SOC 41-3031 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Buy and sell securities or commodities in investment and trading firms, or provide financial services to businesses and individuals. May advise customers about stocks, bonds, mutual funds, commodities, and market conditions.

Level I across metros$25,751 – $78,562Aguadilla, PR to New York, NY
Median Level IV, major metros$115,856Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents (SOC 41-3031) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $25,751 in Aguadilla, PR to $78,562 in New York, NY, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $115,856. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $93,684, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 7 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area52,04272,59293,143113,693
Anchorage, AK55,47489,607123,719157,852
Fairbanks-College, AK51,95973,84095,701117,583
Anniston-Oxford, AL39,87449,02658,15767,309
Auburn-Opelika, AL41,80862,50483,180103,876
Birmingham, AL44,11757,80471,46985,156
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL38,68851,58464,48077,376
Decatur, AL41,30952,52063,75274,964
Dothan, AL39,74950,58661,42372,260
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL37,96050,35762,77575,172
Gadsden, AL39,22947,92456,63965,333
Huntsville, AL42,18359,86377,56495,244
Mobile, AL42,76556,36869,99283,596
Montgomery, AL40,87252,08463,27474,485
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area37,50350,25362,98375,733
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,04845,86456,66067,476
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area37,89849,77561,65273,528
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area42,72450,31657,92865,520
Tuscaloosa, AL39,41646,78054,16461,527
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area46,23979,872113,485147,119
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR44,99156,66068,30879,976
Fort Smith, AR-OK38,00248,23658,44868,682
Hot Springs, AR36,92060,82084,740108,639
Jonesboro, AR43,70178,666113,631148,596
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR45,88569,68093,455117,250
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area30,86858,24085,592112,965
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,91772,447105,976139,506
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area41,80862,44283,096103,730
Arizona nonmetropolitan area48,52755,72462,94170,138
Flagstaff, AZ49,04764,27279,47794,703
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ46,05260,73675,44290,127
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ50,17073,69597,240120,765
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ49,67175,088100,485125,903
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ48,79765,99983,200100,402
Tucson, AZ46,78065,14683,533101,900
Yuma, AZ45,82358,71971,59484,490
Bakersfield-Delano, CA48,83963,98179,14494,287
Chico, CA48,29867,22686,133105,061
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,72258,26172,82187,360
El Centro, CA48,73558,96869,18179,415
Fresno, CA47,25864,31481,34998,405
Hanford-Corcoran, CA50,19163,56576,94090,314
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA51,66875,46399,258123,053
Merced, CA45,65669,41093,143116,896
Modesto, CA49,71265,16780,60096,055
Napa, CA54,12272,92591,749110,552
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area49,29665,18881,05896,949
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area52,95766,41579,87293,330
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA51,83469,01586,216103,397
Redding, CA48,04864,06480,10196,117
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA48,19464,27280,35196,429
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA52,72870,15987,610105,040
Salinas, CA52,43771,03289,628108,223
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA51,62676,752101,858126,984
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA62,38097,885133,391168,896
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA62,48497,157131,810166,484
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA52,02169,45286,861104,292
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA51,10668,93286,778104,604
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA51,54368,30885,052101,816
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA54,16472,44790,751109,034
Stockton-Lodi, CA51,18967,10183,03498,946
Vallejo, CA53,60271,05388,525105,976
Visalia, CA48,58963,19177,77292,373
Yuba City, CA51,50169,34887,194105,040
Boulder, CO52,54182,930113,340143,728
Colorado Springs, CO44,94962,33879,72797,116
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO51,60573,57095,535117,500
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,25568,76588,296107,807
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO43,28565,25087,194109,159
Grand Junction, CO43,30658,49073,67488,858
Greeley, CO45,11665,04284,948104,874
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,09670,90897,719124,530
Pueblo, CO41,87157,76273,67489,565
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,38663,83682,285100,735
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT70,408114,837159,245203,674
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area51,81373,05094,287115,524
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT52,31272,36492,394112,445
New Haven, CT53,49882,743111,967141,212
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT54,01888,983123,927158,892
Waterbury-Shelton, CT53,76878,229102,690127,151
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV52,56275,69298,800121,930
Dover, DE45,98959,59273,19686,799
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area46,86370,78394,682118,602
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL45,82360,38374,96489,524
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL47,54962,27677,00291,728
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL48,69361,58974,50687,402
Gainesville, FL45,82363,77381,70399,653
Homosassa Springs, FL47,19659,19771,19983,200
Jacksonville, FL49,56769,55689,544109,533
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL44,86660,44576,04591,624
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL49,31771,49093,684115,856
Naples-Marco Island, FL51,18968,30885,405102,524
North Florida nonmetropolitan area47,15459,75972,34384,948
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL49,21369,78490,376110,948
Ocala, FL45,74059,59273,42487,277
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL44,82462,23479,64497,053
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL47,50860,94474,36087,797
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL44,97055,70366,43677,168
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL45,24056,20267,16478,125
Port St. Lucie, FL49,96265,12580,28895,452
Punta Gorda, FL48,71464,73080,74696,762
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL48,46464,23179,97695,743
Sebring, FL45,78165,35484,906104,479
South Florida nonmetropolitan area48,00764,41880,85097,261
Tallahassee, FL41,89258,51175,13091,749
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL48,94367,20585,468103,730
Wildwood-The Villages, FL44,51261,15277,77294,412
Albany, GA42,26659,78077,29394,807
Athens-Clarke County, GA45,59470,09694,578119,080
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA49,69272,92596,180119,413
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC42,30860,48778,66696,845
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA45,57359,50973,46687,402
Columbus, GA-AL43,07761,25679,41597,594
Dalton, GA42,76557,34671,94886,528
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,34859,98876,60793,247
Gainesville, GA47,65363,91980,16496,429
Hinesville, GA45,24059,57273,92488,255
Macon-Bibb County, GA44,07660,63277,21093,767
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,58653,74869,90986,071
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,95950,62862,29673,965
Rome, GA41,01854,26867,49680,746
Savannah, GA48,42359,09369,74380,413
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,45260,52877,60594,682
Valdosta, GA40,22857,74175,25592,768
Warner Robins, GA42,57861,88081,162100,464
Guam MSA49,92079,394108,868138,341
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area47,75775,816103,876131,935
Kahului-Wailuku, HI49,38065,89582,43198,946
Urban Honolulu, HI48,38173,34198,301123,261
Ames, IA45,49070,24295,015119,767
Cedar Rapids, IA47,86171,32494,765118,228
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL48,96469,22389,461109,720
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA50,21270,65891,125111,572
Dubuque, IA48,67266,49884,303102,128
Iowa City, IA45,40768,86992,332115,794
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,39461,31982,264103,189
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,31476,565114,816153,068
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD45,13666,14487,173108,181
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,98961,02876,04591,084
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,66974,61098,530122,471
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA41,89257,09672,28087,485
Boise City, ID50,39966,89383,38899,882
Coeur d'Alene, ID50,50366,20781,93297,636
Idaho Falls, ID48,83965,31281,76598,239
Lewiston, ID-WA46,75969,07791,416113,735
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area49,00568,14187,298106,434
Pocatello, ID47,15460,57073,96587,381
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area48,65270,65892,685114,692
Twin Falls, ID47,38362,67177,98093,268
Bloomington, IL44,34662,25580,16498,072
Champaign-Urbana, IL46,44766,81087,194107,557
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN59,75990,813121,847152,901
Decatur, IL45,88573,965102,024130,104
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,32477,564109,804142,044
Kankakee, IL45,51161,13276,75292,373
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,03267,43489,856112,258
Peoria, IL53,22880,372107,536134,680
Rockford, IL50,33674,44498,551122,658
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,09372,21898,364124,488
Springfield, IL50,23274,21598,176122,159
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,80275,879105,956136,032
Bloomington, IN43,22365,37587,527109,679
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area45,61567,78889,981112,154
Columbus, IN48,42370,88793,351115,815
Elkhart-Goshen, IN47,19673,15499,133125,092
Evansville, IN45,61564,33583,034101,754
Fort Wayne, IN48,48572,80097,136121,452
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN49,19272,82196,429120,058
Kokomo, IN48,11168,97389,856110,719
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN47,96579,685111,426143,146
Michigan City-La Porte, IN48,04867,12286,175105,248
Muncie, IN44,49261,21577,91794,640
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area43,72272,260100,818129,356
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI46,84270,70094,578118,436
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,11478,167110,199142,252
Terre Haute, IN41,41365,66689,919114,172
Kansas nonmetropolitan area37,96051,70965,45879,207
Lawrence, KS50,44073,79997,178120,536
Manhattan, KS41,74659,30176,83694,391
Topeka, KS52,22977,584102,960128,316
Wichita, KS47,73671,44895,160118,872
Bowling Green, KY42,53653,72764,93876,128
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area47,69566,02084,365102,690
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area45,51156,26466,99777,751
Elizabethtown, KY41,95454,41366,85279,311
Lexington-Fayette, KY43,99258,49072,98887,485
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN44,57560,07175,56791,063
Owensboro, KY43,76459,82175,87991,936
Paducah, KY-IL43,61857,65871,67785,717
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,38954,70465,99977,314
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,67963,06681,47499,861
Alexandria, LA37,21252,50067,76783,055
Baton Rouge, LA40,60256,86873,15489,420
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area35,67246,11456,57667,018
Hammond, LA39,33362,23485,114108,015
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA37,83657,97078,08498,218
Lafayette, LA39,87466,10392,311118,540
Lake Charles, LA37,66956,55675,46394,349
Monroe, LA35,56847,11258,63670,180
New Orleans-Metairie, LA40,66472,884105,082137,301
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,23449,08861,96474,818
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA37,58652,99968,43283,845
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA39,20857,74176,25394,786
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,13055,12074,09093,080
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA50,91972,26093,600114,941
Barnstable Town, MA50,73268,26685,780103,314
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH60,86194,994129,106163,239
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area52,70870,78388,858106,933
Pittsfield, MA48,54877,127105,727134,306
Springfield, MA48,94367,35185,780104,188
Worcester, MA51,10669,24487,402105,540
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD51,64766,97682,32797,656
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV44,63759,30173,94488,608
Lexington Park, MD48,36064,62680,89297,157
Maryland nonmetropolitan area47,54970,30493,060115,815
Salisbury, MD48,31962,08875,85889,628
Bangor, ME53,56075,75497,948120,141
Lewiston-Auburn, ME50,44069,20287,964106,725
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area54,35179,727105,082130,458
Portland-South Portland, ME50,23266,41582,59798,780
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area56,76484,532112,300140,068
Ann Arbor, MI49,48473,27997,095120,890
Battle Creek, MI45,76070,09694,453118,789
Bay City, MI43,86865,60487,340109,076
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI53,68577,002100,298123,615
Flint, MI48,19472,63497,074121,514
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI51,81376,503101,213125,903
Jackson, MI44,49264,35684,199104,063
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI47,34167,37287,381107,412
Lansing-East Lansing, MI43,51468,03792,581117,104
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,76468,53693,309118,082
Midland, MI44,09668,99493,871118,768
Monroe, MI44,72063,66982,618101,567
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI43,41073,549103,688133,828
Niles, MI47,61271,80295,972120,162
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,57878,708114,858150,988
Saginaw, MI45,38668,84892,311115,773
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area46,01088,692131,394174,076
Traverse City, MI46,82170,49294,141117,812
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area44,42983,554122,700161,824
Duluth, MN-WI46,90467,51788,151108,764
Mankato, MN48,94390,418131,914173,389
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI56,493101,567146,661191,735
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,82068,76589,690110,636
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,33678,916107,516136,095
Rochester, MN49,71282,722115,732148,741
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,94478,749109,575140,380
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,79967,51787,236106,954
St. Cloud, MN50,62871,38692,124112,882
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL49,85886,840123,802160,784
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,05667,93392,831117,708
Columbia, MO45,55264,14882,722101,317
Jefferson City, MO48,29877,834107,349136,885
Joplin, MO-KS42,55780,372118,186156,000
Kansas City, MO-KS53,72776,48299,237121,992
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,90959,53075,13090,751
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,41070,45097,469124,509
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area45,17863,73282,285100,839
Springfield, MO53,76885,239116,688148,159
St. Joseph, MO-KS47,15472,21897,261122,325
St. Louis, MO-IL52,79177,896102,981128,087
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS37,37852,00066,62381,245
Hattiesburg, MS37,46145,46953,47761,485
Jackson, MS37,23246,67656,11965,562
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,02847,07159,09371,136
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,15243,43151,73060,008
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,50458,28280,039101,816
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,23144,67951,14857,596
Billings, MT54,37294,786135,200175,615
Bozeman, MT49,92079,394108,868138,341
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area49,92079,394108,868138,341
Great Falls, MT46,36483,554120,765157,956
Helena, MT45,22083,034120,869158,684
Missoula, MT49,92079,394108,868138,341
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area48,17394,994141,794188,615
West Montana nonmetropolitan area49,92079,394108,868138,341
Asheville, NC45,13661,06977,02392,956
Burlington, NC42,64060,09277,54394,994
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,57651,39759,19767,018
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC53,64480,704107,765134,826
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC46,28072,55198,821125,092
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,38956,24469,07781,932
Fayetteville, NC43,86858,07472,26086,466
Goldsboro, NC43,63956,36869,09881,828
Greensboro-High Point, NC45,65672,61399,570126,527
Greenville, NC44,67960,17575,67191,167
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC44,09657,34670,59683,845
Jacksonville, NC41,95455,66169,34883,055
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC44,53357,05569,59782,119
Raleigh-Cary, NC45,22070,03494,869119,684
Rocky Mount, NC41,80861,13280,45599,778
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,57366,51987,485108,431
Wilmington, NC43,99268,84893,725118,581
Winston-Salem, NC46,84269,86892,914115,940
Bismarck, ND46,53073,15499,757126,381
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,21671,61596,013120,412
Fargo, ND-MN45,09563,89882,680101,484
Grand Forks, ND-MN48,17377,917107,640137,384
Minot, ND48,00777,688107,391137,072
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,86173,44599,050124,634
Grand Island, NE54,99683,762112,508141,274
Lincoln, NE55,37079,103102,815126,548
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area50,64894,058137,488180,898
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area52,35482,743113,111143,500
Omaha, NE-IA55,74481,224106,725132,205
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area53,498103,917154,316204,735
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,64779,852108,056136,261
Manchester-Nashua, NH53,26974,00794,724115,461
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,50479,269109,055138,820
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area50,27472,34394,391116,460
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ49,19262,79676,42090,023
Trenton-Princeton, NJ56,68077,93899,175120,432
Vineland, NJ47,59154,89262,19269,493
Albuquerque, NM49,06866,45683,866101,255
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area46,21868,12090,044111,946
Farmington, NM47,82074,215100,610127,005
Las Cruces, NM47,84068,89089,919110,968
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area47,21662,10977,02391,916
Santa Fe, NM54,62176,10897,615119,101
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area50,62859,69668,76577,834
Carson City, NV53,33271,19989,066106,933
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV49,69263,06676,42089,794
Reno, NV54,01869,49384,948100,423
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY52,56278,208103,876129,522
Binghamton, NY52,35473,36294,349115,357
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY49,81670,99192,144113,319
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area49,02669,32789,607109,908
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area53,39468,37083,32598,301
Elmira, NY53,39489,524125,674161,804
Glens Falls, NY57,72081,786105,852129,917
Ithaca, NY55,49579,144102,815126,464
Kingston, NY53,72779,040104,333129,647
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY55,07977,21099,341121,472
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ78,562130,312182,063233,813
Rochester, NY50,56575,796101,026126,256
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area46,75963,46180,14396,845
Syracuse, NY50,00468,47486,924105,394
Utica-Rome, NY50,27466,58182,88899,196
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY49,21364,46079,72794,973
Akron, OH48,90168,32887,735107,162
Canton-Massillon, OH44,42955,86967,30978,749
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN50,56570,94991,312111,696
Cleveland, OH49,81672,34394,869117,396
Columbus, OH51,70973,17594,640116,106
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH42,78660,61278,41696,242
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area46,05269,01591,957114,920
Lima, OH44,28456,03667,76779,519
Mansfield, OH45,22055,76566,29076,836
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)47,65367,68487,714107,744
Sandusky, OH44,40860,79977,18993,580
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area44,09662,54681,01699,466
Springfield, OH43,26452,79162,33871,864
Toledo, OH43,41055,41267,41379,415
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,01558,63674,23689,856
Youngstown-Warren, OH44,09656,34868,59980,850
Enid, OK45,28277,709110,136142,564
Lawton, OK45,88578,957112,029145,101
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,45574,610107,786140,941
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,60864,04491,479118,914
Oklahoma City, OK46,92579,124111,343143,541
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,57875,733108,909142,064
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area44,30477,148110,012142,855
Tulsa, OK41,10175,941110,802145,642
Albany, OR51,52277,896104,271130,645
Bend, OR51,39774,77698,176121,556
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area47,54963,83680,12296,408
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,39966,31182,22398,135
Corvallis, OR48,13266,93585,717104,520
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,37878,375106,351134,348
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,26877,772101,255124,759
Grants Pass, OR50,35781,536112,716143,895
Medford, OR48,79772,96797,136121,306
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA50,75274,71498,696122,658
Salem, OR49,69279,207108,722138,237
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ49,31768,70388,109107,495
Altoona, PA44,74169,70194,661119,621
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,15161,17373,19685,218
Chambersburg, PA46,71770,82494,952119,060
Erie, PA43,22364,75186,300107,828
Gettysburg, PA45,46967,12288,796110,448
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA46,44764,73082,992101,276
Johnstown, PA38,14856,59775,04793,496
Lancaster, PA45,82359,40572,96786,549
Lebanon, PA46,98865,64584,282102,940
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area47,63267,28886,944106,600
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area46,01068,99491,978114,962
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD50,73274,48598,260122,013
Pittsburgh, PA49,17269,03688,900108,764
Reading, PA48,40268,26688,130107,994
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA50,33668,72487,090105,477
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area45,24069,30693,392117,458
State College, PA45,84465,66685,509105,332
Williamsport, PA44,07661,42378,74996,096
York-Hanover, PA46,55163,35780,16496,970
Aguadilla, PR25,75132,46939,20845,927
Arecibo, PR28,99646,96764,91782,888
Guayama, PR29,16247,52865,91684,282
Mayaguez, PR28,85045,86462,85879,872
Ponce, PR27,97632,11636,25540,394
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area28,85045,86462,85879,872
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR29,28747,84066,39484,948
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA58,22090,626123,032155,439
Charleston-North Charleston, SC41,62162,27682,930103,584
Columbia, SC43,59761,25678,93696,596
Florence, SC41,37262,00582,618103,252
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC43,82663,00482,160101,338
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC40,64457,70074,75691,812
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC42,03759,86377,70995,535
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,70058,76072,80086,861
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,18362,21382,244102,274
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,42862,02678,62495,223
Spartanburg, SC43,59762,25580,93399,591
Sumter, SC39,99953,99767,99681,994
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area40,29076,149111,988147,847
Rapid City, SD46,38471,40796,429121,452
Sioux Falls, SD-MN48,48580,018111,572143,104
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area44,03483,200122,388161,554
Chattanooga, TN-GA39,41657,94976,48295,015
Clarksville, TN-KY40,76853,70666,62379,560
Cleveland, TN36,73347,65358,57369,493
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,43757,74176,04594,349
Jackson, TN40,74853,76866,78979,810
Johnson City, TN29,74448,00766,29084,552
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA39,58352,06364,52277,002
Knoxville, TN40,31157,53374,75691,978
Memphis, TN-MS-AR43,20260,77878,37595,951
Morristown, TN38,91750,77362,65074,506
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN43,20262,79682,410102,004
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,62355,37070,09684,844
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,82858,13673,42488,733
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,33258,34476,35794,370
Abilene, TX47,38371,57395,743119,933
Amarillo, TX46,78074,464102,128129,813
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX49,83777,772105,685133,620
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX47,86186,050124,218162,407
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,21879,061111,904144,748
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX45,17861,00776,83692,664
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,80277,959110,136142,293
College Station-Bryan, TX46,69666,72786,736106,767
Corpus Christi, TX43,49364,12784,740105,373
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX52,31284,261116,189148,138
Eagle Pass, TX39,41654,74670,09685,426
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,24071,92798,634125,320
El Paso, TX46,50962,69278,89595,077
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area49,83779,976110,116140,255
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX48,90177,148105,415133,661
Killeen-Temple, TX47,46669,32791,167113,028
Laredo, TX38,56451,66864,79277,896
Longview, TX45,55271,96898,384124,800
Lubbock, TX50,35778,916107,453136,012
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX43,72261,00778,31295,597
Midland, TX48,46478,312108,181138,029
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area51,00282,972114,941146,911
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,15476,524105,893135,263
Odessa, TX47,23771,05394,869118,685
San Angelo, TX47,73679,373110,989142,626
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX47,96573,09298,239123,365
Sherman-Denison, TX46,73868,43290,127111,821
Texarkana, TX-AR39,72857,70075,67193,642
Tyler, TX45,98968,78691,604114,400
Victoria, TX44,78369,93095,056120,204
Waco, TX47,44574,173100,901127,629
Wichita Falls, TX44,11766,74889,357111,988
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area50,85664,06477,25290,460
Logan, UT-ID48,54866,62384,719102,794
Ogden, UT44,78359,28073,77888,276
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT47,69562,65077,60592,560
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT53,24867,43481,62095,805
St. George, UT46,67660,79974,92289,045
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area53,33266,14478,93691,749
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA48,50664,56480,62196,679
Charlottesville, VA48,04869,66091,292112,903
Harrisonburg, VA45,17862,73380,30997,864
Lynchburg, VA48,38162,60876,85691,084
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,32260,71675,13089,524
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,98660,46672,94685,426
Richmond, VA50,89878,853106,788134,743
Roanoke, VA46,11464,12782,160100,173
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,94465,56283,180100,797
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,95453,99766,06178,104
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA46,13562,42178,72895,015
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC46,96770,40893,871117,312
Winchester, VA-WV45,92766,95688,005109,034
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA32,24040,62349,02657,408
Burlington-South Burlington, VT65,14686,071107,016127,941
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area54,72581,204107,703134,181
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area61,38183,616105,872128,108
Bellingham, WA48,46466,87285,280103,688
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA47,38368,34989,295110,261
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area50,29570,34690,418110,469
Kennewick-Richland, WA48,06966,68585,322103,938
Longview-Kelso, WA45,36565,72886,092106,455
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA49,40063,23277,08590,917
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA49,17265,77082,34898,946
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA53,76872,69691,624110,552
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA45,28263,54481,786100,048
Walla Walla, WA46,57268,55790,522112,508
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA48,34063,50378,66693,829
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area49,46394,869140,255185,661
Yakima, WA47,48763,19178,89594,599
Appleton, WI48,86070,72092,602114,463
Eau Claire, WI43,49363,31683,159102,981
Fond du Lac, WI46,15666,76887,402108,015
Green Bay, WI46,17673,944101,712129,480
Janesville-Beloit, WI48,65265,62482,59799,570
Kenosha, WI47,02960,77874,52788,276
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN48,75665,20881,68298,135
Madison, WI50,98172,86394,724116,605
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI52,83276,690100,548124,405
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,96771,51196,076120,620
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area50,60766,85283,07699,320
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI48,77671,15793,538115,919
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI52,02168,07984,116100,173
Sheboygan, WI51,06470,30489,565108,805
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,09568,64092,207115,752
Wausau, WI45,69860,79975,90091,000
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,78067,26887,776108,264
Beckley, WV40,85249,35957,88766,394
Charleston, WV40,89355,12069,32783,554
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH36,73348,58960,46672,322
Morgantown, WV42,07949,81657,55465,292
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,18354,03965,87477,730
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV38,43948,15257,86667,580
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,19148,63160,07171,511
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH42,99458,19973,42488,629
Wheeling, WV-OH42,22451,46060,67469,909
Casper, WY49,92079,394108,868138,341
Cheyenne, WY49,92079,394108,868138,341
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area49,92079,394108,868138,341
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area49,92079,394108,868138,341

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule