SOC 41-3041 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Travel Agents prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Plan and sell transportation and accommodations for customers. Determine destination, modes of transportation, travel dates, costs, and accommodations required. May also describe, plan, and arrange itineraries and sell tour packages. May assist in resolving clients' travel problems.

Level I across metros$21,112 – $52,853Lawton, OK to Las Vegas, NV
Median Level IV, major metros$61,152Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Travel Agents?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Travel Agents (SOC 41-3041) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,112 in Lawton, OK to $52,853 in Las Vegas, NV, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $61,152. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $53,519, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 13 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area43,90948,75653,60258,448
Anchorage, AK43,63946,63449,65052,645
Fairbanks-College, AK44,07648,63153,20757,762
Anniston-Oxford, AL42,76547,48752,22956,951
Auburn-Opelika, AL38,35643,45248,52753,623
Birmingham, AL43,99248,52753,06157,596
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL40,20744,92849,65054,372
Decatur, AL40,70645,09549,46353,852
Dothan, AL40,31145,09549,90054,684
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL41,97546,07250,14954,247
Gadsden, AL42,76547,48752,22956,951
Huntsville, AL41,16445,42849,69253,956
Mobile, AL40,20744,92849,65054,372
Montgomery, AL42,47447,13351,77256,431
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area41,93346,59251,27255,932
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area42,82847,50852,20856,888
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,39743,45248,48553,540
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area42,26646,90451,56456,202
Tuscaloosa, AL43,38948,00752,64557,263
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,35943,32750,31657,284
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR36,40040,24844,07647,924
Fort Smith, AR-OK29,72435,46441,20546,946
Hot Springs, AR36,67141,26845,86450,461
Jonesboro, AR37,98145,11652,22959,364
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR37,27441,93346,59251,252
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,71241,16445,59450,045
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,23441,06045,86450,690
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,54640,83145,09549,380
Arizona nonmetropolitan area39,99948,17356,36864,543
Flagstaff, AZ39,02147,34155,66163,981
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ39,02147,34155,66163,981
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ40,93549,08857,22165,375
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ40,70648,83956,95165,084
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ32,15738,29344,45050,586
Tucson, AZ32,15737,85643,53549,234
Yuma, AZ40,20748,40256,61864,813
Bakersfield-Delano, CA41,66347,69553,74859,780
Chico, CA42,22448,65255,05861,485
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,16744,53349,92055,287
El Centro, CA39,47945,67751,87658,074
Fresno, CA36,48442,41248,31954,247
Hanford-Corcoran, CA36,42141,85047,30052,728
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA42,16248,23654,30960,383
Merced, CA44,30452,20860,13368,037
Modesto, CA45,32452,62459,94667,247
Napa, CA43,38949,27655,18361,069
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,24449,17255,10061,028
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area42,03747,61253,18658,760
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA40,47747,05053,60260,175
Redding, CA42,22448,65255,05861,485
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA38,52242,91147,32051,709
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA43,36848,75654,12259,509
Salinas, CA44,26352,22960,17568,141
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA40,04047,09254,16461,215
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA45,30352,27159,21866,186
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA49,90056,59763,31670,013
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA38,39745,76053,10360,466
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA45,80253,06160,30067,559
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA41,47649,67157,84566,040
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA43,76449,81655,86961,922
Stockton-Lodi, CA45,09552,14659,21866,269
Vallejo, CA44,80451,48058,15764,834
Visalia, CA37,00442,66148,29853,956
Yuba City, CA42,24547,84053,43659,031
Boulder, CO45,15753,68562,19270,720
Colorado Springs, CO37,66947,30056,90966,540
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO45,24052,08458,94865,791
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,26351,37658,51165,624
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO40,54049,62958,69867,788
Grand Junction, CO39,18849,02658,88568,724
Greeley, CO44,80452,04259,28066,519
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area41,60051,41861,21571,032
Pueblo, CO37,04546,07255,10064,127
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,66051,16858,67766,186
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT48,11157,32566,56075,775
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area45,30354,74664,16873,612
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT42,95251,70960,44569,202
New Haven, CT42,99453,58164,18974,776
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT42,24551,39760,57069,722
Waterbury-Shelton, CT43,78451,52259,23966,976
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV37,10846,86356,61866,373
Dover, DE36,46347,11257,76268,412
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area36,98345,78154,55963,357
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL33,09342,57852,06361,548
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL34,00843,38952,74962,130
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL33,73842,10050,44058,802
Gainesville, FL42,30847,63252,97858,303
Homosassa Springs, FL32,74042,14151,56460,965
Jacksonville, FL41,24749,02656,78464,564
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL37,54445,80254,03962,296
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL37,81546,82155,84864,855
Naples-Marco Island, FL39,18849,42159,67669,909
North Florida nonmetropolitan area37,44045,82354,20562,588
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL31,18038,79246,38453,997
Ocala, FL37,52445,88554,22662,588
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL37,69046,07254,47662,858
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL37,50345,88554,28862,671
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL32,32441,41350,48259,572
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL41,58047,07152,58358,074
Port St. Lucie, FL36,50445,63654,76763,898
Punta Gorda, FL31,57540,49849,42158,344
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL37,39945,86454,35162,816
Sebring, FL37,33645,80254,26862,733
South Florida nonmetropolitan area30,86839,97849,10958,220
Tallahassee, FL33,36441,43449,52557,596
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL32,49042,03751,60561,152
Wildwood-The Villages, FL36,31745,05353,78962,525
Albany, GA31,80440,95650,10859,260
Athens-Clarke County, GA33,01042,28751,54360,820
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA32,94842,24551,54360,840
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC27,26934,52841,78849,047
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA31,80440,95650,10859,260
Columbus, GA-AL33,03142,24551,48060,695
Dalton, GA31,80440,95650,10859,260
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area30,63939,20847,79956,368
Gainesville, GA33,01042,28751,58460,861
Hinesville, GA31,80440,95650,10859,260
Macon-Bibb County, GA32,96842,22451,50160,757
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,05242,28751,50160,736
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,19742,39151,58460,778
Rome, GA33,05242,32851,58460,861
Savannah, GA31,80440,95650,10859,260
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,80440,95650,10859,260
Valdosta, GA31,80440,95650,10859,260
Warner Robins, GA31,80440,95650,10859,260
Guam MSA21,79923,62925,46027,290
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area31,63743,55655,49567,413
Kahului-Wailuku, HI31,63743,55655,49567,413
Urban Honolulu, HI31,42943,34855,26667,184
Ames, IA33,09340,35247,61254,871
Cedar Rapids, IA32,40738,81345,22051,626
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL33,26039,50045,74051,980
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA33,38441,85050,29558,760
Dubuque, IA31,76239,08446,38453,706
Iowa City, IA33,84240,85247,84054,850
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area32,82339,20845,61552,000
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area32,59438,43944,30450,149
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD36,10941,45546,78052,125
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area32,90639,79146,65553,540
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area33,82138,75143,68048,610
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA33,61338,58443,55648,527
Boise City, ID34,50842,84851,16859,509
Coeur d'Alene, ID31,63740,74849,87958,989
Idaho Falls, ID31,63740,74849,87958,989
Lewiston, ID-WA31,63740,74849,87958,989
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area34,36242,99451,64760,279
Pocatello, ID31,63740,74849,87958,989
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area33,05241,53850,04558,532
Twin Falls, ID33,88442,24550,62858,989
Bloomington, IL34,17539,16744,18049,172
Champaign-Urbana, IL33,69639,20844,72050,232
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN41,35148,52755,68262,858
Decatur, IL33,01037,79442,55747,341
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,42343,03650,62858,240
Kankakee, IL40,99748,19455,41262,608
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,47747,73654,99662,255
Peoria, IL33,67639,02144,34649,692
Rockford, IL41,08048,27755,45362,650
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,50643,14050,79458,428
Springfield, IL35,40243,09850,77358,469
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area39,25046,75954,26861,776
Bloomington, IN33,53043,03652,56262,068
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area33,90443,32752,72862,151
Columbus, IN33,65543,26452,87462,484
Elkhart-Goshen, IN30,51439,87449,25558,615
Evansville, IN27,16537,66948,19458,698
Fort Wayne, IN34,94442,78650,64858,490
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN34,63243,86853,10362,338
Kokomo, IN33,73843,28552,83262,380
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN40,99748,27755,55762,837
Michigan City-La Porte, IN40,89348,19455,47462,775
Muncie, IN34,32043,63952,97862,296
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,68548,00755,34962,671
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI32,01239,72847,42455,141
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area34,82044,38853,97663,544
Terre Haute, IN28,74638,64748,54858,448
Kansas nonmetropolitan area38,23146,09353,95661,818
Lawrence, KS39,79148,65257,53366,394
Manhattan, KS46,86354,14361,42368,703
Topeka, KS39,83248,67257,49266,332
Wichita, KS38,04443,24448,42353,623
Bowling Green, KY38,25248,17358,07467,996
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area36,58846,13555,68265,229
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area33,61343,55653,49863,440
Elizabethtown, KY38,18948,65259,09369,556
Lexington-Fayette, KY37,10845,90654,72563,524
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN39,45849,42159,40569,368
Owensboro, KY38,25248,17358,07467,996
Paducah, KY-IL38,25248,17358,07467,996
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area37,23247,52857,82468,120
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area38,56448,38158,17867,996
Alexandria, LA31,86638,66845,49052,292
Baton Rouge, LA33,80041,55949,33857,096
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area32,30339,22946,17653,103
Hammond, LA33,01040,04047,05054,080
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA33,17640,22847,27954,330
Lafayette, LA32,57339,68746,80053,914
Lake Charles, LA30,95136,17241,37246,592
Monroe, LA31,86638,66845,49052,292
New Orleans-Metairie, LA32,94839,64546,34353,040
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area32,01239,45846,88454,330
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA31,86638,66845,49052,292
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA32,67739,35446,05252,728
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area32,38639,35446,32253,290
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA35,92243,68051,46059,218
Barnstable Town, MA40,70649,96259,21868,474
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH40,66450,06659,44768,848
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area40,41549,67158,92768,183
Pittsfield, MA37,60744,42951,23158,053
Springfield, MA39,14645,53251,89658,282
Worcester, MA34,05042,89051,73060,570
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD35,75642,16248,54854,954
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV36,85846,42656,01565,583
Lexington Park, MD36,81646,07255,32864,584
Maryland nonmetropolitan area36,44246,21855,99465,770
Salisbury, MD35,04841,85048,65255,453
Bangor, ME33,92543,22352,50061,797
Lewiston-Auburn, ME37,31650,33663,33676,357
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area33,92543,22352,50061,797
Portland-South Portland, ME37,31650,33663,33676,357
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area35,48548,06960,63273,216
Ann Arbor, MI39,33345,07450,79456,535
Battle Creek, MI36,92041,76746,63451,480
Bay City, MI38,23142,78647,32051,876
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI40,29045,38650,50355,599
Flint, MI39,47944,70049,94155,162
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI37,23242,22447,23752,229
Jackson, MI39,68744,84550,00455,162
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI36,62941,82947,05052,250
Lansing-East Lansing, MI38,91744,13849,33854,559
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area38,58443,86849,15154,434
Midland, MI38,23142,78647,32051,876
Monroe, MI39,97845,11650,25355,391
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI36,83741,97547,13352,271
Niles, MI34,48740,95647,42453,893
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,48739,77045,05350,336
Saginaw, MI37,35742,16246,94651,751
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area36,67141,93347,21652,479
Traverse City, MI37,39942,89048,38153,872
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,48739,77045,05350,336
Duluth, MN-WI32,19942,20452,22962,234
Mankato, MN33,53043,68053,85264,002
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI34,19644,34654,47664,626
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,50943,72253,91464,127
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,34343,20253,04062,900
Rochester, MN31,15939,27147,40455,516
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,46843,57653,68563,794
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,57243,20252,83262,463
St. Cloud, MN33,38443,49353,60263,711
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL30,30638,83447,38355,911
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area31,11739,95748,77657,616
Columbia, MO30,80537,98145,13652,312
Jefferson City, MO30,80537,98145,13652,312
Joplin, MO-KS28,70435,83942,99450,128
Kansas City, MO-KS39,33348,31957,30466,290
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,67244,45053,20761,984
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area29,93238,06446,17654,309
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60034,94441,30947,653
Springfield, MO28,62136,40044,15951,938
St. Joseph, MO-KS38,68847,86157,01366,186
St. Louis, MO-IL35,81843,59751,35659,135
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS33,69642,93252,16761,402
Hattiesburg, MS33,69642,86952,02161,194
Jackson, MS32,80240,91449,00557,117
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,40542,39151,37660,362
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,01041,14349,25557,388
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,43647,73655,01662,317
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,06445,49052,89560,320
Billings, MT36,04745,40754,76764,127
Bozeman, MT45,42855,74466,04076,357
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area33,34343,30653,29063,253
Great Falls, MT34,23745,84457,42969,036
Helena, MT36,73347,46658,17868,911
Missoula, MT34,13343,63953,12462,629
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area37,75248,19458,61569,056
West Montana nonmetropolitan area32,26140,85249,42158,012
Asheville, NC34,02943,34852,68762,005
Burlington, NC42,99449,71256,43163,149
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,64847,94458,22068,516
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC36,25547,63258,98970,367
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC40,33251,60562,85874,132
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,73544,26352,79161,319
Fayetteville, NC37,54447,69557,82467,975
Goldsboro, NC36,33847,90359,48871,053
Greensboro-High Point, NC44,63749,46354,26859,093
Greenville, NC34,96543,47251,98060,487
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC36,52547,52858,51169,514
Jacksonville, NC35,21545,19955,16265,146
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC42,12049,04755,95262,879
Raleigh-Cary, NC36,02648,71461,40274,090
Rocky Mount, NC36,35947,84059,32270,804
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,58847,36258,15768,932
Wilmington, NC36,15145,86455,59965,312
Winston-Salem, NC39,91648,23656,53564,855
Bismarck, ND35,56842,10048,61055,141
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area35,23640,99746,75952,520
Fargo, ND-MN31,72037,71143,70149,692
Grand Forks, ND-MN35,56842,10048,61055,141
Minot, ND36,10943,41050,71158,012
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area35,09042,34949,60856,868
Grand Island, NE35,61041,58047,54953,519
Lincoln, NE35,83941,97548,11154,247
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area35,81841,93348,04854,164
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area35,61041,58047,54953,519
Omaha, NE-IA37,02442,89048,75654,621
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area35,81841,91248,00754,101
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area40,29049,73359,17668,620
Manchester-Nashua, NH40,39449,85859,30168,765
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area40,47749,85859,26068,640
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area33,17641,85050,50359,176
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ41,03950,79460,52870,284
Trenton-Princeton, NJ37,83647,57057,30467,039
Vineland, NJ36,44246,75957,07667,392
Albuquerque, NM29,66135,65241,66347,653
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area29,47435,46441,43447,424
Farmington, NM29,68235,67241,64247,632
Las Cruces, NM29,26635,27741,26847,279
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area29,55735,56841,60047,612
Santa Fe, NM29,70335,69341,68447,674
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area52,10458,65665,22971,781
Carson City, NV33,59258,71983,824108,951
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV52,85358,84464,83470,824
Reno, NV52,08458,63665,20871,760
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY38,64746,09353,51960,965
Binghamton, NY42,28751,73061,19470,637
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY34,96545,11655,28765,437
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area35,11144,38853,64462,920
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area37,98146,55155,12063,690
Elmira, NY37,89848,92259,94670,970
Glens Falls, NY37,66945,55253,43661,319
Ithaca, NY38,33548,88059,42669,972
Kingston, NY41,76751,21060,67470,117
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY42,57853,04063,50373,965
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ42,18351,77261,36070,949
Rochester, NY35,71442,43249,17255,890
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area35,29844,92854,53864,168
Syracuse, NY40,64448,40256,14063,898
Utica-Rome, NY38,66846,90455,12063,357
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY38,56446,88455,22463,544
Akron, OH35,19441,99648,77655,578
Canton-Massillon, OH35,13240,93546,71752,520
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN36,60845,38654,16462,941
Cleveland, OH32,90641,28849,67158,053
Columbus, OH35,94342,70349,48456,244
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH39,43746,28053,10359,946
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,94441,10147,23753,394
Lima, OH35,00742,45349,90057,346
Mansfield, OH36,10943,18150,25357,325
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)34,44541,33048,21555,100
Sandusky, OH33,92541,70449,50457,284
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area36,40043,97251,54359,114
Springfield, OH36,29643,24450,17057,117
Toledo, OH35,23640,56045,88551,210
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area36,27643,74351,23158,698
Youngstown-Warren, OH33,71741,64249,58857,512
Enid, OK21,13326,22931,30436,400
Lawton, OK21,11226,47931,86637,232
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area21,11228,89236,69244,471
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area21,11229,03736,96244,887
Oklahoma City, OK21,13326,12531,09636,088
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area21,11226,58332,03237,503
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area21,11226,68732,28237,856
Tulsa, OK33,84240,04046,23952,437
Albany, OR46,82150,89854,95459,031
Bend, OR49,40054,01858,61563,232
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,32451,14856,95162,775
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,88551,06456,26461,444
Corvallis, OR46,23950,31654,41358,490
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area49,42154,03958,63663,253
Eugene-Springfield, OR46,71749,44252,18854,912
Grants Pass, OR46,09350,73255,37060,008
Medford, OR46,11450,71155,30859,904
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA45,03251,54358,03264,543
Salem, OR45,59451,73057,86664,002
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ40,51950,29560,09269,868
Altoona, PA33,59243,55653,54063,503
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area32,98942,16251,33560,508
Chambersburg, PA32,69841,03949,35957,700
Erie, PA33,59243,55653,54063,503
Gettysburg, PA33,63442,41251,18959,967
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA33,42642,18350,96059,717
Johnstown, PA33,73842,57851,39760,237
Lancaster, PA33,59243,55653,54063,503
Lebanon, PA35,98444,94953,93562,900
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area31,80440,76849,71258,677
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area33,94642,57851,18959,821
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD36,60846,92557,24267,559
Pittsburgh, PA34,46643,30652,12560,965
Reading, PA40,31148,81857,32565,832
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA30,74338,75146,75954,767
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area33,55142,39151,21060,050
State College, PA31,59639,33347,07154,808
Williamsport, PA35,25642,30849,33856,389
York-Hanover, PA34,61243,43152,27161,090
Aguadilla, PR21,84023,00524,14925,314
Arecibo, PR22,15223,96225,79227,602
Guayama, PR22,21524,04525,87627,706
Mayaguez, PR21,84022,94324,02425,127
Ponce, PR22,09023,87925,68827,477
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,04823,83725,60527,394
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,21524,06625,89627,748
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA42,10050,25358,38666,540
Charleston-North Charleston, SC29,89037,39944,90852,416
Columbia, SC24,46129,20433,96738,709
Florence, SC25,60530,93036,27641,600
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC28,49637,37846,28055,162
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC32,28237,85643,45249,026
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC27,54033,11438,68844,263
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area29,24539,08448,92258,760
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area30,59741,78852,95764,148
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,82935,83942,86949,879
Spartanburg, SC30,14041,58053,04064,480
Sumter, SC25,60530,93036,27641,600
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area36,21342,12048,02853,935
Rapid City, SD36,62940,68544,74148,797
Sioux Falls, SD-MN37,77342,68247,61252,520
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area36,08841,74647,42453,082
Chattanooga, TN-GA42,64048,90155,14161,402
Clarksville, TN-KY45,92751,50157,07662,650
Cleveland, TN42,64048,90155,14161,402
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,25343,68050,10856,535
Jackson, TN42,64048,90155,14161,402
Johnson City, TN42,64048,90155,14161,402
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA36,33842,82849,33855,828
Knoxville, TN41,06046,19751,31456,452
Memphis, TN-MS-AR40,51947,52854,53861,548
Morristown, TN36,60843,03649,44255,869
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN46,55152,08457,61663,149
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,99449,17255,34961,527
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,26151,06456,84762,650
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area44,80450,69056,57662,463
Abilene, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Amarillo, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX38,50147,11255,72464,335
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX39,93646,42652,91659,405
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,04742,93249,83756,722
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,77245,71952,66659,613
College Station-Bryan, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Corpus Christi, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX39,37547,00854,64262,276
Eagle Pass, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,16745,86452,54159,239
El Paso, TX30,82635,36039,89544,429
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,91746,19753,49860,778
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX40,02046,48852,97859,447
Killeen-Temple, TX36,04744,76253,47762,192
Laredo, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Longview, TX31,40838,60545,78152,978
Lubbock, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Midland, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,25246,05253,85261,652
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,86638,56445,24051,938
Odessa, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
San Angelo, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX39,18845,24051,29357,346
Sherman-Denison, TX39,06346,75954,47662,172
Texarkana, TX-AR36,96244,61652,25059,904
Tyler, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Victoria, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
Waco, TX38,56446,32254,10161,860
Wichita Falls, TX36,96244,61652,25059,904
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area34,88243,86852,87461,860
Logan, UT-ID33,82142,68251,56460,424
Ogden, UT33,50941,45549,42157,367
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT37,79446,73855,66164,605
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT38,54347,38356,20265,042
St. George, UT36,58845,59454,62163,628
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area41,80849,69257,59665,479
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA31,84540,51949,21357,887
Charlottesville, VA33,42641,97550,54459,093
Harrisonburg, VA33,09341,43449,79658,136
Lynchburg, VA31,09639,33347,54955,786
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,50843,78453,04062,317
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,36044,80454,24763,690
Richmond, VA33,42641,26849,08856,930
Roanoke, VA28,30935,73543,18150,607
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,24238,52245,80253,082
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,82638,12745,42852,728
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA33,09341,43449,79658,136
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC30,59736,77542,97349,151
Winchester, VA-WV36,79646,34355,86965,416
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA36,98345,78154,55963,357
Burlington-South Burlington, VT36,77547,02957,28467,538
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area39,68748,98458,28267,580
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area42,39150,23258,05365,895
Bellingham, WA44,86650,64856,43162,213
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA47,00854,41361,79769,202
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area46,01053,31160,63267,933
Kennewick-Richland, WA45,57353,10360,61268,141
Longview-Kelso, WA44,74151,25257,78364,293
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA46,73854,12261,48568,869
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA46,90454,28861,65269,036
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA47,54954,85062,13069,431
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA37,81545,63653,47761,298
Walla Walla, WA45,57353,10360,61268,141
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA47,23754,62161,98469,368
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area45,03250,54456,07761,589
Yakima, WA46,50953,74860,98668,224
Appleton, WI31,40838,48045,57352,645
Eau Claire, WI35,27741,39247,52853,644
Fond du Lac, WI33,36440,31147,27954,226
Green Bay, WI30,34836,56742,78649,005
Janesville-Beloit, WI33,09340,41547,71655,037
Kenosha, WI32,05338,91745,80252,666
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN30,45238,21045,96853,727
Madison, WI36,19243,49350,81558,116
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI34,38341,08047,79954,496
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area31,90839,25046,59253,935
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area30,93038,46046,01053,540
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI33,80040,97648,15255,328
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI33,61340,37347,13353,893
Sheboygan, WI33,17640,14447,11254,080
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area29,95237,31644,65852,021
Wausau, WI29,82837,25344,70052,125
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,73843,11952,52061,901
Beckley, WV35,81839,33342,86946,384
Charleston, WV35,69339,47943,26447,050
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH37,19141,68446,17650,669
Morgantown, WV32,98937,64842,28746,946
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,50938,93844,34649,775
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV32,98937,64842,28746,946
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,69339,47943,26447,050
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH35,19441,35147,52853,685
Wheeling, WV-OH32,38636,85841,30945,781
Casper, WY31,18039,89548,63157,346
Cheyenne, WY31,13839,56247,96556,389
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area31,03439,60448,17356,743
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area31,18039,89548,63157,346

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule