SOC 41-2022 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Parts Salespersons prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Sell spare and replacement parts and equipment in repair shop or parts store.

Level I across metros$21,237 – $42,786Eagle Pass, TX to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$51,189Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Parts Salespersons?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Parts Salespersons (SOC 41-2022) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,237 in Eagle Pass, TX to $42,786 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $51,189. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $44,512, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 6 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area37,87741,91245,96850,004
Anchorage, AK36,60844,40852,22960,029
Fairbanks-College, AK36,77542,53648,29854,060
Anniston-Oxford, AL26,35432,03237,71143,389
Auburn-Opelika, AL24,14929,41234,69539,957
Birmingham, AL27,49833,84240,16546,509
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL26,72832,46938,23143,972
Decatur, AL26,16731,20036,21341,247
Dothan, AL24,39929,76535,11140,477
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL24,89830,18135,46440,748
Gadsden, AL23,75428,45533,15637,856
Huntsville, AL27,62334,23740,83147,445
Mobile, AL26,62432,38638,16843,930
Montgomery, AL26,10431,42936,77542,100
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area25,39729,93234,44538,980
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,54428,85033,15637,461
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,79428,89232,96837,066
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area25,31429,18333,03136,900
Tuscaloosa, AL25,95931,86637,77343,680
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,45831,03435,61040,186
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR28,93335,21541,51747,799
Fort Smith, AR-OK26,35431,99137,60743,244
Hot Springs, AR25,75129,91134,07138,231
Jonesboro, AR27,89332,74037,58642,432
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR27,12433,01038,87644,762
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,64530,53534,42438,314
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,39631,05535,71440,373
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,43730,28534,15438,002
Arizona nonmetropolitan area35,04841,12247,17553,248
Flagstaff, AZ37,58642,55747,54952,520
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ32,55236,79641,06045,303
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ35,79743,38950,98158,573
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ34,19638,98043,78448,568
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ32,94839,04245,13651,231
Tucson, AZ34,86141,45548,06954,663
Yuma, AZ32,07437,75243,41049,088
Bakersfield-Delano, CA35,23640,60245,94851,314
Chico, CA34,98639,83244,70049,546
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area36,96241,10145,26149,400
El Centro, CA35,17339,62444,09648,548
Fresno, CA35,17340,37345,59450,794
Hanford-Corcoran, CA36,06841,60047,11252,645
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA36,69242,55748,44454,309
Merced, CA35,44439,79144,15948,506
Modesto, CA36,25541,60046,96752,312
Napa, CA38,23143,09847,94452,812
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area36,90040,49844,09647,695
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,00440,83144,65848,485
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA36,35941,74647,15452,541
Redding, CA34,84039,27143,72248,152
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA35,96441,95447,96553,956
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA37,14942,89048,63154,372
Salinas, CA36,77542,16247,57052,957
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA36,96242,76548,54854,351
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA39,33347,79956,28564,751
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA42,78649,77556,76463,752
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA36,85842,51648,15253,810
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA37,50342,12046,75951,376
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA36,77542,49548,19453,914
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA39,12546,28053,41560,570
Stockton-Lodi, CA36,08842,43248,79755,141
Vallejo, CA37,96043,90949,87955,828
Visalia, CA35,15239,58344,01348,444
Yuba City, CA35,96440,91445,88550,836
Boulder, CO36,92044,49252,04259,613
Colorado Springs, CO34,21641,72549,25556,764
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO35,63144,28452,93661,589
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area33,17638,33543,49348,652
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO34,67443,93053,18662,442
Grand Junction, CO34,61241,22647,84054,455
Greeley, CO35,52743,38951,25259,114
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area34,90339,95744,99150,045
Pueblo, CO33,09339,47945,84452,229
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area34,34139,64544,92850,232
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT37,64843,26448,88054,496
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area35,61039,45843,32747,175
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT35,48541,28847,09252,895
New Haven, CT36,19241,74647,30052,853
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT35,88040,24844,59648,964
Waterbury-Shelton, CT36,21341,95447,71653,456
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV34,90341,80848,71455,620
Dover, DE32,13636,23440,33244,429
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area32,19936,25540,33244,388
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL29,91136,54643,16049,796
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL29,51635,71441,93348,132
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL28,70434,94441,16447,404
Gainesville, FL28,93335,44441,93348,444
Homosassa Springs, FL27,58132,36537,17041,954
Jacksonville, FL29,68236,40043,09849,816
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL28,39234,63240,85247,092
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL29,97337,23244,51251,772
Naples-Marco Island, FL30,43137,62844,84552,042
North Florida nonmetropolitan area29,20434,67440,14445,615
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL30,16037,56544,97052,375
Ocala, FL28,35134,54940,76846,967
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL28,66334,42440,16545,927
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL28,53834,50840,45646,426
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL28,51733,73838,95944,180
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL28,01833,38438,75144,117
Port St. Lucie, FL29,53636,25542,99449,712
Punta Gorda, FL29,80735,88041,95448,028
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL29,07933,61338,14842,682
Sebring, FL27,26932,80238,33543,868
South Florida nonmetropolitan area29,62035,71441,82947,924
Tallahassee, FL27,74832,90638,04443,202
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL29,07934,71640,35245,989
Wildwood-The Villages, FL28,72534,50840,26946,052
Albany, GA27,16533,26039,33345,428
Athens-Clarke County, GA25,68832,69839,68746,696
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA27,91435,81843,72251,626
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC26,12532,71939,29245,885
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA31,55437,44043,34849,234
Columbus, GA-AL24,89830,61836,31742,037
Dalton, GA26,02133,17640,33247,487
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,91432,96838,02343,077
Gainesville, GA29,18337,37845,57353,768
Hinesville, GA27,08234,40441,70449,026
Macon-Bibb County, GA25,04432,17839,33346,468
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,22833,73840,24846,759
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,60233,19738,79244,388
Rome, GA27,26932,78138,31443,826
Savannah, GA29,41237,21245,03252,832
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area26,16731,47136,75442,058
Valdosta, GA27,81033,30138,81344,304
Warner Robins, GA25,43932,17838,91745,656
Guam MSA22,23624,50326,79129,058
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area36,75441,24745,71950,212
Kahului-Wailuku, HI39,62445,32451,04456,743
Urban Honolulu, HI35,09041,62148,15254,684
Ames, IA29,84837,60745,34453,103
Cedar Rapids, IA32,61540,58148,56856,535
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL32,03238,58445,15751,709
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA32,86441,35149,83758,324
Dubuque, IA32,44839,31246,15653,020
Iowa City, IA30,59736,81643,03649,255
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area31,22138,33545,46952,583
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area30,80538,64746,48854,330
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD33,38440,39447,38354,392
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area29,78637,12844,47151,813
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area32,22039,50046,80054,080
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA32,44839,56246,65553,768
Boise City, ID33,67641,43449,19256,951
Coeur d'Alene, ID33,19740,58147,98655,370
Idaho Falls, ID29,95237,27444,61651,938
Lewiston, ID-WA31,92838,81345,67752,562
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area31,36736,65041,95447,237
Pocatello, ID29,84836,96244,09651,210
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area31,78338,79245,82352,832
Twin Falls, ID30,66037,73244,80451,876
Bloomington, IL32,38638,16843,95149,733
Champaign-Urbana, IL32,51138,62644,74150,856
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN34,07141,14348,21555,287
Decatur, IL32,26137,04541,80846,592
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,38836,46341,53846,613
Kankakee, IL31,47136,44241,41346,384
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,13538,70944,28449,858
Peoria, IL32,46938,37644,26350,170
Rockford, IL31,61637,21242,78648,381
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,13637,85643,57649,296
Springfield, IL33,67639,52045,36551,210
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,34438,12743,90949,692
Bloomington, IN27,58134,38341,16447,965
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area27,76833,46839,18844,887
Columbus, IN27,24833,40539,54145,698
Elkhart-Goshen, IN30,11937,25344,40851,543
Evansville, IN28,39235,52742,64049,775
Fort Wayne, IN29,12035,67242,22448,776
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN28,39235,38142,39149,380
Kokomo, IN28,22634,46640,72746,967
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN27,85234,86141,87148,880
Michigan City-La Porte, IN29,22435,31941,43447,528
Muncie, IN28,62134,67440,72746,780
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area30,47235,98441,47646,988
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI27,43633,32239,20845,095
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area28,72534,57040,39446,239
Terre Haute, IN27,26933,26039,22945,220
Kansas nonmetropolitan area24,23230,76437,29543,826
Lawrence, KS27,72736,67145,59454,538
Manhattan, KS26,08434,77843,45252,146
Topeka, KS26,70833,63440,58147,508
Wichita, KS26,37534,75743,14051,522
Bowling Green, KY26,77032,57338,39744,200
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area24,62830,07735,52740,976
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23,29627,74832,19936,650
Elizabethtown, KY26,85333,23939,64546,031
Lexington-Fayette, KY28,16434,67441,18447,695
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN28,95436,02643,09850,170
Owensboro, KY26,41632,84439,25045,677
Paducah, KY-IL26,06332,24038,41844,596
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area24,35729,66134,96540,269
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area25,10630,55636,00541,455
Alexandria, LA25,06430,84736,65042,432
Baton Rouge, LA25,56431,92838,31444,679
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area22,75626,60430,45234,300
Hammond, LA24,87729,82834,75739,708
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA24,21229,95235,69341,434
Lafayette, LA23,29628,58033,88439,167
Lake Charles, LA24,91930,88836,85842,828
Monroe, LA23,50429,72435,94342,162
New Orleans-Metairie, LA26,52032,44838,37644,304
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area23,42128,87134,32039,770
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA24,56530,03635,52740,997
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA26,93633,30139,68746,052
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area23,27628,39233,48838,605
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA35,98440,66445,36550,045
Barnstable Town, MA36,79642,03747,30052,541
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH36,85844,01351,14858,303
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area37,17042,47447,77853,082
Pittsfield, MA34,65339,39644,15948,901
Springfield, MA34,63239,95745,26150,586
Worcester, MA35,40241,37247,32053,290
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD33,42639,74946,09352,416
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV30,74336,79642,82848,880
Lexington Park, MD32,84436,46340,08243,701
Maryland nonmetropolitan area32,92737,04541,18445,303
Salisbury, MD32,03237,06642,12047,154
Bangor, ME34,00839,87445,76051,626
Lewiston-Auburn, ME34,82040,68546,53052,396
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area32,98937,64842,28746,946
Portland-South Portland, ME36,35942,62048,88055,141
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area32,65637,17041,68446,197
Ann Arbor, MI35,40243,38951,39759,384
Battle Creek, MI31,92837,37842,84848,298
Bay City, MI31,84537,58643,34849,088
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI34,32042,84851,35659,884
Flint, MI32,05339,08446,09353,124
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI31,36738,68846,01053,332
Jackson, MI34,25841,53848,81856,098
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI35,17341,62148,06954,517
Lansing-East Lansing, MI33,05239,85346,65553,456
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,11240,18646,26052,333
Midland, MI33,19739,66646,15652,624
Monroe, MI31,51238,66845,84452,999
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI30,68033,84237,00440,165
Niles, MI33,63439,81245,98952,167
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area32,55238,81345,07451,335
Saginaw, MI32,38639,74947,09254,455
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area32,09538,75145,38652,042
Traverse City, MI34,73641,58048,44455,287
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,84240,26946,69653,124
Duluth, MN-WI31,45037,12842,80748,485
Mankato, MN32,96840,14447,34154,517
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI34,73642,07949,42156,764
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area30,24435,79741,35146,904
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area32,09537,69043,30648,901
Rochester, MN34,54941,18447,84054,476
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area32,51138,93845,38651,813
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,36440,04046,69653,373
St. Cloud, MN34,15441,26848,38155,495
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL29,80734,40439,02143,618
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area29,68234,21638,77243,306
Columbia, MO29,68235,04840,39445,760
Jefferson City, MO29,95234,23738,54342,828
Joplin, MO-KS29,47435,04840,62346,197
Kansas City, MO-KS31,36738,46045,55252,645
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area30,16035,29840,45645,594
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area31,05536,52541,99647,466
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area29,18333,94638,68843,452
Springfield, MO30,88837,62844,38851,127
St. Joseph, MO-KS31,13836,96242,78648,610
St. Louis, MO-IL31,30437,71144,09650,503
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS26,37533,80041,22648,652
Hattiesburg, MS25,31431,47137,64843,805
Jackson, MS27,12433,53039,91646,322
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area25,04430,82636,60842,391
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,42029,22434,05038,855
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area25,54331,01336,48441,954
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area25,64731,09636,52541,975
Billings, MT34,44540,91447,36253,831
Bozeman, MT34,44540,64446,84253,040
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area30,55636,08841,64247,175
Great Falls, MT33,26039,29245,30351,335
Helena, MT32,74037,87743,03648,173
Missoula, MT32,49038,33544,15950,004
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area32,26136,94141,60046,280
West Montana nonmetropolitan area32,28237,37842,49547,591
Asheville, NC27,20733,46839,70845,968
Burlington, NC26,02130,84735,65240,477
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area24,94029,01633,09337,170
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC28,06034,19640,31146,447
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC27,35231,80436,27640,727
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area24,60729,76534,90340,061
Fayetteville, NC25,60530,41035,21540,020
Goldsboro, NC24,75229,53634,34139,125
Greensboro-High Point, NC26,81233,03139,22945,448
Greenville, NC25,73030,51435,27740,061
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC26,35431,67937,00442,328
Jacksonville, NC24,60728,82933,07237,295
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC26,00032,42838,83445,261
Raleigh-Cary, NC27,93533,86339,79145,719
Rocky Mount, NC24,71129,91135,13240,332
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area25,25229,24533,26037,253
Wilmington, NC27,26933,23939,18845,157
Winston-Salem, NC26,10430,66035,23639,791
Bismarck, ND37,31643,90950,48257,076
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area39,04245,09551,16857,221
Fargo, ND-MN35,94343,18150,44057,679
Grand Forks, ND-MN32,61539,68746,78053,852
Minot, ND34,86142,28749,73357,159
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,17044,18051,16858,178
Grand Island, NE33,75940,04046,32252,604
Lincoln, NE30,86837,66944,49251,293
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area31,53337,56543,57649,608
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area31,03437,10843,20249,276
Omaha, NE-IA33,05240,18647,32054,455
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area32,46937,66942,89048,090
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area34,50840,20745,92751,626
Manchester-Nashua, NH33,03139,99946,94653,914
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area34,19639,14644,11749,068
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area34,36240,06145,74051,439
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ33,19738,60544,03449,442
Trenton-Princeton, NJ33,94640,68547,40454,143
Vineland, NJ33,32238,62643,93049,234
Albuquerque, NM30,76437,48244,22150,940
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area28,39232,36536,33840,311
Farmington, NM29,01635,42341,80848,215
Las Cruces, NM27,89332,38636,87941,372
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area27,81031,65835,50639,354
Santa Fe, NM33,65538,29342,93247,570
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area32,01239,14646,28053,415
Carson City, NV31,61638,04444,47150,898
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV30,28537,75245,19952,666
Reno, NV33,44740,91448,38155,848
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY36,00541,66347,32052,978
Binghamton, NY33,88438,35642,80747,279
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY34,46640,18645,92751,647
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area34,52839,60444,67949,754
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area35,17342,68250,21257,720
Elmira, NY33,03137,19141,37245,532
Glens Falls, NY34,15438,83443,51448,194
Ithaca, NY35,31938,95942,59946,239
Kingston, NY34,30039,85345,38650,940
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY35,73541,49647,23752,999
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ35,69343,28550,85658,448
Rochester, NY33,94638,75143,57648,381
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area35,06940,02044,94949,900
Syracuse, NY34,44539,64544,82450,024
Utica-Rome, NY34,05038,75143,47248,173
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY34,15439,27144,40849,525
Akron, OH27,56033,44739,33345,220
Canton-Massillon, OH27,24832,88538,50144,138
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN29,10035,71442,30848,922
Cleveland, OH28,85034,40439,97845,532
Columbus, OH29,03735,40241,74648,111
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH27,24833,42639,62445,802
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area27,33233,80040,24846,717
Lima, OH29,45335,09040,72746,364
Mansfield, OH25,73030,61835,52740,415
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)27,91433,67639,41645,178
Sandusky, OH27,37334,13340,87247,632
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area27,51932,17836,83741,496
Springfield, OH26,45831,94937,42042,911
Toledo, OH27,83134,98642,12049,276
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area28,24734,54940,87247,175
Youngstown-Warren, OH26,64531,88737,14942,391
Enid, OK24,29529,99435,71441,413
Lawton, OK23,38028,78834,19639,604
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area24,87730,30635,71441,143
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area26,37531,53336,67141,829
Oklahoma City, OK26,83234,02941,20548,402
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area25,04430,59736,13041,684
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area24,83630,28535,75641,205
Tulsa, OK26,47934,40442,32850,253
Albany, OR34,67440,06145,46950,856
Bend, OR36,90043,93050,96057,991
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area34,50839,85345,19950,544
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area34,30038,83443,34847,882
Corvallis, OR33,98838,02342,03746,072
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area33,48839,08444,65850,253
Eugene-Springfield, OR34,86141,41347,96554,517
Grants Pass, OR35,23640,08244,90849,754
Medford, OR35,38141,74648,09054,455
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA38,18945,19952,22959,239
Salem, OR35,65241,53847,44553,332
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ30,57637,00443,43149,858
Altoona, PA27,58132,96838,33543,722
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area28,55933,90439,25044,596
Chambersburg, PA29,05835,27741,47647,695
Erie, PA27,49832,61537,75242,869
Gettysburg, PA27,72733,69639,68745,656
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA31,13837,77344,42951,064
Johnstown, PA26,52031,84537,17042,495
Lancaster, PA32,53239,93647,34154,746
Lebanon, PA31,38837,48243,57649,671
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area27,41532,09536,75441,434
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area28,76734,13339,52044,887
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD31,74138,23144,70051,189
Pittsburgh, PA28,87134,96541,08047,175
Reading, PA29,74436,48443,24449,983
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA29,43235,94342,45348,964
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area29,10034,32039,56244,783
State College, PA29,95235,54841,16446,759
Williamsport, PA27,37333,42639,50045,552
York-Hanover, PA29,37035,67241,97548,277
Aguadilla, PR21,84022,42322,98423,567
Arecibo, PR22,00723,60825,18926,791
Guayama, PR22,00722,52723,02623,546
Mayaguez, PR21,92422,61023,31724,004
Ponce, PR21,94422,67223,38024,108
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,11123,04723,98324,919
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,34023,25524,14925,064
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA33,09338,10643,11948,132
Charleston-North Charleston, SC27,56034,07140,60247,112
Columbia, SC25,39731,32537,27443,202
Florence, SC25,04430,14035,21540,311
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC25,23130,57635,90141,247
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC27,56032,32437,08741,850
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC25,16830,36835,56840,768
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,45830,14033,80037,482
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area25,37629,78634,21638,626
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,85330,93035,02839,104
Spartanburg, SC26,95731,88736,79641,725
Sumter, SC23,40027,70631,99136,296
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area33,96739,41644,84550,295
Rapid City, SD34,40439,83245,24050,669
Sioux Falls, SD-MN36,65042,32847,98653,664
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area34,90340,33245,74051,168
Chattanooga, TN-GA28,95435,42341,91248,381
Clarksville, TN-KY27,24834,05040,85247,653
Cleveland, TN26,74932,78138,79244,824
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area25,83430,68035,50640,352
Jackson, TN27,39433,73840,10346,447
Johnson City, TN26,99932,90638,83444,741
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA27,41533,05238,68844,325
Knoxville, TN27,72734,40441,08047,757
Memphis, TN-MS-AR28,62135,50642,39149,276
Morristown, TN27,04032,98938,91744,866
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN28,53835,04841,55948,069
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area26,16731,42936,71241,975
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area26,85332,01237,17042,328
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,06132,51137,96043,410
Abilene, TX25,68831,67937,64843,639
Amarillo, TX26,45832,74039,00045,282
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX28,18435,90143,63951,356
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX26,25032,40738,58444,741
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area25,37629,89034,38338,896
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX22,94327,93532,92737,919
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area22,98427,83132,65637,503
College Station-Bryan, TX25,91732,01238,10644,200
Corpus Christi, TX26,60432,65638,70944,762
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX27,06134,38341,72549,047
Eagle Pass, TX21,23725,10628,95432,823
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area25,35630,86836,40041,912
El Paso, TX22,94329,39135,86042,308
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area26,02133,13540,22847,341
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX27,06133,65540,24846,842
Killeen-Temple, TX24,75230,32735,90141,476
Laredo, TX23,04730,01536,96243,930
Longview, TX24,60730,70136,81642,911
Lubbock, TX25,85532,63639,41646,197
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX22,71428,60034,50840,394
Midland, TX28,60035,69342,80749,900
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area26,47931,28436,06840,872
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,69030,34835,98441,642
Odessa, TX28,68436,02643,36850,711
San Angelo, TX24,83630,20235,58940,956
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX25,21032,69840,16547,653
Sherman-Denison, TX25,87631,97038,06444,159
Texarkana, TX-AR26,54133,34340,16546,967
Tyler, TX26,18832,15738,14844,117
Victoria, TX25,68831,45037,21242,973
Waco, TX27,26933,09338,91744,741
Wichita Falls, TX25,37630,93036,46342,016
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area30,16036,13042,07948,048
Logan, UT-ID29,18336,15143,09850,066
Ogden, UT29,37035,27741,18447,092
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT30,88837,60744,30451,023
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT32,98940,81048,65256,472
St. George, UT31,32541,45551,60561,735
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area30,90937,60744,28450,981
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA28,51734,05039,56245,095
Charlottesville, VA30,34836,27642,22448,152
Harrisonburg, VA30,32737,37844,45051,501
Lynchburg, VA28,74634,27939,81245,344
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area28,70432,11635,52738,938
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area28,76732,51136,23439,978
Richmond, VA30,57637,14943,72250,295
Roanoke, VA28,93335,54842,16248,776
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area28,45532,86437,27441,684
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area28,68432,24035,81839,375
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA30,61836,50442,41248,298
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC29,30835,19441,10146,988
Winchester, VA-WV29,76536,56743,38950,191
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA23,65026,64529,64032,636
Burlington-South Burlington, VT39,43745,32451,18957,076
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area35,88040,14444,38848,652
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area36,54641,47646,42651,356
Bellingham, WA37,89843,80549,73355,640
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA37,91942,26646,63450,981
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area37,96043,70149,46355,204
Kennewick-Richland, WA38,54344,45050,35756,264
Longview-Kelso, WA37,64842,70347,73652,791
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA37,96043,26448,58953,893
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA37,48241,72545,98950,232
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA40,87247,21653,56059,904
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA36,67141,55946,44751,335
Walla Walla, WA36,62941,08045,51149,962
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA37,62841,80845,96850,149
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area37,23241,28845,34449,400
Yakima, WA36,75441,58046,40551,231
Appleton, WI34,17540,29046,42652,541
Eau Claire, WI33,07240,04047,02953,997
Fond du Lac, WI33,09339,22945,38651,522
Green Bay, WI34,19640,62347,07153,498
Janesville-Beloit, WI31,34637,21243,09848,964
Kenosha, WI32,49037,50342,53647,549
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN33,05239,37545,67752,000
Madison, WI34,73641,20547,69554,164
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI34,19640,83147,48754,122
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area32,22037,73243,26448,776
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area30,76436,08841,39246,717
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI31,74137,31642,89048,464
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI33,42639,31245,17851,064
Sheboygan, WI33,11438,64744,18049,712
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area31,88737,33642,76548,215
Wausau, WI33,07239,68746,30152,916
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area32,36537,60742,86948,111
Beckley, WV24,89831,42937,98144,512
Charleston, WV25,98033,42640,89348,340
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH24,85631,09637,33643,576
Morgantown, WV24,77330,80536,85842,890
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area26,29232,13638,00243,847
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV25,85533,36440,85248,360
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area25,75131,82437,91943,992
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH25,33529,93234,52839,125
Wheeling, WV-OH25,91732,05338,18944,325
Casper, WY28,89236,42143,95151,480
Cheyenne, WY27,76835,83943,90951,980
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area30,43136,21341,97547,757
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area25,91731,74137,54443,368

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule