SOC 39-4031 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Perform various tasks to arrange and direct individual funeral services, such as coordinating transportation of body to mortuary, interviewing family or other authorized person to arrange details, selecting pallbearers, aiding with the selection of officials for religious rites, and providing transportation for mourners.

Level I across metros$21,840 – $52,624Aguadilla, PR to Reading, PA
Median Level IV, major metros$70,928Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers (SOC 39-4031) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,840 in Aguadilla, PR to $52,624 in Reading, PA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $70,928. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $61,485, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 22 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area36,44247,25858,05368,869
Anchorage, AK36,44247,25858,05368,869
Fairbanks-College, AK36,44247,25858,05368,869
Anniston-Oxford, AL32,34439,08445,80252,541
Auburn-Opelika, AL31,86639,77047,69555,599
Birmingham, AL33,36439,50045,63651,772
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL32,01239,91647,84055,744
Decatur, AL30,88837,89844,92851,938
Dothan, AL33,07241,60050,12858,656
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL31,05537,17043,30649,421
Gadsden, AL32,34439,08445,80252,541
Huntsville, AL30,72237,39944,09650,773
Mobile, AL31,22138,83446,42654,039
Montgomery, AL32,51139,97847,46654,933
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area31,26339,39647,54955,682
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area31,86638,68845,51152,333
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,84044,24253,66463,066
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,32439,60446,88454,164
Tuscaloosa, AL33,13540,04046,94653,852
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area31,47137,27443,09848,901
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR34,40439,20844,01348,818
Fort Smith, AR-OK30,30638,58446,84255,120
Hot Springs, AR30,20236,25542,32848,381
Jonesboro, AR31,97038,18944,40850,628
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR31,34637,75244,18050,586
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area30,86836,60842,34948,090
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area31,92834,82037,73240,623
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,93333,71738,48043,264
Arizona nonmetropolitan area36,21340,26944,30448,360
Flagstaff, AZ36,52541,08045,65650,212
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ36,52541,08045,65650,212
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ36,67140,49844,34648,173
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ36,60840,58144,57548,548
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ35,75639,62443,49347,362
Tucson, AZ35,44439,22943,01546,800
Yuma, AZ36,23440,02043,80547,591
Bakersfield-Delano, CA36,52543,43150,31657,221
Chico, CA39,70846,17652,64559,114
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,50046,98854,47661,964
El Centro, CA38,04445,07452,12559,156
Fresno, CA40,16546,50952,85359,197
Hanford-Corcoran, CA38,25244,67951,10657,533
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA38,50146,42654,37262,296
Merced, CA42,55751,64760,73669,826
Modesto, CA40,91448,63156,34864,064
Napa, CA43,45250,60757,78364,938
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,14050,06657,01363,940
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area41,20547,86154,49661,152
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA43,93050,54457,15963,773
Redding, CA40,87247,42453,95660,508
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA38,14845,07452,02158,948
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA41,70448,48555,24562,026
Salinas, CA42,95251,93860,94469,930
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA37,73244,90852,08459,260
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA44,88753,56062,25570,928
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA47,67457,70067,72577,751
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA40,64446,98853,33259,676
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA45,28254,43463,58672,738
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA41,72548,13254,53860,944
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA45,34453,76862,19270,616
Stockton-Lodi, CA45,90659,71773,50887,319
Vallejo, CA43,95152,20860,44568,703
Visalia, CA38,18944,76251,35657,928
Yuba City, CA41,03947,77854,49661,236
Boulder, CO44,53359,23973,94488,650
Colorado Springs, CO39,04252,68766,31179,956
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO45,36559,15672,96786,757
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area41,93355,47469,03682,576
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO43,45259,67675,92092,144
Grand Junction, CO43,34853,95664,54375,151
Greeley, CO42,86957,51272,15686,799
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,30458,92773,57088,192
Pueblo, CO39,14651,60564,04476,503
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area41,85055,39168,91182,452
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT38,27251,50164,75177,980
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area39,06352,33365,60478,874
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT38,14850,96063,77376,586
New Haven, CT38,85552,35465,87479,373
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT38,81351,39763,98176,565
Waterbury-Shelton, CT40,70655,45370,18084,927
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV40,91453,85266,76879,706
Dover, DE45,55258,49071,40784,344
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area61,27776,12890,959105,810
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL34,30044,15954,01863,877
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL33,13544,20055,28766,352
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL33,07241,97550,87759,780
Gainesville, FL31,80440,83149,87958,906
Homosassa Springs, FL33,69643,74353,76863,815
Jacksonville, FL32,51142,43252,33362,255
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL34,02943,01552,00060,986
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL34,61244,65854,68464,730
Naples-Marco Island, FL34,67444,78354,87164,980
North Florida nonmetropolitan area35,19447,00858,82370,637
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL33,01043,66054,33064,980
Ocala, FL37,35745,40753,43661,485
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL33,17643,22353,29063,336
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL33,05242,70352,33361,984
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL34,15445,28256,41067,538
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL31,92842,37052,83263,274
Port St. Lucie, FL35,50643,55651,62659,676
Punta Gorda, FL34,98645,26155,53665,812
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL33,59243,32753,06162,796
Sebring, FL33,84243,90953,97664,044
South Florida nonmetropolitan area34,23744,30454,39264,460
Tallahassee, FL33,46844,09654,70465,333
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL34,25844,72055,16265,624
Wildwood-The Villages, FL33,69643,74353,81063,856
Albany, GA38,18944,05549,94155,807
Athens-Clarke County, GA39,83248,52757,22165,916
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA41,24749,50457,74165,999
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC32,78145,26157,72070,200
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA34,77840,85246,90452,978
Columbus, GA-AL32,80239,95747,11254,268
Dalton, GA36,04744,74153,43662,130
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,54844,63753,74862,837
Gainesville, GA40,37349,06857,78366,477
Hinesville, GA35,15242,89050,60758,344
Macon-Bibb County, GA38,75146,13553,49860,882
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,68845,05351,43957,804
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,86046,69657,53368,370
Rome, GA38,87647,50856,14064,772
Savannah, GA35,83945,03254,24763,440
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,13041,80847,48753,165
Valdosta, GA37,33642,84848,38153,893
Warner Robins, GA38,04445,57353,12460,653
Guam MSA36,44247,25858,05368,869
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area34,88239,79144,70049,608
Kahului-Wailuku, HI34,88239,79144,70049,608
Urban Honolulu, HI36,77540,91445,05349,192
Ames, IA43,86854,80865,77076,711
Cedar Rapids, IA48,13259,01069,90980,788
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL43,80556,53569,28582,015
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA48,42358,78169,16079,519
Dubuque, IA43,88855,16266,41577,688
Iowa City, IA44,03455,10066,18677,252
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,32555,26666,22877,168
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,66352,33363,00473,674
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD40,58150,21259,82169,452
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,94955,97367,01878,042
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area43,28554,22665,14676,087
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA44,26355,32866,41577,480
Boise City, ID49,42158,51167,60076,690
Coeur d'Alene, ID46,17656,38966,62376,836
Idaho Falls, ID46,32257,97069,63981,287
Lewiston, ID-WA47,61254,70461,81868,911
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area46,19755,78665,37574,964
Pocatello, ID45,49055,47465,47975,463
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area47,00857,20067,37277,564
Twin Falls, ID46,80055,74464,68873,632
Bloomington, IL42,86955,70368,51681,349
Champaign-Urbana, IL42,97355,74468,51681,287
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN49,04765,27181,49597,719
Decatur, IL42,97355,72468,49581,245
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,97256,84769,72282,597
Kankakee, IL47,23762,87978,54194,183
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area41,55952,60463,66974,714
Peoria, IL42,53655,20467,85080,517
Rockford, IL47,94463,87779,81095,743
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,78144,36755,97367,559
Springfield, IL34,59147,42460,23773,071
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,43255,55768,70381,828
Bloomington, IN37,23249,04760,88272,696
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,87948,17359,48870,783
Columbus, IN37,04548,69360,36272,010
Elkhart-Goshen, IN36,42148,63160,86173,071
Evansville, IN37,04548,71460,36272,031
Fort Wayne, IN36,92051,08565,22979,394
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN37,71150,00462,31774,610
Kokomo, IN37,19149,54661,88074,236
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN46,17662,02677,85593,704
Michigan City-La Porte, IN47,05063,12879,20795,285
Muncie, IN37,48249,65061,79773,965
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area33,48845,36557,22169,098
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI37,37849,50461,61073,736
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area35,96446,13556,32766,498
Terre Haute, IN37,19148,63160,05071,490
Kansas nonmetropolitan area38,16847,71657,28466,831
Lawrence, KS32,88543,32753,78964,231
Manhattan, KS37,62847,17556,74366,290
Topeka, KS32,92743,36853,83164,272
Wichita, KS34,07144,07654,06064,064
Bowling Green, KY28,70434,98641,28847,570
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area28,35133,30138,25243,202
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area27,12432,88538,62644,388
Elizabethtown, KY29,01637,14945,26153,394
Lexington-Fayette, KY29,24540,37351,52262,650
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN29,93240,37350,79461,236
Owensboro, KY27,78934,86141,95449,026
Paducah, KY-IL29,64039,35449,04758,760
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area29,30835,00740,72746,426
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area27,58133,82140,06146,301
Alexandria, LA27,95637,58647,21656,847
Baton Rouge, LA29,80740,81051,81362,816
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,99937,33647,69558,032
Hammond, LA28,03939,45850,85662,276
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA27,70638,95950,23261,485
Lafayette, LA26,50036,87947,27957,658
Lake Charles, LA26,87437,77348,65259,551
Monroe, LA29,53638,18946,82155,474
New Orleans-Metairie, LA30,41041,41352,41663,420
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area29,45339,37549,29659,218
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA29,07938,66848,23657,824
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA27,45639,00050,54462,088
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area27,45637,56547,65357,762
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA44,92853,68562,46371,220
Barnstable Town, MA46,80057,74168,70379,644
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH47,09257,97068,82879,706
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area46,40556,95167,51778,063
Pittsfield, MA44,51253,68562,87972,052
Springfield, MA44,61654,24763,85673,487
Worcester, MA46,36456,74367,12277,501
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD39,45852,22965,02177,792
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV33,34344,86656,36867,892
Lexington Park, MD39,83252,62465,43778,229
Maryland nonmetropolitan area39,62450,83662,02673,237
Salisbury, MD38,62650,79462,94175,109
Bangor, ME38,00250,14962,29674,444
Lewiston-Auburn, ME38,31451,29364,27277,252
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area38,00250,14962,29674,444
Portland-South Portland, ME38,31451,29364,27277,252
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area38,39750,75263,10875,463
Ann Arbor, MI41,47651,64761,79771,968
Battle Creek, MI41,14351,60562,04772,509
Bay City, MI37,62847,50857,38867,268
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI42,91152,83262,77572,696
Flint, MI40,20750,14960,09270,034
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI42,84852,95763,06673,175
Jackson, MI42,10052,18862,25572,343
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI40,93551,89662,83773,799
Lansing-East Lansing, MI42,72452,12561,50670,908
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area36,67145,22053,76862,317
Midland, MI37,62847,50857,38867,268
Monroe, MI41,53851,77262,00572,239
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI39,31249,46359,59269,743
Niles, MI38,27250,33662,38074,444
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area37,44046,23955,03763,836
Saginaw, MI44,74153,20761,69370,159
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,96447,75759,55171,344
Traverse City, MI37,58645,84454,10162,359
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area36,58845,28253,97662,671
Duluth, MN-WI36,58846,78056,99267,184
Mankato, MN39,89550,77361,67272,551
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI43,03654,06065,06376,087
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area40,08250,85661,61072,384
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area37,27445,03252,77060,528
Rochester, MN39,41650,66961,90173,154
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area37,62847,17556,72266,269
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area36,71244,01351,33558,636
St. Cloud, MN45,13655,01664,87674,756
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL33,46845,05356,66068,245
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area31,59642,22452,83263,461
Columbia, MO29,95240,08250,19160,320
Jefferson City, MO29,07938,75148,42358,095
Joplin, MO-KS32,11643,45254,78866,124
Kansas City, MO-KS32,07441,93351,77261,631
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area30,41040,54050,69060,820
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,17641,60050,04558,469
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area31,34643,51455,66167,829
Springfield, MO29,64036,85844,05551,272
St. Joseph, MO-KS32,17842,53652,87463,232
St. Louis, MO-IL32,65644,51256,34868,204
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS35,94342,68249,40056,140
Hattiesburg, MS33,84240,93548,02855,120
Jackson, MS36,38041,33046,30151,252
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area32,01239,52047,02954,538
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,86141,14347,42453,706
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,41336,87945,32453,789
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,46143,41049,35955,308
Billings, MT35,54844,53353,49862,484
Bozeman, MT36,21343,74351,25258,781
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area35,48543,26451,06458,844
Great Falls, MT35,27743,26451,23159,218
Helena, MT35,67244,18052,70861,215
Missoula, MT35,71442,72449,75456,764
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area35,61043,78451,98060,154
West Montana nonmetropolitan area35,88043,53551,21058,864
Asheville, NC43,51453,91464,29374,693
Burlington, NC39,22951,00262,75474,527
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,36049,44263,50377,584
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC36,96248,79760,63272,468
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC42,64053,43664,21075,005
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,56848,65261,75674,839
Fayetteville, NC37,06650,39963,75277,085
Goldsboro, NC36,96249,92062,85875,816
Greensboro-High Point, NC41,33051,43961,56871,677
Greenville, NC36,17249,00561,81874,652
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC36,79648,58960,40472,197
Jacksonville, NC37,27449,33861,38173,445
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC39,00051,10663,19175,296
Raleigh-Cary, NC37,52450,06662,62975,172
Rocky Mount, NC37,21249,83762,46375,088
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,79946,73858,69870,637
Wilmington, NC36,73349,73362,75475,754
Winston-Salem, NC35,63147,40459,17670,949
Bismarck, ND45,22056,11967,03977,938
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,80056,38965,97875,567
Fargo, ND-MN39,18849,15159,11469,077
Grand Forks, ND-MN38,16847,94457,70067,476
Minot, ND46,21856,38966,54076,711
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,57355,86966,16576,461
Grand Island, NE38,85549,98361,13272,260
Lincoln, NE52,60460,61268,64076,648
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area36,48445,94855,41264,876
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area38,43949,81661,19472,572
Omaha, NE-IA46,92557,03467,16477,272
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area40,12451,68863,25374,818
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,26057,24268,20479,186
Manchester-Nashua, NH46,55157,63768,70379,789
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,42657,03467,62178,229
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area42,37053,74865,12576,503
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ45,69857,88770,05582,244
Trenton-Princeton, NJ45,76057,92870,09682,264
Vineland, NJ43,72256,34868,95281,578
Albuquerque, NM42,78649,15155,53661,901
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,75145,34451,95958,552
Farmington, NM41,28847,61253,95660,279
Las Cruces, NM36,56742,74448,94355,120
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,93845,90652,87459,842
Santa Fe, NM41,03947,86154,70461,527
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area32,59437,85643,11948,381
Carson City, NV34,73641,74648,75655,765
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV32,46937,00441,51746,052
Reno, NV34,57040,06145,57351,064
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY49,69256,80563,91971,032
Binghamton, NY47,23754,39261,56868,724
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY48,67255,99463,33670,658
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area45,01253,35261,69370,034
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area47,98655,74463,52471,282
Elmira, NY45,84453,60261,34069,098
Glens Falls, NY46,92555,03763,14971,261
Ithaca, NY46,15653,81061,48569,140
Kingston, NY50,27457,55464,85572,135
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY46,75958,40770,05581,703
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ46,48858,49070,51282,514
Rochester, NY50,04557,24264,46071,656
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area44,99153,18661,38169,576
Syracuse, NY45,38653,89362,40070,908
Utica-Rome, NY45,80254,24762,67171,116
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY45,59454,03962,50470,949
Akron, OH40,22850,62861,00771,407
Canton-Massillon, OH37,56547,05056,53566,020
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN32,63644,74156,82668,932
Cleveland, OH38,50148,58958,67768,765
Columbus, OH39,47949,87960,27970,679
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH36,10947,48758,84470,221
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area29,78641,33052,85364,397
Lima, OH35,00746,07257,15968,224
Mansfield, OH38,23149,58860,92472,280
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)35,92249,17262,42175,671
Sandusky, OH37,75248,73559,71770,700
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area38,14851,33564,52277,709
Springfield, OH37,62848,31959,01069,701
Toledo, OH39,14649,19259,21869,264
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,57045,80257,05568,287
Youngstown-Warren, OH37,08746,05254,99663,960
Enid, OK32,09545,67759,23972,821
Lawton, OK31,61645,44859,30173,133
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area29,66138,83448,00757,180
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area30,68044,34658,03271,698
Oklahoma City, OK33,01047,27961,52775,796
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area32,74043,82654,91265,999
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area31,51244,26356,99269,743
Tulsa, OK30,36844,65858,92773,216
Albany, OR36,02643,05650,06657,096
Bend, OR36,04743,20250,33657,492
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area38,18945,69853,18660,695
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area38,27245,80253,35260,882
Corvallis, OR35,61042,78649,94157,117
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area36,73343,72250,71157,700
Eugene-Springfield, OR35,13241,91248,69355,474
Grants Pass, OR36,06843,59751,10658,636
Medford, OR35,73542,97350,23257,471
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA39,64547,50855,39163,253
Salem, OR38,10645,65653,20760,757
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ47,25856,09864,93873,778
Altoona, PA43,32752,29261,23670,200
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,81547,52857,24266,956
Chambersburg, PA45,49055,10064,68874,298
Erie, PA41,33051,93862,56773,175
Gettysburg, PA49,23459,55169,86880,184
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA50,12859,86369,59779,332
Johnstown, PA45,71954,66363,60772,551
Lancaster, PA49,04758,30367,55976,815
Lebanon, PA46,28056,20266,14476,066
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area43,66052,56261,44470,346
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,94954,06063,19172,301
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD44,57557,05569,51481,994
Pittsburgh, PA47,23755,99464,77273,528
Reading, PA52,62461,63170,61679,623
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA47,44555,43263,42071,407
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area51,46058,76066,06173,362
State College, PA42,01651,18960,34169,514
Williamsport, PA40,39449,48458,59467,684
York-Hanover, PA47,52858,38669,24480,101
Aguadilla, PR21,84023,73325,60527,498
Arecibo, PR21,84023,75425,66827,581
Guayama, PR21,84023,58825,33527,082
Mayaguez, PR21,84023,73325,60527,498
Ponce, PR21,84023,73325,62627,519
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,84023,73325,60527,498
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR21,84023,65025,46027,269
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA46,32257,53368,72479,935
Charleston-North Charleston, SC34,23742,82851,41860,008
Columbia, SC32,80243,51454,20564,917
Florence, SC28,93335,81842,70349,588
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC32,67742,76552,83262,920
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC30,68040,49850,31660,133
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC29,43237,44045,44853,456
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,65843,11954,60066,061
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area27,04037,98148,90159,842
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,82442,03752,25062,463
Spartanburg, SC32,17839,35446,55153,727
Sumter, SC29,49538,43947,38356,327
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,10048,25654,41360,570
Rapid City, SD42,14148,11154,06060,029
Sioux Falls, SD-MN43,03649,79656,57663,336
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,74647,79953,83159,884
Chattanooga, TN-GA35,83942,91150,00457,076
Clarksville, TN-KY34,13341,49648,86056,223
Cleveland, TN34,46641,14347,84054,517
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area32,63638,35644,07649,796
Jackson, TN33,88440,45647,02953,602
Johnson City, TN35,02840,95646,88452,812
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA37,75243,45249,15154,850
Knoxville, TN35,19441,58047,98654,372
Memphis, TN-MS-AR37,89843,09848,27753,477
Morristown, TN35,71441,89248,04854,226
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN41,22647,40453,60259,780
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,38440,49847,61254,725
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area36,65043,63950,64857,637
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,37843,76450,14956,535
Abilene, TX22,42331,05539,70848,340
Amarillo, TX22,67230,82638,98047,133
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX27,49837,66947,86158,032
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX29,30837,83646,34354,871
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area25,02333,57242,14150,690
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX24,52432,67740,85249,005
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area28,28837,02445,74054,476
College Station-Bryan, TX24,14932,67741,22649,754
Corpus Christi, TX24,04532,22040,41548,589
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX31,45039,97848,52757,055
Eagle Pass, TX27,93536,73345,51154,309
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area28,53837,27445,98954,725
El Paso, TX27,16534,00840,83147,674
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area23,96232,53241,10149,671
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX31,80440,04048,25656,493
Killeen-Temple, TX25,52235,00744,49253,976
Laredo, TX23,19230,16037,14944,117
Longview, TX24,75233,69642,66151,605
Lubbock, TX33,32240,37347,40454,455
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX24,52432,67740,85249,005
Midland, TX23,00532,34441,66351,002
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area27,41536,42145,40754,413
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area23,83732,59441,37250,128
Odessa, TX26,95736,90046,86356,805
San Angelo, TX22,98431,28439,56247,861
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX28,93337,50346,09354,663
Sherman-Denison, TX29,45338,33547,19656,077
Texarkana, TX-AR26,12532,61539,08445,573
Tyler, TX25,00234,07143,16052,229
Victoria, TX27,93536,73345,51154,309
Waco, TX28,30937,33646,34355,370
Wichita Falls, TX22,58931,34640,08248,839
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area45,11654,06063,02471,968
Logan, UT-ID44,40856,03667,66379,290
Ogden, UT42,45356,41070,34684,303
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT48,94360,92472,88484,864
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT47,63259,94672,23984,552
St. George, UT45,59455,39165,18874,984
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area46,53058,55270,59682,618
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA34,71645,26155,82866,373
Charlottesville, VA36,48446,88457,30467,704
Harrisonburg, VA38,60547,73656,84765,978
Lynchburg, VA34,50845,88557,26368,640
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,35650,17061,96473,778
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,89849,50461,11172,717
Richmond, VA35,27746,11456,93067,767
Roanoke, VA33,75944,57555,39166,207
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,81548,04858,30368,536
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,42444,57554,70464,855
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA38,60547,73656,84765,978
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC36,44247,25858,05368,869
Winchester, VA-WV38,95950,52462,08873,653
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA36,44247,25858,05368,869
Burlington-South Burlington, VT45,49050,02454,58059,114
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area45,49050,02454,58059,114
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area45,49050,02454,58059,114
Bellingham, WA46,57253,10359,63466,165
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA45,53254,16462,79671,428
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area44,01352,18860,34168,516
Kennewick-Richland, WA45,86452,22958,57364,938
Longview-Kelso, WA40,54048,65256,74364,855
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA45,94854,16462,35970,575
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA45,44854,20562,96271,719
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA46,11454,76763,42072,072
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA47,13353,18659,23965,292
Walla Walla, WA45,63653,64461,63169,639
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA46,28054,60062,94171,261
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area43,47251,77260,05068,349
Yakima, WA45,26151,52257,76264,023
Appleton, WI41,24752,00062,77573,528
Eau Claire, WI39,99950,89861,77672,676
Fond du Lac, WI42,86952,83262,81672,780
Green Bay, WI41,08051,46061,86072,239
Janesville-Beloit, WI40,51951,16861,83972,488
Kenosha, WI40,16551,14862,10973,092
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN39,97851,46062,96274,444
Madison, WI39,66649,81659,96770,117
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI44,11753,22862,31771,428
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area40,35251,16861,96472,780
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area39,16750,10861,04871,989
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI41,41352,35463,31674,256
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI42,12052,16762,23472,280
Sheboygan, WI42,86952,64562,40072,176
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area40,35251,85563,33674,839
Wausau, WI40,18651,48062,77574,069
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,51752,43763,35774,277
Beckley, WV38,91746,09353,29060,466
Charleston, WV35,69343,07750,48257,866
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH36,17244,22152,27160,320
Morgantown, WV33,61340,06146,53052,978
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,76039,12545,51151,876
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV31,80438,31444,82451,335
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,69343,07750,48257,866
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH33,94645,74057,51269,306
Wheeling, WV-OH30,82640,85250,89860,924
Casper, WY38,98048,92258,84468,786
Cheyenne, WY38,77248,83958,92768,994
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area38,77248,83958,92768,994
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area38,98048,92258,84468,786

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule