63194,370
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area29,59942,93256,24469,576
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR30,16043,76457,38870,991
Fort Smith, AR-OK25,93836,08846,23956,389
Hot Springs, AR24,12833,69643,24452,812
Jonesboro, AR30,30640,66451,00261,360
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR27,26940,02052,74965,500
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,93346,46864,00281,536
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,97540,97652,97864,980
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,45544,01359,59275,151
Arizona nonmetropolitan area37,60757,49277,39797,282
Flagstaff, AZ35,65258,26180,850103,460
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ37,35753,18669,01584,844
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ38,21054,53870,88787,215
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ38,08552,35466,60280,871
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ36,23448,88061,50674,152
Tucson, AZ36,17250,42064,64778,895
Yuma, AZ34,21651,35668,47485,613
Bakersfield-Delano, CA39,37551,83464,27276,732
Chico, CA43,70153,02062,31771,636
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area49,27665,85382,43199,008
El Centro, CA42,72452,56262,42172,260
Fresno, CA43,86858,07472,28086,487
Hanford-Corcoran, CA42,47455,99469,51483,034
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA41,06049,35957,65865,957
Merced, CA42,26654,85067,45580,039
Modesto, CA43,66055,12066,58178,042
Napa, CA47,27961,29875,31789,336
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area52,27165,29278,31291,333
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area44,38856,95169,49382,056
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA53,58184,885116,189147,493
Redding, CA49,83767,78885,738103,688
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA41,66349,56757,49265,396
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA45,78158,92772,05285,197
Salinas, CA48,94363,19177,41891,666
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA44,45057,18069,90982,639
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA50,25364,39778,56292,706
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA53,47777,855102,232126,610
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA51,14866,12481,07996,055
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA42,49551,37660,25869,140
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA43,57652,83262,06871,324
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA55,20477,876100,527123,199
Stockton-Lodi, CA46,67660,57074,48588,380
Vallejo, CA52,18863,31674,42385,551
Visalia, CA37,60745,05352,47959,925
Yuba City, CA54,53866,74878,93691,146
Boulder, CO36,62953,87271,09588,338
Colorado Springs, CO36,44252,95769,49386,008
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO36,90052,00067,12282,223
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,46353,43670,38887,360
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO43,95157,99172,05286,092
Grand Junction, CO36,54654,99673,46691,916
Greeley, CO36,73353,26969,82686,362
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,35953,78971,19988,629
Pueblo, CO39,97860,54981,100101,671
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,29654,33072,34390,376
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT42,32850,62858,92767,226
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area41,22652,04262,87973,695
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT40,56054,97569,38983,804
New Haven, CT41,60051,12760,65370,180
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT40,62352,64564,68876,711
Waterbury-Shelton, CT41,41352,29263,19174,069
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV41,66360,63279,58198,551
Dover, DE35,50652,06368,59985,156
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area37,02448,29859,57270,845
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL37,69050,39963,12875,837
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL34,11251,58469,05686,528
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL33,53045,51157,47169,452
Gainesville, FL31,67943,36855,03766,727
Homosassa Springs, FL30,97239,87448,79757,700
Jacksonville, FL36,48452,60468,74484,864
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL33,09344,97056,86868,744
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL38,27261,21584,178107,120
Naples-Marco Island, FL35,29854,35173,42492,477
North Florida nonmetropolitan area33,11444,01354,89265,791
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL34,42446,32258,22070,117
Ocala, FL36,52552,64568,78684,906
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL38,18952,74967,30981,869
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL41,66373,653105,664137,655
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL32,96846,67660,36274,069
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL29,24539,54149,85860,154
Port St. Lucie, FL32,07450,35768,66186,944
Punta Gorda, FL32,51144,84557,15969,493
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL28,99644,72060,42476,149
Sebring, FL37,39951,79266,16580,559
South Florida nonmetropolitan area35,23646,53057,84569,140
Tallahassee, FL31,24241,99652,77063,524
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL30,59746,42662,25578,084
Wildwood-The Villages, FL35,00747,79960,59173,383
Albany, GA26,54138,31450,06661,839
Athens-Clarke County, GA26,87439,33351,81364,272
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA36,42152,08467,74683,408
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC33,82149,75465,70881,640
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA30,66043,72256,78469,847
Columbus, GA-AL27,76838,46049,13059,821
Dalton, GA30,36840,95651,52262,109
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area25,75141,20556,63972,093
Gainesville, GA29,84842,76555,70368,620
Hinesville, GA34,00845,34456,66067,996
Macon-Bibb County, GA28,33040,35252,35464,376
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,98850,19166,41582,618
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area19,51146,21872,92599,632
Rome, GA35,15251,43967,74684,032
Savannah, GA33,05251,56470,09688,608
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,78841,78854,80867,808
Valdosta, GA29,34938,02346,69655,370
Warner Robins, GA33,15644,72056,30667,871
Guam MSA35,61052,47969,34886,216
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area38,41852,68766,93581,204
Kahului-Wailuku, HI32,84449,85866,89383,908
Urban Honolulu, HI40,85250,02459,17668,349
Ames, IA22,04829,41236,77544,138
Cedar Rapids, IA22,27733,50944,76255,994
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL31,15945,26159,38473,487
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA22,02828,18434,36240,519
Dubuque, IA22,31936,23450,14964,064
Iowa City, IA21,86131,20040,54049,879
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area23,71239,70855,68271,677
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area49,79656,51463,23269,951
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD43,93056,95169,95182,972
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area22,04830,86839,66648,485
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area25,60535,71445,80255,911
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA22,34039,54156,74373,944
Boise City, ID26,66636,62946,57256,535
Coeur d'Alene, ID27,95637,96047,96557,970
Idaho Falls, ID24,66937,02449,35961,714
Lewiston, ID-WA28,18440,51952,85365,188
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area26,56235,69344,80453,935
Pocatello, ID25,66834,92444,18053,436
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area31,65843,82656,01568,183
Twin Falls, ID27,33238,18949,04759,904
Bloomington, IL33,05242,14151,21060,300
Champaign-Urbana, IL32,46941,41350,35759,301
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN39,08448,69358,30367,912
Decatur, IL32,36541,89251,39760,924
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,22041,58050,91960,279
Kankakee, IL38,33548,13257,94967,746
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area38,29348,25658,19968,162
Peoria, IL32,34443,28554,22665,167
Rockford, IL32,80245,67758,57371,448
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,65841,74651,85561,943
Springfield, IL32,32443,43154,51765,624
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,55442,03752,50062,983
Bloomington, IN34,90343,51452,14660,757
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,74046,07259,42672,759
Columbus, IN33,03144,92856,82668,724
Elkhart-Goshen, IN33,80045,82357,84569,868
Evansville, IN30,93046,63462,31778,021
Fort Wayne, IN33,23946,28059,32272,364
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN34,61246,38458,17869,951
Kokomo, IN32,63644,82457,01369,202
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN33,03145,05357,07669,098
Michigan City-La Porte, IN38,29348,25658,24068,204
Muncie, IN33,80045,57357,36769,140
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area23,75437,83651,93866,020
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI35,86050,89865,93680,975
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area27,97639,66651,37663,066
Terre Haute, IN22,52729,51636,48443,472
Kansas nonmetropolitan area30,45240,35250,23260,133
Lawrence, KS29,78636,35942,93249,504
Manhattan, KS30,32736,21342,10047,986
Topeka, KS30,07737,48244,86652,271
Wichita, KS28,64237,66946,69655,724
Bowling Green, KY32,88540,54048,21555,869
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area32,09559,09386,112113,111
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,93652,54165,14677,751
Elizabethtown, KY35,52750,17064,79279,436
Lexington-Fayette, KY37,44048,77660,11271,448
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN36,67149,56762,46375,359
Owensboro, KY25,95940,70655,45370,200
Paducah, KY-IL29,53641,99654,43466,893
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area50,58667,28883,970100,672
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area24,44040,51956,61872,696
Alexandria, LA31,22143,57655,93268,287
Baton Rouge, LA30,68044,15957,61671,095
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area22,98434,63246,30157,949
Hammond, LA24,21237,73251,23164,751
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA23,40036,98350,54464,127
Lafayette, LA25,62638,48051,35664,210
Lake Charles, LA26,74937,91949,06860,237
Monroe, LA27,72741,08054,45567,808
New Orleans-Metairie, LA23,92037,27450,64864,002
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area28,24741,93355,59969,285
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA28,14341,26854,39267,517
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA30,59743,93057,28470,616
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area35,36048,48561,63174,756
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA44,67956,80568,95281,079
Barnstable Town, MA35,61052,47969,34886,216
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH35,61052,47969,34886,216
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area35,61052,47969,34886,216
Pittsfield, MA35,61052,47969,34886,216
Springfield, MA35,61052,47969,34886,216
Worcester, MA35,61052,47969,34886,216
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD37,62854,55971,49088,421
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV37,46150,44063,44076,420
Lexington Park, MD42,26655,24568,20481,183
Maryland nonmetropolitan area36,71246,82156,93067,039
Salisbury, MD41,16457,01372,84288,692
Bangor, ME35,86048,69361,52774,360
Lewiston-Auburn, ME31,90848,56865,20881,869
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area35,86048,69361,52774,360
Portland-South Portland, ME31,70048,88066,04083,221
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area41,93352,52063,10873,695
Ann Arbor, MI36,13049,71263,29576,877
Battle Creek, MI36,54650,62864,68878,770
Bay City, MI34,65347,25859,88472,488
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI35,96449,71263,48277,231
Flint, MI32,76045,80258,84471,885
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI36,40050,56564,73078,895
Jackson, MI36,33849,90063,48277,044
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI36,58852,22967,89283,533
Lansing-East Lansing, MI36,67148,69360,73672,759
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,71449,69263,64877,626
Midland, MI34,65347,25859,88472,488
Monroe, MI36,06849,75463,46177,148
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI35,96450,14964,31478,500
Niles, MI35,34050,73266,14481,536
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,84052,83270,80488,796
Saginaw, MI34,82047,36259,90472,447
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area37,23250,19163,12876,087
Traverse City, MI32,61553,54074,46495,389
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,84049,31763,79478,271
Duluth, MN-WI35,50646,11456,74367,351
Mankato, MN30,57639,20847,86156,493
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI38,21050,23262,27674,298
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area39,87448,36056,82665,312
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area37,37849,69261,98474,298
Rochester, MN36,08848,04860,00871,968
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area36,52553,43670,34687,256
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area36,06848,86061,65274,444
St. Cloud, MN36,08841,51746,92552,354
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL32,57344,67956,80568,911
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area36,44242,95249,44255,952
Columbia, MO35,27741,99648,73555,453
Jefferson City, MO31,15943,95156,72269,514
Joplin, MO-KS28,87137,58646,32255,037
Kansas City, MO-KS34,96544,18053,39462,608
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,88245,05355,22465,396
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,21844,49255,76567,039
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,32242,39151,48060,549
Springfield, MO28,60034,57040,56046,530
St. Joseph, MO-KS34,23743,59752,93662,296
St. Louis, MO-IL35,27747,82060,34172,884
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS27,18640,68554,20567,704
Hattiesburg, MS23,62936,60849,60862,588
Jackson, MS32,55241,39250,25359,093
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,37838,06451,77265,458
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,91937,75250,56563,399
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area20,96736,00551,06466,103
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area22,73533,59244,42955,287
Billings, MT64,12772,90481,68290,460
Bozeman, MT60,32083,013105,727128,420
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area51,66862,67173,69584,698
Great Falls, MT54,76766,37377,98089,586
Helena, MT59,17673,07186,965100,860
Missoula, MT55,26665,70876,12886,570
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area54,76764,12773,50882,868
West Montana nonmetropolitan area46,42659,67672,90486,154
Asheville, NC35,31944,55453,81063,045
Burlington, NC36,29653,20770,13887,048
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,75455,80774,88093,933
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC37,06660,98684,906108,826
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC39,12559,67680,226100,776
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,38054,35172,34390,314
Fayetteville, NC30,09846,23962,40078,541
Goldsboro, NC31,70052,97874,25695,535
Greensboro-High Point, NC33,46846,05258,65671,240
Greenville, NC38,70951,68864,66877,647
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC32,59453,49874,40295,306
Jacksonville, NC29,64042,45355,26668,079
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC34,30051,29368,30885,301
Raleigh-Cary, NC31,13852,85374,54896,263
Rocky Mount, NC32,76044,07655,37066,685
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,11256,68079,228101,796
Wilmington, NC32,42842,24552,04261,860
Winston-Salem, NC34,23756,74379,269101,775
Bismarck, ND36,67153,85271,05388,234
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area36,08854,06072,03190,002
Fargo, ND-MN35,52752,37569,20286,050
Grand Forks, ND-MN37,17050,33663,48276,648
Minot, ND37,00451,98066,95681,932
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,06061,09081,100101,130
Grand Island, NE44,38854,53864,68874,839
Lincoln, NE45,34455,43265,54175,629
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,28254,12262,96271,802
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,36754,68464,98075,296
Omaha, NE-IA36,15143,70151,25258,802
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,05554,87165,70876,524
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,67160,54971,44882,327
Manchester-Nashua, NH45,49057,88770,30482,701
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,85860,67471,46982,285
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,17858,40771,65684,885
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ52,35461,31970,28479,248
Trenton-Princeton, NJ46,36473,528100,714127,879
Vineland, NJ35,46449,52563,60777,668
Albuquerque, NM45,55263,58681,62099,653
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area49,06864,70980,35195,992
Farmington, NM63,19179,62396,055112,487
Las Cruces, NM44,90867,14389,357111,592
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area49,19273,50897,802122,117
Santa Fe, NM47,34167,49687,631107,786
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area38,14860,75783,388105,997
Carson City, NV58,57379,914101,276122,616
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV34,07156,14078,188100,256
Reno, NV57,65873,88290,127106,351
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY43,38965,10486,840108,556
Binghamton, NY39,93663,50387,069110,636
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY52,77081,120109,471137,821
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area43,30666,60289,919113,215
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area48,09072,03195,951119,892
Elmira, NY41,37267,51793,684119,829
Glens Falls, NY43,24465,95788,650111,364
Ithaca, NY43,55668,80794,079119,330
Kingston, NY55,55778,042100,506122,991
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY57,82480,725103,647126,548
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ55,76584,490113,215141,940
Rochester, NY65,43783,637101,858120,058
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area52,08477,730103,376129,023
Syracuse, NY46,40569,76493,122116,480
Utica-Rome, NY38,29362,83787,402111,946
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY46,13569,53592,914116,314
Akron, OH33,86349,90065,93681,973
Canton-Massillon, OH33,69645,51157,34669,160
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN35,38150,98166,60282,202
Cleveland, OH34,42447,75761,06974,402
Columbus, OH30,63938,18945,74053,290
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH34,11243,28552,45861,631
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area32,13640,81049,50458,178
Lima, OH33,96744,01354,06064,106
Mansfield, OH32,71945,94859,17672,405
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)31,72047,59163,46179,332
Sandusky, OH31,38844,45057,51270,575
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area32,46944,24256,01567,788
Springfield, OH32,71945,94859,17672,405
Toledo, OH31,20044,24257,26370,304
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,34144,18054,03963,877
Youngstown-Warren, OH30,47245,05359,65574,236
Enid, OK29,95249,40068,86988,317
Lawton, OK27,26936,77546,30155,807
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area28,14342,68257,20071,740
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area28,45546,53064,58482,660
Oklahoma City, OK30,07749,69269,32788,941
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area29,16253,95678,749103,543
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,31661,79786,300110,781
Tulsa, OK30,36846,55162,73378,916
Albany, OR33,73844,40855,05865,728
Bend, OR37,06650,10863,17076,212
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area39,18853,58167,97582,368
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area43,24454,87166,49878,125
Corvallis, OR34,23746,80059,36471,927
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area41,45551,43961,40271,386
Eugene-Springfield, OR31,76240,93550,10859,280
Grants Pass, OR37,69049,35961,02872,696
Medford, OR36,71247,82058,90670,013
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA41,49656,51471,53286,549
Salem, OR35,83949,52563,19176,877
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ41,78854,64267,49680,351
Altoona, PA40,37351,73063,08774,444
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area35,58952,87470,18087,464
Chambersburg, PA37,71151,06464,43977,792
Erie, PA33,13544,28455,45366,602
Gettysburg, PA41,99654,91267,85080,767
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA39,62450,04560,46670,887
Johnstown, PA44,47157,24269,99282,764
Lancaster, PA40,33253,39466,47779,540
Lebanon, PA39,08450,75262,44274,111
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,65349,40064,16878,916
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40,58155,95271,30386,674
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD35,29849,40063,48277,584
Pittsburgh, PA45,09557,40869,72282,036
Reading, PA36,65048,81861,00773,175
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA40,68550,85661,02871,199
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area42,22460,36278,47996,616
State College, PA32,55242,76552,99963,212
Williamsport, PA39,60448,77657,97067,143
York-Hanover, PA37,04548,98460,92472,863
Aguadilla, PR35,61052,47969,34886,216
Arecibo, PR35,61052,47969,34886,216
Guayama, PR35,61052,47969,34886,216
Mayaguez, PR23,54634,52845,49056,472
Ponce, PR35,61052,47969,34886,216
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area35,61052,47969,34886,216
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR35,61052,47969,34886,216
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA42,14153,68565,20876,752
Charleston-North Charleston, SC44,18062,92081,661100,402
Columbia, SC30,78443,70156,61869,535
Florence, SC31,05549,38067,68486,008
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC35,11156,99278,895100,776
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC40,10365,31290,522115,732
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC34,46653,56072,67691,770
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,08758,59480,101101,608
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,57354,39276,23298,052
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,91956,86875,79694,744
Spartanburg, SC36,06860,54985,010109,492
Sumter, SC30,82644,53358,24071,948
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area52,20867,03981,84896,679
Rapid City, SD42,59947,09251,60556,098
Sioux Falls, SD-MN50,83661,67272,48883,325
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area51,27263,60775,96288,296
Chattanooga, TN-GA32,80245,03257,24269,472
Clarksville, TN-KY31,61642,16252,72863,274
Cleveland, TN31,49242,78654,06065,354
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area31,63741,33051,04460,736
Jackson, TN33,11443,20253,26963,357
Johnson City, TN29,10036,62944,13851,668
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA32,09542,86953,62364,397
Knoxville, TN32,36540,47748,56856,680
Memphis, TN-MS-AR32,94845,69858,42871,178
Morristown, TN31,94940,74849,56758,365
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN35,42348,83962,27675,692
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area29,68238,56447,42456,306
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area34,69547,86161,04874,215
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area34,32047,40460,50873,591
Abilene, TX31,47143,97256,45268,952
Amarillo, TX31,63742,30852,95763,628
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX33,57250,66967,76784,864
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX34,05044,70055,34965,999
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,35955,84875,31794,807
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX27,66433,55139,43745,324
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,59152,20869,82687,444
College Station-Bryan, TX28,37238,85549,33859,821
Corpus Christi, TX27,97642,55757,15971,740
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX31,28445,98960,67475,380
Eagle Pass, TX31,22144,42957,65870,866
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area33,71745,82357,94970,055
El Paso, TX30,93046,19761,48576,752
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,29853,22871,17889,108
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX31,97051,21070,47189,711
Killeen-Temple, TX33,90446,61359,34372,052
Laredo, TX30,16041,16452,14663,149
Longview, TX33,26045,67758,11670,533
Lubbock, TX29,47441,64253,83165,999
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX26,33337,85649,35960,882
Midland, TX48,61083,429118,228153,047
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,19648,40262,62976,836
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,94160,77884,636108,472
Odessa, TX31,51250,71169,88889,087
San Angelo, TX36,71252,91669,09885,301
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX32,03242,49552,97863,440
Sherman-Denison, TX32,94847,00861,06975,130
Texarkana, TX-AR28,47635,44442,41249,380
Tyler, TX32,53242,68252,85363,004
Victoria, TX34,00845,19956,36867,559
Waco, TX35,29846,46857,63768,807
Wichita Falls, TX28,06035,04842,05849,047
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area31,32542,55753,76865,000
Logan, UT-ID27,16536,40045,63654,871
Ogden, UT34,69544,38854,10163,794
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT26,83236,10945,40754,684
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT34,57046,01057,42968,869
St. George, UT28,55940,02051,46062,920
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area30,30643,97257,65871,324
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA33,19749,10965,04280,954
Charlottesville, VA36,83753,56070,30487,028
Harrisonburg, VA33,88445,46957,03468,620
Lynchburg, VA36,94149,42161,88074,360
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,42350,21264,98079,768
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,47957,49275,48493,496
Richmond, VA38,75155,95273,17590,376
Roanoke, VA38,16849,27660,40471,511
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,30342,59952,87463,170
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,34446,23960,11274,007
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA32,53247,17561,79776,440
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC39,25053,41567,60081,765
Winchester, VA-WV33,57246,50959,46872,405
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA35,61052,47969,34886,216
Burlington-South Burlington, VT72,98891,853110,698129,564
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area68,45386,861105,290123,698
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area35,61052,47969,34886,216
Bellingham, WA52,37565,77079,18692,581
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA51,48063,39975,31787,236
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area51,18963,31675,46387,589
Kennewick-Richland, WA48,69361,58974,46487,360
Longview-Kelso, WA41,87156,88871,92786,944
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA53,45664,56475,65086,757
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA56,05668,76581,49594,204
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA59,38472,82186,23799,674
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA42,80757,42972,07286,695
Walla Walla, WA68,28784,03299,778115,524
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA48,34060,27972,19784,136
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area51,58465,35479,10392,872
Yakima, WA50,89863,79476,66989,565
Appleton, WI42,82853,24863,69074,111
Eau Claire, WI40,04049,40058,76068,120
Fond du Lac, WI37,89849,58861,27772,967
Green Bay, WI39,29248,94358,61568,266
Janesville-Beloit, WI43,55652,41661,25670,117
Kenosha, WI39,00049,44259,86370,304
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN37,96047,36256,78466,186
Madison, WI43,07755,97368,86981,765
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI41,37254,78868,22481,640
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area36,81647,34157,84568,370
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area38,35654,41370,49286,549
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI37,04546,46855,91165,333
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI40,78951,21061,61072,031
Sheboygan, WI40,74849,79658,82367,871
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area36,85843,66050,48257,284
Wausau, WI37,06645,74054,39263,066
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area38,75149,96261,19472,405
Beckley, WV29,99440,85251,73062,588
Charleston, WV32,19944,34656,49368,640
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH45,98960,00874,04888,068
Morgantown, WV31,28446,90462,52578,146
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,96848,83964,68880,559
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV34,23749,77565,29280,829
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,50947,90362,31776,711
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH31,99144,30456,59768,911
Wheeling, WV-OH32,46946,30160,15473,986
Casper, WY30,63940,81050,96061,132
Cheyenne, WY30,61845,51160,40475,296
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area32,05343,41054,78866,144
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area30,99239,95748,92257,887

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule