SOC 41-2031 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Retail Salespersons prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Sell merchandise, such as furniture, motor vehicles, appliances, or apparel to consumers.

Level I across metros$21,570 – $40,040Valdosta, GA to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$40,498Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Retail Salespersons?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Retail Salespersons (SOC 41-2031) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,570 in Valdosta, GA to $40,040 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $40,498. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $36,546, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 4 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area30,36834,36238,33542,328
Anchorage, AK31,72035,96440,18644,429
Fairbanks-College, AK31,20036,23441,28846,322
Anniston-Oxford, AL23,96228,58033,21837,836
Auburn-Opelika, AL23,75428,06032,38636,692
Birmingham, AL25,35629,76534,19638,605
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL24,19128,62133,05237,482
Decatur, AL25,06429,70334,36239,000
Dothan, AL23,21327,76832,34436,900
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL23,79628,47633,17637,856
Gadsden, AL22,25626,93631,59636,276
Huntsville, AL25,77230,30634,86139,396
Mobile, AL24,25328,78833,34337,877
Montgomery, AL24,42028,53832,63636,754
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area22,83927,41532,01236,588
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area23,21327,66432,11636,567
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area23,19227,45631,70035,964
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area22,48527,26932,07436,858
Tuscaloosa, AL23,90028,35132,80237,253
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area24,75228,53832,32436,109
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR26,70830,14033,59237,024
Fort Smith, AR-OK24,46127,99731,53335,069
Hot Springs, AR24,23227,66431,07634,508
Jonesboro, AR25,43928,87132,28235,714
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR25,41828,87132,34435,797
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area24,81528,45532,11635,756
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area24,64828,01831,38834,757
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area24,60727,87231,11734,383
Arizona nonmetropolitan area30,86833,69636,50439,333
Flagstaff, AZ33,36436,10938,85541,600
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ30,95133,96736,98339,999
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ32,03235,29838,54341,808
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ32,01234,86137,71140,560
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ30,70133,01035,34037,648
Tucson, AZ31,03433,90436,77539,645
Yuma, AZ30,74333,73836,71239,708
Bakersfield-Delano, CA34,57037,44040,29043,160
Chico, CA34,59137,91941,22644,554
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area35,88039,00042,10045,220
El Centro, CA34,50836,50438,48040,477
Fresno, CA34,48737,21239,95742,682
Hanford-Corcoran, CA35,11137,52439,91642,328
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA35,98439,47942,97346,468
Merced, CA34,65337,60740,56043,514
Modesto, CA35,40238,41841,45544,471
Napa, CA37,31641,45545,59449,733
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area35,81838,87641,91244,970
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area36,21340,39444,55448,735
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA35,36038,43941,49644,575
Redding, CA34,52837,21239,91642,599
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA34,88238,04441,20544,367
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA35,79739,10442,39145,698
Salinas, CA35,77639,06342,37045,656
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA35,73538,77241,82944,866
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA39,02143,14047,23751,356
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA40,04043,72247,38351,064
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA35,50638,54341,55944,596
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA36,17239,10442,01644,949
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA35,52738,58441,66344,720
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA37,31640,72744,15947,570
Stockton-Lodi, CA35,15238,31441,49644,658
Vallejo, CA36,48439,62442,78645,927
Visalia, CA34,38336,83739,27141,725
Yuba City, CA35,04838,73042,41246,093
Boulder, CO34,75738,43942,14145,823
Colorado Springs, CO32,24035,92239,58343,264
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO35,17338,56441,95445,344
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area31,74136,13040,51944,908
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO33,13536,87940,64444,388
Grand Junction, CO31,59635,50639,39643,306
Greeley, CO32,59436,85841,14345,407
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area33,78039,10444,40849,733
Pueblo, CO31,51234,94438,35641,788
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area32,98937,33641,70446,052
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT35,67238,85542,01645,199
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area34,17536,92039,68742,432
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT34,48737,17039,85342,536
New Haven, CT34,65337,56540,45643,368
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT34,38337,17039,93642,724
Waterbury-Shelton, CT34,15436,96239,79142,599
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV31,92835,75639,56243,389
Dover, DE31,20033,65536,10938,564
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area31,20034,00836,83739,645
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL28,76732,74036,69240,664
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL28,82932,28235,73539,188
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL28,22632,15736,08840,020
Gainesville, FL27,95631,20034,42437,669
Homosassa Springs, FL27,66431,20034,75738,293
Jacksonville, FL28,78832,34435,92239,479
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL27,87231,24234,61237,981
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL29,07932,92736,79640,644
Naples-Marco Island, FL29,80734,02938,23142,453
North Florida nonmetropolitan area28,91232,55236,21339,853
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL29,18332,90636,62940,352
Ocala, FL27,70631,57535,44439,312
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL28,66331,84535,00738,189
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL28,47632,01235,54839,084
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL27,97631,32534,69538,044
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL28,03931,38834,73638,085
Port St. Lucie, FL28,39232,05335,71439,375
Punta Gorda, FL28,37232,09535,83939,562
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL28,26831,55434,86138,148
Sebring, FL27,47730,97234,48737,981
South Florida nonmetropolitan area29,24532,80236,38039,936
Tallahassee, FL27,41530,26433,11435,964
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL28,78832,30335,79739,312
Wildwood-The Villages, FL28,20531,38834,59137,773
Albany, GA22,25626,64531,01335,402
Athens-Clarke County, GA23,21327,70632,19936,692
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA25,48030,24435,00739,770
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC23,94128,43432,92737,420
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA24,10828,47632,82337,191
Columbus, GA-AL22,31926,43730,53534,653
Dalton, GA23,19228,30933,42638,543
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area21,73626,27130,82635,360
Gainesville, GA24,87729,97335,09040,186
Hinesville, GA23,40028,62133,82139,042
Macon-Bibb County, GA23,06827,64432,24036,816
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area22,38126,97831,57536,172
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area23,23427,72732,24036,733
Rome, GA24,29528,49632,71936,920
Savannah, GA24,66929,07933,50937,919
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area21,90326,58331,26335,943
Valdosta, GA21,57025,98030,41034,820
Warner Robins, GA23,85828,18432,53236,858
Guam MSA21,40424,29527,20730,098
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area32,55236,46340,35244,263
Kahului-Wailuku, HI35,00739,47943,93048,402
Urban Honolulu, HI32,05335,94339,85343,743
Ames, IA26,77030,90935,04839,188
Cedar Rapids, IA26,16730,36834,54938,751
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL28,10131,90835,69339,500
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA27,43631,49235,56839,624
Dubuque, IA26,60430,47234,32038,189
Iowa City, IA24,98128,80832,61536,442
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area25,66829,53633,40537,274
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area25,73029,78633,86337,919
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD26,12530,05633,96737,898
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area25,85529,57833,28037,004
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area25,52229,39133,28037,149
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA26,54130,47234,40438,335
Boise City, ID27,47732,46937,46142,453
Coeur d'Alene, ID28,49634,42440,33246,260
Idaho Falls, ID26,12531,15936,21341,247
Lewiston, ID-WA28,91234,23739,58344,908
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area26,22931,53336,81642,120
Pocatello, ID25,10629,76534,42439,084
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area25,33530,93036,50442,100
Twin Falls, ID25,56430,80536,04741,288
Bloomington, IL31,20033,73836,29638,834
Champaign-Urbana, IL31,24233,92536,62939,312
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN32,05335,69339,33342,973
Decatur, IL31,26333,92536,56739,229
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20034,27937,35740,436
Kankakee, IL31,20033,30135,38137,482
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20033,94636,69239,437
Peoria, IL31,20034,25837,33640,394
Rockford, IL31,20034,27937,33640,415
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20034,48737,75241,039
Springfield, IL31,20033,86336,52539,188
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20034,13337,04539,978
Bloomington, IN25,43929,95234,44538,959
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area24,52429,30834,11238,896
Columbus, IN24,29528,47632,67736,858
Elkhart-Goshen, IN25,85531,24236,65042,037
Evansville, IN24,23228,91233,61338,293
Fort Wayne, IN25,25229,82834,38338,959
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN25,62630,55635,46440,394
Kokomo, IN25,14829,76534,36238,980
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN25,16829,74434,32038,896
Michigan City-La Porte, IN24,62829,01633,38437,773
Muncie, IN24,50329,39134,27939,167
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area25,06429,84834,65339,437
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI25,23129,89034,52839,188
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area24,37829,43234,48739,541
Terre Haute, IN23,04727,49831,97036,421
Kansas nonmetropolitan area23,21328,08032,96837,836
Lawrence, KS24,98129,64034,27938,938
Manhattan, KS24,77329,55734,34139,125
Topeka, KS26,35430,78435,19439,624
Wichita, KS24,98129,55734,11238,688
Bowling Green, KY22,94326,70830,45234,216
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23,10927,56031,99136,442
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23,13027,04030,95134,861
Elizabethtown, KY22,90127,47732,03236,608
Lexington-Fayette, KY24,33628,85033,34337,856
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN24,77329,30833,82138,356
Owensboro, KY23,44227,70631,94936,213
Paducah, KY-IL23,56727,35231,15934,944
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area22,56826,89531,22135,548
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area22,56827,02031,47135,922
Alexandria, LA22,15226,52030,88835,256
Baton Rouge, LA23,98328,85033,73838,605
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area21,00825,73030,45235,173
Hammond, LA22,31926,74931,18035,610
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA22,56827,12431,65836,213
Lafayette, LA22,50626,89531,26335,652
Lake Charles, LA22,96427,49832,03236,567
Monroe, LA21,67426,16730,68035,173
New Orleans-Metairie, LA24,64829,12033,59238,064
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area20,92525,46030,01534,549
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA23,27627,58131,88736,192
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA23,90028,47633,05237,628
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area20,38426,22932,09537,940
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA33,46836,23439,00041,767
Barnstable Town, MA34,42437,71140,97644,263
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH34,09237,19140,29043,389
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area34,61238,35642,07945,823
Pittsfield, MA32,61535,71438,79241,892
Springfield, MA32,26135,48538,70941,933
Worcester, MA33,05236,08839,14642,183
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD32,22034,75737,29539,832
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV29,74432,42835,09037,773
Lexington Park, MD31,42933,82136,21338,605
Maryland nonmetropolitan area31,47134,15436,83739,520
Salisbury, MD31,24233,32235,42337,503
Bangor, ME31,38834,96538,56442,141
Lewiston-Auburn, ME32,57336,77540,97645,178
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area32,19935,88039,58343,264
Portland-South Portland, ME33,94637,44040,93544,429
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area32,30335,54838,79242,037
Ann Arbor, MI28,45533,01037,56542,120
Battle Creek, MI27,51931,86636,23440,581
Bay City, MI27,47732,40737,35742,287
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI28,89233,94638,98044,034
Flint, MI27,66432,80237,91943,056
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI28,08033,19738,33543,452
Jackson, MI28,22633,50938,77244,055
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI28,06032,61537,19141,746
Lansing-East Lansing, MI28,01832,07436,15140,207
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area28,01832,32436,62940,935
Midland, MI27,54031,47135,40239,333
Monroe, MI28,26832,84437,42041,996
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI27,39431,15934,94438,709
Niles, MI28,10131,97035,81839,687
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area28,16432,61537,08741,538
Saginaw, MI27,04030,88834,75738,605
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area27,95632,76037,56542,370
Traverse City, MI28,64232,76036,85840,976
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area27,87231,90835,94339,978
Duluth, MN-WI27,76831,88735,98440,103
Mankato, MN28,26832,13635,98439,853
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI31,30435,17339,04242,911
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area27,08231,61636,13040,664
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area28,28832,67737,08741,476
Rochester, MN29,39133,88438,39742,890
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area27,93532,51137,10841,684
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area27,81032,34436,87941,413
St. Cloud, MN28,41332,76037,08741,434
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL28,70431,53334,34137,170
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,78832,09535,38138,688
Columbia, MO28,82931,72034,63237,524
Jefferson City, MO28,70431,88735,09038,272
Joplin, MO-KS28,51731,57534,65337,711
Kansas City, MO-KS28,87132,84436,79640,768
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,72532,17835,63139,084
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,70432,24035,77639,312
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,80831,38833,96736,546
Springfield, MO28,76732,61536,44240,290
St. Joseph, MO-KS28,64231,88735,13238,376
St. Louis, MO-IL30,11933,57237,04540,498
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS23,15127,20731,26335,319
Hattiesburg, MS22,54826,29230,03633,780
Jackson, MS23,65027,83131,99136,172
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area21,42425,56429,72433,863
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area21,32025,35629,37033,405
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area21,61225,58429,57833,551
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area20,80025,12729,45333,780
Billings, MT28,72533,21837,73242,224
Bozeman, MT31,86636,65041,43446,218
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area28,62133,61338,58443,576
Great Falls, MT28,03931,99135,96439,916
Helena, MT28,97532,76036,54640,332
Missoula, MT28,20532,42836,62940,852
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area27,97632,61537,23241,871
West Montana nonmetropolitan area29,37034,00838,66843,306
Asheville, NC26,00030,68035,36040,040
Burlington, NC24,48228,55932,61536,692
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area23,35928,28833,19738,127
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC26,25030,80535,36039,916
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC25,98030,16034,32038,501
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area23,65028,60033,57238,522
Fayetteville, NC23,98328,24732,53236,796
Goldsboro, NC23,40028,12232,84437,565
Greensboro-High Point, NC24,79429,30833,80038,314
Greenville, NC23,46327,76832,05336,359
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC24,31628,89233,48838,064
Jacksonville, NC22,92227,26931,59635,943
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC24,25328,35132,42836,525
Raleigh-Cary, NC26,35430,74335,11139,500
Rocky Mount, NC22,61027,10331,61636,109
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area23,71228,37233,05237,711
Wilmington, NC24,77329,34933,92538,501
Winston-Salem, NC24,33629,01633,67638,356
Bismarck, ND28,45533,86339,27144,679
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area28,70434,61240,54046,447
Fargo, ND-MN28,35133,26038,18943,098
Grand Forks, ND-MN28,28832,80237,33641,850
Minot, ND27,89332,32436,77541,205
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area29,10034,27939,45844,637
Grand Island, NE28,26830,97233,65536,359
Lincoln, NE28,45531,53334,63237,711
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,37231,70035,00738,335
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,39231,78335,17338,564
Omaha, NE-IA28,60032,09535,56839,063
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,43431,99135,52739,084
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area29,22433,82138,41843,015
Manchester-Nashua, NH29,01633,78038,56443,327
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area29,22433,36437,52441,663
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area29,57833,92538,25242,599
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ32,46935,86039,27142,661
Trenton-Princeton, NJ33,30137,23241,14345,074
Vineland, NJ32,51136,10939,72843,327
Albuquerque, NM28,93332,28235,61038,959
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area27,76831,05534,32037,607
Farmington, NM27,72731,34634,96538,584
Las Cruces, NM27,41530,26433,09335,943
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area27,87231,92836,00540,061
Santa Fe, NM30,72235,04839,37543,701
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area27,49832,28237,08741,871
Carson City, NV29,95235,75641,55947,362
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV27,24831,55435,83940,144
Reno, NV28,24732,76037,27441,788
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY33,13536,33839,56242,765
Binghamton, NY32,32435,52738,75141,954
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY32,69836,02639,33342,661
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area33,21836,19239,16742,141
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area32,90635,94338,95941,996
Elmira, NY32,26135,40238,54341,684
Glens Falls, NY32,67736,08839,47942,890
Ithaca, NY33,11435,69338,27240,852
Kingston, NY33,71736,94140,14443,368
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY34,13337,12840,12443,119
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ35,44439,68743,90948,152
Rochester, NY32,65635,98439,31242,640
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area33,01035,75638,48041,226
Syracuse, NY32,82336,13039,45842,765
Utica-Rome, NY32,40735,23638,08540,914
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY32,30335,52738,75141,975
Akron, OH26,04230,57635,09039,624
Canton-Massillon, OH25,41829,24533,09336,920
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN26,66630,68034,69538,709
Cleveland, OH26,47930,59734,73638,855
Columbus, OH27,22831,57535,90140,248
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH25,87630,01534,15438,293
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area24,33628,66332,98937,316
Lima, OH24,52428,87133,23937,586
Mansfield, OH24,71128,43432,17835,901
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)25,12729,32833,53037,732
Sandusky, OH25,56429,66133,73837,836
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area24,17028,51732,86437,212
Springfield, OH25,58430,76435,94341,122
Toledo, OH26,00030,28534,59138,876
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area24,94029,47433,98838,522
Youngstown-Warren, OH24,42028,53832,67736,796
Enid, OK22,40226,52030,61834,736
Lawton, OK22,86026,77030,68034,591
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,17326,52030,84735,194
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,19427,14432,07437,024
Oklahoma City, OK24,52429,16233,82138,460
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,15226,93631,70036,484
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,00726,99932,01237,004
Tulsa, OK24,71129,18333,67638,148
Albany, OR31,72035,31938,91742,516
Bend, OR33,67637,73241,78845,844
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area31,03434,61238,21041,788
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area30,86834,32037,75241,205
Corvallis, OR31,13835,25639,39643,514
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area30,53534,17537,81541,455
Eugene-Springfield, OR31,47134,90338,33541,767
Grants Pass, OR32,44837,17041,91246,634
Medford, OR31,72035,34038,98042,599
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA35,13238,43941,74645,053
Salem, OR32,28235,42338,58441,725
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ26,50030,93035,38139,812
Altoona, PA23,60827,74831,88736,026
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area24,91929,16233,38437,628
Chambersburg, PA25,06429,34933,65537,940
Erie, PA24,08728,08032,07436,068
Gettysburg, PA24,37827,87231,34634,840
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA25,37629,62033,84238,085
Johnstown, PA22,90127,24831,57535,922
Lancaster, PA25,62629,97334,32038,668
Lebanon, PA26,27130,80535,31939,853
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area24,46128,49632,55236,588
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area24,66929,34934,02938,709
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD28,03932,49036,92041,372
Pittsburgh, PA25,48029,72433,94638,189
Reading, PA25,93830,43134,92439,416
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA24,69029,10033,50937,919
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area24,56529,10033,61338,148
State College, PA24,79428,43432,05335,693
Williamsport, PA24,52428,62132,74036,837
York-Hanover, PA25,89629,66133,42637,191
Aguadilla, PR21,84023,21324,58625,959
Arecibo, PR21,84024,98128,14331,284
Guayama, PR21,88223,10924,33625,564
Mayaguez, PR21,84023,46325,10626,728
Ponce, PR21,84023,35924,87726,396
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,84022,63123,44224,232
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR21,96524,31626,68729,037
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA31,63734,67437,73240,768
Charleston-North Charleston, SC25,95930,82635,71440,581
Columbia, SC23,60828,08032,55237,024
Florence, SC23,00527,41531,82436,234
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC24,77329,47434,15438,855
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC26,08430,72235,34039,978
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC23,56728,22632,90637,565
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area22,56827,16531,76236,359
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area23,75427,95632,15736,359
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area22,88027,43631,99136,546
Spartanburg, SC24,10828,72533,34337,960
Sumter, SC21,88226,83231,76236,712
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area28,35133,78039,22944,658
Rapid City, SD28,24733,23938,21043,202
Sioux Falls, SD-MN28,95434,73640,49846,280
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area27,83133,96740,10346,239
Chattanooga, TN-GA25,00229,68234,36239,042
Clarksville, TN-KY23,98328,60033,21837,836
Cleveland, TN25,23129,70334,17538,647
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area24,71128,49632,30336,088
Jackson, TN24,94029,55734,19638,813
Johnson City, TN24,56528,76732,96837,170
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA25,39729,53633,65537,794
Knoxville, TN25,41830,18134,94439,708
Memphis, TN-MS-AR25,89630,49335,09039,687
Morristown, TN24,12829,51634,92440,311
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN26,93631,74136,54641,351
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area24,42028,74633,07237,399
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area24,44029,01633,61338,189
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area24,17028,82933,46838,127
Abilene, TX23,79628,47633,13537,815
Amarillo, TX24,12828,33032,53236,733
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX26,52031,32536,10940,914
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX24,37828,78833,19737,607
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,83628,41331,97035,548
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX22,56826,60430,61834,653
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area25,25229,07932,88536,712
College Station-Bryan, TX24,19127,85231,53335,194
Corpus Christi, TX24,27428,26832,24036,234
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX26,33330,72235,11139,500
Eagle Pass, TX22,38126,06329,76533,447
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,62828,85033,07237,295
El Paso, TX22,27726,00029,70333,426
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,73228,89233,03137,191
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX25,70930,16034,59139,042
Killeen-Temple, TX23,96228,47632,98937,503
Laredo, TX21,84025,52229,20432,885
Longview, TX23,98328,06032,11636,192
Lubbock, TX23,10927,45631,78336,130
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX21,61225,64729,66133,696
Midland, TX26,20831,09636,00540,893
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,96028,93332,88536,858
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,46128,49632,55236,588
Odessa, TX25,56430,03634,50838,980
San Angelo, TX23,60827,16530,72234,279
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX25,18929,53633,90438,252
Sherman-Denison, TX24,69029,24533,80038,356
Texarkana, TX-AR23,52527,41531,30435,194
Tyler, TX22,96427,26931,57535,880
Victoria, TX24,04527,99731,92835,880
Waco, TX24,58629,01633,44737,877
Wichita Falls, TX23,87927,99732,13636,255
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area26,12530,36834,59138,834
Logan, UT-ID25,66830,14034,63239,104
Ogden, UT26,64531,49236,33841,184
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT26,56231,38836,21341,039
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT27,62332,53237,42042,328
St. George, UT25,98031,36736,77542,162
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area26,66632,28237,91943,535
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA27,31130,82634,36237,877
Charlottesville, VA28,30932,05335,81839,562
Harrisonburg, VA27,43631,20034,98638,751
Lynchburg, VA26,85330,14033,44736,733
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,74831,09634,46637,815
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area28,41332,09535,77639,458
Richmond, VA28,12231,78335,42339,084
Roanoke, VA26,95730,28533,61336,941
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,45631,05534,63238,231
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,47730,72233,98837,232
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA27,87232,17836,48440,789
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC27,31130,72234,15437,565
Winchester, VA-WV27,26930,74334,19637,669
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA24,27428,41332,55236,692
Burlington-South Burlington, VT32,86437,54442,20446,884
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area31,76237,17042,59948,007
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area32,07437,31642,55747,799
Bellingham, WA35,86038,73041,58044,450
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA36,38039,52042,66145,802
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area35,75639,06342,37045,677
Kennewick-Richland, WA35,86038,91741,95445,012
Longview-Kelso, WA35,71439,08442,45345,823
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA36,35940,49844,65848,797
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA35,58938,54341,49644,450
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA37,62841,30944,99148,672
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA35,13237,73240,35242,952
Walla Walla, WA34,75737,71140,66443,618
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA35,52738,33541,16443,972
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area35,90139,08442,24545,428
Yakima, WA35,29838,04440,76843,514
Appleton, WI27,29031,78336,25540,748
Eau Claire, WI26,68731,11735,52739,957
Fond du Lac, WI26,29230,66035,04839,416
Green Bay, WI27,33231,82436,29640,789
Janesville-Beloit, WI26,93631,65836,35941,080
Kenosha, WI26,08430,74335,40240,061
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN26,97831,24235,48539,749
Madison, WI28,39233,15637,89842,661
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI27,68531,97036,25540,540
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area26,60431,51236,42141,330
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area25,58430,84736,10941,372
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI26,50031,03435,58940,124
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI25,21029,39133,55137,732
Sheboygan, WI27,85232,51137,14941,808
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area26,16730,99235,79740,623
Wausau, WI26,68731,24235,79740,352
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area26,33331,70037,06642,432
Beckley, WV22,92226,54130,18133,800
Charleston, WV23,56727,62331,67935,735
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH22,58926,43730,26434,112
Morgantown, WV23,62927,06130,51433,946
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area23,54627,16530,78434,404
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV23,06826,56230,05633,551
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area23,25527,31131,36735,423
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH23,10926,83230,55634,279
Wheeling, WV-OH23,71227,72731,72035,735
Casper, WY25,83431,32536,79642,287
Cheyenne, WY25,87630,86835,83940,831
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area26,29231,24236,19241,143
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area27,04032,63638,21043,805

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule